Tomb Raider: Underworld Credits

Crystal Dynamics

Senior ProducerAlex Jones, Sam Newman
Creative DirectorEric Lindstrom
Lead ProgrammerRob Pavey
Environment Art DirectorPatrick Sirk
Lead Environment ArtistDaniel Neuburger
Lead DesignerHarley Baldwin White-Wiedow
Lead AnimatorPrimo A. Navidad
Lead Character ArtistKam Yu
Executive ProducerMatthew Guzenda
Environment ArtistsMatthew Abbott, Scott Anderson, Matthew Bein, Inna Cherneykina, Simon Craghead, Jeremy French, Yu Gu, Jeff Johnsrude-Luna, Brian Keffer, Steve Kody, Justin Lamperski, Edward J. Lee, Roberto Moreno, Eli Robles, Cassie Sandine, Caleb Strauss, Christopher Sturgill, Jacob Tai, Chris Webb
Technical ArtRobert Cheng, Rick Gilliland, David Suroviec, David Lewis
AnimatorsSuna Kang, Benjamin Harrison, Jake Spence, Nelson Tam
Additional AnimationBrandon Fernández, Jeff Wilcox
Character ArtistsChris Anderson, Cheryl Austin
External Art DirectorMurphy Michaels
Lead Level DesignerKyle Mannerberg
Assistant Lead Level DesignerStephen McManus
Level DesignJeremy Bredow, Jesse Johansen, Stephen McManus, Jeff Wajcs, Raymond Yeomans, Steve Yoshimura
Lead Camera DesignRiley Cooper
Camera DesignJim Conrad, Mario Di Pesa
Lead Systems DesignerSteven Goodale
Systems DesignDaniel Bryner, Alex Vaughan, John Hsia, Casey Holtz, Joseph Quadara, Jason Weesner
Lead Technical DesignMatthew Roberts
Technical DesignWilliam Gahr
Lead Object ArtistGarin Mazaika
Object ArtDavid Gustlin, Shaowei Liu, Marc Senteney, Tai Tang, Jesse Warren, James Yamaoka
ProducersDaniel Atkins, Arnab Basu, Kari Hattner, Randall Hauser, Juli Logemann, Adam Phillips, Elio Rutigliano, Benny Ventura, San Vuong, Corinne Crowley, Steve Gonzalez, Jarrett Jamili, Eric Chung Tak Tam, Forest Swartout Large, Rosaura Sandoval
Lead Combat ProgrammerMark Botta
Lead Player ProgrammerMatthew Gaston
Lead Render ProgrammerSean Skelton
ProgrammersSteve Austin, Ke-Tien Chang, Bradley Johnson, Ergin Dervisoglu, Tom Fong, Nathan Frost, Andrew Hynek, Jay McKee, David Modiano, Stephen Perez, Adam Rogers
Additional Programming by Buzz Monkey SoftwarePatrick Brott, Daniel Koozer, Benjamin Lemer, David Merrill, Jon Milnes, Eldon Rivers, N. Alex Scott
Build EngineerJason Johnson
Build TestingMatthew Trudell, Rich Dezinno
Team LeadJason Bell
Audio LeadSean Gugler, Karl Gallagher
World LeadScott Krotz
Animation & Physics LeadGary Snethen
Nixxes LeadJurjen Katsman
Core Tools LeadPatrick Den Bekker
Rendering LeadTim van Klooster
Tech Art LeadJoe Stinchcomb
ProgrammingIan Clarke, Villads Bønding Einfeldt, Darrell Dennies, Mike Gonzales, Komei Harada, Sylvester Hesp, David Hof, Sjors Jansen, Ted Johnson, Parashar Krishnamachari, David Lewis, Andrew Thorne, Jim Offerman, Timothy Pease, Brian Pickrell, Carsten Sørensen, Larry Reed, Anthony Thibault, Thomas Hagen Johansen
SupportNorman Morse, Philip Bloom, James Hui, Katie Bieringer, Neal Kaplan
Senior Brand ManagerKathryn Cala
Creative Services ManagerTroels Brun Folmann
Cinematics DirectorToby Gard
Cinematics AnimatorsShaun Budhram, Catherine Feraday Miller, Ryan Goldsberry, Phil Kauffold
Technical AnimatorKelvin Chu
Effects LeadGavin Wood
Effects ArtistsJoe Allen, Brandon Bickford, Mike Oliver
Sound DesignerMike Peaslee
Audio EngineersBrian Sharp, Gregg Stephens
Additional Sound DesignBurke Trieschmann
Music Composed ByColin O'Malley, Troels Brun Folmann
Concept ArtistsJoel Boucquemont, Seamas Gallagher, Jens Holdener, Angie Lai, Christian Piccolo
Additional Concept ArtBrenoch Adams
UI Designed By Pat Guarino
AV Supported ByEstuardo Sandoval, Jae Shin
Digital Assets LibrarianHeather Polubinski
ProducerDaniel Kim
General ManagerSean Vesce
Director of ArtDarrell Gallagher
Director of DesignNoah Hughes
Director of TechnologyJohn Pursey
Senior HR ManagerMichael Wharton
HR RepresentativeJoveth Gonzalez
Executive AssistantVictoria Vitalie
FinanceLuis Banson, William Qin
Legal & Business Affairs ManagerClint Waasted
IT DirectorBrian Venturi
IT DepartmentRichard Campbell, Robert Fitzpatrick, Barnaby Go, Robert Hernandez, Patrick Laciste, Andre Rodriguez, Travis Rogers
Payroll & Benefits AdministratorDee Edwards
FacilitiesClaire Laik, Tilo Ortega
ReceptionistLiz Adelman
Production BabiesChloe Jane Austin, Dylan Cole Austin, Eliza Irene Bell, Jonas William Bell, Amelia Rose Fernández, Miriam Cecelia Folmann, Oisin Gallagher, Jin Apollo Gard, Kian William Goldsberry, Millie Belle Goldsberry, Martin Guzenda, Dylan David Keffer, Gemma Maria Krotz, Troy Isaac McKee, Maxton Aaron Newman, Gabriella Perez, Dashiell Keith Pickrell, Alexia Anne Snethen, Gary Elliot Snethen, Jack Duggan Spence, Grayson Benicio Ventura, Lila Mei Vesce, Brennen Vuong, Lucy Bea White-Wiedow, Jessica Hui Chen Yu
Sincerest ThanksWilliam Beacham, John Chowanec, Nick Ferguson, Morgan Whitney Gray, Lulu LaMer, Tim Longo, Lucas Machado, Anna Marsh, Sarah van Rompaey, Andrew Wood
Special ThanksJohn Bautista, A. Gabriel Betancourt, Javier Burgos, Nick Cooper, Phil Defreitas, Leif Estes, Mike Fudge, Omar Jamal, Ben Shafer, Logan Starkenburg, William Stoneham, Paul Sullivan, Jake Wendler, David J. Witters

