Sonic: Generations Credits (PlayStation 3)

Everyone
ESRB Rating
Genre
Perspective
Gameplay
78
Critic Score
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
User Score
5 point score based on user ratings.

Sonic: Generations Credits

Sonic Generations Development Team

ProducerTakashi Iizuka
DirectorHiroshi Miyamoto
Art DirectorSachiko Kawamura
Programming DirectorOuta Sano
Lead Game DesignerYoshinobu Uba
Game DesignersDaisuke Shimizu, Takayuki Okada, Katsuyuki Shigihara, Kanano Yamaguchi, Utako Yoshino, Haruhiko Kashiwazaki, Takamasa Usui
Lead Stage ArtistYuji Yamaga
Stage ArtistsYoshitaka Miura, Yuki Takahashi, Machiko Koizumi, Naohiro Tsuchiya, Takahiro Suzuki, Daizo Kinoshita, Hisae Jibiki, Youko Amemiya, Naoko Irube, Yuko Furumoto, Masatoshi Yasumura, Kazunori Yomoda, Shunsuke Katō, Yasunari Akiyama, Keiji Takeda, Chie Yagita, Keihan Fujii, Ryoichi Yamagishi, Takeshi Yoshikawa
Lead Character ArtistShinkichi Tanahashi
Character ArtistsYoshinari Amaike, Masao Tsunoda, Hitomi Nagao, Ryohei Yanase, Ken Kogawa
Lead Character AnimatorKentaro Niina
Character AnimatorsKou Ishitoya, Masashi Fukumitsu, Hiromasa Yoshida
Lead Cutscene ArtistTamotsu Kushibe
Cutscene ArtistsMamoru Ohta, Kenji Odakura, Yasushi Ogino
Lead SFX ArtistHideki Yano
SFX ArtistHaruka Yoshida
Lead U.I. ArtistYusuke Ikeda
U.I. ArtistShoko Kambe
U.I. Concept ArtistTaro Hino
Technical ArtistYusuke Kashiwagi
Lead Gameplay ProgrammerMasato Nakazawa
Gameplay ProgrammersTakateru Ohyama, Yohei Yamashita, Hiroki Tokunaga, Naoko Shimura, Masahiro Ukai, Sho Ohhira, Soichi Miyachi
Lead System ProgrammerKōji Ogino
System ProgrammersTakahiro Nagata, Takeshi Sakakibara, Nobuo Nakagawa, Yuuichi Okazaki, Makoto Suzuki
Technical SupervisorTetsu Katano

Sega of China

Sega of ChinaMakoto Uchida
Lead Stage ArtistLi Cheng
Stage ArtistsSijin Qiu, Zongwei Zheng, Pan Li, Yang Simin, Xin Tang, Fei Yu Yu
Lead Object ArtistYe Jiong
Object ArtistJin Jian
Concept ArtistsMingchao Zhang, Xinyue Yu
CoordinatorsTakahiro Kudo, Ruming Tao

Neverland Co.,Ltd.

Lead Stage ArtistsShunsuke Takenaka, Takanobu Tsujihata
Stage ArtistsSatoshi Ueno, Hitomi Sakuma, Yao Chen, Tomoki Doi, Sayoko Hayashi

Graphinica, Inc.

Lead Cutscene AnimatorTomoaki Kaneko
Cutscene AnimatorsHaruki Kashiwakura, Tadanori Inamura, Satoko Yamamoto, Ayaka Igarashi, Ryuta Ono, Yoko Uemura, Akifumi Baba, Ryou Morinaka, Kentaroh Honma

GART 3DCG STUDIO Inc.

