­čÉ│ Featured Group: Gameplay feature: Auto-mapping

Metal Gear Solid

aka: Hejin Zhuangbei, MGS, Metal Gear 3
Moby ID: 2511

[ PlayStation ] [ PlayStation 3 add ] [ PS Vita add ] [ PSP add ]

PlayStation credits (1998)

173 people (148 professional roles, 25 thanks) with 407 credits.

Cast

Solid Snake David Hayter
Liquid Snake Cam Clarke (as James Flinders)
Meryl Silverburgh Debi Mae West (as Mae Zadler)
Naomi Hunter Jennifer Hale (as Carren Learning)
Hal Emmerich Christopher Randolph (as Christopher Fritz)
Roy Campbell Paul Eiding (as Paul Otis)
Mei Ling Kim Mai Guest (as Kim Nguyen)
Gray Fox (Ninja) Greg Eagles (as George Byrd)
Nastasha Romanenko Ren├ęe Raudman (as Renne Collette)
Revolver Ocelot Patric Zimmerman (as Patric Laine)
Vulcan Raven Peter Lurie (as Chuck Farley)
Psycho Mantis Doug Stone
Sniper Wolf Tasia Valenza (as Julie Monroe)
Donald Anderson Greg Eagles (as George Byrd)
Kenneth Baker Allan Lurie (as Bert Stewart)
Jim Houseman William H. Basset (as Frederick Bloggs)
Genome Soldier A Doug Stone
Genome Soldier B Peter Lurie
Johnny Sasaki Dino Schofield
Enemy Soldier Dino Schofield, Scott Dolph
Computer Voice Tasia Valenza (as Julie Monroe)

European package design

European package design David Cox (Konami), Eddie Deighton (department.x), Russell Uttley (department.x)

Staff

Planning/Original game design Hideo Kojima
Character/Mechanical design Yoji Shinkawa
Written by Hideo Kojima, Tomokazu Fukushima
Setting design Hideo Kojima
Setting design assistant Tomokazu Fukushima
Image board artist Yoji Shinkawa
Firearms supervisor Yoji Shinkawa
Military advisor Motosada Mori
Sound director Kazuki Muraoka
Assistant director Yoshikazu Matsuhana

Script Unit

Conceptual map design Hideo Kojima
Block model map assembled by Hideo Kojima, Yoshikazu Matsuhana
2d map design Yoshikazu Matsuhana, Hideo Kojima
Items/Enemy route setting Hideo Kojima
Script Yoshikazu Matsuhana, Tomokazu Fukushima, Shir┼Ź Mukaide, Satoshi Hirano
Radio system script Tomokazu Fukushima
Lighting artist Yoji Shinkawa
Hazard setting Yoshikazu Matsuhana, Tomokazu Fukushima, Shir┼Ź Mukaide, Satoshi Hirano
Hazard checker Yoshiteru Kobayashi
Camera setting Yoshikazu Matsuhana, Tomokazu Fukushima, Shir┼Ź Mukaide, Satoshi Hirano, Hideo Kojima
Vibration effect design Ikuya Nakamura
Mission log script Tomokazu Fukushima
Visual artist for mission log Yoji Shinkawa
Scenario demo script Yoshikazu Matsuhana, Tomokazu Fukushima, Shir┼Ź Mukaide, Satoshi Hirano
Flag management Tomokazu Fukushima, Yoshikazu Matsuhana
Script system administrator Yoshikazu Matsuhana
Script director Hideo Kojima
Script chief Yoshikazu Matsuhana

Polygon Demo Unit

Storyboard artists So Toyota, Yoji Shinkawa
Polygon demo authoring Takashi Mizutani, Takashi Kitao, Ikuzo Fujimura, So Toyota, Hideo Kojima
Motion adjustment So Toyota
Technical support Takashi Kitao
Speech motion adjustment Hideo Kojima
Vibration effect design Ikuya Nakamura
Sound effects design/Adjustment Takanari Ishiyama
Sound effects created by CUBE DIGITAL - Hollywood California
Scene direction Takashi Mizutani, So Toyota, Hideo Kojima
Chief polygon demo director Takashi Mizutani

