🎼 Check out The Top 10 Consoles owned by MobyGames community!

atari breakout

Pokémon Sword Credits

732 people (662 developers, 70 thanks)

Credits

DirectorShigeru Ohmori
Art DirectorJames Turner
Programming Section DirectoerTomoya Takahashi
3D Graphics Section DirectoerMaiko Fujiwara
VFX・UI Section DirectoerTakao Unno
Planning Section DirectoerKazumasa Iwao

Programming Section

Field ProgrammingNozomu Saitoh (Lead), Yicheng Fang, Nicholas Dahms, Tomoya Hasegawa, Katsunori Suzuki, Motaki Isobe, Naoki Sugawara, Tsuyoshi Inada, Global Net Value Ltd.
UI System ProgrammingToru Nagihashi (Lead), Hiroyuki Nakamura, Manabu Ishioka, Alfredo Spadafina, Yu Mutou, Hiroki Nakayama, Akio Sanga, Taku Wakabayashi, Yuya Fukushima
Network ProgrammingKatsuhiko Ichiraku (Lead), Takashi Arai, Takuto Takabe, Katsumi Ono, Katsuya Ohgami, Sungu Emrah, Akira Endo
Battle System ProgrammingKai Munakata, Toshihiro Obata, Tsuyoshi Watanabe, Tadashi Ito
Pókemon Camp ProgrammingKatsuhiko Ichiraku (Lead), Junya Ikuta, Raichi Ihara, Takuya Kawakami
Event System ProgrammingKazuki Saita (Lead), Takumi Harada, Takuya Iguchi
Environment ProgrammingKatsumi Ono (Lead), Takashi Arai, Katsuya Ohgami, Miyuki Iwasawa, Kazuyoshi Ueda
Sound System ProgrammingJavier Arciniegas
Research and Development General ManagerSousuke Tamada
Game Engine ProgrammingRyota Takeuchi (Lead), Makoto Takebe, Naoya Uematsu, Syo Araki, Morihiko Kiryu, Ratinukulkit Satit, Yuta Koike
Technical ArtTomoya Kanehira (Lead), Yuki Yamamoto, Satoshi Tamaki
Graphics ProgrammingShinya Goto (Lead), Masateru Ishiguro, Liu Haijian
Build EngineeringMasanori Kanamaru, Syo Araki
Programming Section Cooperative CompaniesE-smile Engineering Co. Ltd., Extreme Co. Ltd., Creek & River Co. Ltd., Vitoria Inc., Seven Seas Plus Co. Ltd., Zerocrossing Co. Ltd., NIKENtotalsourcing Inc.

