Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Jak and Daxter: The Lost Frontier Credits

High Impact Games

Lead Environment ArtistAdam Yeager
Lead Code MonkeyAlex Hampton
Art Director / PrincipalAtsuko Kubota
Destroyer of WorldsAvery Bennet
Yeoman DesignerBen Strickland
Project ManagerCarl Grande
Zombie Formerly Known as Coder42QChristopher Matsumoto
Lead Character ArtistColin Raesler
Sr. Character AnimatorCraig Harris
Character AnimatorsDaesup Chang, Eric Chiu, Shiva Adloori, Bill Rodgers
Environment ArtistsDallas Robinson, Gennady Babichenko, Raymond Fero
Lead Game DesignerDavid Goodrich
Effects ArtistDoo Ma
HUD/Multimedia ArtistEduardo Otero Jr.
CodemancerGerard Green
Sound DesignerHaroon Piracha
Sr. Engineer (The Enforcer)Jared Hardy
Lead Systems ProgrammerJason Fourier
Lead Engine ProgrammerJason Skiles
Financial ControllerJean Guest
Gameplay ProgrammersJody McAdams, Ivan Ospina, Eric Alderuccio
Engine CoderJon Mayfield
Lead AnimatorJustin Rasch
"Criminal Mastermind, Reasonable Rates"Kenneth Strickland
Design DirectorLesley Mathieson
Assistant Project ManagerLeviticus Davis
Digital MacGyverLily Cheng
The Man Behind the CurtainNathan Robertson
GhostCoderRyan Pielow
8‑bit Computer ProgrammerRicardo Hernández (Raist3d)
PresidentRoberto Rodriguez
Skinny CoderRonn LeFeuvre
Audio DirectorShane Kneip
Character ArtistSunghoon Kim
Director of Core TechnologiesTerence Bordelon
Sr. Character ArtistThomas Inesi
Punishment Wave! CoordinatorTravis Sanchez
ProgrammerTyler Wells
Phat Lead TesterJason Wilson
Dirty TesterWilliam Hein (Dirty Hippie)
The Dread Tester RobertsNathan Verbois

High Impact Games Special Thanks

Texture ArtistsJoan Igawa, Andrew Marquis
AnimaticsOliver Wade
Concept ArtistsDavin Cheng, Michael Yamada, Patrick Ballesteros
Administrative AssistantAmanda Charles
Full Metal CoderDavid Frenkel
MutilatorDavid Vessup
LOLCODERGilbert Wong
Industry HackJess Sterzl
Code CommandoJhairo Erazo
Co-Presidents / Naughty Dog Inc.Evan Wells, Christophe Balestra
Original Design & Story / Naughty Dog Inc.Richard Lemarchand, Neil Druckmann
Scripts / Big Red Button Ent.E. Daniel Arey
Concept Arts / Big Red Button Ent.Bob Rafei

Voice Talent

Jak, Ghost PirateJosh Keaton
KeiraTara Strong
DaxterMax Casella
Skyheed, Castaway, Pirate Radio DispatcherPhil LaMarr
Ruskin, Barter, Ace PirateChris Cox
Phoenix, Lieutenant, Shady Pirate, Aeropan Male CitizenRobin Atkin Downes
KloutBrian Bloom
Precursor Idol, Dark Daxter, Pirate MaleRichard McGonagle
Computer, Aeropan Female, Pirate FemaleNina Siemaszko

Sony Computer Entertainment SCE Worldwide Studios

President, Worldwide StudiosShuhei Yoshida

SCE Worldwide Studios America

Vice President, Worldwide Studios AmericaScott Rohde
Sr. Director, Product Development StudioConnie Booth
Director, Product DevelopmentGrady Hunt
Sr. ProducerFrank Simon
ProducersSam Thompson, Greg Phillips
Assistant ProducerCaley Roberts
Sr. Staff Technical Project ManagerKen Inagaki
Sr. Technical Project ManagersEric Hayashi, Klayton Vorlick
Software Planning ManagerNancy Ding
Production CoordinatorYoko Hiji

Tools, Technology and Services Group

VP, Technology and CTORichard Lee
Director of Service GroupsDavid Murrant

Music Department

Director of MusicChuck Doud
Sr. Music ManagerClint Bajakian
Music ManagerJonathan Mayer
Associate Music SupervisorTed Kocher
Music EditorsMonty Mudd, Joel Yarger, Marc Senesac
Music ProducerTammy Tsuyuki
Manager, Music and LicensingJason Swan
Sr. Music Licensing CoordinatorJustin Fields
Music Department CoordinatorVanessa Zamora
Music InternAngela Don
Original Music byJim Dooley

