Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games: Sochi 2014 Credits

SEGA Development Team

ProducerNobuya Ohashi
DirectorHiroshi Miyamoto
Senior Art DirectorKazuyuki Hoshino
Art DirectorHiroshi Kanazawa
Lead ProgrammerMitsuru Takahashi
Lead Game DesignerNaohiro Hirao
Game DesignersShingo Kawakami, Katsuyuki Shigihara, Nozomu Yamagishi, Tomo Matayoshi, Masashi Jinbo, Shoko Kamiya, Kohei Iizuka
Stage ArtistsYuji Yamaga, Takayuki Nagashima, Taichi Kuratani, Mariya Arai, Masato Kuboichi, Takanobu Kimura, Takahiro Suzuki, Miho Furuse, Shigeo Tamura, Hitoshi Furukubo
Lead Character ArtistShinji Matsuura
Character ArtistsAkira Higaki, Yuji Kurogi
Animation DirectorMotohiro Fukui
Character AnimatorsKeiichi Kizu, Shugo Gouda, Kazuhisa Shimonou, Kenji Odakura, Takashi Ariga, Lu Guozhen, Yasushi Ogino, Akihiro Suzuki, Mieko Ajima, Kouji Ooki, Sota Hayakawa
Cutscene ArtistsKouichi Shibuya, Masashi Fukumitsu
SFX ArtistsFumiyoshi Sakauchi, Haruka Yoshida
Lead Graphic U.I. ArtistTakayuki Iwasaki
Graphic U.I. ArtistsHiroi Sato, Keiko Suzuki
ProgrammersTakenori Kato, Kentaro Fujita, Naoko Shimura, Masafumi Matsuyama, Yuzou Hirata, Kentaro Oyama, Kouichi Nomura, Ryo Abe, Toru Yonekawa, Motoyoshi Sato, Tomoyuki Naito, Maki Nishimori, Hiroaki Yanagisawa, Mitsuki Kagawa, Keiichi Noda, Nobuo Nakagawa, Kenichiro Hidaka, Yuya Fukushima, Yoshitaka Kawabata, Kouji Ogino, Yuuichi Okazaki, Makoto Suzuki, Takahiro Nagata, Takateru Ohyama, Outa Sano, Yoshihiko Toyoshima
Sonic Character SupervisorsTakashi Iizuka, Eitaro Toyoda, Yuji Uekawa
Project SupportShun Nakamura, Naofumi Hataya, Sachiko Kawamura
License & Localize CoodinatorHiroshi Noguchi
Technical SupervisorTetsu Katano
Co ProducerEigo Kasahara

Marvelous AQL

ProducerTakehiro Ishida
DirectorTakamichi Nitta
Art DirectorMasaaki Sato
Lead ProgrammerNoboru Yanagisawa
Lead Game DesignerTsuneaki Kaneko
Game DesignersTaiki Watanabe, Asuka Tachibana, Kentaro Yazawa
Stage ArtistsGosuke Sugimura, Ui Houda, Tomohiro Ishino, Hiroyuki Sekiguchi, Kosei Hatanaka, Ayako Yamasaki, Tae Shirai, Tsuyoki Iijima, Keihan Fujii
Character AnimatorsKoichi Suzuki, Shigeru Takenaka, Teruaki Takahashi
SFX ArtistsTarit Nilubol
Graphic U.I. ArtistsYoko Takei, Yuki Takazawa, Taketoyo Ogawa
ProgrammersKenji Yatagai, Takahiro Kudo, Ika En, Takahiro Nishikawa, Yasuyuki Kurushima, Tsuyoshi Inada, Jun Kanda, Ryo Nagashima, Shuhei Osaku, Kazuhito Shimamura