3D Graphic Section

3D Map GraphicsMana Ibe (Lead), Noriko Uono, Tsubasa Matsuzaki, Kensaku Nabana, Haruka Nakamura, Yuichiro Takao, Kengo Matsuoka, Suzuna Ote, Koji Tanaka, Toshiyuki Hashimoto, Masahiko Toda, Tomohiko Osugi, Etsuko Nakashoji, Takashi Watanabe, Satoshi Katsube, Tomo Hasegawa, Aika Matsuzawa, Syu PanSi, Du Juan, Cui Lina, Zhao Jinyu, Kikumi Shingu, Fang Gao, Umi Tominaga, Kaori Koyanagi, Tetta Igarashi, Hayato Endo, Jinyoung Sung, Mayumi Shigeno, Sawako Okada, Miho Ujiie, Shinichiro Tsukada, Naoki Goda, Shigeaki Ishibashi, Shinya Nirasawa
Character ModelingJunsei Kuninobu (Lead), Hideki Iwata, Daisuke Inoue, Sakiko Maeda, Hitomi Imaizumi, Yutan Cheng, Tomoyo Kimura, Yuina Mori, Shinji Tamano, Koji Kobayashi, Yuki Kanayama, Shigeki Ao, Takashi Nagasaki, Hiroyuki Fukumoto, Hiromitsu Mori, Ryosuke Kamimura, Risa Takashima, Masanari Kubo, Chua Pei San, Liew Hoi Leong, Suresh Kumar, Lee Chun Hung, Ong Zi Ting, Istiono Darmawan, Prakhar Bhatnagar, Dhavanessh Soundararajan, Muhammad Azraie Bin Ahzan, Dale Stromberg, Hidenori Tanaka, Shinobu Ueki, Lai Chuan-Ming, Yusaku Ando, Seishiro Wada, Miyuu Nakaya, Jun Arai, Haruyasu Akagi, Ayaka Yamazaki, Miyoshi Tanabe, Kana Sasaki, Satoru Gotƍ, Taizo Hiramoto, Minhee Kim
Motion DesignJunsei Kuninobu (Lead), Hiroshi Nakagomi, Shun Ozawa, Mai Takano, Bonsoo Koo, Nobuyuki Maruyama, Yasuko Motoki, Kazuya Fujinami, Fumiaki Enomoto, Kiminobu Yano, Shogo Harasawa, Umi Kubota, Kento Yoshishiba, Jiro Hanzawa, Yurina Yoshinaga, Shotaro Hakuya, Ryusuke Furuya, Tobias Schlage, Isao Kakuuchi, Aoi Inaba, Haruka Umemura, Natsumi Inoue, Ryosuke Oshiro, Harumi Noguchi, Mariko Yoshida, Yoshinori Ito, Rintaro Sasaki, Chou HsinYi, Hiroko Hasegawa, Nobukazu Nakabayashi, Stephen Redmond, Kaito Chiba, Satoshi Tanabe, Manami Uzawa, Airi Kikuchi, AtDawn Lab Co. Ltd.
3D Graphics Section Cooperative CompaniesAnima Inc., AnimationCafe Inc., E-smile Engineering Co. Ltd., Winds Co. Ltd., Creek & River Co. Ltd., Digital Works Entertainment Inc., Black Beard Design Studio Inc., Polygon Pictures Inc., Silver Ant PPI Sdn. Bhd., Mox Co. Ltd., Rayline Studio Inc., Lotus Inc.

VFX・UI Section

Special Effects Graphic DesignYosuke Uematsu (Lead), Toshimitsu Arai, Kojiro Matsuyama, Takumi Nakamura, Risa Maehara, Takuya Yokoyama, Shohei Ogoma, Hitomi Ogawa, Koichi Yasuda, Erena Maruya, Natsune Kudo, Ayano Kawamata
Movie Graphic DesignMayuka Yoshikawa (Lead), Eri Ishida, Mizuki Tachi, Mai Hasegawa, Tomohiro Miyaguchi, Kentaro Tanaka, Shun Matsumoto, Ibuki Yamagata, Romanov Higa, Tatsuya Makino
UI Graphic DesignErika Kuga (Lead), Momoka Takasu, Marie Honda, Masayuki Jimpo, Motofumi Fujiwara, Mitsuhiro Ariga, Mikiko Meguro, Haruka Oshima
VFX・UI Section Cooperative CompaniesAgni-Flare Co. Ltd., Anima Inc., Arect Inc., Extreme Co. Ltd., Kojiro VFX Design, Confidence Inc., Studio-RF Co. Ltd., Brushup Co. Ltd., Flame Hearts Co. Ltd.
Graphic Management SupportEmi Takeishi

Planning Section

Main ScenarioToshinobu Matsumiya
Story PlanningRyota Muranaka, Yuya Watanabe, Yohei Asaoka, Akinori Asaba, Rena Koda, Yuichi Sano, Yuichi Murase, Yoshikazu Kojima, Genya Hosaka, Katsunori Suginaka, Akihito Tomisawa
Field PlanningHiroyuki Tani (Lead), Rei Murayama, Miku Yoshida, Natsuki Tsurugai, Hiroaki Ishige, Takuto Maeda
Field Map PlanningKazuki Muroi, Kensaku Iwata
Battle PlanningShigeki Morimoto (Lead), Kota Furushima, Kei Setoguchi, Koji Nishino
UI PlanningTetsuji Ohta, Yuki Asada, Hidenaga Endo, Seika Nakatsuji
Communication Features PlanningTeruyuki Shimoyamada (Lead), Atsushi Imura, Takeshi Kawachimaru
Sound PlanningKeita Okamoto
Planning Section Cooperative CompaniesImagicadigitalscape Co. Ltd., Tribe Co. Ltd., Rebuild Games LLC.

