Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Shadow of the Beast Credits

442 people (354 developers, 88 thanks)

Heavy Spectrum

Heavy SpectrumKris Beaumont, Matt Birch, Ben Carter, Yukiko Konno, Eoin Loughrey, Matt Thomson, Sean Wenham
Audio ProductionSoundcuts Ltd
Music Composed & Orchestrated byIan Livingstone
OrchestraSofia Session Orchestra
ContractingFour For Music Ltd
Contracting Manager / Session ProducerGeorge Strezov
ConductorLyubomir Denev Jr.
EngineerPlamen Penchev (@Loud-Fi Studio)
Shakuhachi Bansuri, Panflute, BassfluteSandro Friedrich
Solo CelloTina Guo
Solo Violin / ViolaRichard Curran
ScriptAndrew S. Walsh
NarratorGina Murray
BabyIris Loughrey
Additional CollaboratorsDoug Telford, Stock Car Creative, James Childs, James Wynn, Cavalier Game Studios
Additional Code & Art SupportClimax Studios, Passion Republic, Pearl Digital Entertainment, Original Force Ltd, Squeeze Animation Studio, Virtuos Games, Waterproof Studios Inc.
Heavy Spectrum Friends and FamilyTom Beaumont, Kai-El Konno, Azuma Carter, Iris Loughrey, Phoenix Thomson, Brittney Wenham, Artie Cutting, Annie Cutting
Special ThanksMartin Wengenmayer, Philip Lane, Martin Edmondson (for his kind words of support)
Playthrough of original gameTony Robinson
Original Amiga Soundtrack Composed byDavid Whittaker
Additional Artwork Designed by and ©Roger Dean (2016)

Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Producer, XDev Studio EuropeMark O'Connor
Executive Producer, XDev Studio EuropeJames Hawkins
Vice President of XDev Studio EuropeJohn Rostron
Senior Vice President Worldwide Studios EuropeMichael Denny
President, Sony Computer Entertainment Worldwide StudiosShuhei Yoshida
Senior Development Manager, XDev Studio EuropeTim Preece
Outsource Manager, XDev Studio EuropeJon Kay
Co-Ordinators, XDev Studio Europe Angela Kaston, Maria Ledson

European Sales & Marketing

Executive Vice PresidentSimon Rutter
Director of Software MarketingToby Morrish
VP Product MarketingUsama Al-Qassab
Software Marketing ManagerChris Weatherhead
Senior Product ManagerPaul McElhone
Product ManagerKelly-Marie Ridgers
Software Campaign ManagerMeenal Varsani
Software Campaign ProducerColm Bannon
Director of CommunicationsDavid Wilson
Senior PR ManagerGemma Gallais
PR ManagerNatalie Jones
Project Manager, PRSasiprapa Charlanawat
New Release ManagerRobert Walker
New Release CoordinatorJonathan Holmes
CopywritersAnna Williams, Dominic Wiggan
Content ProducerMatthew Groizard
Production CoordinatorAndy Stewart (Ribze)
DesignerUmesh Mistry

Legal & Business Affairs

Director of Intellectual Property & TechnologyHogarth Andall
Head of ContentStacey Fowler
Legal & Business Affairs ExecutiveMandana Jenabzadeh
Legal and Business Affairs ManagerMohummad Mia
Legal & Business Affairs AssociateCheryl Dobson
Trade Mark & Anti Piracy ManagerAlessandro Cimaschi
Licensing ManagerRichard Guest

