Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games Credits

Sega Games Development Team

ProducerNobuya Ohashi
DirectorEigo Kasahara
Senior Art DirectorKazuyuki Hoshino
Art DirectorHitoshi Furukubo
Lead ProgrammerKouichi Nomura
Game Design Team LeadersShingo Kawakami, Masashi Jinbo, Mariko Kawase
Game DesignersKatsuyuki Shigihara, Masaya Hirano, Kohei Iizuka, Toshiaki Tamura, Hiroshi Tamate, Hiroki Kakishita
WriterYasushi Ohtake
Stage ArtistsYuji Yamaga, Takanobu Kimura, Fumiyoshi Sakauchi, Takayuki Nagashima, Takahiro Suzuki, Naoko Furukawa, Taichi Kuratani, Miho Furuse, Tamotsu Kushibe
SFX ArtistsShigeo Tamura
Lead Character ArtistShinji Matsuura
Character ArtistsYoshinari Amaike, Ryohei Yanase, Hiroaki Nakaura, Tomoko Arikawa
Animation DirectorKeiichi Kizu
Character AnimatorsMotohiro Fukui, Yasushi Ogino, Shugo Gouda, Kazuhisa Shimonou, Masashi Fukumitsu, Hiromasa Yoshida, Kouichi Shibuya, Kou Ishitoya, Kenji Odakura, Takeshi Kanda, Kouji Ooki, Nahoko Kuhara, Mieko Ajima, Yuri Hara (Bean pod), Miku Hiraga (Bean pod), Ryota Isogai (Bean pod)
Lead Graphic U.I. ArtistTakayuki Iwasaki
Graphic U.I. ArtistsHiroi Sato, Tetsuya Aoki, Tomoko Kanemoto
ProgrammersMitsuru Takahashi, Takashi Kuboki, Takenori Kato, Kenichiro Hidaka, Kentaro Fujita, Yuya Yamate, Hajime Iwamoto, Yuuichi Okazaki, Outa Sano, Takefumi Nakayama
Tools & Library ProgrammersYoshitaka Kawabata, Outa Sano, Takahiro Nagata, Kouji Ogino, Keiichi Noda, Motoyoshi Sato, Takahiro Sekiguchi, Takateru Ohyama, Naoko Shimura, Mitsuki Kagawa, Hiroshi Inokuma, Shigeki Kaneko, Fumihiro Narita
Localization CoordinatorJon Rodgers
License & Localization CoordinatorHiroshi Noguchi
Sonic Character SupervisorsTakashi Iizuka, Yuji Uekawa, Eitaro Toyoda, Harumasa Nakajima
Project SupportShun Nakamura, Tetsu Katano, Sachiko Kawamura, Naofumi Hataya
Special ThanksKoji Shindo, Rei Hata, Seika Nakatsuji, Hiroko Kaga
Sound Producer & ComposerKenichi Tokoi
Co-Sound Producer & ComposerTeruhiko Nakagawa
ComposersMitsuharu Fukuyama, Hidekuni Horita, Tomoya Ohtani, Tadashi Kinukawa, Naofumi Hataya
Composer & Sound EditorJun Senoue
Composers & ArrangersYutaka Minobe (delfisound Inc.), Hiroyuki Anazawa
ArrangersTakeshi Watanabe, Takahiro Eguchi
Sound EditorTatsuyuki Maeda

Rio de Janeiro Recording Production

DirectorAtsushi Kosugi (Beat on Beat Inc. - NY)
Recording EngineerEduardo Duda Mello
Mix EngineerDave Darlington
Assistant EngineersPedro Alexandre, José Sartori, Raphael Dieguez
Recording StudioCIATEC - Companhia dos Técnicos [Rio de Janeiro]
Mix StudioBass Hit Recording [New York]
Accounting ManagerDaniel Grosman

Tokyo Recording Production

CoordinatorsYukifumi Makino (delfisound Inc.), Kazuyuki Doki (Rebirth Inc.), Momoko Yamaguchi (MIT Gathering Inc.), Takae Suzuki
Recording & Mix EngineersYoshitada Miya, Naoki Sakurai
Recording EngineersShigeo Sakurai, Takanori Ishigami
Assistant EngineersTakuya Komiyama (Onkio Haus Inc.), Norihiko Katsumata (Onkio Haus Inc.), Taisuke Uchino (Onkio Haus Inc.)
Recording & Mix StudioSega Digital Studio
Recording StudiosOnkio Haus Inc., Studio SoundValley
Score CopyFumio Kitamura