Sound Section

SoundGo Ichinose, Keita Okamoto, Minako Adachi, Toby Fox
Sound EffectsHitoshi Okamoto, Sayaka Yaegashi, Hiroki Mogami
Sound CooperationKazuki Kitamura
Recording & Mixing & MasteringTakahiro Oshima
Sound System SupportSatoshi Hirai
Recording CoordinationKenji Saito
Music PreparationHironori Anazawa (Guts)
MusiciansHirotake Homma, Shu Asaoka, Yoshiaki Gosha, Yuki Sugiyama, Ken-ichi Kanou, Daisuke Miyazaki, Yoshito Kiyono, Chiemi Monguchi, Shunsuke Takeuchi, Masao Kuroda
VoiceKosuke Oda, Hibiki Goto, Chise Yamamuro, Saki Otani, Kazuki Sakurada, Kanon Fujimura, Aiko Kuramochi, Tamaki Fujii, Hiroaki Oe, Rina Ogawa, Shotaro Shimada
Sound Section Cooperative CompaniesOmfactory Inc., Connect+Echo Co. Ltd.

World Concept Section

Concept Design & Planning, Pokémon & Character DesignSuguru Nakatsui (Lead), Kenji Matsushima, Hironobu Yoshida, Kyoko Abe, Fumie Kittaka, Tzuen Huang, Seimi Oshiro, Chihiro Hayashi, Emi Ando, Tomomi Kaneko, Misaki Hashimoto, Akira Katsuta
Concept Design & Planning, SupervisorKen Sugimori
Character DesignMegumi Mizutani, Haruko Ichikawa, Sanosuke Sakuma, take, Yusuke Ohmura
Field Map DesignMotohiro Sasaki, Akihiro Kawashima, Shotaro Yabashi, Shogo Nokura, Takuya Yamamoto, Mariko Kawasaki, Keisuke Asaba, Mayuko Matsubara, Namiki Usen, Anhira Wandy, Kotouno Jun, Yuki Sakurai, Seven Dreams Inc.
Pokémon DesignJames Turner, Yuki Yamamoto, Hiroto Ito, Erika Kuga, Hitoshi Ariga, Atsuko Nishida, Kanako Eo, take, Sakiko Maeda, Takao Unno, Kensaku Nabana, Yusuke Ohmura, Motofumi Fujiwara, Yusuke Kozaki, Saya Tsuruta, ami
Pokémon Model ProductionTetsuya Watanabe (Lead)
Pokémon Model QAYuta Nakai, Isao Kakuuchi, Takashi Saeki, Daiki Takano, Suguru Sonozaki, Minhee Kim, Hitomi Imaizumi, Teruyuki Namimatsu, Miyuki Ebizuka, Fumitaka Ono, HyunJung Lee, Yuka Inoue
Pokémon Model Technical SupportNaoya Uematsu, Katsumi Ono, Masayuki Osaka, Yuki Yamamoto, Tomoya Kanehira, Kenta Kaniwa
Pokémon Model Cooperative CompaniesE-smile Engineering Co. Ltd., Creek & River Co. Ltd., SoftGear Co. Ltd., Trustech Co. Ltd.

