Metal Gear Solid Credits

Cast

Solid SnakeDavid Hayter
Liquid SnakeCam Clarke (as James Flinders)
Meryl SilverburghDebi Mae West (as Mae Zadler)
Naomi HunterJennifer Hale (as Carren Learning)
Hal EmmerichChristopher Randolph (as Christopher Fritz)
Roy CampbellPaul Eiding (as Paul Otis)
Mei LingKim Mai Guest (as Kim Nguyen)
Gray Fox (Ninja)Greg Eagles (as George Byrd)
Nastasha RomanenkoRenée Raudman (as Renne Collette)
Revolver OcelotPatric Zimmerman (as Patric Laine)
Vulcan RavenPeter Lurie (as Chuck Farley)
Psycho MantisDoug Stone
Sniper WolfTasia Valenza (as Julie Monroe)
Donald AndersonGreg Eagles (as George Byrd)
Kenneth BakerAllan Lurie (as Bert Stewart)
Jim HousemanWilliam H. Basset (as Frederick Bloggs)
Genome Soldier ADoug Stone
Genome Soldier BPeter Lurie
Johnny SasakiDino Schofield
Enemy SoldierDino Schofield, Scott Dolph
Computer VoiceTasia Valenza (as Julie Monroe)

European package design

European package designDavid Cox (Konami), Eddie Deighton (department.x), Russell Uttley (department.x)

Staff

Planning/Original game designHideo Kojima
Character/Mechanical designYoji Shinkawa
Written byHideo Kojima, Tomokazu Fukushima
Setting designHideo Kojima
Setting design assistantTomokazu Fukushima
Image board artistYoji Shinkawa
Firearms supervisorYoji Shinkawa
Military advisorMotosada Mori
Sound directorKazuki Muraoka
Assistant directorYoshikazu Matsuhana

Script Unit

Conceptual map designHideo Kojima
Block model map assembled byHideo Kojima, Yoshikazu Matsuhana
2d map designYoshikazu Matsuhana, Hideo Kojima
Items/Enemy route settingHideo Kojima
ScriptYoshikazu Matsuhana, Tomokazu Fukushima, Shirō Mukaide, Satoshi Hirano
Radio system scriptTomokazu Fukushima
Lighting artistYoji Shinkawa
Hazard settingYoshikazu Matsuhana, Tomokazu Fukushima, Shirō Mukaide, Satoshi Hirano
Hazard checkerYoshiteru Kobayashi
Camera settingYoshikazu Matsuhana, Tomokazu Fukushima, Shirō Mukaide, Satoshi Hirano, Hideo Kojima
Vibration effect designIkuya Nakamura
Mission log scriptTomokazu Fukushima
Visual artist for mission logYoji Shinkawa
Scenario demo scriptYoshikazu Matsuhana, Tomokazu Fukushima, Shirō Mukaide, Satoshi Hirano
Flag managementTomokazu Fukushima, Yoshikazu Matsuhana
Script system administratorYoshikazu Matsuhana
Script directorHideo Kojima
Script chiefYoshikazu Matsuhana

Polygon Demo Unit

Storyboard artistsSo Toyota, Yoji Shinkawa
Polygon demo authoringTakashi Mizutani, Takashi Kitao, Ikuzo Fujimura, So Toyota, Hideo Kojima
Motion adjustmentSo Toyota
Technical supportTakashi Kitao
Speech motion adjustmentHideo Kojima
Vibration effect designIkuya Nakamura
Sound effects design/AdjustmentTakanari Ishiyama
Sound effects created byCUBE DIGITAL - Hollywood California
Scene directionTakashi Mizutani, So Toyota, Hideo Kojima
Chief polygon demo directorTakashi Mizutani

Cube Digital

Executive Producer for Post Production SoundKeiko Ono (Threepointone Promotion)
Sound FX DesignerDerek VanderHorst
MixerPeter Carlstedt
EditorDave Eccles
Foley ArtistVincent Guisetti
Foley RecorderMauro Lucero
Music ComposerGigi Meroni

Movie Unit

Digitizing engineerYoshikazu Matsuhana
EditingHideo Kojima
Digital effectsHideo Kojima
Sound effectsTakanari Ishiyama
Material coordinationRika Muranaka
Material coordination liasonAkemi Hattori
Films provided fromVideo Ordnance Inc., Producers Library Service
Animation scenes from''Policenauts'', Copyright 1994 1996 Konami, All Rights Reserved.

