Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream tournament

Mark Stephen Pierce

Also Known As

  • Mark S. Pierce
  • Mark Pierce
  • D. Pierce

Game Credits

Business

The Walking Dead: Zombie Hunter (2012)   (General Manager)
I-play 3D Bowling (2010)   (CEO)
I-play Bowling (2008)   (CEO)
IHRA Drag Racing 2004 (2003)   (Producer)
Gauntlet: Dark Legacy (2000)   (Executive Producer)
 

Production

Big Buck Hunter Pro (2009)   (Executive Producer)
Alias (2004)   (Producer)
San Francisco Rush 2049: Special Edition (2003)   (Executive Producer)
San Francisco Rush 2049 (1999)   (Executive Producer)
War: Final Assault (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Area 51: Site 4 (1998)   (Executive Producer)
California Speed (1998)   (Executive Producer)
Gauntlet: Legends (1998)   (Executive Producer)
Vapor TRX (1998)   (Executive Producer)
Mace: The Dark Age (1997)   (Executive Producer)
San Francisco Rush: The Rock - Alcatraz Edition (1997)   (Executive Producer)
San Francisco Rush: Extreme Racing (1996)   (Executive Producer)
Primal Rage (1994)   (Executive Producer)
Guardians of the 'Hood (1992)   (Project Leaders)
Road Riot 4WD (1991)   (Project Leader, Game Designer, Graphics)
Pit-Fighter (1990)   (Project Leaders)
Escape from the Planet of the Robot Monsters (1989)   (Project Leader)
 

Design

Guardians of the 'Hood (1992)   (Designers)
Klax (1990)   (Original Concept)
Pit-Fighter (1990)   (Project Designers)
Escape from the Planet of the Robot Monsters (1989)   (Game Designer)
Beyond Dark Castle (1988)   (Game design by)
Dark Castle (1986)   (Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Color Dark Castle (1994)   (Written for Silicon Beach by)
 

Art/Graphics

Klax (1990)   (Graphics)
Escape from the Planet of the Robot Monsters (1989)   (Lead Animator)
Beyond Dark Castle (1988)   (Graphics by)
RoadBlasters (1987)   (Camouflage)
Dark Castle (1986)   (Graphics)
Grand Slam: World Class Tennis (1986)   (Original Artwork by)
 

Video/Cinematics

Gauntlet: Legends (1998)   (Coin Face Model)
 

Thanks

Looney Tunes Racing (2000)   (Special Thanks)
California Speed (1998)   (Good Advice)
Maximum Force (1997)   (Special Thanks)
Klax (1990)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Mark Pierce has developed games for 25 years, co-founded Macromedia, co-authored Director and created the original hit Dark Castle series.

At Atari Games, he created coin-op originals:

As SVP of Product Development:In 2001, he founded leading mobile developer Super Happy Fun Fun with these released titles:Partners include Bandai, Capcom, SkyZone, Blaze, EA/Jamdat, Glu, JumpTap and Zingy.

Last updated: Mar 10, 2007


antstream tournament