Sound

Sr. Manager, Sound GroupGene Semel
Dialog ManagerGreg deBeer
Associate Project ManagerKathryn Tunis

Visual Arts Services Group

Sr. Manager, Visual Arts Services GroupMichael Mumbauer
Art Development ManagerNick Kononelos
ProducerRichard Phim
Lead Lighter / CompositorAdam Coggin
Lighter / CompositorLisa Bacareza
FX SupervisorBill Johnston
FX ArtistJames Little
Animation ManagerJohn Meehan
Animation SupervisorDavid Weinstein
Project Manager, AnimationPriscilla Herrera
AnimatorsDaniel Weiland, Kenneth Robkin, Justin Falgout
Supervisor, Pipeline and ToolsWen Tien
Sr. Motion Capture SpecialistEric Lalumiere
Sr. Software EngineerBecca Abel
Associate Software EngineerJoseph Thomas
Business System AnalystKevin Collins
Production Technical AssistantStella Cheng
Sr. AdministratorNonet Vargas

Multimedia

Senior Manager, Multimedia GroupGary Barth
Video Post Production ManagerSean Thomas
Video Production SupervisorCorinne Lucas
Video Production SpecialistRyan MacPhee
Production CoordinatorTiffany Collins-Anderson

PD Services Group Support

Project ManagerDavina Mackey
Production AccountantRowena Miranda

SCE Worldwide Studios Europe

International Software DirectorSean Kelly
Sr. ProducerElodie Hummel
ProducerEd Bushell
Associate ProducerJan Kuczynski
Project Asset CoordinatorGunnar Hojem

Voice Talent [2]

FrenchBernard Bollet, Eric Legrand, Frédéric Popovic, Guy Chapellier, Mark Lesser, Sophie Arthuys, Sylvain Lemarié, Taric Mehani
ItalianOlivero Alberto, Alessandro Zurla, Giovanni Battezzato (Battezzato), Daniele Demma, Deborah Morese, Matteo Zanotti, Oliviero Corbetta, Riccardo Rovatti
GermanAndreas Gröber, Erik Borner, Gilles Karolyi, Helmut Winkelmann, Peter Heusch, Richard van Weyden, Sabina Godec, Stefan Müller-Ruppert, Sylvia Steiner
SpanishAntonio Esquivias, Blanca Rada, Héctor Garay, Javier Martínez, José Escobosa, José María Carrero, Rafael Alonso Roldán, Yolanda Mateos
DutchDanny Houtkoper, Dennis Kivit, Henry van Loon, Jolanda Mulhof, Liesbeth Kamerlingh, Max van der Burg, Pim Koopman, Ruud Drupsteen, Stan Limburg
PortugeseAlexandre Macedo, Carlos Macedo, Eduardo Frazão, Mário Jorge, Michel Simeão, Peter Michael, Rui Quintas, Sara Campino
SwedishAnders Öjebo, Christian Fex, Elina Raeder, Figge Norling, Gunnar Ernblad, Hans Wahlgren, Hasse Jonsson, Myrra Malmberg, Nick Atkinson, Ole Ornered, Torsten Wahlund
NorwegianErik Skøld, Hallvard Djupvik, Helge Winther-Larsen, Jon Arne Bjørnstad, Kim Fangen, Øyvind Borgemoen Lyse, Siv Klynderud, Tommy Karlsen, Tonje Haugen, Trond Teigen
DanishAnnevig Schelde-Ebbe, Christian Damsgaard, Kristian Boland, Mads M. Nielsen, Mathias Klenske, Peter Zhelder, Thomas Mørk, Torbjørn Hummel
FinnishAntti Jaakola, Bruno Lähteenmäki, Joonathan Kettunen, Juha Paananen, Katja Sirkiä, Markus Bäckman, Mikko Ojala, Susa Saukko
PolishAgnieszka Judycka, Arkadiusz Bazak, Cezary Pazura, Jacek Rozenek, Maciej Orłowski, Marcin Troński, Paweł Ciołkosz, Robert Tondera, Zbigniew Konopka