Sound Section

Sound ProducerKenichi Tokoi
ComposersTadashi Kinukawa, Hideaki Kobayashi, Naofumi Hataya, Chihiro Aoki, Jun Senoue, Mitsuharu Fukuyama, Yuri Fukuda, Yutaka Minobe (delfisound, Inc.), Ken Inaoka (Invisible Designs Lab.ltd)
Amsterdam Recording & New York Mix Session - DirectorAtsushi Kosugi (as Atsushi SUSHI Kosugi) (Beat On Beat, Inc.)
Amsterdam Recording & New York Mix Session - Recording & Mix EngineerDave Darlington (at Bass Hit Recording)

Metropolis Orkest

ConductorHamish McKeich
1st ViolinArlia de Ruiter, Sarah Koch, David Peijnenborgh, Seija Teeuwen, Alida Schat, Denis Koenders, Pauline Terlouw, Vera van der Bie
2nd ViolinMerijn Rombout, Wim Kok, Feyona van Iersel, Coleman Willis, Herman van Haaren, Marianne van den Heuvel, Jasper van Rosmalen
ViolaMieke Honingh, Julia Jowett, Isabella Petersen, Norman Jansen, Iris Schut
CelloBastiaan van der Werf, Wim Grin, Maarten Jansen, Jascha Albracht
ContrabassErik Winkelmann, Arend Liefkes
FluteMariël van den Bos, Janneke Groesz
OboeMartin de Ruiter
BassoonMieke van Dael
Saxophone / ClarinetMarc Scholten, Leo Janssen, Max Boeree, Paul van der Feen, Jos Beeren
French HornPieter Hunfeld, Roel Koster
TrumpetJelle Schouten, Rik Mol, Jan Hollander, Sander Zweerink
TromboneJan Bastiani, Vincent Veneman, Wim Stoffer
Trombone / Bastrombone / TubaJuliana Gralle
PercussionEddy Koopman, Murk Jiskoot
HarpJoke Schonewille
PianoHans Vroomans
Scoring Arranger & Music SupervisorTom Trapp
Recorded atMCO Studio 3 Hilverstrum Netherlands on 11 January 2013
Recording EngineerPaul Pouwer
Assistant EngineerWim van de Berg
Monitor EngineerDirk Overeem
LibrarianTheus de Ruig
Orchestra AssistantsHein Bouwman, Jan Visser
Production ManagerSophie Koopmans
Production AssistantFloor Cloo
Office ManagerIris Andriga
ManagerMarc Altink
Artistic ProducerGer-Jan Blom
Kids Voice Recording Session - ContractorBenny Diggs
Tokyo Recording & Mix Session - Score CopyFumio Kitamura

Tokyo Recording & Mix Session

Mastering EngineerKazushi Kyogoku
Recording & Mix EngineersYoshitada Miya (at SEGA Digital Studio), Masahiro Fukuhara (at Sound Crew Studio)
ConductorNaochika Yamamoto
1st ViolinKimiko Nakagawa, Kazukuni Murakami, Masami Iwai, Akihiro Iwamura, Zyo Kuwata, Aya Yokomizo
2nd ViolinKanade Narihara, Makiko Tomokiyo, Toshiro Murai, Yōsuke Niwa
ViolaToshiyuki Akiyama, Hirohito Hurugawara
CelloYouko Ara, Jun Nakamura
ContrabassMasanori Ichikawa
TrumpetYusuke Nakano, Mitsuru Tanaka
TromboneYoichi Murata, Kanade Shishiuchi, Makoto Igarashi
Tenor Saxophone/ Alto Saxophone/ Baritone SaxophoneKei Suzuki
French HornKazuyuki Akasaka, Kensho Hagiwara
TubaTaishi Furumoto
DrumsHideo Yamaki, Toru Kawamura
BassVagabon Suzuki, Takeshi Taneda
GuitarNozumi Furukawa, Jun Senoue
Recording EngineersTatso Umetsu (at LAB recorders), Taisuke Kitayoshi (at Studio A-tone Yotsuya)
Assistant EngineersKazuaki Takanishi (at Lab recorders), Nobue Maki (at Studio A-tone Yotsuya), Yusuke Sawai (at SEGA Digital Studio)
Score CopyFumio Kitamura
CoordinatorsYukifumi Makino (delfisound Inc.), Kiyoshi Yoshida (Attic Arcade Inc.), Masaki Shibata (Cool Fin Inc.)
Studio ManagersJunko Takayama (LAB recorders), Yuko Sasaki (Free Market Co.Ltd.)