Additional Credits

Technical SupportSoichiro Yamamoto, Kyohei Minato, Satoru Miyahara, Toru Inage, Soji Hiroki, Shuhei Furukawa, Hiroaki Gohara, Shotaro Iwanaga, Yuta Ogawa, Hirosuke Kinoshita
Server DevelopmentShinnosuke Miki, Shuhei Oshita, Noritaka Otsuka
English LocalizationYasuhiro Usui, Mayu Todo, Yuriko Iwasaki, Mikiko Ryu, Bryan Olsson, Yohei Sugiyama
English TranslationHisato Yamamori, Jillian Patricia Nonaka, Jordan Blanco, Sayuri Munday, Shawn Williams-Brown
English EditingBlaise Selby, Rei Nakazawa, Kellyn Ballard, Julia Ryer
European LocalisationKaori Aoki, Nami Kusumoto, Maya Yoshida, Ryosuke Kurosaki, Hideko Russell, Hannah Vassallo, Mariona Pera i de Miguel, Bertrand Lecocq, Cyril Schultz, Makiko Cottrell, Suirei Okata, Rei Haberberg, Owen Preece, Ritsuko Oshu, Alberto Gracia Castellano, Pierre Gauthier, Elena Nardo, Emanuel Turchetta
French TranslationOlivia Bonnal, Guillaume Didier, Olivier Hagué, Lylia Khrissate, Aymeric Forgit, Sarah Provost
French EditingClémence Amoric, Franck Couée, Marine Vallée, Matthieu Béthencourt, Violette Giang, Elodie Verpoort
German TranslationMichael Ecke, Susanne Becker, Sophie JĂŒterbock, Carolin Maibach, Christopher Derbort, Daniel Heucher, Kathleen Kalms
German EditingSina Moelleken, Juliana Niederwanger, Barbara Schweinzer, Alina Linnenweber, Ireneusz Radko, Claudia Thon
Italian TranslationGuido Scarabello, Altan Couvert, Francesca Serci, Manuela Suriano, Marco Sartori, Anna Rita Spera Yamada
Italian EditingFabio Giusti, Silvia De Bellis, Guendalina Pirruccio, Valentina Menale, Marco Locatelli, Alice Troiani
Spanish TranslationEnrique Joga Elvira, Servando Doval DĂ­az, Diego Luque de la Campa, Alberto Gracia Castellano, Alicia Iribarren Mendoza, Gabriel San MartĂ­n FernĂĄndez
Spanish EditingVirginia Paradés-Gurrea, Mariona Pera i de Miguel, Píndaro Vargas-Farías, Irene Mascaró Genestar, Eva Rodríguez Graña, Isabel Zarco Manjavacas
Korean Translation & EditingMihwa Choi, Youngjun Park, Hyesung Yang, Jieun Byun, DongUn Pak, Junyeol Kim
Chinese LocalizationChungte Huang, Keisuke Fukushima
Chinese Translation & EditingYuwen Wang, Sin Hang Yeung, Youna Wu, Huiying Tsai, Jhih Ting Zeng, Yue Wang, Xiaochun Qiu, Xi Zhang, Jun Yuan
Digital Hearts Co., Ltd. / Digital Hearts (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.Claudia Chan, Tracy Cheng
English & European Localization SupportJeff Hines, Tadasu Hasegawa, Peter Bagley, Robert Colling, Marvin Andrews
English Localization SupportYuki Hirata, Yoriko Marusich, Akiko Kasugayama, Kris Copeland
European Localisation SupportPatrick Thorenz, Rio Sawabe
Korean Localization SupportHyokjin Jung, Soonil Kim, Inseong Song, Dongyeon Kim, Siyoung An
Special Thanks - LocalizationMichael Bales, Thomas Candland, Katia Percca Ragas, NOE Communication Coordinator Group
Debug ManagementMotoki Nakajima, Masahiro Okuda, Takuma Sawada, Haruna Kimura, Masao Yamabe, Koji Obayashi, Gensuke Fujisawa
DebugMario Club Co. Ltd., Digital Hearts Co. Ltd.
English Product TestingKentaro Nishimura, Sean Egan, Edward A. Ridgeway, Thomas Hertzog, Jordon Gill-Equilhua, Riley Scott, Paul Churchyard, Product-Testing Technicians, Kirk Buchanan, Tomoko Mikami, Damiano Pinton, Paul Gardner, Cameron Cox, Ben Howard-Hale, Timothy Alexander James Faulkner
European QA CoordinationJesĂșs GutiĂ©rrez Cuadra, Marco Gruden
European Quality AssuranceYannick Carrey, Laurence Uhlen, StĂ©phane Zussy, Daniele Albrito, Gabriele Cuscino, Fabio Brignoli, Sebastian Jende, Sarah Nist, Edwin Kirschenmann, Laura Soto Toral, JesĂșs Gordo MartĂ­n, Daniel Picazo MillĂĄn, Pole To Win UK Ltd. [London Studio], Julien VĂ©ron, Olivier Jacquemin-Guillaume, JĂ©rĂŽme Petit, Valeria Castellino, Rita Di Lascio, Veronica Casi, Sascha Michalke, Christina Stoffel, Lutz Ohl, David MartĂ­n Navarro, Miguel Ángel Carnero CalderĂłn, Ángeles Garrido