Graphics Unit

Scenery modelingTakashi Mizutani, Hideki Sasaki, Yutaka Negishi, Kumi Sato, Mineshi Kimura, Daizo Shikama, Yoshiteru Kobayashi, Ikuzo Fujimura
Texture artistsTakashi Mizutani, Hideki Sasaki, Yutaka Negishi, Kumi Sato, Mineshi Kimura, Daizo Shikama, Yoshiteru Kobayashi, Ikuzo Fujimura, Hajime Yashiro
Scenery graphics filteringTakashi Mizutani, Hideki Sasaki, Yutaka Negishi, Mineshi Kimura
Character modelingTakashi Mizutani, Daizo Shikama, Ikuya Nakamura
Texture/Pixel artistIkuya Nakamura
Skeleton models created byTakashi Mizutani
Character modeling and texture supervisorIkuya Nakamura
Metal Gear Rex model createrYoji Shinkawa
Metal Gear Rex CG modelingKumi Sato
ModelerYoji Shinkawa
Machines modelingTakashi Mizutani, Kumi Sato, Mineshi Kimura
Texture for machinesMineshi Kimura
Screen layoutYoji Shinkawa, Hideki Sasaki, Mineshi Kimura
Special effectsIkuzo Fujimura, Daizo Shikama, Takashi Mizutani, Yoji Shinkawa
Director of CG designTakashi Mizutani
Art directorYoji Shinkawa

Motion Unit

Key animatorSo Toyota
AnimatorsSo Toyota, Yoriko Shimizu, Yukiko Kaneda, Nobuyoshi Nishimura, Ryoko Yoshimura
Ninja motion animatorSo Toyota
Action animatorNobuyoshi Nishimura
Data conversionSo Toyota
Action advisorMotosada Mori
Motion directorSo Toyota

Program Unit

System programKazunobu Uehara
Sound programKazuki Muraoka
Snake programMakoto Sonoyama
Enemy logic programYuji Korekado
Enemy/Trap programYuji Korekado, Makoto Sonoyama, Shigehisa Kozyo, Kunio Takabe, Shigeo Okajima, Kohei Onoda
Radio system programKazunobu Uehara
Camera system programKazunobu Uehara, Kunio Takabe
Model joints assemblyMakoto Sonoyama
Title screen programKohei Onoda
Event programYuji Korekado, Makoto Sonoyama, Kunio Takabe, Shigeo Okajima, Kazunobu Uehara, Shigehisa Kozyo, Kohei Onoda
Weapon programMakoto Sonoyama, Shigeo Okajima
Item programMakoto Sonoyama, Kazunobu Uehara
Polygon demo system programShigehisa Kozyo
Special effects programKunio Takabe, Shigeo Okajima, Shigehisa Kozyo
Picture compression/decompression programFumito Miyauchi, Kohei Onoda
Animation program/scriptingYuji Korekado, Shigeo Okajima
Program demoYuji Korekado, Makoto Sonoyama, Shigeo Okajima, Kunio Takabe, Shigehisa Kozyo
Multi‑task kernelKazunobu Uehara
Perspective sound systemKazuki Muraoka, Yuji Korekado
Data managementMakoto Sonoyama
Director of programmingKazunobu Uehara

Tool Unit

Scenario compiler "GCLCONV"Kazunobu Uehara
Model data conversion programShigehisa Kozyo, Makoto Sonoyama
Motion data conversion/compression programKunio Takabe, Makoto Sonoyama
Texture data conversion programMakoto Sonoyama
Data conversion programMakoto Sonoyama, Shigehisa Kozyo, Kohei Onoda, Kunio Takabe
Texture preview tool "YAMADA-KUN"Kazunobu Uehara
Model preview tool "NNISS"Kazunobu Uehara, Makoto Sonoyama
Polygon demo editorial tool "POLYGONAMIE"Shigehisa Kozyo
Motion edit viewer tool "ACT BOY"Makoto Sonoyama
3D perspective tool "SPACE"Shigehisa Kozyo
Texture replacing tool "REPTEX"Makoto Sonoyama, Kohei Onoda

