Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Tales of Symphonia Credits

Credits

English Voice CastScott Menville (as Lloyd Irving), Heather Hogan (as Colette Brunel), Colleen O'Shaughnessey (as Genis Sage), Kari Wahlgren (as Raine Sage), Jennifer Hale (as Sheena Fujibayashi), Shiloh Strong (as Zelos Wilder), Tara Strong (as Presea Combatir / Corrine), Crispin Freeman (as Regal Bryant), Cam Clarke (as Kratos Aurion), Brianne Siddall (as Mithos), James Arnold Taylor (as Yggdrasill / Gnome), Kim Mai Guest (as Tabatha / Martel), Chris Edgerly (as Yuan / Kvar / Magnius), Darren Norris (as Rodyle / Shadow), Masasa Moyo (as Pronyma / Luna [credited as Massasa]), André Sogliuzzo (as Forcystus), Wally Wingert (as Remiel), Nika Futterman (as Yutis / Undine), Hunter Austin (as Celsius / Fairess), Keith Szarabajka (as Efreet), Debi Derryberry (as Noishe), Debi Mae West (as Sephie), Robin Atkin Downes (as Origin), Stephen Stanton (as Maxwell)
Additional VoicesDee Bradley Baker, Bill Farmer, Keith James Ferguson, Susan Silo, Christopher Corey Smith, Fred Tatasciore
Character DesignKōsuke Fujishima

Namco Tales Studio

DirectorsKiyoshi Nagai, Eiji Kikuchi
Game DesignerTakashi Hasegawa
Assistant Game DesignerIchio Takami
System ProgrammerYū Otsuka
Field ProgrammerKatsutoshi Sato
Battle ProgrammerOsamu Hisano
Battle System SupportGo Murai
Programming SupportYoshimasa Tanaka, Toyokazu Endo
Script WriterTakumi Miyajima
Script DirectorHiroyuki Kanemaru
Script Editors Hiroyuki Kanemaru, Naoto Miyadera, Kenji Anabuki, Tatsuo Saito
Assistant Script EditorsHiroyuki Suzuki, Nobuyuki Sawada, Toyokazu Endo, Takehito Nagasawa, Shinya Watabe
Level Concept DesignersIchio Takami, Takashi Hasegawa, Hiroyuki Kanemaru, Naoto Miyadera (as Naoto Miydera), Kenji Anabuki
Level DesignersKazuhiro Koizumi, Tsutomu Sugino, Yoshiyuki Aiuchi
Town Graphic DesignersYoshiyuki Aiuchi, Shinya Hirota, Natsuko Terasawa, Tomohiro Hayashi, Erina Shibata, Taro Yamamoto
Interior Map Graphic DesignersKazuhiro Koizumi, Yutaka Nihei, Nobuhiro Hatori
Dungeon Graphic DesignersTsutomu Sugino, Satoshi Katsube, Koichi Wakatsuki, Sadayuki Imai, Takashi Saito, Toshiyuki Hashimoto, Hideaki Fujisawa
Field Graphic DesignersTaku Matsuda, Masatoshi Haga
Battlefield Graphic SupportYoshiyuki Aiuchi
Battle Graphic DesignersChiharu Ishii, Akiyoshi Hoshi, Kaori Asado, Nobuo Kanuma
Character ModelersSeika Arai, Masahiko Musha, Yoshinobu Maezawa, Takuya Kishimoto, Masaaki Kanbayashi, Fumihiro Kimura
Character AnimatorsMasashi Ito, Kaoru Kato, Maki Kojima, Go Motoyama, Hitoya Kitui
Monster Designers/ModelersSatoshi Nakamura, Keisuke Nitta, Shinichi Yamaguchi, Takashi Shimano, Haruka Uchida
Monster AnimatorsTakashi Shimano, Shinichi Yamaguchi, Keisuke Nitta, Satoshi Nakamura
Assistant ModelersSusumu Oomameuda, Miho Terada
System Graphic DesignerNao Yanase
Effect Graphic DesignerYoshiyuki Ozaki
Sound ProgrammerTakeshi Arai
Sound/Music EngineersMotoi Sakuraba, Shinji Tamura, Takeshi Arai
Sound Effect EditorTakeshi Arai
Voice Over EditorShūji Ikegami
Special ThanksYoshifumi Osaki, Junichi Uchida, Shinya Watabe, Masahiro Abe, Takahiro Tanaka, Yuri Handa, Chiaki Sasakura