Game Sound Department

Sound EditorsTeruhiko Nakagawa, Tatsuyuki Maeda (as Tatsuya Maeda), Masaru Setsumaru
Narrator runblebee

Voice

SEGA Characters (Japanese)Junichi Kanemaru, Nobutoshi Hayashi (as Nobutoshi Canna), Kouji Yusa, Nao Takamori, Rumi Ochiai, Daisuke Kishio, Mitsuo Iwata, Ryō Hirohashi (as Ryo Hirohashi), Taeko Kawata, Kenta Miyake, Daisuke Ono, Taiten Kusunoki, Etsuko Kozakura, Wataru Takagi, Chikao Otsuka
Recording ProducerTakuya Ōno (TOHOKUSHINSHA)
Recording Assistant ProducerKouhei Yamamoto (TOHOKUSHINSHA)
Recording DirectorTakatoshi Yoda (TOHOKUSHINSHA)
RecordingTOKYO T.V.CENTER
SEGA Characters (English)Roger Craig Smith, Mike Pollock, Cindy Robinson, Michelle Ruff, Travis Willingham, Troy Baker, Mike Mychak, Kyle Hebert, Kate Higgins, Kirk Thornton, Karen Strassman, Derek Allan, David Keefer, Colleen O'Shaughnessey, Vic Mignogna, Wally Wingert
Voice ProductionStudiopolis Inc.
Voice Director (English)Jack Fletcher
Casting DirectorsJack Fletcher, Jamie Simone, Joe Moeller
Recording EngineersSuzanne Goldish, David W. Barr, Eric Lewis, John Brengman
Recording AssistantHeather Pennington, Chris Eaton
Dialogue EditorsSuzanne Goldish, John Brengman, Terry Reiff, Eric Lewis, Elliot Anders
Production AssistantsSean Kelley, Chris Eaton, James Lafferty
Production AccountantLaura Lopez
Line ProducerJoe Moeller
SEGA Characters (French)Alexandre Gillet, Marc Bretonnière, Tony Marot, Naïké Fauveau, Marie Lenoir, Benoit Du Pac, Hérvé Grull, Marie-Eugénie Maréchal, Benjamin Pascal, Sébastien Desjours, Benjamin Bollen, Thierry Buisson, Philippe Roullier, Delphine Braillon
Project ManagersClaire Astorg (La Marque Rose), Maxime Romano (La Marque Rose)
Localization Department ManagerCécile Irlinger (La Marque Rose)
Voice Director (French)Antoine Nouel
Recording Engineer (French)Jérémie Durand (La Marque Rose)
SEGA Characters (Italian)Renato Novara, Aldo Stella, Massimo Di Benedetto, Maria Serena Clerici, Jasmine Laurenti, Claudio Moneta, Davide Albano, Sabrina Bonfitto, Benedetta Ponticelli, Luca Sandri, Maurizio Merluzzo, Andrea De Nisco, Marco Pagani, Diego Sabre, Tania De Domenico
Project ManagerAlessandra Neve (Jinglebell Communication srl)
Voice Director (Italian)Alice Bongiorni
Recording Engineer (Italian)Mauro Forester (Jinglebell Communication srl)
SEGA Characters (German)Marc Stachel, Hartmut Neugebauer, Romanus Fuhrmann, Shandra Schadt, Marianne Graffam, Andi Krösing, Tabea Börner, Anke Kortemeier, Matthias Horn, Claus Peter Damitz, Roland Wolf, Klaus Lochtove, Greta Gallisch
Voice Director (German)Michael Hülsmann (Side)
Recording Engineer (German)Ilja Köster (IK Sample for Side)
SEGA Characters (Spanish)Jonathan López, Francesc Belda, Albert Vilar, Meritxell Ribera Serrano, Manel Gimeno, Ángel de Gracia, Sofía García, Graciela Molina, Xadi Mouslemeni, Sergi Mesa, Ana Vidal, Alfonso Vallés, Carme Ambrós
Voice Director (Spanish)Guillermo Reinlein (Side)
Recording Engineer (Spanish)Carmelo Hurtado (Takemaker for Side)
German & Spanish Voice Production- Project ManagementOlivier Deslandes (SIDE)