Creative Services Group

Audio ProgrammingPedro Corvo, Jelle Van Mourik, Nick Ward-Foxton
Graphic DesignChris Margerison, Ian Plater, Matthew Power, Oliver Ruddick, Phil Vincent, Randolph Watson, Oliver Wright
Music LicensingMartin Hewett, Duncan Smith, Fiona Regan, Leslie Amos, Orla O'Connell
Music ProductionJames Charles Fowler, Alastair Lindsay, Joseph Barry Thwaites
Product Delivery TeamAya Aisu, Charlene Barco, Davinia Martin, Gina Sarasan, Kelly Delaney, Lee Page, Martin Lopez, Sam Jones, Sean Ashurst
Sound DesignAsh Sargant, Dylan Vadamootoo, Garry Taylor, Iain Hetherington, Joanna Orland, Jonas Breum Jensen, Jordan Pedder, Loïc Couthier, Simon Gumbleton, Stephen O'Callaghan, Tim Shepherd
Video & Motion GraphicsMatthew Akehurst, Katy Alldred, Simon Bastow, Michael Becke, John Blake, Michael Bowyer, Kaye Cao, Andrew Fowler, Junior Pressendo, Nigal Raymond, Andy Robinson, Tim Roe, Mark Zajac
CSG DirectorDan Bardino
Production ManagerGillian Connole
PA & Team AssistantJames Marshall

Creative Development Group

Vice PresidentEric Matthews
Director of ResearchMark Green
Assistant User Research ManagerRob Johnson
Assistant Project ManagerMiranda Webster
Senior User Research Support AnalystGokhan Hassan
Lead User ResearchersMark Friend, Moh Khan
User ResearchersMirweis Sangin, Cyril Rebetez, Julien Leforestier, Luis Duarte

Localisation Services

Senior Director of International Software Development & Localisation ServicesSean Kelly
Senior Project ManagersNadège Josa, Gunnar Hojem
Project ManagersMark Timmins, Sandra Raue, Laura Cattaneo
Assistant Project ManagerKristie Wang
AssistantPatsy Doran
Support ManagerJennifer Rees

WWS QA-Europe

Director - Test Services and QA Engineering, WWSDavid Parkinson
Department AssistantKate Murray

Release Management

ManagerJustin Bailey
Release Management LeadSteven Pajak
Release ManagerMichelle Tilley

Business Services

Junior Business Analyst, Business ServicesSean Lawrence
Project Admin, Business ServicesMark Rice

Resource Services

Manager, Resource ServicesAnthony Gill
Principal Vendor CoordinatorNatalia Craddock
Vendor CoordinatorGreg Tarka
Principal Talent CoordinatorMatthew Adderley
Contract Staff CoordinatorTom Nicholson-Ihara

Tools Support

Senior Application Support Analyst, Tools SupportMichael Bishop
Application Support Analyst, Tools SupportSteven Weir

Test Services

Senior ManagerNadine Martin
Test ManagerWayne Smith
Functional Test LeadsJason Platt, Ian McEvoy
Functional Senior TesterPeter Fell
Functional TestersKyle Smith, Tony Robinson, David Blakely, Shaun Doyle, Samuel Shutt
TRC Test Leads, Test ServicesGary Jones
TRC Senior Tester, Test ServicesDonald Shallcross
TRC TestersThomas Waterhouse-Biggins, Peter Abraham, Steven Kilshaw, Stephen Quayle
Localisation Test LeadPaul Wright
Localisation TestersFábio José Duarte Francisco, Joanna Skorupa, Lise Mortier, Marina Migueláñez Rodríguez, Sandra Tschackert

Engineering Services

Manager, Tools and Test EngineeringMichael Davies
Principal Release Engineering Operative, Release EngineeringChristian Hopley
Release Engineering Operative, Release EngineeringDavid Rigby
Release Engineer, Release EngineeringJeremy Pallant

Format Quality Assurance

Format QA Test ManagerMatt Wilson
Format QA Training / QC ManagerBarry Draper
Format QA Compatibility ManagerIan Rothwell

Format Development IT Europe

Director - PDIT EuropeVidya Sunderamoorthy
Department Assistant / PA Director of PDIT EuropeCaitlin D'Arcy

Management Team

Senior Manager EU IT EngineeringPaul Davis
IT Manager LiverpoolBarry John Edwards
Procurement ManagerNick Ryder

EU IT Engineering

Project ManagersKris Buglear, Naveed Badel
ArchitectsSimon Dickinson, Mark Horabin