Stage ArtistsHideyasu Ishihara, Takuya Iwata, Tomoaki Uekusa

Credits

Sound DirectorJun Senoue
Remix Artists & ComposersNaofumi Hataya, Kenichi Tokoi, Tomoya Ohtani, Circuit Freq., Cash Cash, Crush 40, Richard Jacques (Richard Jacques Studios), Yutaka Minobe (delfi SOUND inc.), Yasufumi Fukuda
MusiciansTed Poley, Tony Harnell, Takeshi Taneda, Toru Kawamura, Katsuji Kirita (as Katsuji), Yusaku Tsuchiya, Taka Kawashima, Tommy Mandel, Tony Kadleck, Charles Pillow, Ryan Keberle, Takahito Eguchi, Susumu Nishikawa, Akinori Yamada, Masuo Arimatsu (as Masuo), Crusher Kimura Strings
Recording EngineersMasahiro Fukuhara, Dave Darlington, Yoshitada Miya, Shigeo Sakurai (ONKIO HAUS Studio)
Recording CoordinatorsKiyoshi Yoshida (ADDIC ARCADE Inc.), Atsushi Kosugi (Sushi / BEAT ON BEAT Inc.), Kazuyuki Doki (Re-Birth), Yukifumi Makino (delfi SOUND inc.)
Sound DesignerTatsuya Kōzaki
Cutscene Sound EditorsTsutomu Sukigara (Anime Sound Production), Shinji Kazama (Anime Sound Production)
Cutscene Sound EngineerToshihiro Hayano (delfi SOUND inc.)
Special ThanksHiroyuki Abe, Kazuhisa Shimonou, Shugo Gouda, Takateru Kirino, Hiroki Hayashi (ESP Guitars), Yuichi Sugata (ESP Guitars), Fumitaka Shibata (Wave Master Inc.), Shigeharu Isoda (Wave Master Inc.), Kazuo Koizumi (Wave Master Inc.), Zebrahead, Bowling For Soup, Target Entertainment
Writers, Story and ScriptKen Pontac, Warren Graff
Japanese Character VoicesJunichi Kanemaru, Ryō Hirohashi, Nobutoshi Hayashi (Nobutoshi Canna), Taeko Kawata, Kouji Yusa, Nao Takamori, Daisuke Ono, Sayaka Aoki, Rumi Ochiai, Kenta Miyake, Yōko Teppōzuka, Yuki Masuda, Etsuko Kozakura, Takuto Yoshinaga, Chikao Otsuka
Recording ProducersTakuya Ōno, Norifumi Yamada (Tohokushinsha)
Recording DirectorsEriko Kimura, Keiichiro Miyoshi (Tohokushinsha)
RecordingOmnibus Japan Inc.
English Character VoicesRoger Craig Smith, Kate Higgins, Mike Pollock, Kyle Hebert, Kirk Thornton, Cindy Robinson, Karen Strassman, Michelle Ruff, Quinton Flynn (credited as Derek Allen), Travis Willingham, David Keefer, Troy Baker, Colleen O'Shaughnessey
Voice ProductionStudiopolis Inc.
Voice DirectorJack Fletcher
Casting DirectorsJack Fletcher, Joe Moeller, Jamie Simone
Recording Engineers Suzanne Goldish, Eric Lewis, David W. Barr
Recording AssistantHeather Pennington
Dialogue EditorsSuzanne Goldish, Eric Lewis, Elliot Anders
Production AssistantsSean Kelley, James Lafferty, Chris Eaton
Production AccountantLaura Lopez
Line ProducerJoe Moeller
French Character VoicesAlexandre Gillet, Marc Bretonnière, Marie-Eugénie Maréchal, Naïké Fauveau, Sébastien Desjours, Delphine Braillon, Marie Lenoir, Benoit Du Pac, Hérvé Grull, Marie Millet, Antoine Nouel, Philippe Roullier, Delphine Braillon
Voice Director Antoine Nouel
Sound EngineersRaphaël Monier, Camille Méens
Project ManagersClaire Astorg, Marjorie Nivard
Artistic ManagerNathalie Sionneau
Audio ManagersRaphaël Monier
Localization ManagerCécile Irlinger
Italian Character VoicesRenato Novara, Aldo Stella, Benedetta Ponticelli, Serena Clerici, Maurizio Merluzzo, Tania De Domenico, Jasmine Laurenti, Riccardo Lombardo, Davide Albano, Alice Bongiorni, Emanuela Pacotto, Silvio Pandolfi, Diego Sabre, Sabrina Bonfitto
Artistic DirectorEmanuela Ghignoni
Sound EngineerChristopher Blake
German Character VoicesMarc Stachel, Hartmut Neugebauer, Anke Kortemeier, Shandra Schadt, Claus Peter Damitz, Greta Gallisch, Marianne Graffam, Klaus Lochtove, Roland Wolf, Nicole Hannak, Luisa Witzorek, Andreas Hofer, Andi Krösing, Tabea Börner
Sound Engineer Ilja Köster
Side Voice DirectorMichael Hülsmann
Side Project ManagerOlivier Deslandes
Spanish Character VoicesJonathan López, Francesc Belda, Graciela Molina, Meritxell Ribera, Oscar Muñoz, Carme Ambrós, Ana Vidal, Manel Gimeno, Ángel de Gracia, Jenny Rey, Graciela Molina, Daniel Albiach, Alfonso Vallés, Sofía García
Sound Engineer  Carmelo Hurtado
Side Voice Director Guillermo Reinlein
Side Project Manager Olivier Deslandes

Marza Animation Planet Inc.

