In memoriam, Donald Sutherland

King Arthur's World

aka: Royal Conquest
Moby ID: 12795
Note: We may earn an affiliate commission on purchases made via eBay or Amazon links (prices updated 6/19 11:42 AM )

Description official description

This is a 2D side scrolling strategy game. You take the role of King Arthur and lead your army into battle against evil. You'll travel to many worlds including fighting dark knights, underworld orcs, and cloud giants. One of the few games that is Super NES Mouse capable.

You are given a certain amount of troops each level. Passwords are used to save your progress between levels. The levels have enemies you must thwart, traps you should avoid, and gold to be won.

Spellings

  • ロイヤルコンクエスト - Japanese spelling

Groups +

Screenshots

Credits (SNES version)

51 People (43 developers, 8 thanks) · View all

Managing Director
Producer
Game Design
Game Code
Game Artwork
Game Sound
Special Thanks
Jaleco Ltd. (Tokyo, Japan)
[ full credits ]

Reviews

Critics

Average score: 75% (based on 12 ratings)

Players

Average score: 3.5 out of 5 (based on 9 ratings with 0 reviews)

Be the first to review this game!

Analytics

MobyPro Early Access

Upgrade to MobyPro to view research rankings!

Related Games

King Arthur's K.O.R.T.
Released 1994 on DOS
King Arthur's Quest
Released 1984 on ZX Spectrum
King Arthur's Gold
Released 2011 on Linux, Windows, 2013 on Macintosh
King Arthur's Gold: Flags of the World Heads
Released 2017 on Windows, Linux, Macintosh
Arthur's Preschool
Released 1999 on Windows
Arthur's Birthday
Released 1997 on Windows, Macintosh, 2013 on iPhone...
Arthur's Kindergarten
Released 1999 on Windows, Macintosh
Arthur's Revenge
Released 2020 on Windows
Arthur's Kindergarten
Released 2002 on Windows, Macintosh

Identifiers +

  • MobyGames ID: 12795
  • [ Please login / register to view all identifiers ]

Contribute

Are you familiar with this game? Help document and preserve this entry in video game history! If your contribution is approved, you will earn points and be credited as a contributor.

Contributors to this Entry

Game added by ZenicReverie.

Additional contributors: Alaka, Rik Hideto.

Game added April 13, 2004. Last modified February 22, 2023.