Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Gōichi Suda

Also Known As

  • 須田 剛一
  • Suda51
  • Gouichi Suda
  • Goichi Suda
  • Suda 51

Game Credits

Production

Travis Strikes Again: No More Heroes (2019)   (Directed by)
Sine Mora EX (2017)   (Executive Director)
Killer Is Dead (2013)   (Executive Director)
Black Knight Sword (2012)   (Executive Producer)
Sine Mora (2012)   (Executive Producer)
Shadows of the Damned (2011)   (Executive Producer)
No More Heroes 2: Desperate Struggle (2010)   (Executive Director)
Zero: Tsukihami no Kamen (2008)   (Directors)
Contact (2006)   (Producer)
Killer7 (2005)   (Directed by)
Shining Soul II (2003)   (Project Manager)
Shining Soul (2002)   (Producers)
 

Design

Travis Strikes Again: No More Heroes (2019)   (Game Designers)
Lollipop Chainsaw (2012)   (Creative Director)
No More Heroes: Heroes' Paradise (2011)   (Directed, Written & Game Designed by)
No More Heroes (2007)   (Directed, Written & Game Designed by)
Killer7 (2005)   (Designed by)
Michigan: Report from Hell (2004)   (Original Plan/Edit)
Flower Sun and Rain (2001)   (Directed by)
The Silver Case (1999)   (Directed by)
Twilight Syndrome: Kyūmei-hen (1996)   (Director (監督))
 

Writers

Travis Strikes Again: No More Heroes (2019)   (Story by)
Killer Is Dead (2013)   (Screen Writers)
Black Knight Sword (2012)   (Written by)
Shadows of the Damned (2011)   (Written by)
Zero: Tsukihami no Kamen (2008)   (Scenario)
Killer7 (2005)   (Story)
Shining Soul II (2003)   (Story Creation & Scenario)
Flower Sun and Rain (2001)   (Screenplay)
The Silver Case (1999)   (Screenplay)
 

Audio

No More Heroes: Heroes' Paradise (2011)   (Lyrics by)
No More Heroes (2007)   (Lyrics by)
Flower Sun and Rain (2001)   (Stay Gold Music Publishing Inc.)
Twilight Syndrome: Kyūmei-hen (1996)   (Lyric by)
 

Quality Assurance

Super Final Match Tennis (1994)   (Test Play (テストプレー))
Taekwon-Do (1994)   (Debuging)
 

Support

Super Fire Pro Wrestling Queen's Special (1995)   (Advisor (アドバイザー))
 

Thanks

Blazing Chrome (2019)   (Special Thanks)
RiME (2017)   (Special Thanks)
Murasaki Baby (2014)   (Special Thanks)
Super Smash Bros. Brawl (2008)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Goichi Suda (須田 剛一) was born January 2, 1968. He is widely known under his nickname "Suda51", the number being a pun on his first name ("go-ichi" could also mean "5-1" in Japanese). His games are known for unusual stylistic traits and provocative content. His most notable works so far include Moonlight Syndrome, Killer7, and No More Heroes. He is currently the CEO of Grasshopper Manufacture.

Last updated: Dec 17, 2010