Operations: Liverpool

Desktop Support AnalystsPhil Cassidy, Chris McCann, Tom Baldwin
Infrastructure AnalystKevin Georgeson

Special Thanks

Special ThanksIan Pickles, Rogan Ogden, Pedro Sousa, Claire Bromley, Mitsuo Hirakawa, Chris Jones, Simon Livesey, John McLaughlin, John O'Brien, Thomas O'Connor, Jean-Paul Roberts, Peter Smith, Jay Stewart, Maria Stukoff, Lee Travers, Ray Khalastchi, Garreg Hansen

SCEE Family & Friends

SCEE Family & FriendsLaura O'Connor, Jessica Humes, Daniel Humes, Danielle Nuttall, Navit Khalastchi, Jack Jones, Max Jones, Ella Denny, Alex Denny, Robyn Donnelly, Drew Williams-Rostron, Kaliya Rostron, Sam Smith, Tom Smith, Shaun Stewart, Dean Stewart, Daniel Ledson, Milly Ledson, Ella Jane Roberts, Edward William Arthur Roberts, Ella Preece, Katie Preece, Oliver Badley, Ella Badley, Eleanor Kay, Mia Hirakawa, Kouki Hirakawa, Ally Fulford, Eva Fulford-Travers, Kevin Bromley

Worldwide Studios America

President, Sony Computer Entertainment Worldwide StudiosShuhei Yoshida
Senior Vice President Worldwide Studios AmericaScott Rohde
Senior Director, International Software Development & Special OperationsDavid Thach
Senior ProducerDaimion Pinnock
Associate ProducerMichael Pulst
Manager, Business Finance & OpsKarla Quiros

Global Platform

Vice President, Global PlatformCharles Connoy

First Party Quality Assurance (FPQA)

Sr. Director, First Party Quality AssuranceRitchard Markelz
Director, First Party Quality AssuranceRob Thompson

Test Operations

Manager, Test ServicesAndrew Vecchio Moore
Lab TechnicianGreg Hicks
Lead Quality Assurance TesterJohn Walker
Senior Quality Assurance TesterDavid Bellinger
Contingent Game Test AnalystsJesse Black, Kenneth Gentapanan, Rod Penn, Kyle Sadler
Lead Quality Assurance Testers, TRC Test TeamChris Biggin, Jason Ragatz
Contingent Game Test Analysts, TRC Test TeamJesse Gallegos, Jeffrey McLaurin, Jared Mustard, Lance Captan
Senior Compliance Analysts, TRC Test TeamBrandon Seymour, Matthew Jenssen, Michael Yubane
Technical Compliance Analyst, TRC Test TeamJoe Mitchell

Release Management [2]

Manager, Release ManagementBrent Gocke
Associate Release ManagerPaul Crook
Release OperativeMylene Aslarona
Compliance ManagersIan Jones, Callista Tieu
Manager, Release Engineering & MediaJosh Welch

Support Services

Director, WWS QA Business ServicesDavina Mackey
Director, Translation ServicesSachiko Nagasawa
Manager, Translation ServicesMio Shimizu
TranslatorsChi Ichikawa, Noriko Sather
Associate TranslatorEd Chinen
Contingent TranslatorSinya Lee
Manager, Tools SupportShawn Moore
Senior Application AdministratorKevin Schatte
Application Support AnalystsHolly Meza, Chris Bourgeois
Sr. Vice President and CTO WWSRichard Lee

SCEA Brand Marketing

Senior Vice President, Brand MarketingEric Lempel

First Party Games

Senior Director, First Party GamesAsad Qizilbash
Director, First Party GamesTim Kamienski
Marketing Department AssistantTala Rodriguez-Idencio
Senior Manager, First Party GamesMark Valledor
Associate Brand Manager, First Party GamesEric Chu

Platform Marketing

Vice President, Platform MarketingJohn Koller
Senior Manager, Merchandise Licensing for North AmericaGerardo Riba
Senior Consumer Manager, LicensingHykeema Moorer
Marketing Specialist, LicensingStephanie Fradue
Manager Marketing OperationsMathew Anderson
Financial AnalystBetsy Ek

