Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Area-51 Credits

Credits

Executive Producer (San Diego, Ca)Michael Gottlieb
Producer (San Diego, Ca)Zach Wood
Associate Producer (San Diego, Ca)Devin Shatsky
Assistant Producers (San Diego, Ca)Jaime J. Bencia, John Stookey
Producer (Austin, Tx)Daryl Allison
Assistant Producers (Austin, Tx)Ken Anderson, Rob Julien
Additional Production Support (Austin, Tx)Jaimes Grieves, Craig McDonald
Technical DirectorsAndy Thyssen, D. Michael Traub, Stephen Broumley, Craig Galley
Rendering LeadsDarrin Stewart, Byron Hapgood
EngineersMark Billington, Robert Brannon, Jean Paul Cossigny, Bryon Paul Hapgood, Andrew Harp, Jeremy Howa, Stevan Hird, Jason Franklin, Nick Macron, Mike Reed, Kevin Saffel, Darrin Stewart, Cary Tetrick, Brian Watson, Gary Weber
Additional EngineeringSultan Ansari, Tomas Arce, David Kalina, Jim McHugh, Duang Nguyen, Chris Spears
Creative DirectorJames Stiefelmaier
Design ManagerChuck Lupher
Campaign DesignersDaryl Allison, Erin Anthony, Thomas Bonner, Lucas Davis, Matt A. Green, Stevan Haird, Jeremy Howa, Chuck Lupher, Nick Macron, Todd Raffray, Rhea Shelley, Gary Weber
Multiplayer DesignersBey Bickerton, Billy Browning, Lucas Davis, Eric Nava, Eric Seiler, D. Michael Traub
Additional DesignAmy Albertson, Justin R. Chin, Leo De Bruyn, Tom A. Hall, Kent Hudson, Artie Rogers, John Romero, Brandon Paul Salinas, Rand Van Fossen, Harvey Smith, Matt Warchola
Original Story Concept & ScriptBey Bickerton, Justin R. Chin, James Stiefelmaier, John Watson
Writing & EditingCyrus Lum, Rhea Shelley, Harvey Smith, James Stiefelmaier
Additional WritersJustin R. Chin, Tom A. Hall, Harvey Smith
Dialogue Script EditingBlindlight
Dialogue Editing ProducersMatt Case, Andrew Helm
Dialogue EditorsBrad Baker, Marianne Krawczyk, Michael Traynor, Monica Zapeda
Art DirectorPeter Franco
Modeling/Level LeadDave Ancira
Level LeadMichael McClelland
Technical LeadAaron Smischney
Animation LeadMookie Weisbrod
ArtistsBen Bonner, Carrie Meade, Alison Harmatuk, Lou Talamo, Michael Fong
AnimatorsGrayson Chalmers, Nick Carter
Additional ArtistsBilly Browning, Ruben Garza Jr., Tom Heimann, Trevor Lemoine, Cyrus Lum, Bradley Marques, John Moore, Eric Nava, Eric Seiler, Jesse Slate, Shane Tarrant, Art Wong
In‑Game Cinema StoryboardsMartin Stoltz
Motion Capture Animation DirectorsJames Almeida, Kevin Wang
Motion Capture Talent CastingBlindlight
Motion Capture ActorsJames Almeida, Josh Green, Myong Hong, Courtland Jones, Mike Mercurio, Matt Mullins, Benjamin Nicolas
Full Motion VideoBlur Studio
Still ImagesVision Scape Interactive
Audio DirectorMarc Schaefgen
Sound DesignersClark Crawford, Dylan Hunt, Adam Kay, Marc Schaefgen
Additional Sound DesignEric Friend
Level Audio ImplementationRandy Buck, Dylan Hunt, Marc Schaefgen
Music ImplentationDylan Hunt
Cut-Scene Editing & MixingRandy Buck
Localization Audio EngineerJennifer Noonan
Audio SupportAndy Arthur, Jennifer Noonan
Music Composition & ProductionChris Vrenna
Additional Music CompositionRobert King, Clint Walsh
Music Editing & MixingAdam Kay
Voice Recording/ProcessingSoundelux DMG
FMV Sound DesignSoundelux DMG
Ehtan ColeDavid Duchovny
Major BridgesPowers Boothe
EdgarMarilyn Manson
Dr. CrayIan Abercrombie
Mr. WhitePhilip Proctor
RamirezMarc Rodriguez
CrispyJosh Keaton
McCanNolan North
Lt. ChewBeng Spies
MarcoSean Donnellan
Victor5Brian Cummings
Additional Voices bySteven Jay Blum, Dan Hagen, John Vernon, Lori Allen, Brian Tochi, James McCaffery, Nicholas Guest
QA Director (QA - San Diego)Paul Sterngold
QA Supervisor (QA - San Diego)Dan Wagner
Lead Product Analyst (QA - San Diego)Curtis Robert Barnes
Assistant Lead Analyst (QA - San Diego)John Tajuna
Technical Standars AnalystsRommel Abalos, Matt Jenkins, Jennifer Johnson, Courtland Jones, Jason Jorgensen, Raymond Mitchell, Joshua Palmer, Colin Payette, Rich Phim, Jimmy Storey
Product Analysts (QA - San Diego)Gregory Bass, Robert Belair, Ben Esguerra, Brian Hackler, Sean Lazar, Anthony Long, Samson Lui, Frank Najarro, Matthew Nelson, Stacey Norman, Jason Richman, John Ryan
QA Manager (QA - Austin, Tx)Mark Richards
Lead Product Analysts (QA - Austin, Tx)Tim Johnson, Ray Hammer, Kent Raffray
Product Analysts (QA - Austin, Tx)David Bjorndahl, Devin Dixon, Valerie Head, Casey Mendenhall, Jacob Primeaux
Technical Standards Analyst (QA - Austin, Tx)Raymond Mitchell
Additional Testers (QA - Austin, Tx)Nigel Gandy, Russell O'Henly
QA Director (QA‑ Chicago)Loren Gold
Lead Product Analyst (QA- Chicago)Tim Waller
Product Analysts (QA- Chicago)Reggie Banks, David Bulvan, Andy Hernandez, Chris McFadden, Greg Ranz, Warren Wilkes, Ki Wolf-Smith
QA Engineers (QA‑ Chicago)Robert Lathan, Richard Vrtis
LocalizationMediaLocate
Localization CoordinatorsClermont Matton, Ivan Glaze, Christopher Giggins
Localization Product AnalystsRogelio Aguilar, Sebastian Braun, Leonardo Capezzuto, Grace Sikorska
Studio General Manager (Midway Studios Austin)Denise Fulton
Studio Technical Director (Midway Studios Austin)Craig Galley
Studio Art Director (Midway Studios Austin)Cyrus Lum
Studio Creative Director (Midway Studios Austin)Harvey Smith
HR Manager (Midway Studios Austin)Reneé Higgs
Qffice Admin (Midway Studios Austin)Carrie Barcroft
IT Manager (Midway Studios Austin)Paul Vaden
System Administrator (Midway Studios Austin)Billy Spears
MarketingSteven M. Allison, Reilly Brennan, Serene Chan, Tim Granich, Mona Hamilton, Natalie Salzman
PRSteven M. Allison, Reilly Brennan, Serene Chan, Tim Granich, Mona Hamilton, Natalie Salzman
LegalMichael Burke, Deborah K. Fulton, Robert Gustafson, Cory Halpern
Print Design & ProductionCreative Services - San Diego Ca.
Creative MediaRigoberto Cortes, Max Crawford, BethAnn Smukowski, Christa Woss

