Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey Redux Credits

Cast

Commander GoreUnshō Ishizuka
JimenezTakahiro Sakurai
ZeleninMaaya Sakamoto
ArthurTakehito Koyasu
Demonica OSSaori Hayami
Louisa FerreKikuko Inoue
MastemaToshiyuki Morikawa
AlexMegumi Han
GeorgeYuichi Nakamura
Captain JackYohei Tadano
Mem AlephSayaka Ōhara
ShekinahRyoka Yuzuki
Three Wise MenYuichi Nagashima
DemeterMai Kadowaki
KatoKazuto Kokubun
WilliamsRie Murakawa
IrvingMasaki Terasoma
ChenTomoyo Kurosawa
TerryKentarō Tone
DentYuki Tai
ZoeYumi Hara
NorrisShinobu Matsumoto
MaebeMai Nakahara
TylerRyuichi Kizima
MackieNobuya Mine
BlairRyota Takeuchi
WolfKengo Kawanishi
AnthonySoma Saito
MuccinoHiroki Goto
MiaMutumi Tamura
MacClearyMinoru Shiraishi
RyanSyuichi Nishitani
MoraxTakaya Kuroda
MithrasWataru Hatano
HorkosTaisuke Nishimura
AsuraShinnosuke Ogami
OuroborosSakura Nakamura
TiamatSatomi Arai
MayaChiaki Takahashi
AnahitaMutumi Tamura
IshtarMie Sonozaki
AmonSyota Yamamoto
ForneusKentarō Tone
ZeusSubaru Kimura
MariaSatomi Arai
ShaytanYuki Tai
ProtagonistJun Hirose
CastSatsuki Yukino, Sho Osone, Tasuku Kida, Yuko Ono, Akito Sakuragi, Goh Imakiire, Yumi Hino, Rika Tachibana, Yuka Maruyama, Yuiko Tatumi, Yoshimitsu Shimoyama, Yuu Urata

Development Team

Additional ScenarioEiji Ishida
Original ConceptEiji Ishida
DirectorEiji Ishida
ScenarioYoh Haduki, Hironori Akutsu (MemeMeme)
Additional Demon DesignMasayuki Doi
Character Refinement/Sub-character DesignAkira Odagaki

Development Team: Event

PlanningSumito Hirota, Johnosuke Yoshida, Tatsuya Watanabe (EX Mission)
DesignAkiko Kotō, Asami Suzuki, Hanako Uchibe, Kuniharu Kyoda
ProgrammingTomohiko Matsuda

Development Team: Battle

PlanningYu Hashizume, Tomokazu Kobari
DesignKeiichi Ueda
ProgrammingYoshihiro Komori

Development Team: Map

PlanningTatsuya Watanabe
DesignKohtaro Aramaki, Kei Nakajima, Sae Morishima
ProgrammingTakeshi Morii

Development Team: Demon Fusion/Talk

PlanningYu Hashizume, Tomokazu Kobari
DesignTakashi Kato
ProgrammingTakeshi Morii, Yoshihiro Komori

Development Team: User Interface

PlanningSumito Hirota
DesignTakashi Kato, Yuki Terada
ProgrammingTomohiko Matsuda, Daisuke Yajima, Masayoshi Isomura, Shinichiro Hayashi

Sound

Main ComposerShōji Meguro
ComposerToshiki Konishi
Sound EffectsKenichi Tsuchiya
ProgrammingYoshihiro Komori

Cooperation: Taskiv Inc.

DesignKoji Takahashi
Production AssistantMakoto Okada

Cooperation: Maruco Inc.

DesignTakako Kawaguchi, Kōsei Okamoto

Cooperation: Lancarse Ltd.