Movie DirectorTakaaki Kise
CG SupervisorHideyuki Higashi
Animation SupervisorTsuyoshi Tanaka
LightingHirokazu Ayukawa
ModelingKenichi Nishida, Yoh Amano, Yoshihiro Hanada, Naoto Kawaguchi, Hiroyuki Yagi
SetupTomohiro Hanawa
AnimationYoshimasa Kimura
EffectDaisuke Satoyoshi
Production EngineerTakamasa Matsunari
Project ManagerAkira Ito
Movie ProducerMasahito Imamura

Sega

Localization ManagerShumpei Hashimoto
SalesHaruo Imatsu, Kōichi Iino
MarketingRuiko Miyamoto, Hitoshi Kurosawa
First Party ManagerYasushi Yamashita
Public RelationsYasushi Nagumo, Chikako Hida, Mamoru Kodama, Yusuke Watanabe, Masaya Santō, Sho Nanmoku, Seika Fukuchi
PromotionTakafumi Ueoro, Teruyuki Kaida, Ikuo Ishizaka
Executive Sales and MarketingTakeshi Shimizu
Package & Manual ProductionYoshihiro Sakuta, Youichi Takahashi, Hiroki Ōsawa, Masaru Kobayashi
Manual ProductionMakoto Nishino
Product Test ManagersTakashi Shoji, Junichi Shimizu, Akira Nishikawa, Osamu Satou
Product Test LeadYutaka Kawasaki
Product TestersRintarō Furukawa, Toshiaki Matsuda, Hiroki Amano, Masanori Tsuchiya, Atsushi Maruyama
QA Department ManagerSeiji Hasegawa
QA DirectorYuji Nakamura
Sonic Character SupervisorsYuji Uekawa, Eitaro Toyoda
WebYuichi Kikuchi

Sega of America

CEOMichael Hayes
COOMasanao Maeda
PresidentMasanao Maeda
Senior ProducerYasuhiro Noguchi
Production SupportSam Mullen, Jason Kuo, Bryant Green
Development Director, InternationalJ. Patrick Riley
Senior VP of ProductionGary Dunn
Associate Creative DirectorJohn Merlino
Executive VP of Sales and MarketingAlan Pritchard
Senior VP of Publishing and ContentRobert Lightner
Publishing ManagerKatrin Darolle
Senior Director of MarketingDarren Williams
Director of MarketingMarcella Churchill
Senior Brand ManagerJudy Gilbertson
Associate Brand ManagerAaron Webber
Manager, Consumer ResearchMelissa O'Farrell
Senior Public Relations ManagerKerstin Müeller
Public Relations ManagerThu Nguyen
Media and EventsTeri A. Higgins
Director of Creative ServicesJenifer Groeling
Production ManagerMary Disbrow
Advertising Production SpecialistJacqueline Lee
Graphic DesignerMarco Garcia
First Party ManagerSarah Elliott
First Party SpecialistQueenie Magsakay
Senior Director of SalesKeith R. Gerhardt
Senior Director of Sales OperationsLaurie Mendez
Director of Channel MarketingScott Lambrecht
Manager of Channel ProgramsAnna Nguyen
Senior Operations ManagerTom Dudley
Senior Purchasing CoordinatorLu Luna
Inventory and Materials CoordinatorAndy Navarro
Licensing ManagerCindy Chau
Senior Web ProducerShawn Storc
Lead Flash DeveloperMichael Dobbins
Senior Web DesignerAnnie Shaw
Video Production ManagerCarl Smolka
Video EditorGreg Ammen
Community ManagersKellie Parker, Julian Mehlfeld
Customer Support ManagerRobert Miles
Director of LegalLiana A. Larson
Legal CounselsJerusha Herman, Cindy Lin
Contracts AdministratorEdison Haywood
QA ManagerMark Cartwright
QA SupervisorsShawn Dobbins, Demetrius Griffin
QA LeadsKip Bunyea, Anthony Banks
Assistant LeadsMatt Girard, Luke Hoppel, Aaron Keillor
TestersBob Muniz, Dennis Adams, Efren Flores, Don Escueta, Andy Yi, Samie Bacorro, Nico Brenni, Kyle Ramos, Jeffrey Campbell, Nick Perry, Bryan Bacorro, Kyle Brabender, Danny Thach, Will Voss
Standards SupervisorStephen Akana
Standards LeadsLawrence Mann, John Belcher
Standards Assistant LeadsAustin Storms, Jonathan Lalas, Jake Alejo
Standards TestersChris Ruane, Wesley Woo, Richie Hideshima, Bernard De La Torre, Maxfield Atturio, Dan Buchman, Timothy Erbil, Robert Hamiter, Tony Stamer
Mastering Lab SupervisorRey Casto Buzon
Mastering Lab TechnicianChristopher Rilles
Hardware SpecialistMatthew Ellison
Hardware TechnicianKirsten Coleman
Text ProofreadingTeressa Wright, Camden Tayler, Rodolfo Junior Sison, Christine Letheby
PlaytestersDennis Constantino, Jake Haloub, Justin Honegger, Drew Hutcheson, Jason Lam, Tony Lo, Matt McGee, Daniel Pangelina, Morgan Perry, Kim Reynolds, John Strine, Austin Webber