Blur Studio

Creative DirectorTim Miller
CG SupervisorDave Wilson
Animation SupervisorJeff Weisend
FX SupervisorKirby Miller
ProducerSherry Wallace
Layout / AnimaticDavid Nibbelin
ModelingHeikki Anttila, Corey Butler, Sze Chan, Jangwoo Choi, Jerome Denjean, Ian Joyner, Alexandre Litchinko, Dan Knight, Kevin Margo, Barrett Meeker, Sid Moye, Tuan Ngo, Cemre Ozkurt, Laurent Pierlot, Dan Rice, Brandon Riza, Jonas Thörnqvist, Dave Wilson
RiggingCarlos Anguiano, Sze Chan, Paul Hormis, Sungwook Su, Kull Shin
AnimationDavy Sabbe, Wim Bien, Bryan Hillestad, Makoto Koyama, Onur Yeldan, Jason Taylor, Ruel Pascual, Samir Patel, George Schermer, August Wartenberg, Jeff Weisend
Lighting and CompositingHeikki Anttila, Corey Butler, Jerome Denjean, Kevin Margo, Brandon Riza, Dave Wilson
FXDaniel Perez Ferreira, Seung Jae Lee, Kirby Miller, Sung Wood Su
Cloth SimulationCarlos Anguiano, Paul Hormis
CG Character Technical SupervisorJon Jordan
Character Modeling QC SupervisorSze Chang
Mocap SupervisorsJohn Bunt, Eric Lalumiere
MocapRyan Girard
Concept DesignChuck Wojtkiewicz, Sean McNally
Story DevelopmentPaul Talor
CoordinatorDebbie Yu
Production AssistantAmanda Powell
Programming and Sys AdminDuane Powell, Paul Huang, Matt Newell, Barry Robison
Mocap TalentGavin Carlton, Steve Gibbons, James Lee Hymes, Richard Machowicz, Elimu Nelson, James Silverman