2D Tool Cooperationsupport tool GTix

Voice Recording: Studio Mausu

Sound DirectorYuya Iwaki
Sound MixersYuriko Kiyomoto, Naoki Okabe, Ryota Miyabayashi
AssistantsHiroyuki Kawawa, Kaito Murayama, Kazuki Hagino
Sound WorkTakaomi Enomoto

Opening Animation

ScriptTakayuki Hirao
StoryboardTakayuki Hirao
DirectionTakayuki Hirao
Character DesignKatuya Yamada
Animation SupervisorTetuya Takeuti
Key AnimationSinpei Tomoka, Takasi Umeda, Yosihiro Maeda, Yosimitu Taketi, Kazuo Takigawa, Yuziro Toyokawa, Tetuya Takeuti
2nd Key AnimationNonoka Arai, Luke Teratani
In‑between Animation InspectionYurika Konuma, Big Owl, MSJ, A‑Line, Studio 4 °C, TNK, Kinema Citrus Co. Ltd., Arms Corporation, Kenta Fukusima, Yutaka Sakamoto, Yutaka Sakamoto
Color DesignYui Sibayama
Color Coordination/InspectionYui Sibayama
Color Inspection AssistantHikari Komiya
ColoringBig Owl, MSJ, D‑Colors, AFF, Hikari Komiya
Art DirectorMasakazu Miyake
Art Design/Art BoardTakahumi Nisima
BackgroundsTakahumi Nisima, Tuneo Ozeki, Masami Ozeki, Yukiko Uegak, Sinzi Nagaoka, Masakazu Miyake
3DCG DirectorMasayosi Takeda
3DCG AnimationMasayosi Takeda (NAZ)
3DCG ModelingKwanghyun Hwang (NAZ)
Photography DirectorKentaro Waki
Photography Director AssistantNaoko Tanaka
PhotographyAsahi Production, Kentaro Waki, Naoko Tanaka, Shota Kodera, Zhou Chiyou, Tomoaki Makidera, Zhao Jing, Masanori Yasui, Hong Weiwei, Yeung Paul
Offline Editing StudioLuna‑parc
EditingTuyosi Imai
Editing AssistantsKazumi Wakimoto, Masatosi Sugano
Sound MixerYuriko Kiyomoto
Sound EffectsYuzi Akazawa
Sound WorkMai Asou
Recording StudioStudio Mausu
ProducersYasuo Suda, Ichigo Yamada
Animation ProducersYuichiro Momose, Ryoichiro Matuo
Chief Production AssistantShuhei Hamasaki
Assistant DirectorKanzi Miyake
Production AssistantAsuka Kuroda
Animation ProductionNAZ
Production CooperationCLAP
DirectorTakayuki Hirao

Localization: Atlus U.S.A., Inc.

Executive ProducerNaoto Hiraoka
General ManagerMitsuhiro Tanaka
VP of ProductionBill Alexander
Project LeadYu Namba
Project CoordinatorsHiroyuki Tanaka, Tadayoshi Ishihara
TranslatorsYosuke Osakabe, Riku Uemura
EditorChristopher Holzworth
QA ManagerCarl Chen
Assistant QA ManagerScott Williams
QA LeadJason Osborne
QA Compliance SpecialistRob Stone
QA TestersDarryl Le, Jasmine Nguyen, Gerald Rempis, Rebecca Rost, Kazumasa Suzuki, Steven Kawafuchi
VP Sales & MarketingTim Pivnicny
Director of MarketingRobyn Mukai Koshi
Senior Marketing ManagerSakura Minamida
Product Marketing SpecialistSara Chan
Marketing AssociateLauren Woodward
Senior PR ManagerJacob Nahin
PR AssociateWilliam Chan
Marketing Communications SpecialistAnn Namie
Manager of Creative ServicesAyami Haruno
Graphic DesignerAmy Shimoshige
Media ProducerJohn Tubera
Media AssociateAlex Limon
Web DevelopersJames Kaneshiro, Erik Nuber, Danielle De Wald
Community AssociateEmmanuel Rivera Jr. (EJ)
Events & Purchasing ManagerKathy D. Park
Sales ManagerDanny Miscevich
Digital Promotions ManagerMichael Manzanares
Sales Administration ManagerNathan Harris