Sega Europe

CEOMichael Hayes
Senior Vice President - ProductionGary Dunn
Senior Vice President - SalesJurgen Post
Head of Studio - Japanese IPKuniyo Matsumoto, Akiko O'Driscoll
ProducerBobby Wertheim
Director of European MarketingGary Knight
Sonic Brand DirectorDavid Corless
Senior Brand ManagerRhonda Karl
Head of European PRLynn Daniel
Senior European PR ExecutiveKerry Martyn
Head of ContentMarek Bronstring
Head of Creative ServicesAlison Peat-Borrelli
Traffic Coordinator, Creative ServicesJeff Webber
Creative ServicesArnoud Tempelaere, Ranjan Vekaria, Ed Bostock, Akane Hiraoka, Elliot Kidner, Mathew Pearson, Matthew Webber
Director of Business Planning and OperationsYusuke Suai
Purchasing ManagerCaroline van Venrooij
Production ManagerNatalie Forsyth
Online Marketing ManagerMike Evans
Online Marketing ExecutiveCharlotte Mills
Head of Online ServiceAdam Hance
Head of Legal & Business AffairsNicky Ormrod
Legal CounselPolly Bennett
Legal ExecutiveSaad Choudri
Licensing ManagerNivine Emeran
Head of Development ServicesMark LeBreton
Localisation ManagerMarta Lois González
Localisation Project ManagerGiuseppe Rizzo
Assistant Localisation Project ManagersAntonella Marras, Luis J. Paredes
TranslatorsJesús Álvarez Sánchez, Sebastián Pérez Salguero, Tatjana Nath, Daniela Kaynert, Nicole Thomer, Antonio Catanese, Giuseppe Rosa, Carole Kunzelmann, Sophie Paléologos, Ronan Salon
Mastering, Equipment and Submissions ManagerDavid Pither
Senior Mastering TechnicianPhil Adams
Assistant Mastering TechnicianCara Gifford-Pitcher, Michael Veness
Project LeadLuke Tarasek
Compliance SupervisorDarran Wall
Compliance CoordinatorsMohammed Ajaib, Shiva Allari, Chris Barnett
Compliance Senior TestersArron Caney, Lawrence Donohue, Martin Walker
Compliance TestersAnthony Phillips, Alexander Abbott, Oli White, Kevin Murphy, Leo Paine, Chris Davidson
Language QA SupervisorAlessandro Irranca
Language Team LeadPedro L. Ortega
Language Assistant Team LeadsRafael Bermúdez Calvar, Elfriede Tillian, Michael Willenborg
Language TestersDaryl Sautter, David Juanes, Efrem Borroni, Fernando Mochales, Héléne Radegonde, Jérémie Maréchau, Luca Tagliaferro, Luis Pastor González, Rocío de la Flor Román, Sébastien Kernst, Serenella Grimaldi, Simone Bonechi, Stefan Scholtz, Stephanie Homa
Functionality SupervisorJulie Metior
Functionality Project MonitorsMark Dallamore
Functionality Senior TestersChristopher Fox
Functionality TestersLynne Triplett, Benjamin Lyons, Louis Li, Paul Hann, Dean Shanghanoo

Sega Technology Group

Technical DirectorChris Southall
Head of Game DesignSimon Woodroffe

Sega Spain

Marketing DirectorIzaskun Urretabizkaia
Senior Product ManagerGermán Fritsch
PR ManagerDiana Radetski Sánchez