Map Graphics

Director (Polygon Magic, Inc.)Osamu Ogiwara
Artists (Polygon Magic, Inc.)Makoto Hayashi, Motoko Toyama, Satoshi Yamaura, Wataru Kawahara, Mai Satsuki, Yukiko Sakurai, Rumi Kodera, Reiga Yasuda, Miho Tsuchiya, Tsutomu Kitazawa, Nobumichi Sugawara, Youzou Kageyama, Aya Nagakubo, Yukari Saito
Artists (Tatsuonoko Production)Takashi Nakashima, Toshimasa Suzuki, Tsuyoshi Tanaka, Hideaki Makinouchi, Yoshinori Yoshimoto, Maya Hayashi, Yoshiko Miyahara

Map Graphics - buildup Co., Ltd.

ProducerNobuya Okabe
Line ProducerNaoko Uchiyama
Technical  ProducerNaoto Onuki
CG DirectorMasanori Kubota
CG ArtistsShūgo Kayano, Satoshi Koshimizu, Teruyuki Ishikawa, Yukimidori, Yasuhiko Muraoka
DesignerTetsuya Amabiki

CG Movies - buildup Co., Ltd.

ProducerNobuya Okabe
Line ProducerNaoko Uchiyama
Technical ProducerNaoto Onuki
CG DirectorMinoru Kusakabe
CG ArtistsMasanori Kubota, Seiko Endoji, Shūgo Kayano, Daisuke Harada
DesignersMasayuki Goto, Tetsuya Amabiki

Animated Movies

Animation ProducerHidekazu Terakawa
Lead Animation Director/Animation Character DesignerTokuyuki Matsutake
Opening Animation Director/General Illustration DirectorTokuyuki Matsutake
Event Animation Director/Illustration DirectorChikashi Kubota
IllustratorsAtsuko Nakajima, Hideki Tachibana, Makoto Yamada, Hirofumi Suzuki, Yoshiaki Yanagida, Shinji Ishihama, Kōichi Arai, Yuichi Tanaka, Yasunori Miyazawa, Shōko Nakamura, Yuka Shibata, Ikuo Kuwana, Atsushi Nishigori, Naoto Hosoda, Hanako Enomoto, Hideki Takahashi, Ken Ōtsuka, Hiroyuki Imaishi, Terumi Nishii, Daizen Komatsuda, Chikashi Kubota
Art DirectorHajime Matsuoka
Background DesignerHajime Matsuoka, Minoru Nishida (PAC), Mariko Iwaki (PAC), Kazuo Ogura (Kusanagi), Shunichiro Yoshihara (Bihou Inc.), Takamasa Masuki (Bihou Inc.)
Animation CheckMaiko Nogami
AnimatorsYukiko Mita, Kazunori Akiyama, Fuminori Sahara, Mariko Yamamoto, Masaharu Uemura, Yuko Yamada, Keigo Sasaki, Rieko Sakai, Yukio Araie, Masaya Kikuchi, Yumi Kuroiwa, Rieko Tuji, Yuki Kawashima, Yuki Masuda, Eriko Sakai, Yukari Umebayashi, Kasumi Hara, Midori Yamamoto, Takashi Isomatsu, Ajiadou, JC. Staff, Anime R, DR MOVIE, Kyongan ANIA, BONES, RADIX, OH Production, Studio Live, Beetrain, Studio Mark, Magic Bus, GAINAX, Dougakoubou, Tamazawadouga, APPP
Color DesignKatsue Inoue
Clean‑Up AnimatorsNagisa Abe, Mariko Shimokawa, Kazu Doi, Emiko Ueno, Yuri Okada, Eiko Matsushima, Izumi Hirose, Mika Sugawara, Sayaka Tsuda, Yuko Fujita, Sumie Koga, Takayoshi Ishikawa, Miki Sakuma, JC. Staff
Filming DirectorMakoto Kogawa
3DCGIEiji Mizutani
2D WorksAkiko Nakayama
Special EffectsMasahiro Murakami
EffectsAkira Saito, Shigenobu Kaihoko, Hisashi Ezura
EditorsJunichi Uematsu, Taeko Hamauzu
Production SupervisorTetsuya Nakatake
Process ManagerYoshikazu Ui
Animation ProductionProduction I.G