Rio de Janeiro Recording Production - Musicians (Bateria Members)

DirectorLeo Morei
Master the BateriaPaulinho Botelho (Mestre)
Repique SoloVitinho Botelho
Caixa / RepiqueWhashington Paz
RepiqueWaguinho do Repique
Tamborin Nomade, Augusto Junior, Gustavo Oliveira, Luiz Alberto Barbosa
Surdo 1ADaniel Morais
Surdo 2AGuilherme Oliveira
Surdo 3AGoerge Ferreira
Caixa de GuerraYan Benjamin, Junior Sampaio, Felipe Cabral, Alessandro de Almeida

Rio de Janeiro Recording Production - Musicians (Rhythm Section)

BassMarcelo Mariano
GuitarLula Galvão
CavaquinhoAlessandro Valente Vieira
AccordionChico Chagas

Rio de Janeiro Recording Production - Musicians (Horns & Woodwinds)

TrumpetJessé Sadoc, Gesiel Francisco, Vander Nascimento, Wellington Mours
TromboneAldivas Ayres, Wanderson Cunha, Everson Moraes, Adriano Garcia, João Areias
FluteDavid Ganc
Alto Sax & FluteDanilo Silnna, Zé Canuto
Tenor Sax & PiccoloDaniel Garcia
Tenor SaxDaniela Spielmann, Fernando Trocado Maurity
Baritone Sax & ClarinetElias Borges, Henrique Band

Rio de Janeiro Recording Production - Musicians (Strings)

ConductorVittor Santos
ConcertmasterAna de Oliveira
Violin 1Felipe Prazeres, Priscila Rato, Marco Catto, Adonhiran Reis, Her Agapito
Violin 2Carlos Mendes, Mariana Salles, Pedro Mibielli, Marluce Ferreira, Ana Catto, Kleber Vogel
ViolaEduardo Pereira, Deborah Cheyne, Ivan Zandonade, Rubia Siqueira
VioloncelloMarcus Ribeiro, Mateus Ceccato (as Mateus Ceccat)
HarpCristina Braga

Rio de Janeiro Recording Production - Musicians (Chorus)

DirectorCarol Saboya
VocalsBruno Fraga, Fernanda Gabriela, Claire Nativel

Tokyo Recording Production - Musicians (Bateria Members)

Master the Bateria & PuxadorFrancis Silva
Caixa de GuerraPaulo Silva
TamborinTatsuya Itoh, Mamoru Noguchi
Surdo & ChocalhoRobson Amaral

Tokyo Recording Production - Musicians (Rhythm Section)

DrumsTakashi Saito
BassIchiro Fujiya
GuitarAkitoshi Kuroda, Marcus Dilopes
Cavaquinho & GritaDario Tadeu Sakumoto Pires
VocalsYukari Ikeda, Tae Imafuku, Eiko Sugamata, Mariangela Ramos

Tokyo Recording Production - Musicians (Horns & Woodwinds)

TrumpetYusuke Nakano, Hisako Hida, Shiro Sasaki, Ittoku Tanaka
TromboneMakoto Igarashi, Wakaba Kawai, Mitsuhiro Wada
Bass TromboneKan Nishida
HornOtohiko Fujita, Takesi Muramoto, Atsushi Doyama, Mitsuo Matsuura
SaxNaoya Takemura, Kazuhiro Murase, Kei Suzuki, Yoshinari Takegami
FluteYuki Kuroda

Tokyo Recording Production - Musicians (Strings)

ConductorKoji Haishima
ConcertmasterKimiko Nakagawa
ViolinAkihiro Iwamura, Joe Kuwata, Masahiro Morita, Jun Sumita, Mami Iwai, Tsutomu Yamagishi, Manami Sato, Aya Yokomizo, Yuma Ito
ViolaAiko Hosokawa, Naoko Masuda
VioloncelloYoshinori Shinozaki, Masaru Tamagawa
ContrabassKoji Akaike

Tokyo Recording Production - Musicians (Chorus)