SCE Worldwide Studios Japan

Associate ProducerDaisuke Ishidate
ProducerJonah Masaru Nagai
Vice President, ISDYeonKyung Kim
Audio LocalizationNoburō Masuda
Audio Localization ManagersShinpei Yamaguchi, Kaori Oshima, Mizuki Tsuda
Design GroupHironori Komiya, Yasuko Nii, Atsuyuki Sakimae, Kazunori Nozawa, Kenji Suganuma (SMC), Yuka Munakata (SMC)
Voice TalentShotaro Morikubo (Jak), Teiyu Ichiryusai (Daxter), Kyoko Hikami (Keira), Hiroaki Hirata (Phoenix), Jurouta Kosugi (Duke Skyheed), Kenichi Ogata (Castaway), Dai Matsumoto (Klout), Kunihiro Kawamoto (Barter), Jin Urayama (Chancellor Rushkin), Keiko Nemoto (Lady Pirate), Tsutomu Densaka (Pirate Radio Dispatcher), Kouzou Douzaka (Ace Pirate)

Voice Recording

Recording DirectionKōichi Iizuka (Half H - P Studio Co. Ltd)
Recording CoordinationKenji Beppu (Half H - P Studio Co. Ltd), Kentaro Suzuki (Half H - P Studio Co. Ltd), Junji Hashizume (Half H - P Studio Co. Ltd)
Recording EngineerHideki Shigemitsu (Half H - P Studio Co. Ltd)
Voice Over EditorialSoichi Tsunekawa (Half H - P Studio Co. Ltd)

Translation

TranslatorMiyuki Maeda

SCE Worldwide Studio Asia

Executive ProducerKatsuhiko Kanazawa
[Traditional Chinese] ProducerYuen-Yuen Chen
[Traditional Chinese] Localization CoordinatorsYuen-Yuen Chen, Hakuki Lin, Shao-Chu Chou, Louis Yu
[Korean] ProducerYong-Hyuk Charles Chang (SCEK)
[Korean] Assistant ProducerTammy Kim (SCEK)
[Korean] Localization CoordinatorEdmund Zoo (SCEK)

SCE Worldwide Studio Global Platform

Vice President, Global PlatformCharles Connoy

First Party Quality Assurance (FPQA)

Sr. Director, First Party Quality AssuranceRitchard Markelz
Director, First Party Quality AssuranceJeff Wilkerson

Test Operations

Sr. Manager, Test OperationsTim Vanlaw
QA Test SupervisorsJimmy Goh, Ara Demirjian, Andrew Woodworth
Lead Quality Assurance TestersAlfredo Sanchez-Sandoval, Ramon Concepcion
Sr. Quality Assurance TesterMick Sheehan
Lab TechnicianTim Hackl
Contingent Game Test AnalystsKyungsoo Kim, James Cain, Emily George, Don Escueta, Steven Johnson, Daniel Tambini, Joel Sigua, Jonah Buenaflor, Eric Carungay, Samuel Place, Christina Dena, Jarryd Ludovico, Reid Bathgate, Elena Herzen, Joshua Kirby, Nicholas Consolo, Charles Dearring, David Huynh, Ian Dulle, Ruben Christovale, Willie Shu
QA Test Manager, Network and TRC Test TeamsJ. Cruz Garcia
Quality Assurance Testers, Network Test TeamPaul J. Flannigan, Greg Hicks, Robby Cheverton, Will Cao
Quality Assurance Testers, TRC Test TeamChris Scott, Jonathin Morse, David Evans, Antel Powell, Daniel Carrigan
Contingent Game Test Analysts, TRC Test TeamNathan Alschbach, Sean Davis, Shaun Distor, John Elberson, Ryan Halvorson, Matthew Morgan, Ryan Page, Joe Petronaci, Noah VerSluis

Support Services Group

Sr. Manager, Support ServicesJim Wallace
Manager, Release ManagementEric Ippolito
Manager, Support ServicesMatt Harper
Release ManagersBrent Gocke, Jesse Reiter
Associate DevSuite Web AdminJohn Hirai

First Party Quality Assurance Europe

Director of First Party Quality Assurance EuropeDavid Parkinson
First Party Quality Assurance CoordinatorJennifer Condron

Planning and Release

Planning and Release SupervisorShaun Leach
Planning and Release CoordinatorJustin Bailey

Test Operations [2]

