🎮 Check out The Top 10 Consoles owned by MobyGames community!

atari yars

Ruud van de Moosdijk

Also Known As

  • Ruud van de Moosdyk

Game Credits

Production

SpongeBob SquarePants: Plankton's Robotic Rev... (2013)   (Executive Producer)
Globey: On the Roll! (2008)   (Producers)
StateShift (2007)   (Associate Producer)
Wade Hixton's Counter Punch (2004)   (Producer)
Artifact (2003)   (Producer)
Coronel Indoor Kartracing (2003)   (Executive Producer)
Saban's Power Rangers: Time Force (2001)   (Project Coordinator)
 

Design

Globey: On the Roll! (2008)   (Game Design)
StateShift (2007)   (Lead Designer)
Artifact (2003)   (Game Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Into the Breach (2018)   (Engine Software staff)
SpongeBob Squarepants: Legend of the Lost Spatula (2001)   (Programmers)
 

Writers

Artifact (2003)   (Tutorials)
€uro-Man (2001)   (Text Scripting)
 

Art/Graphics

Puzzle Quest: Challenge of the Warlords (2007)   (Art)
Coronel Indoor Kartracing (2003)   (Additional Art)
 

Video/Cinematics

Coronel Indoor Kartracing (2003)   (Intromovie edit)
 

Audio

K3 en de Vrolijke Noten (2011)   (Sound Effects (Geluidseffecten))
K3: Fashion Party (2011)   (Sound Effects (Geluidseffecten))
Lingo (2011)   (Sound (Geluid))
Lingo voor Kinderen (2011)   (Sound (Geluid))
Kids Learn Music: A+ Edition (2010)   (Sound Effects)
Aliens in the Attic (2009)   (Sound Design)
Gripskids: Sachkunde (2009)   (Sound Effects)
Mega Mindy (2009)   (Sound Design)
Princess in Love (2009)   (Sound Design)
Polar Bowler (2008)   (Music)
Think: Training für den Kopf - Kids (2008)   (Sound effects)
Puzzle Quest: Challenge of the Warlords (2007)   (Music Conversion)
 

Thanks

8-Bit Armies (2016)   (Special Thanks)
Spy Muppets: License to Croak (2003)   (Vicarious Visions Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Ruud van de Moosdijk was born on September 30th 1974 in the city of Veldhoven, The Netherlands. Got infected by the game writing disease at age 7 when his dad bought him a Sinclair microcomputer. Instead of playing games Ruud started writing a text adventure on it instead. A couple of years later Ruud met several similar minded people thanks to the MSX computer and its growing hobbyist community.

It was in these years (late 80s, early 90s) that Ruud met Ivo wubbels, which resulted in several amateur games on MSX but more important: the foundation of Engine Software BV in 1995. Having achieved his first dream of making his hobby into his profession Ruud has worked on numerous games on SNES, PC, PocketPC, Gameboy Color and Gameboy Advance. His official title today is "Head of Console Development" at Engine Software, the company he co-founded and partially owns. Ruud is known to be a jack-of-all-trades, being able to create designs, concepts, code, art, sound and music.

Last updated: Sep 29, 2003


atari mania