Korean Testing & Quality AssuranceHyokjin Jung, Eodo Lee, Kyoungim Na, Pole To Win Korea Co. Ltd.
Chinese Product TestingMing Xu, Huiming Hu
Digital Hearts Co. Ltd.Eiju Umemura
Pikachu VoiceIkue ƌtani
Eevee VoiceAoki Yuki
Gigantamax Meowth VoiceInuko Inuyama
Voice Recording DirectorMasafumi Mima
Voice Recording CoordinationTakeshi Nishina, Daisuke Ihara
Voice Recording EngineersNobuhira Hirano, Ryoko Nashimoto
Pokémon 3D Modeling Art DirectorAtsuko Ujiie
Pokémon 3D Modeling Product ManagersMasamichi Anazawa, Miku Majima, Mayu Okutani, Rie Tatsuno, Maiko Shindo, Takafumi Misawa, Tetsuya Nakajima
Pokémon Character ModelingKengo Nakahiro (Lead), Koichiro Wakamatsu, Shun Onodera, Hitomi Suzuki, Hidenori Fujita, Akiko Soma, Nozomi Toda, Marie Okada, Atsushi Watanabe, Mai Ueda, Tatsuto Konno, Masaya Ishizuka, Kotaro Kitada, Mai Takai, Chisato Fujita, Akane Haraki, Chigusa Kiyota, Mayu Kobayashi, Haruna Suga, Aya Nishimura, Chiharu Minowa, Maria Yoda, Kotono Kunishima, Hidemichi Kagotani, Tatsuya Izumi, Yasuhisa Sakamoto, Ayae Aizawa, Shiho Matsuzaki, Takahiro Iida, Tomohito Yamamoto, Tatsuya Arai, Kosuke Sugiyama, Shoji Sejima, Mika Sato, Yumi Hasuo, Hayate Chin, Chiharu Higuchi, Wataru Kawahara, Masafumi Sugiyama, Minoru Koga, Hiromi Koda, Yuki Ariyoshi, Sayaka Kutsuma, Ryo Shibata, Mayuko Nishihara, Asami Nogi, Shihomi Yamamoto, Natsuki Kataoka, Yoritatsu Hasebe, Yuri Iwama, Masayasu Yokose, Yoshiaki Kato, Yurika Koda, Yuji Sakamoto, Tetsuya Tochigi, Mako Taniguchi, Yasunobu Suzuki, Jessica Lucas, Misato Horiuchi, Miyu Koizuka, Airi Kawahara, Rina Inomata, Kumiko Suzaki
Pokémon Character MotionMasataka Hata (Lead), Tomomi Sakuma, Suguru Fukaya, Sae Matsumoto, Yuki Yoneya, Yoshihisa Ogino, Yosuke Takahashi, Hiromichi Hidaka, Akira Takayama, Tomoko Araki, Ai Matsumura, Yumi Nishimura, Keiichi Nagao, Megumi Miyagawa, Kuni Furukubo, Asuka Yamato, Mizuki Fujita, Yosuke Tanahashi, Takayuki Hirano
ArtworkYasuko Takahashi
English & European Graphic DesignChris Franc, Dan Stephens, Mark Pedini
Chinese ArtworkPeng Yi
Special ThanksShin Kosaka, Kiyotaka Kawai, Takeshi Ozaki, Yuichiro Mori, Teiko Sasaki, Shiho Haraguchi, Miki Takahashi, Wakana Kajimoto, Yuichiro Yamamoto, Misako Ito, Hidekazu Ishii, Yoshimi Kawaguchi, Koji Kawada, Yasuko Mizusawa, Kenji Tominaga, Yoshio Tajiri, Tomohiro Kuroiwa, Hiroka Hamamoto, Futaba Mori, Kaori Tsujimura, Nagaaki Fukase, Fumiya Takahashi, Yu Narisada, Miho Murata, Persol Tempstaff Co. Ltd., Tribe Co. Ltd., Heroz Inc., Kenjiro Ito, Toshio Miyahara, Eisuke Kasejima, Yasunori Suenaga, Keita Hirobe, Shoichi Obora, Yutaka Kiyama, Takaki Matoba, Masato Ikeda, Nobuhiro Sawabe, Retsuji Nomoto, Hidenaga Katakami, Jiro Koga, Yasuto Nishida, Michiko Takizawa, Kenichi Arai, Emiko Yoshino, Atsushi Sugimoto, Yoriomi Uego, Taku Kawamoto, Masami Tanaka, Susumu Fukunaga, Sho Yoshimoto, Aimi Kobayashi, Hayato Yoshimura, Nobue Ito, Takeshi Masuda, Junpei Matsuzaki, Takashi Orikata, Kenji Yanagisawa, Yusuke Tomita, Junko Tamura, Misuzu Kanayama, Takahiro Onishi, Kenji Okubo, Jaiboem Lim, Gaku Susai, Jihye Lee, Hidekazu Taguchi
Information CoordinatorsYuta Nakai (Lead), Tsuyoshi Ichikawa, Sumire Aoki, Ayane Morita
CoordinatorsYuki Okada, Noriko Nakagawa, Osamu Fujita, Minyu Hsu, Shohei Furuta, Takashi Koyama, Kei Ninomiya, Shunsuke Kohori, Yoshiko Aota, Kenji Endo, Akira Kojima, Izumi Watanabe

