Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Raymond Muzyka

Also Known As

  • Ray Muzyka

Game Credits

Business

Mass Effect 3 (2012)   (Co-founder BioWare / General Manager, BioWare Label / Senior Vice President, EA)
Mass Effect 3 (N7 Collector's Edition) (2012)   (Co-founder BioWare / General Manager, BioWare Label / Senior Vice President, EA)
Dragon Age II (2011)   (Co-founder BioWare)
Dragon Age II (BioWare Signature Edition) (2011)   (Group General Manager, BioWare Group)
Mass Effect 2 (2011)   (Chief Executive Officer)
Star Wars: The Old Republic (2011)   (Co-founder, BioWare and General Manager, BioWare Label; Senior Vice President, EA)
Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening (2010)   (BioWare Co-Founders)
Mass Effect 2 (2010)   (Co-Founder)
Mass Effect 2 (Collector's Edition) (2010)   (Co-founder)
Dragon Age: Origins (2009)   (General Manager)
Mass Effect: Galaxy (2009)   (CEO)
Mass Effect: Pinnacle Station (2009)   (Chief Executive Officer)
Sonic Chronicles: The Dark Brotherhood (2008)   (CEO)
Mass Effect (2007)   (CEO)
Jade Empire (2005)   (CEOs)
Neverwinter Nights: Gold (2003)   (Co-Executive Producers / Joint CEO¬ís)
Neverwinter Nights: Shadows of Undrentide (2003)   (Co-Executive Producer/Joint CEO)
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (2003)   (Joint CEOs)
Shattered Steel (1996)   (CFO and Joint-CEO)
 

Production

Baldur's Gate II: Enhanced Edition (2013)   (Executive Producers)
Baldur's Gate: Enhanced Edition (2012)   (Producer)
Mass Effect (2012)   (Executive Producers)
Sonic Chronicles: The Dark Brotherhood (2008)   (Co-executive Producers)
Jade Empire: Special Edition (2007)   (Executive Producers)
Mass Effect (2007)   (Executive Producers)
Jade Empire (2005)   (Co-Executive Producers)
Jade Empire (Limited Edition) (2005)   (Co-Executive Producers and Joint CEOs)
Neverwinter Nights: Hordes of the Underdark (2003)   (Co-executive Producer / Joint CEOs of BIOWARE)
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (2003)   (Executive Producers)
Neverwinter Nights (2002)   (Co-Executive Producers/Joint CEO's of Bioware)
Baldur's Gate II: Throne of Bhaal (2001)   (Executive Producer)
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn (Collector... (2000)   (Production)
MDK 2 (2000)   (Executive Producers)
Baldur's Gate (1998)   (Producer)
 

Design

Baldur's Gate II: Enhanced Edition (2013)   (Original Baldur's Gate Game Design)
Baldur's Gate: Enhanced Edition (2012)   (Core Game Design)
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn (2000)   (Original Baldur's Gate Game Design)
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn (Collector... (2000)   (Original Baldur's Gate Game Design)
Baldur's Gate (1998)   (Design)
 

Writers

Baldur's Gate: Enhanced Edition (2012)   (Editing)
Baldur's Gate (1998)   (Editing)
Shattered Steel (1996)   (Writing)
 

Marketing

Baldur's Gate: Tales of the Sword Coast (1999)   (Lead Production)
 

Creative Services

Baldur's Gate II: Enhanced Edition (2013)   (Manual Writing)
Baldur's Gate: Enhanced Edition (2012)   (Manual Writing and Compulation)
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn (2000)   (Manual Writing / Editing)
Baldur's Gate (1998)   (Manual-Editing and -Compilation)
Shattered Steel (1996)   (Manual Writing)
 

Thanks

Mass Effect: Andromeda (2017)   (Extra Special Thanks)
Pillars of Eternity (2015)   (Special Thanks from the Development Team)
Pillars of Eternity (Collector's Edition) (2015)   (Special Thanks from the Development Team)
Dragon Age: Inquisition (2014)   (To our founding fathers)
Mass Effect (2012)   (Special Thanks)
Darkspore (2011)   (Special Thanks)
Dragon Age: Legends (2011)   (Special Thanks)
Dragon Age Journeys: The Deep Roads (2009)   (Special Thanks)
The Saboteur (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Mass Effect: Bring Down the Sky (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Neverwinter Nights 2 (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic II - The Si... (2004)   (Special Thanks)
Armed and Dangerous (2003)   (Planet Moon Would Like to Thank)
Icewind Dale II (2002)   (The Icewind Dale II team would like to express its thanks to)
 

Other

Dragon Age II (2011)   (Co-founder, BioWare / Group General Manager, BioWare Group / Senior Vice President, EA)
Dragon Age II (BioWare Signature Edition) (2011)   (Co-founders, BioWare)
Mass Effect 2 (2011)   (Co-founders)
Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening (2010)   (SVP)
Mass Effect 2 (2010)   (BioWare Co-founder)
Mass Effect 2 (Collector's Edition) (2010)   (Group General Manager & SVP)
Dragon Age: Origins (2009)   (Senior Vice-President and Group General Manager (RPG/MMO Group))
 


Developer Biography

Ray Muzyka is a medical doctor who founded BioWare Corporation with Greg Zeschuk in February 1995. When on 3rd November 2005 BioWare formed an alliance with Pandemic Studios, Ray Muzyka became a shareholder and senior executive of the BioWare/Pandemic Studios holding company. After the acquisition of the company by Electronic Arts in January 2008, Muzyka eventually became the group manager of a new RPG/MMO group when EA announced in June 2009 to restructure BioWare and Mythic Entertainment into a new team. On 18th September 2012 it was confirmed he left the company along with co-founder Greg Zeschuk and retired from the games industry entirely, stating "I've largely personally achieved what I wanted in videogames".

Last updated: Oct 05, 2012