Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Henk B. Rogers

Also Known As

  • &HBR
  • HBR
  • Henk Brouwer Rogers

Game Credits

Business

Tetris Effect (2018)   (Chairman)
Puyo Puyo Tetris (2014)   (President)
Tetris Ultimate (2014)   (Chairman)
Tetris: Axis (2011)   (Chairman)
Tetris Party (2008)   (Chairman)
Barbie Team Gymnastics (2001)   (The CEO)
Tetris Worlds (2001)   (CEO)
The Next Tetris: On-Line Edition (2000)   (The CEO)
Kids Tetris (1999)   (The C.E.O.)
 

Production

The Tetris (2000)   (Executive Producer)
The Next Tetris (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Tetris 4D (1998)   (Executive Producer)
Tetris S (1996)   (Executive Producer)
Tetris Blast (1995)   (Executive Producer)
Shutokō Battle '94: Drift King (1994)   (Executive Producer)
Super Tetris 2 + Bombliss (Genteiban) (1994)   (Executive Producer)
Super Tetris 3 (1994)   (Executive Producer)
Yoshi's Cookie (1993)   (Executive Producer)
Super Tetris 2 + Bombliss (1992)   (Executive Producer)
Faceball 2000 (1991)   (Executive Producer )
Tetris 2 + BomBliss (1991)   (Executive Producer)
Archon: The Light and the Dark (1988)   (Executive Producer)
M.U.L.E. (1988)   (Executive Producer)
Tetris (1988)   (Executive Producer)
Microgo1 (1987)   (Executive Producer)
Lyrane (1986)   (Executive Producer)
 

Design

Tetris Worlds (2001)   (Master Game Designer)
The Next Tetris: On-Line Edition (2000)   (Design Team)
Kids Tetris (1999)   (Kid's Tetris Concept and Game Design)
The New Tetris (1999)   (The New Tetris Game Concept)
The Next Tetris (1999)   (Design Team)
Pipe Dream (1990)   (Adapted for Bullet-Proof Software and Lucasfilm Games by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Pipe Dream (1990)   (Adapted for Bullet-Proof Software(TM) and Lucasfilm Games(TM) by)
 

Art/Graphics

Microgo1 (1987)   (Computer Art by)
 

Support

Tetris Effect (2018)   (Inspiration, Guidance, and Support)
 

Thanks

Tetris Revolution (2009)   (Blue Planet Software)
Magical Tetris Challenge (2000)   (BPS Staff (Special Thanks))
Magical Tetris Challenge (1998)   (Special Thanks (BPS Staff))
Tetris DX (1998)   (Special thanks to)
Tetris: The Grand Master (1998)   (Special Thanks)
Ice & Fire (1995)   (Special Thanks)
Super Tetris (1991)   (Special Thanks to)
The Black Onyx (1984)   (We would like to thank the following people for their kind efforts, support and advice. Also their patient test playing and constructive critisms that made this game possible.)
 

Other

Tetris 99 (2019)   (Blue Planet Software Team)
Tetris Blitz (2013)   (Blue Planet Software Team)
Tetris (2008)   (Blue Planet Software Team)
Tetris Worlds (2001)   (CEO (Blue Planet))
 


Developer Biography

Henk Rogers (born December 24, 1953) is a video game designer and entrepreneur. He was born in Amsterdam and is of Dutch-Indonesian (Indo) descent. He moved to New York when he was eleven and attended Stuyvesant High School. He then studied computer science and role-playing games at the University of Hawaii.

Rogers moved to Japan during the late 1970's and established Bullet-Proof Software to publish Black Onyx (1984), which became the first role-playing game made in Japan.

In 1988 Rogers, with Nintendo's help, secured the exclusive rights to market Tetris on video game consoles. During the negotiations in Moscow, Rogers also became friends with the game's Russian author Alexey Pajitnov. In 1990 he helped Pajitnov move to the United States and set up a new company, AnimaTek, to develop new computer graphic technologies.

In 1996 Rogers moved from Japan to Hawaii, where he founded Blue Planet Software and The Tetris Company. Rogers founded Blue Lava Wireless in 2002 to develop mobile gaming software. The company was sold to Jamdat in 2005, along with a license to the mobile game trademark rights to Tetris.

Last updated: Dec 19, 2012


antstream