Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Yuji Horii

Also Known As

  • 堀井 雄二
  • Yuuji Horii

Game Credits

Production

Jump Force (2019)   (Dragon Quest: The Great Adventure of Dai - Supervisor)
Dragon Quest Builders (2016)   (General Producer)
Dragon Quest Heroes II (2016)   (General Director)
Dragon Quest Heroes: The World Tree's Woe and... (2015)   (General Director)
Dragon Quest II: Luminaries of the Legendary Line (2014)   (General Director)
Dragon Quest (2013)   (General Director)
Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker 2 (2010)   (Producer)
Dragon Quest VI: Realms of Revelation (2010)   (General Director)
Dragon Quest Wars (2009)   (General Director)
Dragon Quest IV: Chapters of the Chosen (2007)   (General Director)
Dragon Quest Swords: The Masked Queen and the Towe... (2007)   (General Director)
Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker (2006)   (General Director)
Dragon Quest Heroes: Rocket Slime (2005)   (Executive Producer)
Dragon Quest Monsters: Caravan Heart (2003)   (Executive Producer)
Dragon Warrior Monsters 2: Cobi's Journey (2001)   (Executive Director)
Dragon Warrior Monsters 2: Tara's Adventure (2001)   (Executive Director)
Dragon Warrior VII (2000)   (General Director)
Dragon Warrior Monsters (1998)   (Executive Director)
Chrono Trigger (1995)   (Supervisor)
Dragon Warrior III (1988)   (General Director)
 

Design

Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age (2017)   (Game Designer)
Dragon Quest II: Luminaries of the Legendary Line (2014)   (Scenario & Game Design)
Dragon Quest (2013)   (Scenario & Game Design)
Fortune Street (2011)   (Game Designer)
Dragon Quest VI: Realms of Revelation (2010)   (Scenario & Game Designer)
Dragon Quest IX: Sentinels of the Starry Skies (2009)   (Game Design)
Dragon Quest V: Hand of the Heavenly Bride (2008)   (Game Design)
Dragon Quest IV: Chapters of the Chosen (2007)   (Scenario & Game Design)
Dragon Quest Swords: The Masked Queen and the Towe... (2007)   (Scenario & Game Design)
Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker (2006)   (Scenario & Game Design)
Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King (2004)   (Game Design)
Dragon Quest V: Tenkū no Hanayome (2004)   (Game Design)
Dragon Quest IV: Michibikareshi Monotachi (2001)   (Game design & Scenario Director)
Dragon Warrior Monsters 2: Cobi's Journey (2001)   (Scenario Designers)
Dragon Warrior Monsters 2: Tara's Adventure (2001)   (Scenario & Game Design)
Dragon Warrior VII (2000)   (Game Design)
Dragon Warrior I & II (1999)   (Scenario And Game Design)
Dragon Warrior Monsters (1998)   (Game Design)
Itadaki Street: Gorgeous King (1998)   (Game Design)
Dragon Quest VI: Maboroshi no Daichi (1995)   (Game Design)
Itadaki Street 2: Neon Sign wa Bara-iro ni (1994)   (Game Design)
Torneko no Daibōken: Fushigi no Dungeon (1993)   (Original Dragon Quest IV Scenario & Game Design)
Dragon Quest V: Tenkū no Hanayome (1992)   (Game Design)
Itadaki Street: Watashi no Omise ni Yotte tte (1991)   (Design)
Dragon Warrior III (1988)   (Scenario)
Hokkaidō Rensa Satsujin: Okhotsk ni Kiyu (1987)   (Story)
Karuizawa Yūkai Annai (1985)   (Author)
Portopia Renzoku Satsujin Jiken (1983)   (Author)
 

Writers

Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age (2017)   (Scenario)
Dragon Quest II: Luminaries of the Legendary Line (2014)   (Scenario Writers)
Dragon Quest VI: Realms of Revelation (2010)   (Scenario Writers)
Dragon Quest IX: Sentinels of the Starry Skies (2009)   (Scenario)
Dragon Quest V: Hand of the Heavenly Bride (2008)   (Scenario)
Dragon Quest IV: Chapters of the Chosen (2007)   (Scenario Writers)
Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King (2004)   (Scenario)
Dragon Quest V: Tenkū no Hanayome (2004)   (Scenario)
Dragon Quest IV: Michibikareshi Monotachi (2001)   (Scenario)
Dragon Warrior VII (2000)   (Scenario Writers)
World of Dragon Warrior: Torneko - The Last Hope (1999)   (Original Scenario Dragon Quest IV / Dragon Warrior IV)
Dragon Warrior Monsters (1998)   (Scenario)
Itadaki Street: Gorgeous King (1998)   (Scenario)
Dragon Quest VI: Maboroshi no Daichi (1995)   (Scenario)
Dragon Quest V: Tenkū no Hanayome (1992)   (Scenario)
Dragon Warrior IV (1990)   (Scenario)
Dragon Warrior III (1988)   (Scenario Writer)
Dragon Warrior II (1987)   (Scenario Writer)
Dragon Warrior (1986)   (Scenario Writer)
 

Thanks

D-2 (1999)   (The Producer Wishes to Thank)
 


Developer Biography

Yuji Horii (堀井 雄二) was born on January 6, 1954 in Awaji Island. He graduated from Waseda University's Department of Literature. He also worked as a freelance writer for magazines, newspapers, and comics, before joining Enix Corporation as a video game designer. His early work mostly includes text adventures with detective mystery themes. Horii rose to fame with his Dragon Quest series, which became one of the most popular Japanese RPG franchises.

Last updated: Jul 30, 2011