SEGA

Licensing ManagerRentaro Nagahara
Licensing CoordinatorRika Shirai
Localization & Marketing SupportNobuyuki Minato, Daisuke Nagashima
PublicityYasushi Nagumo
MarketingYasushi Yamashita, Toyohisa Hiwatari
Product TestAkira Nishikawa, Yuuki Takahashi, Shinji Misawa, Kenzou Kadowaki, Yuya Sunaga, Masashi Kanda, Manato Ito, Sachie Atsuta, Takumi Shinya, Osamu Satou, Kenji Takano, Yuta Kikuchi, Yutaka Ikegami, Ryota Asano, Jiro Kimura, Masahiro Matsuno, Yuki Ono, Mika Hamauchi, Daichi Sasaki, Daisuke Miyamoto, Ryoichi Shibuya, Chiharu Yoshida, Atsushi Murayama, Shunichi Senda
Executive SupervisorsOsamu Ohashi, Yukio Sugino, Toshihiro Nagoshi
Executive ProducerNaoya Tsurumi

SEGA of America

Corporate Management - CEOTatsuyuki Miyazaki
Corporate Management - President / CFO / COOJohn Cheng
Corporate Management - CCO -SonicHiroyuki Miyazaki
Corporate Management - HR DirectorMichelle Whitmore
Production ‑ Senior ProducerKen Ogasawara
Production ‑ ProducerSam Mullen
Production - Development Director, InternationalJ. Patrick Riley
Production - Senior Director of DevelopmentTodd Hartwig
Production ‑ Design DirectorChristopher Porter
Production - Development Operations DirectorJohn Merlino
Publishing - Executive VP of Publishing Strategic PlanningYusuke Suai
Publishing - Senior Director of MarketingMarcella Churchill
Publishing - Senior Brand ManagerJudy Gilbertson
Publishing ‑ Brand ManagerDerrek Peel
Publishing - Associate Brand ManagerAaron Webber
Publishing - Public Relations ManagerThu Nguyen
Publishing - Manager of Media and EventsTeri A. Higgins
Publishing - Director of Creative Services and First PartyJenifer Groeling
Publishing - Production ManagerMary Disbrow
Publishing - Senior Graphic DesignerMarco Garcia
Publishing - First Party CoordinatorAndrew Wong
Publishing - VP of SalesKeith R. Gerhardt
Publishing - Senior Director of Sales Operations and AdministrationLaurie Mendez
Publishing - Director of Channel MarketingScott Lambrecht
Publishing - Senior Operations SpecialistAndy Navarro
Publishing - Senior Finance ManagerJasen Chin
Publishing - Director of Corporate PlanningKenya Numata
Publishing - Director of Business Development and ContentYumiko Nishi
Publishing ‑ Web ManagerMichael Dobbins
Publishing - Video Production ManagerCarl Smolka
Publishing - Senior Community ManagerKellie Parker
Publishing - Community ManagerJulian Mehlfeld (as Julian Mehflield)
Publishing - Director of LegalLiana A. Larson
Publishing ‑ Legal CounselJerusha Herman
Publishing - Associate Legal CounselZiv Shmargad
Publishing - Contracts AdministratorEdison Haywood
Publishing ‑ IT DirectorJake Salgado
Publishing - Manager - Network Admin and OpsGeorge Bueno
Quality Assurance - Development Operations SupervisorStephen Akana
Quality Assurance - Standards LeadsRodolfo Junior Sison
Quality Assurance - Text ProofreadingDan Buchman
Quality Assurance - Mastering Lab SupervisorRey Casto Buzon
Quality Assurance - Hardware SupervisorMatthew Ellison
Quality Assurance - English Localization by     Inbound Games

SEGA Europe, Ltd.

