Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Roger Dean

Also Known As

  • William Roger Dean

Game Credits

Art/Graphics

Tetris 99 (2019)   (Tetris Logo Design By)
Faceball 2000 (1992)   (Backgrounds)
 

Creative Services

Tetris (2018)   (Tetris Logo Design by)
Tetris Effect (2018)   (Tetris Logo Design by)
Puyo Puyo Tetris (2017)   (Tetris Logo Design by)
Shadow of the Beast (2016)   (Additional Artwork Designed by and Ā©)
Tetris Ultimate (2014)   (TetrisĀ® Logo Design by)
Tetris: Axis (2011)   (Tetris Logo Design by)
Tetris (2009)   (Logo Design by)
Tetris (2008)   (Logo design by)
Tetris Party (2008)   (Logo Designed by)
Tetris Splash (2007)   (Logo Designed by)
Sega Ages 2500: Vol.28 - Tetris Collection (2006)   (Logo Design by)
Tetris DS (2006)   (Logo Design)
Sega Tetris (2000)   (Tetris logo by)
Tetris the Absolute: The Grand Master 2 (2000)   (Logo by)
Kids Tetris (1999)   (Tetris Logo Designed by)
The Next Tetris (1999)   (Logo Design)
Tetris 4D (1998)   (Title Logo)
Agony (1992)   (Cover Art and Logo Design)
Aquaventura (1992)   (Cover Illustration by)
The Killing Game Show (1991)   (Cover Illustration)
Obitus (1991)   (Lettering )
Shadow of the Beast II (1991)   (Cover artwork by)
Anarchy (1990)   (Lettering by)
Awesome (1990)   (Logo and Lettering by)
Chrono Quest II (1990)   (Design & Lettering)
Infestation (1990)   (Logo)
Spell Bound (1990)   (Title Lettering)
Never Mind (1989)   (Design and Lettering by)
Shadow of the Beast (1989)   (Cover Picture by)
Stryx (1989)   (Design And Lettering)
Baal (1988)   (Design & Art Direction)
The Black Onyx (1988)   (Illustration & Logo)
Chrono Quest (1988)   (The Chrono-quest cover illustration and poster)
Obliterator (1988)   (Obliterator Picture (Cover and Poster))
Barbarian (1987)   (Cover Illustration by)
Terrorpods (1987)   (Cover illustration designed and drawn by)
Brataccas (1986)   (All artwork copyright of)
Deep Space (1986)   (Cover illustration & logo by)
 


Developer Biography

Born in 1949 in England, Roger Dean is one of the most famous fantasy artists that emerged during the early psychedelic era. His work, frequently described as a "dreamy, other-worldly" landscapes, was frequently featured as the cover artwork for bands such as Yes and Asia.

In 1985 he was approached by Ian Heatherington of Psygnosis to design logo for the recently formed company, the result being what is now known as the "Owl" logo. However, his work would be also featured on some Psygnosis games (starting with Brataccas), as well as influencing the lettering and illustration style of many boxes during the Amiga era.

Last updated: Sep 07, 2006


antstream