Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Michael Legg

Also Known As

  • Michael B. Legg
  • Mike Legg

Game Credits

Business

Command & Conquer: Remastered Collection (2020)   (President)
Grey Goo (2015)   (President)
Star Wars: Empire at War - Forces of Corruption (2006)   (President)
 

Design

Pirates: The Legend of Black Kat (2002)   (Game Design)
Monopoly (1995)   (AI Design)
Fables & Fiends: The Legend of Kyrandia - Boo... (1992)   (Design)
Circuit's Edge (1990)   (Game Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Command & Conquer: Remastered Collection (2020)   (Programmers)
Grey Goo (2015)   (Programmers)
Panzer General: Allied Assault (2009)   (Additional Programming)
Universe at War: Earth Assault (2007)   (Programmers)
Star Wars: Empire at War (2006)   (Lead Programmer)
Star Wars: Empire at War - Forces of Corruption (2006)   (Additional Programming)
Pirates: The Legend of Black Kat (2002)   (Programming)
Blade Runner (1997)   (Core Programmers)
Lands of Lore: Guardians of Destiny (1997)   (Additional Programming)
Monopoly (1995)   (Programmers)
The Legend of Kyrandia: Book 3 - Malcolm's Re... (1994)   (Programmed by)
Fables & Fiends: Hand of Fate (1993)   (Programmed by)
Fables & Fiends: The Legend of Kyrandia - Boo... (1992)   (Programmed by)
Circuit's Edge (1990)   (Programming)
California Games (1988)   (Amiga Version Programmed by)
 

Writers

Fables & Fiends: The Legend of Kyrandia - Boo... (1992)   (Writing / Dialogue / Story)
 

Audio

Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun - Firestorm (2000)   (In-Game Unit Voices)
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (1999)   (Additional In-Game Voices)
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (Platinum Edi... (1999)   (Additional In-Game Voices)
Blade Runner (1997)   (Additional Voices)
Command & Conquer: Sole Survivor (1997)   (Game Show Voice)
Lands of Lore: Guardians of Destiny (1997)   (Dramatic Audio Roles)
Fables & Fiends: Hand of Fate (1993)   (The Players/Morningmist Valley)
 

Creative Services

Eye of the Beholder (1991)   (Rulebook Writers)
 

Thanks

Axiom Verge (2015)   (Special Thanks)
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (1999)   (Special Thanks To)
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (Platinum Edi... (1999)   (Special Thanks (II))
Toonstruck (1996)   (Special Thanks To)
Realms of Arkania: Star Trail (1994)   (Greetings to)
 

Other

Grey Goo (2015)   (Petroglyph Studio)
Guardians of Graxia (2010)   (Petroglyph Studio)
Panzer General: Allied Assault (2009)   (Petroglyph Studio)
Universe at War: Earth Assault (2007)   (President)
Star Wars: Empire at War (2006)   (President)
 


Developer Biography

Michael Legg worked for Electronic Arts - Westwood Studios (formerly Westwood Associates) from 1986 to 2003. In April of 2003, he co-founded Petroglyph (www.petroglyphgames.com), with partners Steve Tall and Joe Bostic. Petroglyph is a Las Vegas-based game development company. Mike has worked on the Atari ST, Commodore Amiga, PC DOS, PC Windows, PC DirectX, Microsoft Xbox, and Sony PlayStation 2 platforms. He has worked on the following games for Westwood:

Lead Programmer: EA/Westwood’s next, to-be-announced Command & Conquer RTS title (Electronic Arts), Pirates: The Legend of Black Kat (Electronic Arts), Blade Runner (Virgin Interactive Entertainment), Monopoly CD-ROM / Internet (Hasbro Interactive), The Legend of Kyrandia 3: Malcolm's Revenge (Virgin Interactive Entertainment), The Legend of Kyrandia 2: Hand of Fate (Virgin Interactive Entertainment), The Legend of Kyrandia (Virgin Interactive Entertainment), Circuit's Edge (Infocom), California Games (Epyx), Roadwar Europa (Strategic Simulations, Inc.), Roadwar 2000 - Strategic Simulations, Inc.), Phantasie III (Strategic Simulations, Inc.)

Programmer - Technologies, Libraries, and Tools: Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (Platinum Edition) (Electronic Arts), Command & Conquer: Sole Survivor Online (Westwood Studios), Command & Conquer: Red Alert (Virgin Interactive Entertainment), Lands of Lore: Guardians of Destiny (Virgin Interactive Entertainment), Command & Conquer (Virgin Interactive Entertainment), Toonstruck (Virgin Interactive Entertainment), Lands of Lore: The Throne of Chaos (Virgin Interactive Entertainment), Dune 2: The Building of a Dynasty (Virgin Interactive Entertainment), Eye of the Beholder II: The Legend of Darkmoon (Strategic Simulations, Inc), Eye of the Beholder (Strategic Simulations, Inc.)

Lead Designer: Pirates: The Legend of Black Kat (Electronic Arts), The Legend of Kyrandia 2: Hand of Fate (co-lead) (Virgin Interactive Entertainment), The Legend of Kyrandia - (Virgin Interactive Entertainment), Circuit's Edge (Infocom)

Last updated: Apr 18, 2003


antstream