Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable video game historians!

Jeff MacKinnon

Also Known As

  • Jeff Macinnon

Game Credits

Video/Cinematics

Déraciné (2018)   (Video Editors)
Shadow of the Colossus (2018)   (Post-Production Staff)
Horizon: Zero Dawn (2017)   (Video Production Department)
Knack II (2017)   (Video Editors)
Nioh (2017)   (Video Editors)
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (2017)   (Post-Production Staff)
Bound (2016)   (Video Editors)
Here They Lie (2016)   (Video Editors)
PlayStation VR Worlds (2016)   (Video Editors)
RIGS: Mechanized Combat League (2016)   (Video Editors)
Robinson: The Journey (2016)   (Video Editors)
Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (2016)   (Video Editors)
Bloodborne (2015)   (Video Editors)
Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (2015)   (Video Editors)
Fat Princess: Adventures (2015)   (Video Editors)
The Order: 1886 (2015)   (Video Editors)
Tearaway: Unfolded (2015)   (Video Editors)
Until Dawn (2015)   (Video Editors)
 


Developer Biography

Jeff Mackinnon was born on February 25th, 1983, and grew up in the Santa Cruz Area until he was about 9. That’s when his family moved to La Quinta, CA. After high school, he decided to attend Brooks Institute of Photography, gaining a Bachelors of Arts in Video Production with an emphasis in Editing /Directing/Producing. After college, he worked on set with multiple directors in Hollywood Producing and Editing projects and really working one on one to execute corporate videos for companies such as: Red Bull, Animal Planet, ICV and MTV2.

Making my way back up north, he worked on many related media/production projects with CJ web Designs, New Image Media, Rockshot Productions, and AK Films and now with Sony Playstation. His main focus in all these roles have been on: Editing, lighting, mixing and color correction, audio recording, producing, transcoding, storytelling, editing raw source footage, and working with producers to finish production assignments to meet client needs.

Last updated: May 17, 2016