Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Daniel James Gallagher

Also Known As

  • Dan Gallagher
  • Danny Gallagher
  • Daniel Gallagher
  • Dan Gallager

Game Credits

Design

Red Zone (1992)   (Game design)
Infestation (1990)   (Author)
Voyager (1989)   (Written by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Red Zone (1992)   (Coding)
Infestation (1990)   (Programmer)
Voyager (1989)   (Coding by)
Star Wars (1984)   (Programmed by)
 


Developer Biography

Danny Gallagher co-founded the development studio Vektor Grafix in June 1987. It was one of the notable studios writing for Activision's Electric Dreams label. One month after the formation the studio was landed a contract to do the Spectrum, Commodore and BBC Micro conversions of Star Wars with its three-people development team. After that project Gallagher left to write Voyager for Ocean.

Last updated: Aug 29, 2010