Sonic Adventure Credits (Dreamcast)

86
Critic Score
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.1
User Score
5 point score based on user ratings.

Sonic Adventure Credits

Credits

ProducerYuji Naka
DirectorTakashi Iizuka
Art DirectorKazuyuki Hoshino
Main ProgrammerTetsu Katano
Sound DirectorJun Senoue
Character DesignerYuji Uekawa
Scenario WriterAkinori Nishiyama
CG Movie ProducerNaoto Ohshima
CG Movie DirectorManabu Kusunoki

SEGA OF AMERICA, Inc.

Producer Keith Palmer
Assisting ProducerOsamu Shibamiya
Web Development and SupportAJ Briones
Executive ProducerKurt Busch
Network Games ProducerPaul Stathacopoulos
Sr. Product ManagerAndrew Stein
Sr. Marketing CoordinatorUndyne Stafford
English Translation (SEGA OF JAPAN)Takahiro Fukada, Monika Hudgins
In‑Game Text RewriteScott Peterson
Lead TesterFernando Valderrama
Assistant Lead TestersAmy Albertson, Dennis Lee
TestersJeff Junio, Arnold Feener, David Wood, Karen Brown, Jeremy Caine, Mark McCunney, Howard Gipson, Michael Dobbins, Paulita Escalona, David Paniagua, Todd Slepian
Script EditorsJason Kuo, Fernando Valderrama, Amy Albertson, Josh Mandel, Mari N. Schaal
Special ThanksAlex Villagran, Barbara Phillips, Cindy Jennings, Dereck Schulman, Jane Thompson, Jin Shimazaki, Joanne Eastman, John Amirkhan, June Honma, Michael McCollum, Ralph Thomas, Sandra Castagnola, Sean Doidge, Shadow Roldan, Sheri Hockaday, Shinobu Toyoda, Stacey Kerr, Tom Miley, Teri A. Higgins, Charles Bellfield, Yuki Kobayashi

SEGA OF JAPAN

Writer/Editor/TranslatorMonika Hudgins
WriterChieko Nakamura
DTP OperatorMakoto Nishino
DesignerYouichi Takahashi
SupervisorKaoru Ichigozaki
Script Rewrite/ Sound DirectorLani Minella
Engineering/ Post ProductionRick Bowman
Sound DirectorRobert White
Script SupervisorJo Conroy
Studio EngineerBrady Schwartz
Post ProductionRobert White
Planet WebKen Soohoo, Jeff Chin

