Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Robert Thomas

Also Known As

  • Robert B. Thomas
  • Sirian
  • Bob Thomas

Game Credits

Design

Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Beyond the Sword (2007)   (Design Consultant)
Sid Meier's Civilization IV (2005)   (AI & Gameplay Consultant)
Railroad Tycoon II: Platinum (2001)   (Additional Platinum Edition Mapmaking)
 

Programming/Engineering

Sid Meier's Civilization IV (2005)   (Additional Programming)
 

Quality Assurance

Sid Meier's Civilization IV (2005)   (Play Session Team)
 


Developer Biography

Descent on Kali; Descent II; Warcraft II. Founded first-ever multiplayer league for Descent II, May 1, 1996 (still in operation as of 2004!) Deadlock; Top ranked on Case's Ladder for Deadlock at 51-0, December. Diablo on Battle.net, January 1997. Joined as senior staff, Invitational Descent Ladder, August. After a strong showing at a LAN in New York City, promoted to the IDL's First Tier of competition, November. Compiled a record of 102-26 vs the best Descent ladder players in the world. Only First Tier IDL player who never lost an exhibition match to any player from the lower tier, winning all 174 matches played. Record-setting winning streaks as IDL champion at the height of the ladder's heyday in spring and summer of 1998. IDL head administrator, winter 1999 through fall 1999. Descent 3, summer 1999. Lead beta tester, Descent 3 editor, summer of 1999. Led a team of three designers to produce the definitive mission pack for the popular Descent 3 team mod, "Entropy", fall of 1999. Most prolific level maker for Descent 3, with over thirty levels produced, 1999 to 2000. Descent and Diablo player through 2001. Railroad Tycoon II, January 2000. Produced maps for Railroad Tycoon II, including innovative scripting to allow multiple paths to victory and carefully balanced scenarios to increase replayability, winter and spring of 2000. (All six of Bob's maps were added to the game's Platinum version.) Descent 3 mod, "Guardian", spring 2000. Supplied all of the mission packs for the Descent 3 mod, "Duel", summer 2000. Only Descent 3 level maker ever to produce mission packs for multiteam mods. Joined the "Realms Beyond" gaming community, summer 2000. Diablo II, July 2000. Organizer of 8-man Diablo II "team variants", fall 2000 through summer 2002. Opened his first strategy page, for Diablo II, in fall 2000. Traffic at Sirian's Diablo II page peaked at over 30,000 hits per day during the publication of "Ember's Tale", winter 2001. Influential beta tester, Diablo II Expansion, May 2001. Sid Meier's Civilization III, October 2001. Opened "Sirian's Great Library", Bob's Civ3 strategy page, in November 2001. Sid Meier's Civilization III succession gaming at CivFanatics Forum, December 2001 through May 2003. Organized the "Epics" tournament for Sid Meier's Civilization III at Realms Beyond, spring 2002; managed the tournament through to the present. Master of Orion 3, March to May, 2003. Galactic Civilizations, August 2003 to January 2004. Warcraft III, January to March, 2004. Sid Meier's Civilization III: Conquests, winter 2004.

Last updated: Jul 02, 2016