Jan Müller-Michaelis

Also Known As

  • Jan Müller Michaelis

Game Credits

Business

Aer: Memories of Old (2017)   (Creative Director)
Shooting Stars! (2016)   (Creative Director)
 

Production

Deponia Doomsday (2016)   (Game Director)
Edna & Harvey: The Breakout (2008)   (Project Manager)
 

Design

State of Mind (2018)   (Creative Director)
Ken Follett's The Pillars of the Earth (2017)   (Creative Director)
The Long Journey Home (2017)   (Creative Director)
Candle (2016)   (Creative Director)
Caravan (2016)   (Creative Director)
Deponia Doomsday (2016)   (Creative Lead)
Shadow Tactics: Blades of the Shogun (2016)   (Creative Director)
Silence (2016)   (Creative Director)
Anna's Quest (2015)   (Creative Director)
Blackguards 2 (2015)   (Creative Director)
Valhalla Hills (2015)   (Creative Director)
Blackguards (2014)   (Creative Director)
The Dark Eye: Memoria (2013)   (Creative Director)
Goodbye Deponia (2013)   (Game Idea / Creative Lead)
Chaos on Deponia (2012)   (Game Idea / Creative Lead)
The Dark Eye: Chains of Satinav (2012)   (Creative Director)
Deponia (2012)   (Game Idea)
Edna & Harvey: Harvey's New Eyes (2011)   (Game Idea)
A New Beginning (2010)   (A game by (Ein Spiel von))
The Tudors (2009)   (Creative Director)
The Whispered World (2009)   (Story & Game Design)
1½ Ritter: Auf der Suche nach der hinrei... (2008)   (Game Design)
Edna & Harvey: The Breakout (2008)   (Written by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Deponia Doomsday (2016)   (Scripting)
A New Beginning (2010)   (Interface Design (Interface-Design))
1½ Ritter: Auf der Suche nach der hinrei... (2008)   (Scripting)
Edna & Harvey: The Breakout (2008)   (Programming)
 

Writers

Deponia Doomsday (2016)   (Story)
Silence (2016)   (Additional Story)
Goodbye Deponia (2013)   (Story & Dialogue)
Chaos on Deponia (2012)   (Story & Text)
Deponia (2012)   (Story)
Edna & Harvey: Harvey's New Eyes (2011)   (Story)
A New Beginning (2010)   (Story)
The Whispered World (2009)   (Dialogues)
1½ Ritter: Auf der Suche nach der hinrei... (2008)   (Story)
 

Art/Graphics

Deponia Doomsday (2016)   (Character Design)
Deponia: The Puzzle (2014)   (Graphics)
Goodbye Deponia (2013)   (Additional Character Design)
Chaos on Deponia (2012)   (Additional Character Design)
Deponia (2012)   (Additional Character Design)
Edna & Harvey: Harvey's New Eyes (2011)   (Background / Object / Cutscene Design)
Edna & Harvey: The Breakout (2008)   (Background Art)
 

Video/Cinematics

Deponia (2012)   (Directors)
A New Beginning (2010)   (Storyboards)
 

Audio

Deponia Doomsday (2016)   (Director)
Deponia: The Puzzle (2014)   (Music and SFX)
Goodbye Deponia (2013)   (Director)
Chaos on Deponia (2012)   (Director)
Deponia (2012)   (Voice Actors (in order of appearance))
Edna & Harvey: Harvey's New Eyes (2011)   (Director)
The Whispered World (2009)   (Voice Director)
1½ Ritter: Auf der Suche nach der hinrei... (2008)   (Voice Actors)
 

Quality Assurance

Deponia (2012)   (QA Testers)
Edna & Harvey: Harvey's New Eyes (2011)   (QA Testers)
 

Creative Services

Bounty Train (2017)   (Creative Director)
Edna & Harvey: Harvey's New Eyes (2011)   (Cover Art)
Tony Tough 2: A Rake's Progress (2006)   (Manual)
 

Thanks

Blackguards (2014)   (Special Thanks)
Wolfgang Hohlbein's The Inquisitor (2010)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

1½ Ritter: Auf der Suche nach der hinrei... (2008)   (Cutscenes)
 


Developer Biography

Jan Müller-Michaelis co-founded the company Daedalic Entertainment with Carsten Fichtelmann in early 2007.

Last updated: May 18, 2009