COO of SEGA EuropeJurgen Post
CFO of SEGA EuropeJohn Ward
Senior Vice President, Business PlanningTatsuya Shikata
Director, Development Services SEGA WestJim Woods
Head of Studio Localization and ESDCharlotte Harris O'Connor (as Charlie Harris O'Connor)
Assistant ProducerMimo Funakoshi
Sonic Brand DirectorDavid Corless
Sonic Marketing ManagerHelen Churchill
Assistant Brand ManagerColm Bannon
Publishing ManagerBobby Wertheim
Head of PRKerry Rizzo
Production ManagerNatalie Forsyth
Director of Legal and Business AffairsNicky Ormrod
Legal ExecutiveMarine Cabour
Legal CounselDaniel Finegold
Head of Creative Services & TrafficJeff Webber
Digital Traffic and 1st Party Submissions CoordinatorKamaljyot Panaich
Head of Program OfficeMark LeBreton (as Mark Le Breton)
Submissions ManagerDavid Pither
Process and TCM ManagerBen Howell
Head of QA & Localization QAGhulam Khan
Production ManagersTeressa Wright, Simon Lawrence
Resource ManagerBen Jackson
Localization ManagerMarta Lois González
Localization Project SupervisorAntonella Marras
Lead TranslatorsNicole Thomer
TranslatorsRonan Salon, Sebastián Pérez Salguero (as Sebastián Salguero), Giulia Checchi, Daniela Kaynert, Giuseppe Rosa, Chiara Canu, Anaïs Maniaval, Luis J. Paredes, Gabriel Casas, Jesús Álvarez Sánchez
Mastering & Equipment ManagerPhil Adams
Senior Mastering TechnicianMichael Veness
Assistant Mastering TechniciansPaul Hann, Shaun Young
Project LeadAdrian Daly
Localization QA SupervisorAlessandro Irranca
Localization QA Team LeadRuggero Varisco
Language Senior TesterSerenella Grimaldi
Language TestersAlexis Baudon, Carina Pamminger, Günther Petelin, Irene Schauermann, Mark Edward Hay, Namer Merli, Pier Paolo Vittone, Romain Eric Bevillard, Arthur Kerpershoek, David Bilbao, Héctor Meléndez Díez, Joey Jones, Michael Evans-Taylor, Pablo Laporte, Pietro Tria
Compliance SupervisorDarran Wall
Compliance CoordinatorMohammed Ajaib
Compliance Senior TechniciansMartin Walker
Compliance TechniciansLouis Li, Michael Webb, Aaron Wright
Functionality SupervisorJulie Metior
Project ManagerSanjay Jagmohan
Administration and Finance CoordinatorChris Bien
QA AdministratorsChris Geiles
Equipment & Shift CoordinatorsTony Langan, Christian Bailey

ISM

Executive ProducerRaymond Goldsmith
Director, Business AffairsDerek Mitchell
Executive DirectorJonathan Kemp
Visual Elements & GameplayLee Cocker
Olympic Approvals & ResearchRiva Smith
Olympic ApprovalsAaron Kirby

IOC TMS

Account ManagerPeter Garcia Sjögrim
Business Development ManagerLane Young
Sochi 2014With special thanks to all at the Organizing Committee of the XXII Olympic Winter Games and XI Paralympic Winter Games 2014 in Sochi who contributed towards the development. productions and approval of this video game.

