Star Control 3
aka:
Star Control III,
Star Control: Kessari Quadrant,
Star Control: The Kessari Quadrant
Moby ID: 125
[ DOS ] [ Macintosh add ] [ Windows add ]
DOS credits (1996)
115 people (110 professional roles, 5 thanks) with 174 credits.
Accolade |
|
---|---|
Producer | George MacDonald |
Associate Producer | Allen Edwards |
Assistant Producer | Daniel Tyrrell |
Melee Ship Design Support | Russell Borogove, Dan Evans, Mark Jensen, Brian Sexton |
Dialog Writing | Allen Edwards, Mark Jensen, Brian Sexton |
Dialog Editing | Allen Edwards, George MacDonald, Tomi McNaughton, Brian Sexton |
Test Department Supervisor | Alex V. Cabal |
Test Lead | Daniel Tyrrell |
Game Testers | Matt Abrams, Richard Gangwish, Matthew Guzenda, Erik Johnson, Tomi McNaughton, Brian Sexton |
Test Support | Harvey Bush, Brian P. Clayton, Sean Dornan-Fish, Tim Gonsalves, Daniel Grove, Kraig Horigan, Bobby Tait |
Art Lead | Heather Capelli |
Game Art | David Gustlin, Peter Wong |
Art Support | Shawn Monroe, Patricia Pearson |
Sound Support | Rudy Helm, Richard Kelly |
Tools Support | John Canfield, David Houston |
Manual Production | William D. Robinson |
Manual Writing | Allen Edwards, George MacDonald, William D. Robinson |
Historian | Brian Sexton |
Product Marketing Managers | Mitch Kampf, Karen Safran, France M. Tantiado |
Public Relations | Bill Linn, Erica Krishnamurthy, Leila Pflager |
Executive Producer | Steven Ackrich |
Marketing Director | Neil Johnston |
Special Thanks to | Dianna Carroll, Kurtis Matthews, Tara Stauduhar |
Legend Entertainment Company |
|
Project Leader | Michael Lindner |
Team Leaders | Jim Tyler, Mark Poesch |
Story | Daniel Greenberg, Michael Lindner |
Plot Development | Daniel Greenberg |
Interactive Scripting | Daniel Greenberg |
Additional Scripting | Glen R. Dahlgren, Michael Lindner |
Dialogue Editing | Allyson Currin |
Game Design (Script) | Michael Lindner, Daniel Greenberg, Mark Poesch |
Game System Design | Mark Poesch, Michael Lindner, Steve Riley, Jim Montanus, Glen R. Dahlgren |
Interface Design | Mark Poesch, Steve Riley |
Melee Programming | Mark Poesch, Duane Beck, Chip Kerchner, Dan Wan |
Melee Ship Design | Duane Beck, Robert Marker (Panoptic Imaging), Andrew Cubides (Panoptic Imaging) |
System and Interface Programming | Steve Riley, Michael Shulman, Jim Montanus, Chip Kerchner, Mark Poesch, Duane Beck |
Game Programming | Michael Lindner, Mark Poesch, Glen R. Dahlgren |
Audio Interface Library 3.5 | Miles Design Inc. |
Executive Production | Michael Verdu |
Testing Coordination | Rosie Freeman, Daniel Tyrrell |
Testing | Scott Underwood, Jeremy Lam, Jud Farsht, Martin De La Rosa, Dave Hogge, Joven J. Malazo, David NeSmith, Jonathan Stuart |
Art Direction | Michael Lindner, Steve Riley |
3D Modeling and Rendering / Panoptic Imaging | Robert Marker, Miles Ritter, Margo Angevine, Andrew Cubides, Shih-Fu Peng, Roisin Heneghan |
3D Rendering | Mark Poesch, Duane Beck, Jim Montanus |
Art and Animation | Paul Mock, Kinetic Arts |
Alien Character Design | Michael Lindner, Jordu Schell, Jerry Macaluso, Daniel Greenberg |
Animatronics and Minatures Created by | SOTA EFFECTS |
Alien Set Design and Construction | Steven Lebed |
Special Effects Supervision | Jerry Macaluso, Roy Knyrim |
Lead Alien Design and Sculpture | Jordu Schell |
Anamatronics Designer | Roger Nall |
Special Effects Director of Photography | Steven Lebed |
Special Effects Crew | Mark Villalobos, Michael Rios, Brad Hennigan, Steve Blandino, Joe Castro, Joe Cornell, Francois Delas, Joshua Foster, Stella Knyrim, Claire Brien, Criswell Productions |
Video Post-Production Director | Michael Lindner |
Video Post-Production Facility | Flite Three |
Video Post-Production Facility Coordinator | Maureen Callaghan |
Post-Production Engineer | Michael Furr |
Post-Production Editor | Kirk Davis |
Post-Production Assistant Editor | Tracy Onofrio |
Post-Production Paintbox Editor | Tracy Onofrio |
Post-Production Image Processing | Michael Furr, Michael Shulman, Mark Poesch |
Audio Production and Direction | Michael Lindner, Kathleen Bober |
Music Composition | Andrew Frazier |
Sound Effects | Absolute Pitch, Steven von Kampen |
Voice Talent Casting | Kathleen Bober |
Voice Talent Direction | Daniel Greenberg, Kathleen Bober |
Audio Engineering and Recording | Absolute Pitch |
Voice Talent Cast | Franchelle Dorn (as VUX), Paul Skotarski (as Spathi), Mark Redfield (as Owa and Vyro-Ingo and Precursor and Narrator), J. R. Lyston (as Herald), Jacqueline Underwood (as Syreen and Pkunk), Jeff Baker (as Chmmr and Harika), Henry Strozier (as Ploxis), John Hansen (as Utwig and ICOM), John Dow (as Human), James Kinstle (as Lk), Gary Telles (as Exquivan), Bob Supan (as Arilou and Doog and K'tang and Kaktarri and Mycon and Orz), Mike Pengra (as Daktaklakpak and Clairconctlar and Ur-Quan and Kohr-Ah), Kathleen Bober (as Xchagger) |
Based upon characters created and used under licence from | Paul Reiche III, Fred Ford |
Warner Interactive |
|
Product Manager | Claire Warnford-Davis |
Quality Assurance | Jamie Barber |
Are we missing any credits? Contribute.
Collaborations
MobyPro Early Access
People credited on this game were also credited on:
- Mission Critical, a group of 30 people
- Callahan's Crosstime Saloon, a group of 23 people
- Death Gate, a group of 20 people
- Eradicator, a group of 19 people
- Superhero League of Hoboken, a group of 17 people
[ Upgrade to MobyPro to view more! ]
Other Games
MobyPro Early Access
In addition to this game, these people were also credited on other games:
- Steven Ackrich on 150 other games
- Daniel Grove on 67 other games
- Allen Edwards on 49 other games
- Michael Verdu on 48 other games
- France M. Tantiado on 47 other games
[ Upgrade to MobyPro to view more! ]
Credits contributed by Trixter, formercontrib, Shoddyan.