Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Masaki Norimoto

Also Known As

  • M. Norimoto

Game Credits

Production

Star Ocean: The Last Hope (2017)   (Supervisor)
Star Ocean: Integrity and Faithlessness (2016)   (Supervisor)
 

Design

Star Ocean: Anamnesis (2018)   (Game Design Supervisor)
Star Ocean: The Last Hope (2017)   (Original Concept)
Star Ocean: Integrity and Faithlessness (2016)   (Game Design)
Star Ocean: The Last Hope - International (2010)   (Original Concept and Supervisor)
Star Ocean: First Departure (2008)   (Game Design)
Valkyrie Profile 2: Silmeria (2006)   (Game Designer)
Star Ocean: Till the End of Time (2004)   (Game Designer)
Valkyrie Profile (1999)   (Game Designer)
Star Ocean: The Second Story (1998)   (Planning Director)
Star Ocean (1996)   (Game Design)
Tales of Phantasia (1995)   (Game Design)
Hiōden II (1993)   (Planning (企画))
Cobra Command (1992)   (Planner)
 

Writers

Resonance of Fate (2010)   (Story)
 

Creative Services

Valkyrie Profile: Covenant of the Plume (2008)   (Supervisors)
 

Support

Infinite Undiscovery (2008)   (Planning Supervisor)
Radiata Stories (2005)   (tri-Ace Supervisors)
 


Developer Biography

Masaki Morimoto is a game designer and scenario writer. He initially worked for Wolf Team but left in protest after publisher/financier Namco made extensive changes to the game Tales of Phantasia . Masaki then co-founded Tri-Ace with Yoshiharu Gotanda and Joe Asanuma , where he continues to design and plan games.

Last updated: Apr 21, 2006