Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari kombinera

Michel Ancel

Also Known As

  • M. Ancel

Game Credits

Business

Rayman 2: The Great Escape (1999)   (Sites Managers)
 

Production

Rayman Adventures (2015)   (A Game Directed by)
Rayman Legends (2013)   (A Game Directed by)
Rayman Origins (2011)   (Directed by)
Beyond Good & Evil (2003)   (Directed by)
 

Design

Rayman Mini (2019)   (Based on the Rayman Universe, A Universe Created By)
Rayman Adventures (2015)   (A Game Created by)
Rayman Fiesta Run (2013)   (Creative Director)
Rayman Legends (2013)   (A Game Created by)
Rayman Legends: Beatbox (2013)   (Creative Director)
Rayman Jungle Run (2012)   (Creative Director)
Rayman Origins (2011)   (Created by)
Rayman: Raving Rabbids TV Party (2008)   (Rayman is based on an original concept by)
Rayman: Raving Rabbids 2 (2007)   (Rayman is based on an original concept by)
Rayman: Raving Rabbids (2006)   (Rayman Creator)
Rayman: Raving Rabbids (2006)   (Based on an original world by)
Peter Jackson's King Kong: The Official Game ... (2005)   (Creative Director)
Rayman: 10th Anniversary (2005)   (Based on an original idea by)
Rayman: Hoodlum's Revenge (2005)   (Original Concept by)
Beyond Good & Evil (2003)   (Game Design)
Rayman 3 (2003)   (Rayman's Creator)
Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc (2003)   (Rayman Created by)
Rayman Rush (2002)   (Original Concept)
Rayman 2 (2001)   (Rayman Created By)
Rayman Arena (2001)   (Rayman's Creator)
Rayman (2000)   (Rayman Created by)
Rayman 2: The Great Escape (1999)   (Original Concept)
Tonic Trouble (1999)   (Original Concept)
Rayman Forever (1998)   (Based on an original idea by)
Rayman Designer (1997)   (Original Idea)
Amazing Learning Games with Rayman (1996)   (Based on an original production created by)
Maths and English with Rayman: Volume 2 (1996)   (Based on an original production created by)
Maths and English with Rayman: Volume 3 (1996)   (Based on an original production created by)
Rayman (1995)   (Idea)
Brain Blasters (1990)   (Written by)
Pick 'n Pile (1990)   (Written by )
 

Programming/Engineering

Brain Blasters (1990)   (Programmed by)
 

Writers

Beyond Good & Evil (2003)   (Story)
Rayman 2: The Great Escape (1999)   (Based On A Story By)
 

Art/Graphics

Rayman: Raving Rabbids 2 (2007)   (Character Design)
Rayman: Raving Rabbids (2006)   (Character Design)
Beyond Good & Evil (2003)   (Additional Character Design)
Rayman Arena (2001)   (Character Design)
Rayman 2: The Great Escape (1999)   (Artistic Director)
Pick 'n Pile (1990)   (Graphics)
Intruder (1989)   (Graphics by)
 

Audio

Brain Blasters (1990)   (Music and sound by)
 

Thanks

Psychonauts 2 (2021)   (Special Thanks)
Immortals: Fenyx Rising (2020)   (Special Thanks)
Valiant Hearts: The Great War (2014)   (Very Special Thanks to)
Red Steel 2 (2010)   (Special Thanks to)
Rayman: Raving Rabbids (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc (2003)   (Special Thanks to)
Rayman Arena (2001)   (Special thanks)
The Adventures of Valdo & Marie (1997)   (Special Thanks to)
 

Other

The Adventures of Tintin: The Game (2011)   (Tintin First Project Team)
 


Developer Biography

Michel Ancel is a French video game director and creative manager of the development studio of Ubisoft in Montpellier. He is known for creating the Rayman and Beyond Good & Evil franchises.

Ancel's first title, Mechanic Warriors, was developed for software house Lankhor. Ancel then joined Ubisoft as a graphic artist at the age of 17, where he worked on the graphics of games such as The Intruder and The Teller. In 1992, he began to work on Rayman, his directorial debut.

In March 2006, he, along with Shigeru Miyamoto and Frédérick Raynal, was knighted by the French Minister of Culture and Communication, Renaud Donnedieu de Vabres, a knight of arts and literature. In 2014 Ancel founded his own studio, Wild Sheep and said he would also continue to work on various projects for Ubisoft.

In September 2020 Ancel said that he was leaving the games industry through an announcement on Instagram. He said this was to pursue his second passion, wildlife, as he would be working on a wildlife sanctuary. He said that the projects he had been working on, Beyond Good and Evil 2 and Wild, were in good hands.

Last updated: Aug 29, 2021


atari yars