Localisation Production

English TranslationJohn Ricciardi (InterOne Inc.), D. Scott Miller, Kevin Gifford, Cormac O’Conner
Voice Over Production (Blindlight Media, LLC.)Lev Chapelsky, Dawn Hershey, Matt Chase

Voice Over Recording

VO DirectorBrigitte Burdine
Recording EngineerDanielle Hunt ('Cacao')
VO AssistantCharlotte Thomas

Credits

Product Font DataBitstream Inc.

Namco Tales Studio: Localisation Staff

Process ManagerKeita Matsui
Localisation Lead ProgrammerTakahiro Akiyama

Nintendo of Europe

ManagementKai Zeh
CoordinationMarcus Krause
German TranslationMartina Deimel, Carmen Borchert, Kristin Monerjan, Rafael Jagielski (as Rafael Jagielsky)
French TranslationSébastien Lizon, Monia Kim, Jérôme Bayeux, Mario Bahlouli
Spanish TranslationPalma Sánchez de Moya Rodríguez, Lorena Sobrino Uriarte, Carlos Montilla Rodríguez, Vic Abril Fazekas
Italian TranslationMassimo Maietti, Leonardo Pieri, Alessandro De Luca, Claudia Assirelli
TestingErkan Kasap, Alessio Danieli, Rudi Schnitzer, Chris Strauss, Michelangelo Vassallo, Elisa Lopatriello, Arrate Ugarte Sandonís, Daniel Herrón, Steffen Lotz, Francisco Jimenez, Didier Crespel
European Manual Localisation and LayoutSilke Sczyrba, Britta Henrich, Daniela Schmitt, Jens Peppel, Nadine Straub, Sabine Möschl, Peter Swietochowski
European Marketing ManagerMatti Kuorehjarvi
Brand Executive GameCubeEmilian-Walter Lorenz
Head of PRShelly Pearce
PR ManagerClaire Stock-Wilson
Senior Account ExecutiveSam Parlane (Cake Media)
Special ThanksYoshi Niki, Yoko Nakao, Tara Samuels, Martin Buchholz

Namco Ltd. Localization Staff

Localization ProducerShu Miyoshi
Localization Associate ProducerJeremy Clark
Localization Assistant ProducerEmi Takeuchi

Namco Hometek Inc.

Localization ManagerNoriko Wada
Localization ProducerNao Higo
Localization EngineerMayumi Matsumoto
Localization Associate Producer Ryota Toyama
Localization VO Producer Taiki Homma
Localization Assistant ProducerMinako Takahashi
Production AssistantJohn Kenzo Hickey
QA and CS ManagerGlen A. Cureton
QA SupervisorDaryle Tumacder
Senior QA LeadJesse Mejia
Assistant QA LeadTim Jones
QA TestersPhilip Cohen, Geoff Tuttle, Caleb Corey, Todd Shimizu, Merwin O. Del Rosario, Narciso Angel, Steve Garcia, Joseph Damon, Terence Ramos, Kevin Nardi, Andrew Nicholson, Tim Yokoo, Matthew Bragg, Christopher Lawrence Morgan, Halbert Nakagawa, Jason Sinclair, Scott Pendleton, Ryan Jackson, Sang Ho Lee, Adam Gordon, Chris Sinclair, Ryan Lecha, Brad Trosin, Chris Simpson, Christopher Stanley, Brian Su, Kelly Davis, Danelle Sears
Senior Product Marketing ManagerJeffrey Lujan, Ross Borden
Associate Product Marketing ManagerTara Samuels
Public Relations ManagerMika Kelly
Special ThanksNobuhiro Kasahara, Robert Ennis, Rodney Nakamoto, Garry Cole

Namco Ltd. UK Office

Production ManagerTakashi Ebiike
Assistant Product ManagerEd Valiente
Production AssistantNobuko Mihara, Hidetoshi Nakatsukasa
Special ThanksHiroyuki Shichijou, Kevin Yanagihara

Namco Ltd.