Soundelux DMG

Supervising Sound Designer/EditorRonald Dutch Hill
Voice DirectorKris Zimmerman Salter
MixingTom Ozanich
Sound Design EditingPamela Aronoff, Bryan Celano
Dialogue EditingBrad Beaumont, David Grant, Justin Langley
Recording EngineerElliot Anders
Foley RecordistDon Givens
Foley WalkersZane Bruce, Jeff Gunn
Production CoordinatorSara Huddleston
Voice Over CoordinatorJacquie Shriver Sladeck
Production AssistantMark Camperell

Thanks

Special ThanksAyzenberg, Barrett Foster, Christian Munoz, Darren J. Walker, David F. Zucker, Denis Ang, Greg Mucha, Jeremy Airey, Jill Kogut, James Philip Gentile, John Podlasek, Judy Stubbington, Kudo, Mark Beaumont, Matthew Vella, Nico Bihary, Nicole Garcia, Regan Kerwin, Russell Byrd, Sarah Moschea, Charles Booth, Stephen Crane, Tim Corbett, Trevor Snowden

Music

"Also Sprach Zarathustra" written byRichard Strauss

Production Babies

Test Subjects returned to Earth during the development of Area 51Paris Julianne Broumley (05/15/2003), Julia Elizabeth Macron (11/14/2003), Harry David Billinton (08/24/2004), Amelia Patrycja Hunt (10/17/2007), Anna Elise Stubbington (01/09/2005), John Arnold Snischney (08/13/2005)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Jay Blum, 385 other games
Nolan North, 287 other games
Kris Zimmerman Salter, 137 other games
Steven M. Allison, 129 other games
John Romero, 128 other games
Ronald Dutch Hill, 119 other games
Justin Langley, 105 other games
Paul Sterngold, 104 other games
Josh Keaton, 100 other games
Philip Proctor, 99 other games
Mona Hamilton, 93 other games
Reilly Brennan, 84 other games
Bryan Celano, 80 other games
Greg Mucha, 78 other games
Robert Gustafson, 75 other games
Mark Camperell, 75 other games
Deborah K. Fulton, 74 other games
Mark Beaumont, 70 other games
Stephen Crane, 67 other games
Jacquie Shriver Sladeck, 60 other games
Elliot Anders, 56 other games
Tom A. Hall, 55 other games
Christa Woss, 54 other games
Jeremy Airey, 54 other games
Ryan Girard, 52 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

BlackSite: Area 51, a group of 67 people
Mortal Kombat: Unchained, a group of 48 people
Mortal Kombat: Deception, a group of 44 people
Hellgate: London, a group of 43 people
The Punisher, a group of 42 people
Unreal Championship 2: The Liandri Conflict, a group of 39 people
Blitz: The League, a group of 39 people
X-Men: Legends II - Rise of Apocalypse, a group of 38 people
Mortal Kombat: Shaolin Monks, a group of 38 people
NBA Ballers, a group of 38 people
L. A. Rush, a group of 37 people
Gauntlet: Seven Sorrows, a group of 37 people
Stranglehold, a group of 37 people
Mortal Kombat: Armageddon, a group of 36 people
MLB Slugfest Loaded, a group of 36 people
Psi-Ops: The Mindgate Conspiracy, a group of 34 people
The Hobbit, a group of 33 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance (Special Edition), a group of 33 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance, a group of 33 people
Halo Wars: Definitive Edition, a group of 32 people
Fight Club, a group of 32 people
Happy Feet, a group of 32 people
Shadow Hearts: Covenant, a group of 31 people
NBA Ballers: Phenom, a group of 31 people
The Suffering, a group of 31 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Corn Popper (69228)