DirectorGoro Oshima
Assistant DirectorsKanako Mori, Yui Shimasaki
VocalsMeguro Glee Club
Special Thanks ToRosangela Lopez, Nildo Gonçalves, Daniel Grossman, Daniela Spielmann, Tomonori Sawada, Masaru Setsumaru

Voice

Sega Characters (Japanese)Junichi Kanemaru, Ryō Hirohashi, Nobutoshi Hayashi, Taeko Kawata, Kouji Yusa, Kenta Miyake, Nao Takamori, Daisuke Ono, Kotaro Nakamura, Rumi Ochiai, Daisuke Kishio, Yutaka Aoyama, Jōji Nakata, Sayaka Aoki, Yuki Masuda, Aoi Yuki, Yōko Teppōzuka, Mitsuo Iwata, Wataru Takagi, Etsuko Kozakura, Takashi Nagasako
Recording ProducerTakuya Ōno (TOHOKUSHINSHA)
Recording DirectorKeiichiro Miyoshi (TOHOKUSHINSHA)
RecordingAoi Studio
Sega Characters (English)Colleen O'Shaughnessey, Kate Higgins (credited as Kate Kiggins), Karen Strassman, Matthew Mercer, Michael Yurchak, Nika Futterman, Travis Willingham, Liam C. O'Brien
Voice Production (English)Studiopolis Inc.
Voice DirectorJack Fletcher
Casting DirectorsJack Fletcher, Jamie Simone
Recording EngineersEric Lewis (CAS), Ryan Johnston, David W. Barr
Line ProducerL. Daniel LaBrune III
Dialogue EditorsTerry Reiff, Arnie Geher
Production AccountantLaura Lopez
Sega Characters (French)Anouck Hautbois, Claire Morin, Benoît Allemane, Gilbert Lévy, Marie Lenoir, Benjamin Bollen, Antoine Nouel
Sega Characters (Italian)Deborah Morese, Anna Mazza, Gianni Gaude, Diego Sabre, Jasmine Laurenti, Andrea De Nisco, Silvio Pandolfi
Sega Characters (German)Jenny Weiẞ, Nicole Hannak, Klaus Lochthove, Gerold Ströher, Marianne Graffam, Roland Wolf, Andreas Hofer
Sega Characters (Spanish)Laura Prats, Carme Ambrós, Miguel Angel Jenner, Rafa Parra, Ana Vidal, Sergi Mesa, Daniel Albiach
Narrators (English)Tiago Augusto Souza Barreiro, Ana Carolina Souza Barreiro
Narrator (French)Olivier Deslandes
Narrator (Italian)Angelo Cola
Narrator (German)Steffan Boje
Narrator (Spanish)Fabio Tassone
Narrator (Dutch)Lars Oostveen (credited as Lars Oostven)

Sega Holdings

Licensing ManagerShigefumi Tanzawa
Licensing CoordinatorsYūki Takita, Rika Shirai

Sega Games

Localization & Marketing SupportTatsuyuki Miyazaki, Shintaro Tanioka, Emi Yamane, Nobuyuki Minato, Kohei Kondo
PublicityMamoru Kodama
MarketingToyohisa Hiwatari, Yusuke Asano
Product TestTakashi Shoji, Akira Nishikawa, Osamu Satou, Yuki Takahashi, Kenji Takano, Atushi Furukawa, Hitoshi Wakata, Jiro Kimura, Jun Imamura, Kazuya Adachi, Kazuya Miyazaki, Kenji Takahashi, Keisuke Sato, Keigo Arai, Keigo Yamada, Masashi Kanda, Naoko Higano, Ryota Asano, Sachie Atsuta, Shingo Fukui, Shinji Misawa, Takehiro Sekiya, Takumi Shinya, Takayuki Miyazaki, Tomofumi Tamura
Executive SupervisorsOsamu Ohashi, Toshihiro Nagoshi, Kenji Matsubara
Executive ProducerHaruki Satomi