Special Thanks - Namco ISD TeamKo Kimura, Masanori Kato, Takefumi Hyōdō
QA TestersToshio Natsui, Shinichi Tsuruya, Yasuhiro Fukaya, Yuichi Satoh, Hiroyuki Kaneshiro, Masakatsu Takeuchi, Keita Matsui, Tomoki Takahashi, Takashi Uchino, Kazuhiro Sumitomo, Yūsuke Hirabayashi, Satoshi Ohnishi, Go Mukouyama, Masaki Yoneyama, Yasuhiro Shinohara, Yuko Shikanai, Yoji Mizumura, Keisuke Hosotani, Seizo Akita, Yuki Kaneko, Masakazu Hino
Special ThanksYuichiro Sadahiro, Goro Iwasaki, Takaharu Suzuki, Jun Toyoda, All Testers
Production Supervising EditorKouji Shibue
Sub Character IllustratorDaigo Okumura
Direction SupportKazuhisa Ōmi, Yuichi Yoda, Hwang Mi Kyung
DirectorYoshito Higuchi
Lead DirectorShinichirō Okamoto
Producer Makoto Yoshizumi
Executive ProducersYoichi Haraguchi, Masahiro Tachibana, Kyushiro Takagi, Masaya Nakamura
Produced byNamco Ltd.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 439 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 256 other games
Jennifer Hale, 234 other games
André Sogliuzzo, 187 other games
Keith James Ferguson, 167 other games
Kari Wahlgren, 165 other games
Dee Bradley Baker, 160 other games
Crispin Freeman, 146 other games
Tara Strong, 144 other games
Keith Szarabajka, 134 other games
Chris Edgerly, 128 other games
Cam Clarke, 128 other games
Glen A. Cureton, 125 other games
Wally Wingert, 125 other games
Jesse Mejia, 117 other games
Nika Futterman, 116 other games
Yoshi Niki, 114 other games
James Arnold Taylor, 109 other games
Nobuhiro Kasahara, 101 other games
Kim Mai Guest, 100 other games
Hiroyuki Suzuki, 97 other games
Daryle Tumacder, 92 other games
Motoi Sakuraba, 88 other games
Garry Cole, 87 other games
Christopher Stanley, 84 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Tales of the Abyss, a group of 88 people
Tales of Vesperia, a group of 80 people
Tales of Vesperia: Definitive Edition, a group of 77 people
Tales of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World, a group of 51 people
Tales of Legendia, a group of 47 people
Xenosaga: Episode II - Jenseits von Gut und Böse, a group of 45 people
Tales of Destiny II, a group of 42 people
Tales of Phantasia, a group of 38 people
Tales of Xillia, a group of 33 people
Baten Kaitos: Eternal Wings and the Lost Ocean, a group of 28 people
Breakdown, a group of 27 people
Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War, a group of 26 people
Katamari Damacy, a group of 26 people
Tales of Zestiria, a group of 25 people
Mr. DRILLER: Drill Spirits, a group of 23 people
Death by Degrees, a group of 23 people
Tales of Hearts R, a group of 23 people
Xenosaga: Episode III - Also Sprach Zarathustra, a group of 23 people
Xenosaga: Episode I - Der Wille zur Macht, a group of 21 people
Star Ocean: First Departure, a group of 20 people
Tales of Xillia 2, a group of 20 people
Tekken 5, a group of 20 people
Ridge Racer, a group of 19 people
Tales of Destiny, a group of 19 people
Time Crisis: Crisis Zone, a group of 19 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Opipeuter (17109), monkeyislandgirl (8699), Stratege (20442) and Freeman (51539)