Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari aquventure

Steve Ganem

Also Known As

  • Steven Ganem

Game Credits

Business

Frozen: Free Fall - Snowball Fight (2015)   (Business and Operations)
Record Run (2014)   (Business & Operations)
Fat Princess: Fistful of Cake (2010)   (Co-Founders)
TRON: Evolution - The Video Game (2010)   (Co-Founders)
TRON: Legacy (2010)   (Co-Founders)
Order Up! (2008)   (Co-Founders)
Crash of the Titans (2007)   (Business)
Tony Hawk's Downhill Jam (2007)   (Business and Operations)
Dungeon Siege: Throne of Agony (2006)   (Business & Operations)
Gun (2005)   (Business & Operations)
X-Men: Legends II - Rise of Apocalypse (2005)   (Business and Operations)
 

Programming/Engineering

Record Run (2014)   (Additional Programming)
Fat Princess: Fistful of Cake (2010)   (Chief Technical Officer)
TRON: Evolution - The Video Game (2010)   (Chief Technical Officer)
TRON: Legacy (2010)   (Chief Technical Officer)
Order Up! (2008)   (Chief Technical Officer)
Crash of the Titans (2007)   (Programming)
Dungeon Siege: Throne of Agony (2006)   (Technical Director)
MTX Mototrax (2006)   (Additional Network Programming)
Gun (2005)   (Xbox Engine Programming)
Tony Hawk's Underground 2: Remix (2005)   (Additional Programming)
X-Men: Legends II - Rise of Apocalypse (2005)   (Online Programming)
MTX Mototrax (2004)   (Additional Network Programming)
Nox (2000)   (Programming)
Golden Nugget 64 (1998)   (Programmers)
Toonstruck (1996)   (Flick Processing)
 

Thanks

Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2x (2001)   (Neversoft Thanks)
Spider-Man (2000)   (Nevesoft Thanks)
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 (2000)   (Neversoft Thanks)
 

Other

Crash of the Titans (2007)   (Operations)
Tony Hawk's American Wasteland (2005)   (Additional Programming, Artwork & Level Design)
Tony Hawk's American Wasteland (Collector... (2005)   (Additional Programming, Artwork and Level Design)
X-Men: Legends II - Rise of Apocalypse (2005)   (Online Programming & Additional Art and Levels)
Tony Hawk's Underground 2 (2004)   (SuperVillain Studios Team )
Tony Hawk's Underground (2003)   (Neversoft Development Team )
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4 (2002)   (Neversoft THPS4 Team)
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3 (2001)   (In alphabetical order)
 


Developer Biography

Steve Ganem is a pioneer in next-generation online game development and support. Ganem is solely responsible for the online multi-player experience in the Tony Hawk's Pro Skater franchise, including THPS3, the first-ever online PlayStation2 game.

Having been in the industry since 1995, Ganem specializes in several areas of programming, including Engine, Graphics and Tools. His cutting-edge work in online console development has resulted in speaking opportunities at industry conferences and published articles on the subject of console networking. Ganem was also responsible for the development of the Tools currently used in Neversoft's next generation engine. Additionally, those tools are used by several developers who license the Neversoft engine for various Activision products, including MTX: Mototrax, Wakeboarding: Unleashed and Disney Skate Adventure.

Previous published credits include the Tony Hawk's Pro Skater Franchise (3, 4 & Underground), MTX: Mototrax, NOX and Golden Nugget 64.

Steve co-founded SuperVillain Studios in 2004 and is the company's Chief Technical Officer.

Last updated: Nov 21, 2009


asteroids aquaventure