Cube Digital

Executive Producer for Post Production Sound Keiko Ono (Threepointone Promotion)
Sound FX Designer Derek VanderHorst
Mixer Peter Carlstedt
Editor Dave Eccles
Foley Artist Vincent Guisetti
Foley Recorder Mauro Lucero
Music Composer Gigi Meroni

Movie Unit

Digitizing engineer Yoshikazu Matsuhana
Editing Hideo Kojima
Digital effects Hideo Kojima
Sound effects Takanari Ishiyama
Material coordination Rika Muranaka
Material coordination liason Akemi Hattori
Films provided from Video Ordnance Inc., Producers Library Service
Animation scenes from ''Policenauts'', Copyright 1994 1996 Konami, All Rights Reserved.

Graphics Unit

Scenery modeling Takashi Mizutani, Hideki Sasaki, Yutaka Negishi, Kumi Sato, Mineshi Kimura, Daizo Shikama, Yoshiteru Kobayashi, Ikuzo Fujimura
Texture artists Takashi Mizutani, Hideki Sasaki, Yutaka Negishi, Kumi Sato, Mineshi Kimura, Daizo Shikama, Yoshiteru Kobayashi, Ikuzo Fujimura, Hajime Yashiro
Scenery graphics filtering Takashi Mizutani, Hideki Sasaki, Yutaka Negishi, Mineshi Kimura
Character modeling Takashi Mizutani, Daizo Shikama, Ikuya Nakamura
Texture/Pixel artist Ikuya Nakamura
Skeleton models created by Takashi Mizutani
Character modeling and texture supervisor Ikuya Nakamura
Metal Gear Rex model creater Yoji Shinkawa
Metal Gear Rex CG modeling Kumi Sato
Modeler Yoji Shinkawa
Machines modeling Takashi Mizutani, Kumi Sato, Mineshi Kimura
Texture for machines Mineshi Kimura
Screen layout Yoji Shinkawa, Hideki Sasaki, Mineshi Kimura
Special effects Ikuzo Fujimura, Daizo Shikama, Takashi Mizutani, Yoji Shinkawa
Director of CG design Takashi Mizutani
Art director Yoji Shinkawa

Motion Unit

Key animator So Toyota
Animators So Toyota, Yoriko Shimizu, Yukiko Kaneda, Nobuyoshi Nishimura, Ryoko Yoshimura
Ninja motion animator So Toyota
Action animator Nobuyoshi Nishimura
Data conversion So Toyota
Action advisor Motosada Mori
Motion director So Toyota

Program Unit

System program Kazunobu Uehara
Sound program Kazuki Muraoka
Snake program Makoto Sonoyama
Enemy logic program Yuji Korekado
Enemy/Trap program Yuji Korekado, Makoto Sonoyama, Shigehisa Kozyo, Kunio Takabe, Shigeo Okajima, Kohei Onoda
Radio system program Kazunobu Uehara
Camera system program Kazunobu Uehara, Kunio Takabe
Model joints assembly Makoto Sonoyama
Title screen program Kohei Onoda
Event program Yuji Korekado, Makoto Sonoyama, Kunio Takabe, Shigeo Okajima, Kazunobu Uehara, Shigehisa Kozyo, Kohei Onoda
Weapon program Makoto Sonoyama, Shigeo Okajima
Item program Makoto Sonoyama, Kazunobu Uehara
Polygon demo system program Shigehisa Kozyo
Special effects program Kunio Takabe, Shigeo Okajima, Shigehisa Kozyo
Picture compression/decompression program Fumito Miyauchi, Kohei Onoda
Animation program/scripting Yuji Korekado, Shigeo Okajima
Program demo Yuji Korekado, Makoto Sonoyama, Shigeo Okajima, Kunio Takabe, Shigehisa Kozyo
Multi-task kernel Kazunobu Uehara
Perspective sound system Kazuki Muraoka, Yuji Korekado
Data management Makoto Sonoyama
Director of programming Kazunobu Uehara