Sonic Adventure Staff

Executive ProducersHayao Nakayama, Shoichiro Irimajiri
Project ManagementShūji Utsumi, Yoji Ishii
ProducerYuji Naka
DirectorTakashi Iizuka
Art DirectorKazuyuki Hoshino
Main ProgrammerTetsu Katano
Sound DirectorJun Senoue
Character DesignerYuji Uekawa
Character Game DesignersTakashi Iizuka, Takao Miyoshi, Yōjirō Ogawa
Player Character ProgrammersTetsu Katano, Masanobu Yamamoto, Kōichi Toya, Yasuhiro Takahashi, Kazuyuki Mukaida
Character Motion DesignersYuji Uekawa, Akikazu Mizuno
Field DesignersTakao Miyoshi, Shirō Maekawa, Yōjirō Ogawa, Yuichiro Suzuki, Shun Nakamura
Lead Field ProgrammersMasahiro Wakayama, Takuya Matsumoto, Tetsu Katano, Akio Setsumasa
Field ProgrammersTakeshi Sakakibara, Yoshitaka Kawabata, Akihiko Shinya, Shinya Matsunami, Kōji Ogino, Masakazu Miura
Lead Field ArtistsKazuyuki Hoshino, Nobuhiko Honda, Hideaki Moriya, Michikazu Tamamura, Masamichi Harada, Satoshi Sakai, Hiroshi Nishiyama
Field ArtistsMakiko Banjū, Akira Mikame, Satoshi Okano, Kensuke Kita, Yoshinari Amaike, Ai Ikeda, Kosei Kitamura, Takayuki Hatamura, Yoshitaka Miura, Kazuko Ito, Yuki Takahashi, Takanori Fukazawa, Yasuhisa Nakagawa
Visual Effects DesignerSachiko Kawamura
Field Program SupportHideto Fujishita, Yūki Hatakeyama
Field Art SupportMisaka Kitamura, Yoshihito Takahashi, Miho Takayanagi, Nanako Yarimizu, Katsumi Yokota, Wataru Watanabe, Chisai Abe, Maki Kaneko
Visual Effects SupportNaoko Hamada Higashi
"CHAOS" Game DesignersTakashi Iizuka, Norihito Kato
"CHAOS" ProgrammerKōichi Toya
"CHAOS" Character DesignerYuji Uekawa
Enemy Game DesignersTakao Miyoshi, Daisuke Mori, Kenjiro Morimoto
Enemy ProgrammerYoshihisa Hashimoto
Enemy Character DesignersKazuyuki Hoshino, Tohru Watanuki, Satoshi Sakai
Enemy Program SupportShinya Tsukizaki, Mitsuteru Iwaki, Tōru Mita, Mitsuru Takahashi
Enemy Art SupportSatoshi Yokokawa, Masami Hayashi, Satoshi Arai, Takehiko Akabane, Haruo Nakano, Yūichi Ide
A‑LIFE System DesignersShirō Maekawa, Daisuke Mori
A‑LIFE System ProgrammerYoshihisa Hashimoto
Program AdvisorYasuhiro Takahashi
Lead A‑LIFE ArtistTohru Watanuki
ArtistsSachiko Kawamura, Hiroyuki Watanabe
System Program SupportNorio Takama
Modeling Art SupportChika Kohjitani, Yūichi Higuchi, Toshiyuki Mukaiyama, Shinichi Higashi, Kazuo Komuro, Toshihiro Itō, Toshiyuki Takamatsu, Satsuki Nagano
Visual Memory Game DesignerShirō Maekawa
Visual Memory ProgrammerJun Fukushima
Story Event DirectorAkinori Nishiyama
Story Event CoordinatorNaoto Ohshima
Scenario WriterAkinori Nishiyama
Event Scene EditorsShintaro Hata, Kenichi Fujiwara, Eitaro Toyoda
Story Sequence ProgrammerYoshitaka Kawabata
Story Event ProgrammerTakaaki Saito, Masato Nakazawa
Event Motion DesignersNaoto Ohshima, Tomonori Dobashi
Event Scene Edit SupportHiroyuki Abe
Event Program SupportKō Midoro, Kunihiko Mori
CG Movie ProducerNaoto Ohshima
CG Movie DirectorManabu Kusunoki
Lead CG Movie ArtistNorihiro Nishiyama
CG Movie ArtistsMasahiro Kumono, Motomu Hayashi, Tsuyoshi Morimoto, Tamotsu Kushibe, Kōji Kubo, Emiko Hirose, Naomi Honda, Masashi Yamaguchi, Isamu Yamasaki
Opening Movie EditorNaoto Ohshima
MA StudioMaruni Studio - Tokyo Japan
MA EngineerKoji Ito (Maruni Studio)
Program CoordinatorTakahiro Hamano
Camera System ProgrammerTakeshi Sakakibara
System Tool SupportNaohide Kinjō
Technical SupervisorTakuya Matsumoto
Technical Staff CoordinatorsMasanobu Yamamoto, Osamu Hori, Kazuyuki Mukaida
Art Staff CoordinatorsMinoru Matsuura, Atsushi Seimiya, Chie Yoshida
Executive Sound CoordinatorYukifumi Makino
Lead Music ComposerJun Senoue
Music ComposersKenichi Tokoi, Fumie Kumatani
Sound EffectsMasaru Setsumaru, Tatsuyuki Maeda, Yutaka Minobe, Takashi Endō (1991,Inc.)
Music Produced byJun Senoue, Atsushi Kosugi ("Sushi" - Beat On Beat,Inc.)
Recording StudiosA&M Studios - Hollywood CA USA, Cam-Am Recorders - Tarzana CA USA, Avatar Studio - N.Y. NY USA, Beat On Beat Studio - N.Y. NY USA, Sound On Sound Studio - N.Y. NY USA, MIT Studio - Tokyo Japan, MAGNET Studio - Tokyo Japan, SEGA Digital Studio
Recording EngineersStan Katayama, Roy Hendrickson, Justin Luchter, Masahiro Fukuhara (MIT Studio), Hirokazu Akashi (SEGA Digital Studio), Yoshitada Miya (SEGA Digital Studio)
Recording CoordinationAtsushi Kosugi ("Sushi" - Beat On Beat,Inc.), Emi Akimoto (Global Vision Productions), Makoto Suzuki (Compozila)
Mastering StudioMaster Disk Studio - N.Y. NY USA, WARNER MUSIC JAPAN - Tokyo Japan
Mastering EngineersScott Hull (Master Disk Studio), Isao Kikuchi (WARNER MUSIC JAPAN)