Consumer PR, Marketing Partnerships & Activiation: Public Relations

Vice President of Public Relations, Partnerships and ActivationJennifer Clark
Director, Product Public RelationsAlyssa Casella
Senior Specialist, Public RelationsJake Jones

Creative Design, Video & Events

Vice President of Creative Design, Video and EventsJoby Hirschfeld
Director, EventsAlyson Arrastio
Manager, EventsAlex Belfield
Specialist, EventsJulia Scott

Video Services

Executive Producer & Director, Video ProductionMichael Brynteson
Video Services Manager & Technical ProducerBrian Kellison
Manager, Video OperationsTim Hart
Video Production CoordinatorKevin Converse
Video Production AssistantGreg Mosher

Strategic Brand Planning, Innovation & Communication

Sr. Director, Consumer Insights and Marketing AnalyticsPeter Summersgill

CRM

Manager, CRMDanielle Rose
Loyalty Marketing ManagerJenny Lee
CRM Analytics ManagerPeter Liu
CRM Analytics & Operations ManagerMina Kent
CRM AnalystBhuwaneswari Ramaswamy

PlayStation.com

Senior Manager, PlayStation.comNick Wemyss
Manager, Web OperationsStephen Chandler
Manager, Editorial and ContentChris Roper
Web Analytics ManagerAman Singh
Senior Tech DeveloperJitender Kalsi
Web DevelopersPranay Goyal, Arun Thaker, Girish Bhopale, Leela Boddapati, Sangeeta Surapur
Web Services ManagerMary McInnis
Build Manager & MobileJose Ochoa
QA LeadNazeer Pasha
Automation QA EngineerPriscilla Peter
Project ManagerMichael Ng
Web Content & UXMichael Tao, Sam Bishop
Web Analytics SpecialistVictoria Yang
Web Design LeadGarrett Scafani

Social Media

Senior Manager, Social MediaSid Shuman
Social Media SpecialistsJustin Massongill, Ryan Clements

Latin America

Senior Vice President, SalesStephen Turvey
General Manager, LATAMAnderson Gracias
Director, Marketing, Latin AmericaRossanna Aranibar
Manager, Product MarketingPedro Caramuru
Manager, Brand MarketingJaime Casis
Brand Marketing AssociateJoelle Messianu
Brand Marketing Web SpecialistDaniel Molina
Sr. Manager, Communications and External RelationsKen Balough
Sr. Public Relations SpecialistLorenzo Grajales
Marketing CoordinatorSugeily Benitez
Marketing Manager - MexicoMercedes Soto
Marketing Analyst - BrazilAlessandra Luizello

General Counsel, Legal & Business Affairs

Senior Vice President & General CounselRiley R. Russell III
Vice President & Deputy General Counsel Legal & Business AffairsSteve T. Madsen, Anthony J. Justman
Senior Corporate Counsel, Legal & Business AffairsPhilip C. Piliero
Senior Manager, Legal & Business AffairsChristine DeNezza
Senior Paralegal, Legal & Business AffairsJim Foulds
Paralegal, Legal & Business AffairsDaniel Short
Music Paralegal, Legal & Business AffairsAnthony Peterson

Special Thanks [2]

Special ThanksWe would like to thank each individual at Sony Computer Entertainment America for their contributions; support and dedication to the success of Shadow of the Beast, with special recognition to the executive management team including, Andrew House, Shawn Layden, Jim Bass, Eric Lempel, Scott Rohde, Glenn Nash, Riley R. Russell III, Phil Rosenberg, Julie Currie, Jennifer Clark, Stephen Turvey, Shuhei Yoshida

Sony Computer Entertainment Japan Studio

ProducerChris Ashimine
Associate ProducerKei Urano
Assistant ProducerNatsumi Oda
Script Translation and EditorialKei Urano, Natsumi Oda

