Grand Ages: Rome

aka: Imperivm Civitas III
Windows Specs [ all ]
(prices updated 9/23 8:27 AM )

Description official descriptions

In the ancient Roman Empire take control of one of the five powerful noble family and help make the Empire even greater by defeating its enemies and conquer new lands. Start as a Governor of a small island and through your economic and military skills achieve the historical campaign that will take you to the ancient colonies of the Roman Empire, from Britannia to Egypt.

Grand Ages: Rome features a very detailed graphics and a big technology tree. The missions goals can't be achieved without taking care of your population, by fulfilling its needs (food, cultural, spiritual).

There are many resources (food and minerals) to gather and monumental buildings to be build. You can even use slaves as workforce. To expand your territory and protect from barbarians attacks you must build a strong army.There are 18 different military units, terrestrial or naval. Nearly everything in this game consume resources, so the economy takes a very important place.

This Real-Time Strategy game is the sequel of Imperium Romanum and the gameplay is similar to Caesar games.

Can be played solo or multiplayer. In the solo campaign there are more than 40 levels and the progress is non-linear. The multiplayer campaign can be played both competitively or cooperatively.

Spellings

  • Великие Эпохи: Рим - Russian spelling

Groups +

Screenshots

Promos

Videos

See any errors or missing info for this game?

You can submit a correction, contribute trivia, add to a game group, add a related site or alternate title.

Credits (Windows version)

61 People (57 developers, 4 thanks) · View all

Creative Director
Technical Director
Art Director
Executive Producer
Lead Designer
Lead Programmer
Lead Artist
Designers
Senior Programmers
Programmers
Lead Environment Artists
Environment Artist
[ full credits ]

Reviews

Critics

Average score: 73% (based on 22 ratings)

Players

Average score: 3.7 out of 5 (based on 6 ratings with 0 reviews)

Be the first to review this game!

Related Games

Grand Ages: Rome - Gold Edition
Released 2010 on Windows
Europa Universalis III: Heir to the Throne
Released 2009 on Windows, 2010 on Macintosh
Farm Frenzy: Ancient Rome
Released 2011 on Windows
Europa Universalis: Rome
Released 2008 on Windows, Macintosh
Grand Ages: Rome - Reign of Augustus
Released 2010 on Windows
Europa Universalis: Rome - Vae Victis
Released 2008 on Windows, 2009 on Macintosh
Grand Ages: Medieval
Released 2015 on Linux, Windows, 2016 on Macintosh
Glory of the Roman Empire
Released 2006 on Windows

Related Sites +

  • Grand Ages: Rome official site
    Grand Ages: Rome official site by Kalypso Media in UK and USA English, German and French. There are links for buying the game and to download patches, the demo or a trailer.

Identifiers +

Contribute

Are you familiar with this game? Help document and preserve this entry in video game history!

Contributors to this Entry

Game added by Robinet.

OnLive added by firefang9212.

Additional contributors: Daniel Peñalver, DemonikD.

Game added September 11th, 2009. Last modified July 29th, 2023.