Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Kazurou Morita

Also Known As

  • Kazuro Morita

Game Credits

Design

Just Breed (1992)   (Game designed by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Samurai Shodown VI (2006)   (Programmers)
Samurai Shodown V (2003)   (Programming (プログラム))
Sega Smash Pack: Volume 1 (2001)   (Programmer)
Just Breed (1992)   (Programmed by)
Alphos (1983)   (© 1983)
 

Support

Samurai Shodown V Special (2004)   (Cooperation (協力))
 


Developer Biography

Kazuro Morita was the founder and head of game developer Random House until they changed their name to Yuki Enterprise in 1999. He established the company in 1983 after winning Enix's first game programming contest with his game Morita's Battle Field. For most if its existence, Random House was best known for the shogi simulation series Morita's Shogi, though Morita and Random House also worked on several minor titles for other companies such as Just Breed for Enix and Minelvaton Saga for Taito.

Last updated: Dec 12, 2008


antstream