Global Platform Japan QA

QA DirectorSachiko Nagasawa
QA ManagerYuuichi Imai
Associate QA EngineerYuki Kofuji, Hayato Wada
QA TesterHaruna Kano
TranslatorsReed Baird, Marko Bursac, Susma Budhathoki, Aya Nakajima, Taketo Usuda, Emi Ito
Release ManagementSouichirou Masuda, Leaf Morgan, Izumi Harada

Sony Computer Entertainment Japan Asia

Marketing Communication Dept.Taku Nishijima, Travis Hubbs
Special ThanksShuhei Yoshida, Allan Becker, Mena Sato, Jonah Masaru Nagai, Niina Taniguchi, Daisuke Ishidate, Naoko Iwase, Ryuhei Katami, Sei Tateyama, Rumiko Syoji, Takashi Aoki, Tatsuro Nakamura, Yoshinori Matsumoto, Daita Sakamoto, Mizuki Tsuda
Reimin Medium is a trademark ofMorisawa Inc.
Dynafont developed byDynacomware

Sony Computer Entertainment Japan Asia (Asia): Asia Strategy Dept.

Vice PresidentKatsuhiko Murase
DirectorSatoshi Komuro
Marketing TeamMasafumi Chiba, Naoko Iwase

Traditional Chinese

Assistant ProducersHakuki Lin, Winnie Tang

Korean

ProducerNaoki Hara
Assistant ProducersEdmund Zoo, Jae-Wook Ha

First Party Quality Assurance

Quality Assurance ManagerSung-Min Kim
Testing SupervisorsTae-Min Kim, Byoung-Joon Kim
QA CoordinatorYoung-Hye Lee
Special Thanks toAsia Soft Inc., Nameless

Other

This game title contains font software owned by or licensed fromMonotype Imaging Inc.
"Shadow of the Beast" uses the Unreal™ EngineUnreal™ is a trademark or registered trademark of Epic Games Inc. in the United States of America and elsewhere, Unreal™ engine copyright 1998-2016 Epic Games Inc., All rights reserved.
Powered by Wwise© 2008-2016 Audiokinetic Inc., All rights reserved.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Shuhei Yoshida, 320 other games
David Parkinson, 288 other games
David Whittaker, 280 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 278 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 277 other games
Nadine Martin, 236 other games
Glenn Nash, 224 other games
Andrew House, 217 other games
Jim Bass, 194 other games
Scott Rohde, 191 other games
Anthony Gill, 186 other games
Sean Kelly, 172 other games
Allan Becker, 171 other games
Robert Walker, 171 other games
Phil Rosenberg, 156 other games
Charles Connoy, 155 other games
Nadège Josa, 154 other games
Shawn Layden, 148 other games
Michael Bishop, 143 other games
Richard Lee, 135 other games
Jennifer Rees, 135 other games
Steve T. Madsen, 134 other games
Jennifer Clark, 124 other games
Greg Hicks, 121 other games
Michael Denny, 120 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Until Dawn, a group of 264 people
Until Dawn: Rush of Blood, a group of 256 people
Heavy Rain, a group of 251 people
Tearaway: Unfolded, a group of 229 people
Bravo Team, a group of 211 people
RIGS: Mechanized Combat League, a group of 207 people
Horizon: Zero Dawn, a group of 207 people
PlayStation VR Worlds, a group of 205 people
Hidden Agenda, a group of 200 people
Fat Princess: Adventures, a group of 200 people
LittleBigPlanet 3, a group of 200 people
Alienation, a group of 190 people
The Order: 1886, a group of 188 people
Bloodborne, a group of 169 people
Hardware: Rivals, a group of 166 people
Detroit: Become Human, a group of 164 people
Everybody's Gone to the Rapture, a group of 164 people
Uncharted 4: A Thief's End, a group of 156 people
Beyond: Two Souls, a group of 155 people
Bound, a group of 154 people
Murasaki Baby, a group of 152 people
Blood & Truth, a group of 144 people
The Tomorrow Children, a group of 136 people
Killzone: Shadow Fall, a group of 131 people
Déraciné, a group of 131 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (696698)


antstream