🐳 Moby v2023.11.22

Langrisser IV

aka: L IV
Moby ID: 15018

Description

Langrisser IV is the fourth in the long-running Japanese strategy RPG series.

Cleons, the king of the country Regenburg, offers his general Gizarov a reward for his achievements on the battlefield. For a mysterious reason, Gizarov chooses only one small town, called Gotaal. Immediately after having the town in his possession, Gizarov presses the population with heavy taxes. Landius, the son of Gotaal's mayor, fails to convince Gizarov to stop raising the taxes, and as a result, he has no other choice but to support the people in rebellion...

The game returns to the traditional gameplay style of the first two Langrisser games. You create your character and choose his class by answering questions in the beginning of the game (similar to Ultima games). Before the battles, you should recruit mercenaries, buy weapons and items, etc. Once in battle mode, you command several units led by stronger generals. Each unit has its own "judgment" ability; units with high judgment ability will perform more moves during a turn.

Spellings

  • ラングリッサーIV - Japanese spelling
  • 兰古瑞萨4 - Chinese spelling (Simplified)

Groups +

Promos

Credits (SEGA Saturn version)

74 People (67 developers, 7 thanks) · View all

Grafzeller (グラフツゥラー)
Rachel (レイチェル)
Shelfaniel (シェルファニール)
Angelina (アンジェリナ)
Ricky (リッキー)
McClaine (マクレーン)
Marshal Gizarof (ギザロフ元帥)
General Kruger (クルーガー将軍)
False God Gendrasil (邪神ゲンドラシル) / General Aldan (アルダン将軍)
General Ranford (ランフォード将軍)
Lieutenant Emily (副官エミリー) / Ristil (リスティル)
General Balk (バルク将軍) / Demon Krauz (魔神グラーズ)
Iva (アイヴァー) / Alex (アレックス)
Chancellor (宰相)
Russel (ラッセル)
Chaos, God of Chaos (混沌の神カオス)
Vizel, Prince of Darkness (闇の王子ボーゼル)
Narl (ナール)
King of Cacconsis (カコンシス王)
Princess of Cacconsis (カコンシス妃)
Admiral Wheeler (ウィラー提督)
General Selena (セレナ将軍)
General Bruno (ブルーノ将軍) / Great King Cleonis (クレオネス大王)
Jessica (ジェシカ)
Princess Rozenthall (ローゼンシル姫)
[ full credits ]

Reviews

Critics

Average score: 84% (based on 4 ratings)

Players

Average score: 4.0 out of 5 (based on 1 ratings with 0 reviews)

Be the first to review this game!

Related Games

Langrisser II
Released 1994 on Genesis, 1998 on Windows, Wii
Langrisser III
Released 1996 on SEGA Saturn, PlayStation 2
Der Langrisser
Released 1995 on SNES, 1996 on PC-FX, 1998 on Windows
Langrisser
Released 2018 on Windows, iPhone, iPad
Caesar IV
Released 2006 on Windows
Langrisser I & II (Limited Edition)
Released 2019 on PlayStation 4, Nintendo Switch
Myst IV: Revelation
Released 2004 on Windows, Macintosh, Xbox
Double Dragon IV
Released 2017 on Windows, PlayStation 4, Android...
Grand Theft Auto IV
Released 2008 on PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, Windows

Identifiers +

  • MobyGames ID: 15018

Contribute

Are you familiar with this game? Help document and preserve this entry in video game history!

Contributors to this Entry

Game added by Unicorn Lynx.

Additional contributors: formercontrib, ケヴィン.

Game added October 2nd, 2004. Last modified June 29th, 2023.