Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Toshinobu Kondo

Also Known As

  • 近藤 敏信
  • Toshinobu Kondou

Game Credits

Business

A Certain Magical Virtual-On (2018)   (Management)
 

Production

Blade Strangers (2018)   (Producer)
 

Design

Umihara Kawase Fresh! (2019)   (Director)
Blade Strangers (2018)   (Director)
Code of Princess (2012)   (Director)
Glory of Heracles (2008)   (Director)
 

Writers

Blade Strangers (2018)   (Original Story)
 

Art/Graphics

Umihara Kawase BaZooKa! (2020)   (Character Design)
Crystal Crisis (2019)   (Visual Effects by)
Umihara Kawase Fresh! (2019)   (Character Design)
Blade Strangers (2018)   (Character Design)
Yumi's Odd Oddysey (2013)   (Character Design (キャラクターデザイン))
Nijiiro Dodgeball: Otome-tachi no Seishun (2002)   (Character Design (キャラクターデザイン))
Umihara Kawase: Shun (1997)   (Character Design (キャラクターデザイン))
Galaxy Deka Gayvan (1993)   (Character Design (キャラクターデザイン))
Ruin: Kami no Isan (1993)   (Character Design (キャラクターデザイン))
 

Video/Cinematics

Glory of Heracles (2008)   (Cutscene Design)
 

Audio

Crystal Crisis (2019)   (Voice Over Director)
Umihara Kawase Fresh! (2019)   (Voice)
 

Creative Services

Umihara Kawase: Shun (1997)   (Package/Manual Design (パッケージ/マニュアルデザイン))
 

Support

Umihara Kawase (1994)   (Cooperation (協力))
 

Thanks

Shining Resonance Refrain (2018)   (Special Thanks)
Mad Stalker: Full Metal Force (1994)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Toshinobu Kondō (近藤敏信) is a Japanese game designer, illustrator, and character designer, and the director of independent developer Studio Saizensen. Born Sept. 14, 1969, he was an early member of Fill in Café. He left in 1994 to work freelance, notably creating the character designs for the cult-favorite Umihara Kawase series. In September 1997, he established Studio Saizensen, and has run the company ever since.

Last updated: Oct 08, 2012


antstream