Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Matthew Wilson

Also Known As

  • Matt Wilson

Game Credits

Other

Crimson: Steam Pirates (2012)   (Photography 'Crew' Cast)
MechWarrior 4: Vengeance (2000)   (GOS)
 


Developer Biography

Matt Wilson has worked in the game industry since 1995 as an artist and art director. He worked for Five Rings Publishing as the art director of the Legend of the Five Rings CCG (card game), and by FASA, Inc. as a staff illustrator and concept artist. He also spent a year at Wizards of the Coast art directing Magic: The Gathering, and another three years as the lead concept designer and illustrator for Magic.

In December 2000, he co-founded Privateer Press with Brian Snoddy and Matt Staroscik. This company's main business is the production and publishing of fantasy miniatures games. He currently resides in Bellevue, Washington.

Last updated: Mar 20, 2006