Tool Unit

Scenario compiler "GCLCONV" Kazunobu Uehara
Model data conversion program Shigehisa Kozyo, Makoto Sonoyama
Motion data conversion/compression program Kunio Takabe, Makoto Sonoyama
Texture data conversion program Makoto Sonoyama
Data conversion program Makoto Sonoyama, Shigehisa Kozyo, Kohei Onoda, Kunio Takabe
Texture preview tool "YAMADA-KUN" Kazunobu Uehara
Model preview tool "NNISS" Kazunobu Uehara, Makoto Sonoyama
Polygon demo editorial tool "POLYGONAMIE" Shigehisa Kozyo
Motion edit viewer tool "ACT BOY" Makoto Sonoyama
3D perspective tool "SPACE" Shigehisa Kozyo
Texture replacing tool "REPTEX" Makoto Sonoyama, Kohei Onoda

Sound Unit

Sound composers Kazuki Muraoka, Hiroyuki T┼Źgo, Takanari Ishiyama, Lee Jeon Myung
Pianist Maki Kirioka
Main theme composed and performed by Tappi Iwase (as TAPPY)
Sound effects Kazuki Muraoka, Ryoji Makimura (KCE School)
Voice effects Takanari Ishiyama, Miki Ito
Voice/Sub-title editor Miki Ito
Sound director Kazuki Muraoka
Recorded at CUBE DIGITAL
Casting director Yumi Takada
Recordist Greg Vossberg
Executive producer for voice over recording Keiko Ono (Threepointone Promotion)
Voice director Kris Zimmerman Salter
Dialog supervisor/Engineer Derek VanderHorst
Dialog recordist Nicole Punicki
Script coordinator Stephan McKenzie
Production assistant Tatsuya Maeda

Briefing Unit

Storyboard artist/Director Yoji Shinkawa
Program Kohei Onoda
Graphics Yoji Shinkawa
Layout Yoji Shinkawa, Hideki Sasaki
Sound Takanari Ishiyama
Conceptual design/Supervisor Hideo Kojima

VR Training Unit

Conceptual map design Hideo Kojima
Graphics Yutaka Negishi
System program Masayuki Kobayashi
Map construction Yutaka Negishi, Masayuki Kobayashi, Nobumitsu Tanaka, Shinji Yamashita, Kenichiro Shigeno (KCE School)
Script Nobumitsu Tanaka, Shinji Yamashita, Kenichiro Shigeno (KCE School)
Sound Kazuki Muraoka, Ryoji Makimura (KCE School)
Demonstrators Nobumitsu Tanaka, Shinji Yamashita, Masayuki Kobayashi, Kenichiro Shigeno (KCE School)
Enemy program supervisor Yuji Korekado
Cooperation VR Training production committee
Adjusted by Hideo Kojima
Director of VR Training mode Yutaka Negishi

Package Unit

Title design Hiroshi Matsuda
Title logo conceptual design Hideo Kojima
Software manual design Ichiro Kutome
Software manual written by Ryosaku Ueno
Software manual translated by Jeremy Blaustein (Aoishi Translations)
Drawings Takahiro Omori
Package design Ichiro Kutome
Poster layout Ichiro Kutome
Visual works Yoji Shinkawa
Digital effects Yoji Shinkawa
Editorial Jon Sloan, Michael Gallo
Design Tomoko Schmitt (as Tomoko Yoshida-Schmitt), Tomoko Matsubayashi

U.S.A. Research Unit

Coordinator Motosada Mori
Special thanks to Michael Allen (Cpt. - US Army), Tomoaki Iishiba (US Army Specialist), R. K. Miller (Sgt. - Huntington Beach Police), Shiori Suzuki (L.A. Coordinator), Larry Merrill (L.A. Coordinator), Stembridge Gun Rentals Inc., Members of Huntington Beach Police SWAT Team

"The Best Is Yet To Come"

Written and produced by Rika Muranaka
Additional choral arrangement by David Downes
Words translated by Blathnaid Ni Chufaigh
Recorded at Beech Park Studio, Ireland
Engineered by Philip Begley
Lead vocal Aoife Ni Fhearraigh (appears courtesy of Gael-Linn Records)
Chorus Iarlaith Carter, Stephen Mailey, E├şmear Noone, Meav Nt Mhaolchatha, John McNamara, Cathal Clinch, Rachel Talbot, Sinead Fay, Sylvia O'Brieniarlaith Carter, Ewan Cowley
Musicians Deelan Masterson (Low Pipe and Bouzouki), James Blennerhassett (Double Bass), John Fitzpatrick (Fiddle), Noel Bridgeman (Percussion), Rika Muranaka (Keyboards)