Pokémon Sword & Pokémon Shield

ConceptShigeru Ohmori
ProducersJunichi Masuda, Hitoshi Yamagami, Akira Kinashi, Mikiko Ohashi, Takanori Sowa, Shin Uwai
General ProducersTetsuya Watanabe, Shinya Takahashi, Takato Utsunomiya
Executive ProducersSatoshi Tajiri, Shuntaro Furukawa, Tsunekazu Ishihara

Pokémon Sword

Developed byGame Freak Inc.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Shinya Takahashi, 210 other games
Hitoshi Yamagami, 177 other games
Sean Egan, 141 other games
Tsuyoshi Watanabe, 137 other games
Tsunekazu Ishihara, 125 other games
Tomoko Mikami, 115 other games
Junichi Masuda, 102 other games
Satoshi Tajiri, 100 other games
Ken Sugimori, 94 other games
Ikue ƌtani, 93 other games
Tetsuya Watanabe, 87 other games
Thomas Hertzog, 83 other games
Kentaro Nishimura, 72 other games
Toru Inage, 72 other games
Pierre Gauthier, 71 other games
Kenji Okubo, 62 other games
Mariona Pera i de Miguel, 60 other games
PĂ­ndaro Vargas-FarĂ­as, 54 other games
Kirk Buchanan, 53 other games
Kenjiro Ito, 52 other games
Edward A. Ridgeway, 51 other games
Keisuke Fukushima, 50 other games
Atsuko Nishida, 50 other games
Akira Kinashi, 50 other games
Mikiko Ohashi, 49 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu!, a group of 318 people
Pokémon Legends: Arceus, a group of 313 people
Pokémon Sun, a group of 266 people
Pokémon Moon, a group of 266 people
Pokémon Ultra Sun, a group of 251 people
Pokémon Ultra Moon, a group of 251 people
Pokémon Y, a group of 179 people
Pokémon X, a group of 178 people
Pokémon Omega Ruby, a group of 164 people
Pokémon Alpha Sapphire, a group of 164 people
New Pokémon Snap, a group of 151 people
Detective Pikachu, a group of 141 people
Pokémon Quest, a group of 132 people
Pokémon Masters, a group of 117 people
Pokémon Café Mix, a group of 113 people
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, a group of 100 people
Pokémon Rumble Rush, a group of 91 people
Pokémon White Version 2, a group of 84 people
Pokémon Black Version 2, a group of 84 people
Pokémon White Version, a group of 70 people
Pokémon Black Version, a group of 70 people
Pokémon Rumble World, a group of 66 people
Pokémon Picross, a group of 66 people
Pokédex 3D Pro, a group of 66 people
Pokémon Super Mystery Dungeon, a group of 65 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Patrick Bregger (272998)


atari 50th