Test ManagerGareth Spencer
Localisation Test ManagerNadine Martin
Functional Testing SupervisorMatthew Osborne
Functional Testing LeadPaul Longley
Functional Testing Assistant LeadMark Comerford
Functional TestersOliver Wellings, Tom Nicholson-Ihara, Paul Edwards, Pietro Bordessa, Tristan Low, Robert English
TRC Testing SupervisorPaul French
TRC Testing LeadJohn Hale, David Hill
TRC TestersGraham Price, Lee Jones, Donald Shallcross, John Carter, Stephen Quayle, Greg Munt, Lee Champion, Stephen Wignall, Kirk Mackey
(External) Localisation Testing SupervisorYolanda Akil
(External) Localisation Testing Assistant SupervisorAlberto Pérez
(Internal) Localisation Testing SupervisorDaniele Tacconi, Neil McPhillips
Localisation Testing LeadCesare Sivo
Localisation TestersBenoît Provôt, Daniel Antoni, Christelle Bileci, Juliette Chadeyron, Sandrine Guyennet, Gianni Bianchini, Francesca D'Errico, Packy Caruso, Cristina La Mura, Katharina Tropf, Katharina Scharpf, Hendrikje Schewe, Tom Schwenkenberg, Jörn Zinsmeister, Rafael Deogracias, Rafael De Vicente López, Ramón Robledano Garcia, Rosa Crespo, Sergio Llorens
Network Testing SupervisorMichael Kennedy
Network TestersNick Wilkie, Michael Davies, Brandon Conley
Contract Staff CoordinatorsPaul Kelly, Stephen Gaskell

Support Services

Support Services ManagerAnthony Gill
Support Services Lead CoordinatorNeil Moran
Support Services CoordinatorAndrew Ormandy
Lead QA TechnicianChristian Hopley
QA TechniciansMichael Bishop, Jon Lowe

First Party Quality Assurance Japan

FPQA ManagerMasaki Hiyoshi
FPQA TestersMasafumi Yajima, Atsushi Katou, Noriko Yanagimoto, Sho Komiya

First Party Quality Assurance Asia

QA ManagerKi-Bong Kim (SCEK)
Internal QA LeadTae-Min Kim (SCEK)
Internal QA TestersShim Hyo-Seop (SCEK), Jae-Sang Cho (SCEK), Young-Sam Cho (SCEK)

Sony Computer Entertainment America Marketing

Vice President, Product MarketingScott A. Steinberg
Director, Software Product MarketingChip Blundell
Product Marketing ManagerJefferson Dong
Associate Product Marketing ManagerCristian Cardona
Sr. Director, Corporate Communications & Social MediaPatrick Seybold
Director Product PublicityJennifer Clark
Public Relations ManagerAlyssa Casella
Sr. Public Relations SpecialistKatie Reid
Sr. Software SpecialistBrian Keltner
Social Media ManagerJeff Rubenstein
Sr. Social Media SpecialistChris Morell
Sr. Director, Mktg Alliances & ActivationGinger Kraus
Sr. Manager, Consumer EventsDonna Armentor
Director, Channel Marketing, Creative Services & EventsJoby Hirschfeld
Sr. Manager, Channel MarketingBob Johnson
Channel Marketing ManagersMichael Delacruz, Kacey Fahey, Marie Manapat
Sr. Channel Marketing SpecialistLara Belleza
Sr. Manager, Events MarketingLori Chase-Nardi
Sr. Event PlannersAlyson Arrastio, Mizpah Brown-Rich
Creative ServicesJoseph Chan, Alicia Beam, Larissa Gamarra, J. M. Garcia, Miguel Godinez, Blanca Hernandez, Annett Hsu, Jack Siler, Ted Jalbert, Michelle Walker
Video Assets ManagerMichael Brynteson
Sr. Director, PlayStation NetworkSusan Nourai Panico
Director, PlayStation Network OperationsEric Lempel
Director, Web Strategy & ServicesOlivier Naimi
Director, PlayStation HomeJack Buser
Sr. Manager, PlayStation StoreGrace Chen
Sr. Manager, Content OperationsJen Woldman
Loyalty Program ManagerChristopher Hagedorn
Manager, Project ManagementCindy de Guzman
Manager, PSN OperationsPaul Purdy
Manager, Content OperationsMara Baliwag
Associate Project Manager, Content OperationNick Colberg
Specialists, Content OperationsJae Woo, Beum-Ho Chung, Michael Redona, Jacob Arcelona
Web ProducerCyril Tano
Sr. Web Project ManagerVivek Chandran
Associate Project Manager (Official Game Site)Natira Suchoknand
Associate Web Program SpecialistShelli Griss
Web SpecialistSara Kwan
Sr. Specialist, PlayStation StoreRommel Hernandez
PlayStation Network Asset ManagerJeff Eaton
Sr. Corporate CouncilSteve T. Madsen
Sr. ParalegalsSuzanne Williams, Marla A. Dressen

Sony Computer Entertainment Europe Marketing

European Marketing DirectorMark Hardy
European Software Marketing ManagerToby Morrish
European Product ManagerLiam Quigley
European Head of PRCharlotte Panther
European Senior PR ManagerAraceli Perez
European PR ManagerThelma Badu Yankson
European Release ManagerRobert Walker
European Graphic DesignerSteve O'Neill
European CopywriterSam Holding
European Online MarketingGenevieve Ampaduh
European Special ThanksAll our translators and the VO studios used!