VocalsJohnny Gioeli, Tony Harnell, Ted Poley, Marlon D. Saunders, Dread Fox, Nikki Gregoroff, Karen Brake, Terry Woods, Maxine Waters
GuitarsJun Senoue, Mike Campbell, Jon Paris, Rohn Lawrence, Kenichi Tokoi
BassNaoto Shibata, Will Lee, Takeshi Taneda, Zev Katz, Jun Senoue, Kenichi Tokoi
DrumsHiro Honma, Ricky Wellman
KeyboardsPhilippe Saisse, Yutaka Minobe, Jun Senoue
PercussionBashiri Johnson
Horn SectionEast 4th Horns
Voice Files OperationHideki Abe
Sound Technical AdviserTadashi Joukagi
Lyrics TranslationTakahiro Fukada
Character VoiceJunichi Kanemaru, Kazuki Hayashi, Nobutoshi Hayashi, Taeko Kawada, Jōji Nakata, Syun Yashiro, Kaori Asoh, Kaho Kouda, Toru Okawa, Chikao Otsuka
Postrecording ProducerHiroyuki Inage (TOHOKUSHINSHA)
Postrecording DirectorEriko Kimura (TOHOKUSHINSHA)
RecordingOMNIBUS JAPAN
Executive ManagementSadahiko Hirose, Hidekazu Yukawa, Hideki Sato, Hideki Okamura, Okitane Usui
Executive CoordinationToshinori Asai, Noriyoshi Ōba, Jin Shimazaki, Makoto Oshitani, Shuichi Katagi, Masanao Maeda
Marketing ProducerTomoaki Ogawa
Promotion ManagementKunihisa Ueno, Kenichi Sato, Seijirou Sannabe, Hirokazu Kanno, Masatoshi Kawaguchi, Mitsuru Takahashi, Kenji Kato, Hiroto Kikuchi
Public RelationsTadashi Takezaki, Junji Yamazaki, Masanori Hirano
Software SupportMasaharu Yoshii, Takashi Ando, Tomoaki Saito, Kazuhiro Takase, Takashi Shoji, Hiroaki Sano, Hakuro Matsuda, Kenei Unoki, Akira Ōe, Dreamcast LIBRARY STAFF, Masao Oshimi (CRI), Tomonori Saguchi (CRI), Yutaka Sugano
Hardware SupportNobuhisa Yamada, Osamu Kaji, Shiro Hagiwara, Taku Matsubara, Shoji Nishikawa, Takashi Sekimoto, Shuji Hori, Osamu Hosokawa, Hirokazu Hama, Kenji Tosaki, Atsunori Himoto, Dreamcast HARDWARE STAFF
Visual Material EditorsYūji Sawairi, Ikuo Ishizaka, Takayuki Ota
Manual ProductionKaoru Ichigozaki, Youichi Takahashi, Chieko Nakamura
Browser ProductionTetsuya Kaku, Hiroaki Ito, Takeshi Ito, ACCESS CO. LTD.
Internet SupportTomoaki Yoshioka, Mutsuhiro Fujii, Masaya Miyauchi, Takamitsu Shoji
Special ThanksTomoko Sasaki, Naofumi Hataya, Sawako Sogabe, Yoshiaki Kashima, Isao Miyazaki (ESP Guitars), Hiroki Hayashi (ESP Guitars), Yosuke Okunari, Kayo Shimizu
Executive SupervisorIsao Ōkawa
.MPEG Sofdec, ADX, Sega Digital Studio, Sonic Team Presents
Presented bySega Enterprises Ltd.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Lani Minella, 287 other games
Osamu Shibamiya, 130 other games
Dennis Lee, 130 other games
Teri A. Higgins, 123 other games
Masanao Maeda, 121 other games
Michael Dobbins, 106 other games
Jason Kuo, 105 other games
Nobutoshi Hayashi, 78 other games
Mitsuru Takahashi, 78 other games
Andrew Stein, 75 other games
Ikuo Ishizaka, 74 other games
Masaru Setsumaru, 74 other games
Yukifumi Makino, 74 other games
Jin Shimazaki, 73 other games
Naofumi Hataya, 71 other games
Jōji Nakata, 69 other games
Toru Okawa, 68 other games
Yuji Naka, 66 other games
Arnold Feener, 65 other games
Shinobu Toyoda, 64 other games
Kurt Busch, 63 other games
Shūji Utsumi, 63 other games
Jun Senoue, 61 other games
Takashi Iizuka, 61 other games
Yuji Uekawa, 60 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Sonic Adventure DX (Director's Cut), a group of 140 people
Sonic Adventure 2: Battle, a group of 71 people
Sonic Adventure 2, a group of 64 people
Burning Rangers, a group of 56 people
Panzer Dragoon Saga, a group of 53 people
Sonic Heroes, a group of 53 people
Phantasy Star Online, a group of 50 people
Sonic the Hedgehog, a group of 45 people
ChuChu Rocket!, a group of 43 people
Sonic: Unleashed, a group of 42 people
Sonic: Generations, a group of 39 people
Sonic: Unleashed, a group of 37 people
Christmas NiGHTS into Dreams..., a group of 36 people
Sonic and the Black Knight, a group of 35 people
Sakura Taisen 2: Kimi, Shinitamou Koto Nakare, a group of 33 people
Sakura Taisen, a group of 33 people
Sonic Jam, a group of 32 people
Sonic: Lost World, a group of 30 people
Sonic 3D Blast, a group of 30 people
Sonic R, a group of 30 people
Space Channel 5, a group of 30 people
Sonic and the Secret Rings, a group of 29 people
Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, a group of 29 people
Sonic: Generations, a group of 27 people
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games: Sochi 2014, a group of 27 people

Credits for this game were contributed by quizzley7 (21717), Indra was here (20928) and 雷堂嬢太朗 -raido.jotaro- (60759)