Sega France

Marketing DirectorThomas Grellier
Product ManagerAlexandre Chapt
Product Manager AssistantArthur Brunelin
PR ManagersFranck Sébastien, Alexandra Fiore

Sega Germany

Head of MarketingHenning Otto
Product ManagerChinh Vu
Senior PR ManagerFabian Mario Döhla
Senior PR ExecutiveSusanne Wiedemann

Sega Benelux

Marketing DirectorJohan De Windt
PR ManagerRoel Peeters

Sega UK

Marketing DirectorAmanda Farr
Product ManagerBen Walker
PR ManagerStefan McGarry
Trade MarketingIan Cooper

Sega International

Product ManagerSam Sadeghi
PR ManagerRoel Peeters

Sega Australia

Marketing DirectorGareth Gower
Product ManagerNeroli Baird
PR ManagerRebecca Skoulos

Backbone Entertainment

Lead EngineerDaniel Filner
Senior ProducerBrian Lowe
ProducerMaximillian Fitzmaurice
UI Art LeadWill Guy

Contributing Core/Reaper Engine Teams

EngineersMichelle Abraham, Ian McLean, Owens Rodriquez

Backbone Entertainment Emeryville

Studio HeadMelissa Bachman-Wood
Creative DirectorMicah Russo
Art DirectorNorman Badillo
UI DirectorChad Pfarr

Foundation 9 Entertainment

CEOJames North-Hearn
PresidentDavid Mann
Vice President of StudiosLindsay Gupton
Vice President of Quality AssuranceJack Brummet
Vice President of Business DevelopmentChris Charla
Director of Business DevelopmentSteven Kovensky
Business Development AnalystJane Pinckard
Public Relations CoordinatorSandra Lew
Marketing CoordinatorSandra Lew
Product Review ManagerDavid Chen

Credits

Special ThanksShinobu Yokota, Tatsuya Shikata, Nobuyuki Minato, Emi Yamane, Ryo Urushibata, Ai Sato, Maki Goda, Nori Matsumura, Scott Durday, Laurie Bella, Michael Gluck, Patrick Joynt, Chris Tai, Backbone Entertainment
Chief ProducersToshihiro Nagoshi, Osamu Ohashi
Executive SupervisorsYukio Sugino, Takayuki Kawagoe
Executive ProducerOkitane Usui
©SEGA

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Mark LeBreton, 174 other games
Troy Baker, 164 other games
Marta Lois González, 162 other games
Jenifer Groeling, 162 other games
Gary Knight, 158 other games
Yoshihiro Sakuta, 147 other games
Michael Hayes, 147 other games
Travis Willingham, 143 other games
Kirk Thornton, 136 other games
Shawn Dobbins, 135 other games
Gary Dunn, 134 other games
Mark Cartwright, 131 other games
Lynn Daniel, 130 other games
Stephen Akana, 129 other games
David Mann, 129 other games
Chris Charla, 129 other games
Akira Nishikawa, 127 other games
Teri A. Higgins, 123 other games
Giuseppe Rizzo, 122 other games
Masanao Maeda, 121 other games
Rey Casto Buzon, 119 other games
Arnoud Tempelaere, 119 other games
Jack Brummet, 118 other games
Alessandro Irranca, 117 other games
Julie Metior, 116 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Sonic: Generations, a group of 302 people
Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games, a group of 221 people
Sonic: Colors, a group of 221 people
Sonic: Lost World, a group of 196 people
Sonic: Colors, a group of 195 people
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games: Sochi 2014, a group of 190 people
Sonic: Unleashed, a group of 163 people
Sonic: Lost World, a group of 160 people
Sonic: Free Riders, a group of 143 people
Binary Domain, a group of 137 people
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games, a group of 130 people
Resonance of Fate, a group of 129 people
Rhythm Thief & the Emperor's Treasure, a group of 127 people
Hell Yeah!: Wrath of the Dead Rabbit, a group of 126 people
Rise of Nightmares, a group of 126 people
Sonic: Unleashed, a group of 126 people
Space Channel 5: Part 2, a group of 119 people
Thor: God of Thunder, a group of 116 people
Iron Man 2, a group of 110 people
Crush, a group of 108 people
Captain America: Super Soldier, a group of 106 people
Sonic & All-Stars Racing: Transformed, a group of 106 people
Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode II, a group of 105 people
NiGHTS into Dreams..., a group of 103 people
Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, a group of 103 people

Credits for this game were contributed by リカルド・フィリペ (157434), formercontrib (159408) and Klaster_1 (57980)