Sound Unit

Sound composersKazuki Muraoka, Hiroyuki Tōgo, Takanari Ishiyama, Lee Jeon Myung
PianistMaki Kirioka
Main theme composed and performed byTappi Iwase (as TAPPY)
Sound effectsKazuki Muraoka, Ryoji Makimura (KCE School)
Voice effectsTakanari Ishiyama, Miki Itō
Voice/Sub‑title editorMiki Itō
Sound directorKazuki Muraoka
Recorded atCUBE DIGITAL
Casting directorYumi Takada
RecordistGreg Vossberg
Executive producer for voice over recordingKeiko Ono (Threepointone Promotion)
Voice directorKris Zimmerman Salter
Dialog supervisor/EngineerDerek VanderHorst
Dialog recordistNicole Punicki
Script coordinatorStephan McKenzie
Production assistantTatsuya Maeda

Briefing Unit

Storyboard artist/DirectorYoji Shinkawa
ProgramKohei Onoda
GraphicsYoji Shinkawa
LayoutYoji Shinkawa, Hideki Sasaki
SoundTakanari Ishiyama
Conceptual design/SupervisorHideo Kojima

VR Training Unit

Conceptual map designHideo Kojima
GraphicsYutaka Negishi
System programMasayuki Kobayashi
Map constructionYutaka Negishi, Masayuki Kobayashi, Nobumitsu Tanaka, Shinji Yamashita, Kenichiro Shigeno (KCE School)
ScriptNobumitsu Tanaka, Shinji Yamashita, Kenichiro Shigeno (KCE School)
SoundKazuki Muraoka, Ryoji Makimura (KCE School)
DemonstratorsNobumitsu Tanaka, Shinji Yamashita, Masayuki Kobayashi, Kenichiro Shigeno (KCE School)
Enemy program supervisorYuji Korekado
CooperationVR Training production committee
Adjusted byHideo Kojima
Director of VR Training modeYutaka Negishi

Package Unit

Title designHiroshi Matsuda
Title logo conceptual designHideo Kojima
Software manual designIchiro Kutome
Software manual written byRyosaku Ueno
Software manual translated byJeremy Blaustein (Aoishi Translations)
DrawingsTakahiro Omori
Package designIchiro Kutome
Poster layoutIchiro Kutome
Visual worksYoji Shinkawa
Digital effectsYoji Shinkawa
EditorialJon Sloan, Michael Gallo
DesignTomoko Schmitt (as Tomoko Yoshida-Schmitt), Tomoko Matsubayashi

U.S.A. Research Unit

CoordinatorMotosada Mori
Special thanks to:Michael Allen (Cpt. - US Army), Tomoaki Iishiba (US Army Specialist), R. K. Miller (Sgt. - Huntington Beach Police), Shiori Suzuki (L.A. Coordinator), Larry Merrill (L.A. Coordinator), Stembridge Gun Rentals Inc., Members of Huntington Beach Police SWAT Team

"The Best Is Yet To Come"

Written and produced byRika Muranaka
Additional choral arrangement byDavid Downes
Words translated byBlathnaid Ni Chufaigh
Recorded atBeech Park Studio, Ireland
Engineered byPhilip Begley
Lead vocalAoife Ni Fhearraigh (appears courtesy of Gael-Linn Records)
ChorusIarlaith Carter, Stephen Mailey, Eímear Noone, Meav Nt Mhaolchatha, John McNamara, Cathal Clinch, Rachel Talbot, Sinead Fay, Sylvia O'Brieniarlaith Carter, Ewan Cowley
MusiciansDeelan Masterson (Low Pipe and Bouzouki), James Blennerhassett (Double Bass), John Fitzpatrick (Fiddle), Noel Bridgeman (Percussion), Rika Muranaka (Keyboards)

"The Best Is Yet To Come" Re-mix version

Re‑mixed byDJ. Temple Bar
Recorded atBeech Park Studio, Ireland
Engineered byPhilip Begley

---

System administratorYoshikazu Matsuhana, Takaaki Kumemura
Special thanks to:Masashi Imanari, Yoshinori Natsume, Motoi Mizobe, Hiroaki Yoshiike, Atsuko Ito, Kyoko Hariyama, Eri Nakade, Noriaki Okamura, Takashi Kinbara, Koichi Goto, Sanae Shintani, Kumiko Ishikawa, Shiho Iwade, Tomomi Yamanaka (KCE Osaka)

