Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Naotoshi Zin

Also Known As

  • 神直利
  • Naotoshi Jin

Game Credits

Business

Chromehounds (2006)   (Supervisor)
Lost Kingdoms II (2003)   (Supervisor)
 

Production

Dark Souls: Remastered (2018)   (Supervisors)
Dark Souls II: Scholar of the First Sin (2015)   (Supervisors)
Armored Core: Verdict Day (2013)   (Supervisors)
Armored Core V (2012)   (Supervisors)
Dark Souls: Prepare to Die Edition (2012)   (Supervisors)
Dark Souls (2011)   (Supervisor)
3D Dot Game Heroes (2009)   (Supervisor)
Demon's Souls (2009)   (Supervisor)
Ninja Blade (2009)   (Supervisor)
Tenchu: Return from Darkness (2009)   (Supervisor (スーパーバイザー))
Armored Core: For Answer (2008)   (Supervisor )
Armored Core 4 (2006)   (Supervisor)
Enchanted Arms (2006)   (Supervisor)
Tenchu Z (2006)   (Executive Producer)
Another Century's Episode (2005)   (Supervisor (スーパーバイザー) - FromSoftware (フロム・ソフトウェア))
Armored Core: Formula Front - Extreme Battle (2005)   (Supervisor)
Armored Core: Last Raven (2005)   (Supervisor)
Armored Core: Nexus (2004)   (Supervisor)
Armored Core: Nine Breaker (2004)   (Supervisor)
Echo Night: Beyond (2004)   (Supervisor)
Kuon (2004)   (Supervisor)
Metal Wolf Chaos (2004)   (Supervisor)
Tenchu: Fatal Shadows (2004)   (Executive Producer)
Otogi 2: Immortal Warriors (2003)   (Supervisor)
Shadow Tower: Abyss (2003)   (Supervisor)
Silent Line: Armored Core (2003)   (Supervisor)
Armored Core 3 (2002)   (Supervisor)
Forever Kingdom (2002)   (Supervisor)
Lost Kingdoms (2002)   (Supervisor)
Murakumo: Renegade Mech Pursuit (2002)   (Supervisors)
Otogi: Myth of Demons (2002)   (Supervisor)
Armored Core 2: Another Age (2001)   (Supervisor)
King's Field: The Ancient City (2001)   (Supervisor)
The Adventures of Cookie & Cream (2000)   (Supervisor)
Armored Core 2 (2000)   (Supervisor)
EverGrace (2000)   (Supervisor)
Echo Night#2: Nemuri no Shihaisha (1999)   (Supervisor)
Echo Night (1998)   (Executive Producer)
Shadow Tower (1998)   (Executive Producer)
Armored Core (1997)   (Executive Producer)
Armored Core: Project Phantasma (1997)   (Executive Producer)
King's Field II (1996)   (Executive Producer)
King's Field (1995)   (Executive Producer)
 

Design

Dark Souls II: Scholar of the First Sin (2015)   (Lead Game Designer)
Dark Souls II (2014)   (Lead Game Designer)
The Adventures of Cookie & Cream (2000)   (Designers)
Eternal Ring (2000)   (Supervisor)
 

Audio

Ninja Blade (2009)   (Supervisor)
 

Support

EverGrace (2000)   (Supervisors)
 

Other

Demon's Souls (Deluxe Edition) (2009)   (Supervisor)
King's Field (1995)   (Staff)
King's Field (1994)   (Staff)
 


Developer Biography

Naotoshi Zin (神 直利, Jin Naotoshi) is a Japanese game designer. In 1986 he founded FromSoftware, which initially focused on business application software. In 1994 the company released their first game, King's Field. Naotoshi Zin has been the representative of the company ever since its inception.

Last updated: Apr 23, 2013