Sony Computer Entertainment Japan Marketing

Package DesignShigeo Suzuki (ROUND DESIGN)
Manual DesignShigeo Suzuki (ROUND DESIGN)
Manual TextMinako Nakamura
First Party PromotionYoko Atsuchi, Taku Nishijima, Kazuhiro Noya
Sales PlanningMichiaki Ito, Masando Miura, Yoshinori Matsumoto
Japan Special ThanksRoppyaku Tsurumi, Ryo Sogabe, Tomoko Takahashi, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan ISD staffs, Our SCEA and High Impact counterparts, Keiichiro Suzuki, Kazuo Kato, Yasuhide Kobayashi, Shuhei Yoshida, Hoon Kim, Junji Shoda, Tomikazu Kirita, Mitsuru Kamimachi, Seigi Sasaki, Shawn Layden, Kunimasa Suzuki, Kaz Hirai, Akira Satou

Sony Computer Entertainment Asia Marketing

Design CoordinatorGyu-Yeon Shim (SCEK)
Graphic DesignersJin-Hee Park (SCEK), Seung-Yeon Lee (SCEK)
Marketing ManagerSeung-Jun Ha (SCEK)
Software MarketingChul-Yoon Jung (SCEK), Yoon-Hee Kang (SCEK)
Public RelationsSeo-Yun Park (SCEK)
SalesThomas Kwan (SCEH), Dre Lau (SCEH), Ethan Su (SCET), Robert Kao (SCET)
MarketingJames Hong (SCEH), Jacqueline Chiu (SCEH), Joanna Ng (SCEH), Sakura Wang (SCET), Veronica Yu (SCET), Holman Yuan (SCET)
Asia Special ThanksAsia Soft Inc.

Special Thanks

Special ThanksKaz Hirai, Shuhei Yoshida, Andrew House, Shawn Layden, Jack Tretton, Peter Dille, Scott Rohde, Riley R. Russell III, Jim Bass, Glenn Nash, Phil Rosenberg, Robert K. Dyer, Sally Buchanan

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Peter Dille, 290 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 279 other games
David Parkinson, 254 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 249 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 247 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 242 other games
Jack Tretton, 226 other games
Tim Vanlaw, 224 other games
Glenn Nash, 207 other games
Nadine Martin, 205 other games
Eric Ippolito, 200 other games
Andrew House, 199 other games
Paul French, 197 other games
John Hale, 184 other games
Kaz Hirai, 183 other games
Jim Bass, 181 other games
Scott Rohde, 169 other games
Anthony Gill, 158 other games
Scott A. Steinberg, 155 other games
Yolanda Akil, 154 other games
Chuck Doud, 152 other games
Robert Walker, 151 other games
Susan Nourai Panico, 147 other games
Sean Kelly, 147 other games
Katharina Tropf, 144 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Uncharted 2: Among Thieves, a group of 247 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Fireteam Bravo 3, a group of 241 people
MAG, a group of 236 people
Heavy Rain, a group of 208 people
Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time, a group of 200 people
God of War III, a group of 197 people
ModNation Racers, a group of 190 people
SOCOM 4: U.S. Navy SEALs, a group of 189 people
Sports Champions, a group of 188 people
inFAMOUS 2, a group of 182 people
The Shoot, a group of 179 people
Killzone 3, a group of 173 people
Ratchet & Clank: All 4 One, a group of 170 people
Resistance: Retribution, a group of 169 people
Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception, a group of 167 people
Uncharted: Golden Abyss, a group of 165 people
Resistance 3, a group of 164 people
Killzone 2, a group of 163 people
PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale, a group of 159 people
Secret Agent Clank, a group of 156 people
Fat Princess: Fistful of Cake, a group of 155 people
inFAMOUS, a group of 155 people
Syphon Filter: Logan's Shadow, a group of 151 people
inFAMOUS: Festival of Blood, a group of 151 people
Resistance: Burning Skies, a group of 149 people

Credits for this game were contributed by formercontrib (159305) and Sciere (538930)