U.S. Version Unit

Comics/Visual artistYoji Shinkawa
Script directorYoshikazu Matsuhana
ScriptSatoshi Hirano, Shinji Yamashita
Demo theatre scriptTomokazu Fukushima
Demo theatre translated byScott Dolph (CS Div.)
SoundKazuki Muraoka
Voice editorsTakanari Ishiyama, Miki Itō, Ryoji Makimura (KCE School), Scott Dolph (CS Div.), Shinji Yamashita
Telop artistIkuzo Fujimura, Mineshi Kimura, Hideki Sasaki, Yoshiteru Kobayashi
Character modeling and texture artistIkuya Nakamura
Polygon demo adjustmentTakashi Mizutani
ProgramKazunobu Uehara, Yuji Korekado, Makoto Sonoyama, Shigeo Okajima, Kunio Takabe, Kohei Onoda
TranslationJeremy Blaustein (Aoishi Translations)
Video recording technical supportRyosaku Ueno
Directed byHideo Kojima
Special thanks to:Scott Dolph (CS Div.), Ken Ogasawara (Konami of America Inc.), Jon Sloan (Konami of America Inc.), Michael Gallo (Konami of America Inc.)

***

Executive producersKazumi Kitaue, Akihiko Nagata
ProducersHideo Kojima, Motoyuki Yoshioka
Directed byHideo Kojima
Developed byKonami Computer Entertainment Japan Co. Ltd.
Production/CopyrightsKonami Co. Ltd.

German Cast

Solid SnakeStefan Grothgar
Liquid SnakeMichael Hülsmann
Meryl SilverburghBritta Gartner
Naomi HunterNichola Tomasoni
Hal EmmerichErich Redmann
Roy CampbellMichael Mellinger
Mei LingNicole Kehrberger
NinjaSebastian Michel
Natasha RomanenkoBrigit Kahn
Vulcan RavenWerner Kastor
Psycho MantisStefan Boje
Sniper WolfNichola Tomasoni
Donald AndersonWolf Kähler
Kenneth BakerPeter Zander
Jim HousemanWolf Kähler
Genome Soldier ASebastian Michel
Genome Soldier BHans-Joachim Amann

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jennifer Hale, 220 other games
Kazumi Kitaue, 136 other games
Kris Zimmerman Salter, 131 other games
Cam Clarke, 123 other games
Ken Ogasawara, 123 other games
Paul Eiding, 101 other games
Kim Mai Guest, 97 other games
Hideo Kojima, 70 other games
Hans-Joachim Amann, 67 other games
Peter Lurie, 65 other games
Scott Dolph, 57 other games
Motoyuki Yoshioka, 56 other games
Tasia Valenza, 54 other games
Doug Stone, 54 other games
Greg Eagles, 52 other games
Kazuki Muraoka, 50 other games
Michael Gallo, 48 other games
Debi Mae West, 47 other games
David Cox, 47 other games
Miki Itō, 38 other games
Hajime Yashiro, 36 other games
Hiroyuki Tōgo, 34 other games
Hiroshi Matsuda, 32 other games
Yoji Shinkawa, 27 other games
Yumi Takada, 27 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Metal Gear Solid: VR Missions, a group of 76 people
Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty, a group of 57 people
Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance, a group of 55 people
Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes, a group of 54 people
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots, a group of 47 people
Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater, a group of 46 people
Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Premium Package), a group of 43 people
Zone of the Enders: The 2nd Runner, a group of 34 people
Zone of the Enders, a group of 33 people
Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker, a group of 32 people
Metal Gear Solid, a group of 29 people
Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes, a group of 27 people
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain, a group of 25 people
Metal Gear Ac!d, a group of 24 people
beatmania, a group of 23 people
Metal Gear Solid: Portable Ops, a group of 21 people
Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence, a group of 19 people
Guitar Freaks Append 2nd Mix, a group of 15 people
Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance, a group of 15 people
Metal Gear Solid, a group of 14 people
beatmania Append 3rd Mix, a group of 13 people
beatmania Append Gottamix, a group of 13 people
beatmania Best Hits, a group of 13 people
Guitar Freaks, a group of 13 people
beatmania Append 5th Mix: Time to get Down, a group of 12 people

Credits for this game were contributed by mo  (1454), Xoleras (66795), karttu (4739) and Foxhack (24600)