Sega of America

COOTatsuyuki Miyazaki
CEONaoto Hiraoka
Executive VP of Publishing and Strategic PlanningYusuke Suai
CCO ‑ SonicHiroyuki Miyazaki
Director of Product DevelopmentAustin Keys
Associate ProducerMiki Takahashi
Chief Brand OfficerIvo Gerscovich
Senior Marketing ManagerKenneth Lindenbaum, Robyn Mukai Koshi
Director of Corporate PlanningKenya Numata
Social Media/PR ManagerAaron Webber
VP Sales and MarketingTim Pivnicny
Human Resources ManagerMaria Lopera
Director of LicensingRene Flores
Retail Licensing ManagerKristen Zimmer
Licensed Product ManagerSandra Jo
Licensed Product CoordinatorMai Kotaki
Director of LegalCindy X. Lin
Legal CounselWendy Wang
Junior IT AdministratorBrian H. Quach
English Localization by8‑4 Ltd.
Special ThanksJ. Patrick Riley, Ken Ogasawara, Mitsuhiro Tanaka, Daisuke Miyawaki, Noriko Watanabe, Naoko Kogawa, Carl Chen, Jonathan Riesenbach, Our supportive and understanding friends and family

Sega Europe Limited

COOJurgen Post
CFOJohn Ward
Senior Vice President, Business PlanningTatsuya Shikata
Director, Development Services Sega WestJim Woods
Head of Studio Localisation and ESDCharlotte Harris O'Connor
ProducerTeppei Otsuka
Director of Business AnalysisJean-Yves Lapasset
Publishing ManagerBobby Wertheim
Director of Legal and Business AffairsNicky Ormrod
Legal CounselsDaniel Finegold, Ilan Pdahtzur
Legal ExecutiveLola Okuboyejo
Head of Program OfficeMark LeBreton
Submissions ManagerDavid Pither
Process & TCM ManagerBen Howell
Head of QA & LocalisationGhulam Khan
Production ManagerTeressa Wright
Resource ManagerBen Jackson
Localisation ManagerMarta Lois González
Localisation Project SupervisorAntonella Marras
Lead TranslatorLuis J. Paredes
TranslatorsChiara Canu, Gwladys Gaye, Alexia Trensch
Additional TranslationsGiulia Checchi, Anaïs Maniaval, Martin Schmalz, Jesús Álvarez Sánchez, Nicole Thomer, Gabriel Casas, Sebastián Pérez Salguero, Giuseppe Rosa
Mastering & Equipment ManagerFrancesco Fraulo
Senior Mastering TechnicianMichael Veness
Equipment & Mastering Co-ordinatorDanny Florey
Mastering and Build EngineerShaun Young
Project LeadAdrian Daly
Training and Recruitment SupervisorJulie Metior
Localisation QA SupervisorAlessandro Irranca
Localisation QA Team LeadRuggero Varisco
Compliance QA Team LeadMohammed Ajaib
Localisation QA Senior TestersFiras Al Sekran, Juan Ortega
Localisation QA TestersAngel Rodríguez Segura, Daniel Horkan, Davide Manganelli, Federico Fazzi, Gregory Berger, Janina Lux, Jasper Engels, Korbinian Herzog, Laura Esnoult-Rossetti, Maddalena Di Rosa, Michael Sifkovits, Rosa Puerto Andujar, Sebastian Kernst, Ted Boeijink
Administration and Finance CoordinatorChris Bien
QA AdministratorChris Geiles
Equipment & Shift CoordinatorTony Langan

ISM

Executive ProducerRaymond Goldsmith
Director, Business AffairsDerek Mitchell
Executive DirectorAlexander Goldsmith
Olympic ApprovalsAaron Kirby, Riva Smith
Visual Elements & GameplayLee Cocker

IOC TMS

Head of Business DevelopmentLane Young
Commercial ManagerTravis Black
Rights ActivationGregory Anguise, Josefin Wahlberg
With special thanks toEveryone at the Rio 2016 Organising Committee for the Olympic and Paralympic Games, who contributed towards the development, production and approval of this video game.