Localization: Atlus U.S.A., Inc. - Localization Development

Project CoordinatorsMin Ki Kim (MiraeSoft), Jae-Min Shin (Enside)
Project LeaderSe-Woong Kim (Enside)
Lead ProgrammerSe-Woong Kim (Enside)
Graphic DesignersJae-Min Shin (Enside), Dong-Hun Kim (Enside)

Japan Promotion

Licensing TeamJunichi Mori, Hidemi Muramoto, Takeru Namba, Sayaka Takeno, Takahito Etou, Masaki Takami, Erina Kobayashi
Production Relation LeaderHirohito Shindō
Product Relation TeamAtsushi Yagi, Kenji Shinoda
Administration DepartmentYuki Shindo, Maki Kurokawa, Yoshiko Ota
Overseas Business Promotion Team ManagerHiroyuki Tanaka
Overseas Business Promotion TeamHirohito Shindō, Tadayoshi Ishihara, Jasmine Webb

Additional Credits

Special ThanksShin Megami Tensei IV: Apocalypse Development Staff, Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey Original Development Staff
Programming SupportMasayuki Higo, Hirokazu Tōyama
Planning SupportMitsuru Hirata
Package ArtworkMasao Nagashima, FIX Co. Ltd.
Scenario Original ConceptKazuma Kaneko, Megumi Shiraishi
Series Demon DesignKazuma Kaneko, Megumi Shiraishi
Chief Project ManagerHitoshi Sadakata
Project ManagerYoko Nakamura
1st Production ManagerShinjirō Takata
Consumer Software Division General ManagerNaoto Hiraoka
Executive ProducerNaoto Hiraoka
Presented byAtlus

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Hiroyuki Tanaka, 116 other games
Bill Alexander, 112 other games
Toshiyuki Morikawa, 109 other games
Carl Chen, 94 other games
Kikuko Inoue, 93 other games
Tim Pivnicny, 90 other games
Mitsuhiro Tanaka, 86 other games
Robyn Mukai Koshi, 84 other games
Naoto Hiraoka, 81 other games
Unshō Ishizuka, 81 other games
Takehito Koyasu, 77 other games
John Tubera, 55 other games
Masaki Terasoma, 54 other games
Rob Stone, 54 other games
Michael Manzanares, 51 other games
Kazuma Kaneko, 47 other games
Danielle De Wald, 46 other games
Yuichi Nakamura, 45 other games
Takahiro Sakurai, 44 other games
Mie Sonozaki, 42 other games
Sara Chan, 42 other games
Hirohito Shindō, 41 other games
Maaya Sakamoto, 41 other games
Sakura Minamida, 39 other games
Ann Namie, 38 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Persona 5, a group of 59 people
Radiant Historia: Perfect Chronology, a group of 56 people
Shin Megami Tensei IV: Apocalypse, a group of 44 people
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor 2 - Record Breaker, a group of 44 people
Tokyo Mirage Sessions ♯FE, a group of 41 people
Shin Megami Tensei IV, a group of 38 people
Dragon's Crown Pro, a group of 36 people
Persona 4: Arena Ultimax, a group of 35 people
Yakuza: Kiwami 2, a group of 34 people
Persona Q: Shadow of the Labyrinth, a group of 34 people
Fist of the North Star: Lost Paradise, a group of 34 people
Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey, a group of 33 people
Shining Resonance Refrain, a group of 32 people
Valkyria Chronicles 4, a group of 32 people
Yakuza 6: The Song of Life, a group of 32 people
Persona 4 Golden, a group of 30 people
Etrian Odyssey 2 Untold: The Fafnir Knight, a group of 29 people
Catherine, a group of 29 people
Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 3 - Portable, a group of 28 people
Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 2 - Innocent Sin, a group of 27 people
7th Dragon III: Code:VFD, a group of 27 people
Persona 4: Arena, a group of 26 people
Persona 4: Dancing All Night, a group of 26 people
Yakuza: Kiwami, a group of 26 people
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner 2 - Raidou Kuzunoha vs. King Abaddon, a group of 24 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Patrick Bregger (233017)