Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari gravitar

Ted Dabney

Also Known As

  • Samuel Frederick Dabney Jr.

Game Credits

Programming/Engineering

Computer Space (1971)   (Created by)
 


Developer Biography

Ted Dabney was one of the co-founders of Atari. Dabney was born in San Francisco in 1937. After leaving high school he joined the Marine Corps. where he studied Electronics. He later worked for Hewlett-Packard and Ampex.

Dabney met Nolan Bushnell at Ampex and they founded Atari in 1971. They both worked together to create Computer Space. It was the first commercial video game to be produced. Dabney left Atari in 1973.

He later worked again with Bushnell on a restaurant venture, Dabney created a system to inform diners when their food was ready.

Dabney continued programming, including writing programs which were of practical use for his wife. The couple opened a grocery store in 1995.

Dabney died in 2018.

Last updated: Aug 27, 2019


atari asteroids