Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

David Wightman

Also Known As

  • Dave Wightman

Game Credits

Business

Anno 1503: History Edition (2020)   (Studio Manager)
 

Production

Titanfall 2 (2016)   (Head of Development)
Surf Ninjas (1994)   (Producer)
 

Quality Assurance

Prophecy: Viking Child (1990)   (Playtesting)
 

Administration

Anno 1404: History Edition (2020)   (Studio Manager)
Anno 1602: History Edition (2020)   (Studio Manager)
Anno 1701: History Edition (2020)   (Studio Manager)
 

Other

Titanfall: Assault (2017)   (Respawn Entertainment)
Dark Planet: Battle for Natrolis (2002)   (Edgies Development Team)
 


Developer Biography

After more than 100 titles in 25 years, Dave Wightman has pitched, programmed and played tens of thousands of titles across every consumer hardware generation produced. His particular interest lies in exploiting advancing technology and the artistry of game design. He recently served on the Scottish Broadcasting Commission, where he developed an interest in mixing the worlds of tape and TV with polygons and processes. He's currently working with a handful of companies to try and bridge the technology opportunities between the two industries. He founded and ran Creative Edge / Edgies in 1989 and helped create titles for consumption on every gaming continent.

Last updated: Jul 10, 2009


antstream