Nintendo

Level DesignNobuo Matsumiya
Graphic SupervisorsAkiko Yamaguchi, Tsuyoshi Watanabe
Illustration SupervisorsYusuke Nakano, Shigehisa Nakaue
Sound SupervisorsKōji Kondō, Ryōji Yoshitomi
Nintendo Character VoicesCharles Martinet, Samantha Kelly, Deanna Mustard, Kenny James, Caety Sagoian, Takashi Nagasako, Kazumi Totaka, Laura Faye Smith, Natsuko Yokoyama, Lani Minella, Katsumi Suzuki, Dan Falcone, Sho Murata, Tadd Morgan, Mike Vaughn, Scott Burns, Nathan Bihldorff
NOA Localization ManagementNathan Bihldorff, Tim O'Leary, Richard Amtower IV, Ann Lin, Daniel Owsen
NOA LocalizationLars Knudson, Edward Lee Murray, Ethan Stockton, NOA Text Editors
NOA Product TestingMasayasu Nakata, Seth Hanser, Q. Dequina, Tomoko Mikami, Zac Evans, Alan Parsons, Anna Johnson, Madison Levitan, Carlos Gutierrez, Adam Rutledge, Lauren Murashige, Product Testing Technicians
NOE Localisation ProducersTheodoros Spenis, Federico Maggi
NOE Localisation CoordinationMichael Frisch, Sebastian Donnerstag
NOE LocalisationBenjamin Roffey, Sylvain Gsell, Véronique Schneider, Arne Glinka, Janine Wetherell, Helge Friedrich, Kent Robello, Bruno Gramigna, Emanuele Tonetti, Enrique Sánchez Rosa, Alfonso Díaz Jiménez, Carsten Harmans, Marijke Pustjens, Marc Ambler, NOE Quality Assurance
TestingTsuyoshi Komura, Toru Takahashi, Daisuke Naka, Mario Club Co. Ltd.
Technical SupportMitsuo Iwamoto, Koichiro Hirano, Kazuki Tsukuda
ArtworkYukihiko Hayashi
Special ThanksKeisuke Terasaki (as Kesuke Terasaki), Jeff Miller, Shuhei Furukawa, Kyohei Minato, Hiroaki Gohara, Tatsuya Ogawa, Kozo Makino, Emi Watanabe, Tomoyoshi Yamane
CoordinationYusuke Edasawa, Kimiko Sai, Shunsuke Matsushita
Associate ProducerYoshiaki Onishi
ProducerToyokazu Nonaka
General ProducerShinya Takahashi
Senior ProducerShigeru Miyamoto
Executive ProducerTatsumi Kimishima

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Lani Minella, 296 other games
Shigeru Miyamoto, 281 other games
Nathan Bihldorff, 235 other games
Liam C. O'Brien, 203 other games
Jeff Miller, 196 other games
Mark LeBreton, 186 other games
Ben Jackson, 182 other games
Marta Lois González, 177 other games
Shinya Takahashi, 169 other games
Matthew Mercer, 164 other games
Travis Willingham, 156 other games
Kōji Kondō, 156 other games
Tim O'Leary, 151 other games
Akira Nishikawa, 145 other games
Karen Strassman, 131 other games
Charles Martinet, 130 other games
Tsuyoshi Watanabe, 127 other games
Alessandro Irranca, 126 other games
Ken Ogasawara, 125 other games
Julie Metior, 125 other games
Luis J. Paredes, 124 other games
Richard Amtower IV, 124 other games
Yusuke Nakano, 122 other games
Jean-Yves Lapasset, 117 other games
Nika Futterman, 116 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, a group of 417 people
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games: Sochi 2014, a group of 185 people
Sonic Forces, a group of 172 people
Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games, a group of 140 people
Sonic: Lost World, a group of 118 people
Team Sonic Racing, a group of 105 people
Sonic: Generations, a group of 105 people
Sonic: Lost World, a group of 101 people
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games, a group of 99 people
Sonic Boom: Fire & Ice, a group of 96 people
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games, a group of 91 people
Sonic: Colors, a group of 77 people
Sonic: Colors, a group of 73 people
Sonic Mania, a group of 71 people
Sonic: Generations, a group of 65 people
Sonic: Unleashed, a group of 65 people
Sonic Boom: Rise of Lyric, a group of 59 people
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games, a group of 57 people
Sonic: Free Riders, a group of 56 people
Yakuza 0, a group of 55 people
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games, a group of 55 people
Sonic and the Black Knight, a group of 53 people
Total War: Warhammer, a group of 51 people
Sonic & All-Stars Racing: Transformed, a group of 51 people
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, a group of 50 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Freeman (52412) and リカルド・フィリペ (202748)