Special Thanks

Special ThanksTomoya Ohtani, Haruyoshi Tomita, Akihiko Shimatsu, Shinobu Yokota, Tatsuya Kōzaki (as Tatsuya Kouzaki), Yusuke Yanagisawa, Kazuko Ono

Nintendo

Graphic SupervisorsAkiko Kato, Tsuyoshi Watanabe, Yo Onishi
Illustration SupervisorsShigehisa Nakaue, Yusuke Nakano
ArtworkYuka Kotaki, Ryo Koizumi
Manual EditingShingo Suzuki, Aki Sakurai
Sound SupervisorKōji Kondō (as Koji Kondo)
Nintendo Character VoicesCharles Martinet, Deanna Mustard, Caety Sagoian, Kazumi Totaka, Sanae Uchida, Tadd Morgan, Masato Mizuta, Samantha Kelly, Kenny James, Takashi Nagasako, Toru Asakawa, Atsushi Masaki, Nathan Bihldorff
NOA Localization CoordinationNathan Bihldorff, Galia Rodríguez Hornedo, Hélène Bisson-Pelland
NOE Localization ManagementBarbara Wallace, Andrew Steele, Hitomi Naitoh
NOE Localization CoordinationMichael Frisch, Oliver Müller
NOE LocalizationBrendan Quinn, Julien Llopart, Andrea Bellezza, Leonardo Pappalardo, David Tejera Expósito, Patrick Koudstaal, Paula Stravers, Anton Ivanchikov, Anna Baklanova, Ksenija Kabanova, Christian Isopp, Jean-Daniel Fischer, Edoardo Camporese, Monica Joseph, Pablo Jesus Sanchez Morcillo, Moos Boulogne, Arnout Karssenberg, Dmitrii Kaloev (as Dmitri Kaloev), Inga Kukshtel, Marina Sosnovskaya
CULTURETRANSLATE GmbHGiorgio Mattiuzzo, Aliya Roslova, Jessica Schuster, Inna Kryvoruchko
Debug     Mario Club Co. Ltd.,     NOA Product Testing
Technical SupportYuta Arai, Hirotake Matsushita, Kyohei Minato, Kotaro Hiromatsu
Associate ProducersEmi Watanabe, Tomoyoshi Yamane
ProducerToyokazu Nonaka
General ProducerShinya Takahashi
Executive ProducerSatoru Iwata

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Satoru Iwata, 460 other games
Nathan Bihldorff, 236 other games
Mark LeBreton, 186 other games
Ben Jackson, 182 other games
Naoya Tsurumi, 178 other games
Marta Lois González, 177 other games
Troy Baker, 172 other games
Shinya Takahashi, 171 other games
Jenifer Groeling, 166 other games
Travis Willingham, 157 other games
Kōji Kondō, 156 other games
Kirk Thornton, 156 other games
Akira Nishikawa, 145 other games
Stephen Akana, 139 other games
Karen Strassman, 131 other games
Charles Martinet, 130 other games
Tsuyoshi Watanabe, 127 other games
Wally Wingert, 127 other games
Teri A. Higgins, 126 other games
Alessandro Irranca, 126 other games
Ken Ogasawara, 125 other games
Julie Metior, 125 other games
Luis J. Paredes, 124 other games
Rey Casto Buzon, 124 other games
Yusuke Nakano, 122 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games, a group of 215 people
Sonic: Lost World, a group of 199 people
Sonic: Generations, a group of 190 people
Sonic: Lost World, a group of 187 people
Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, a group of 186 people
Sonic Forces, a group of 160 people
Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, a group of 159 people
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games, a group of 143 people
Sonic: Generations, a group of 142 people
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games, a group of 127 people
Team Sonic Racing, a group of 125 people
Sonic: Colors, a group of 125 people
Sonic: Colors, a group of 120 people
Sonic: Free Riders, a group of 98 people
Sonic Boom: Fire & Ice, a group of 98 people
Sonic Boom: Rise of Lyric, a group of 97 people
Sonic: Unleashed, a group of 87 people
Sonic & All-Stars Racing: Transformed, a group of 87 people
Sonic Boom: Shattered Crystal, a group of 84 people
The Cave, a group of 77 people
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games, a group of 76 people
Rhythm Thief & the Emperor's Treasure, a group of 76 people
Castle of Illusion Starring Mickey Mouse, a group of 74 people
Aliens: Colonial Marines, a group of 74 people
Sonic: Unleashed, a group of 73 people

Credits for this game were contributed by rosebr12 (327) and Michael Cassidy (21222)