"The Best Is Yet To Come" Re-mix version

Re-mixed by DJ. Temple Bar
Recorded at Beech Park Studio, Ireland
Engineered by Philip Begley

---

System administrator Yoshikazu Matsuhana, Takaaki Kumemura
Special thanks to Masashi Imanari, Yoshinori Natsume, Motoi Mizobe, Hiroaki Yoshiike, Atsuko Ito, Kyoko Hariyama, Eri Nakade, Noriaki Okamura, Takashi Kinbara, Koichi Goto, Sanae Shintani, Kumiko Ishikawa, Shiho Iwade, Tomomi Yamanaka (KCE Osaka)

U.S. Version Unit

Comics/Visual artist Yoji Shinkawa
Script director Yoshikazu Matsuhana
Script Satoshi Hirano, Shinji Yamashita
Demo theatre script Tomokazu Fukushima
Demo theatre translated by Scott Dolph (CS Div.)
Sound Kazuki Muraoka
Voice editors Takanari Ishiyama, Miki Ito, Ryoji Makimura (KCE School), Scott Dolph (CS Div.), Shinji Yamashita
Telop artist Ikuzo Fujimura, Mineshi Kimura, Hideki Sasaki, Yoshiteru Kobayashi
Character modeling and texture artist Ikuya Nakamura
Polygon demo adjustment Takashi Mizutani
Program Kazunobu Uehara, Yuji Korekado, Makoto Sonoyama, Shigeo Okajima, Kunio Takabe, Kohei Onoda
Translation Jeremy Blaustein (Aoishi Translations)
Video recording technical support Ryosaku Ueno
Directed by Hideo Kojima
Special thanks to Scott Dolph (CS Div.), Ken Ogasawara (Konami of America Inc.), Jon Sloan (Konami of America Inc.), Michael Gallo (Konami of America Inc.)

***

Executive producers Kazumi Kitaue, Akihiko Nagata
Producers Hideo Kojima, Motoyuki Yoshioka
Directed by Hideo Kojima
Developed by Konami Computer Entertainment Japan Co. Ltd.
Production/Copyrights Konami Co. Ltd.

German Cast

Solid Snake Stefan Grothgar
Liquid Snake Michael H├╝lsmann
Meryl Silverburgh Britta Gartner
Naomi Hunter Nichola Tomasoni
Hal Emmerich Erich Redman
Roy Campbell Michael Mellinger
Mei Ling Nicole Kehrberger
Ninja Sebastian Michel
Natasha Romanenko Brigit Kahn
Vulcan Raven Werner Kastor
Psycho Mantis Stefan Boje
Sniper Wolf Nichola Tomasoni
Donald Anderson Wolf K├Ąhler
Kenneth Baker Peter Zander
Jim Houseman Wolf K├Ąhler
Genome Soldier A Sebastian Michel
Genome Soldier B Hans-Joachim Amann

French Cast

Solid Snake Emmanuel Bonami
Liquid Snake St├ęphane Cornicard
Meryl Silverburgh Framboise Gommendy
Naomi Hunter Linda Sans
Hal Emmerich Nicholas Mead
Roy Campbell Philippe Smolikowski
Mel Ling Vanessa Seydoux
Gray Fox Olivier Deslandes
Natasha Romanenko C├ęcile Hopkins
Revolver Ocelot Philippe Smolikowski
Vulcan Raven Pierre Maubouch├ę
Psycho Mantis Philippe Monnet
Sniper Wolf Framboise Gommendy
Donald Anderson St├ęphane Cornicard
Kenneth Baker Daniel Pageon
Jim Houseman Philippe Monnet
Genome Soldiers/Johnny Sasaki Olivier Deslandes
Computer Voice C├ęcile Hopkins
Are we missing any credits? Contribute.

Collaborations

MobyPro Early Access

People credited on this game were also credited on:

[ Upgrade to MobyPro to view more! ]

Other Games

MobyPro Early Access

In addition to this game, these people were also credited on other games:

[ Upgrade to MobyPro to view more! ]


Credits contributed by Naphta, karttu, Foxhack, Xoleras, mo .