Buzz Monkey Software

Design DirectorMarshall Gause
Lead DesignerDuncan McPherson
Lead Level DesignerTed Brown
DesignersTroy Jacobson, Derek Manning, Jake Martin, Stan Patton, Greg Reinmuth, Kevin Wienecke
Technical DesignersJoseph Cannon, Miranda Smith
Design InternsElijah Hamovitz, Robert Hrouda
Technical DirectorBrian Apgar
Lead EngineersMike Krazanowski, Benjamin Lemer
EngineersPatrick Brott, Joseph Cannon, Stephen Cordon, Alex Harper, Michael D. C. Mack, David McClurg, David Merrill, Eldon Rivers, N. Alex Scott, Miranda Smith, Tim Stair, Joel Van Eenwyk, Jacob Voll, Don Wells
Engineering InternSean Sanders
Additional EngineeringDaniel Koozer, Derick Wiant
Studio Art DirectorBarry Drew
Art DirectorBrian Schmitt
Art Production ManagersMike Jahnke, Damon Mitchell
Lead Character ArtistEric Blondin
Environment ArtistsDouglas Brashear, Anna Brunoe, Anthony Brunoe, Howard Day, Chad Doriguzzi, Justin Gerbracht, Derek Jenson, John C. King, Matthew Morgaine, Masashi Otake, Jody Sol, Josh Sturgis, Marek Vymazal
Character ArtistsAaron Cross Gaines, Bonnie O'Clair, Jon Rush
Technical ArtistsChris Birke, Jason Ford, Marek Vymazal
AnimationDerrik McGinnis
Audio DesignerKen Rogers
Executive ProducersRandy Thompson, Michael Wallis
ProducerJared W. Eden
Additional ProductionNels Bruckner
Test LeadGarrett Turner
TestersEd Alexander, Scott Woolley
Studio ManagementStephen Cordon, Barry Drew, Jon Milnes, Randy Thompson
IT SupportDavid Stambaugh, Ryan Skaar
Administrative SupportCari Poissant
Lead External DesignerVance Wallace
DesignerBryan Enriquez
QA ManagerChristopher Bruno
QA LeadsDavid Pogan, Ian Johnson, Joseph Greer, Josh Hicks, Kenneth Chua
QA Assistant LeadsAudrey Spoor, Edgar Landeros, Christopher Lawrence Morgan, Mandy Draeger, Mitchell Doran
QA TechniciansJohnny Allen, Michael R. Murray, Phaedren Lee, Joseph Njoku Obi III, David Gordillo, Andrew West Horton, Brian Randall, Jonathan Brown, Ben Stoddard, Alice Grunstra, John-Paul Lungaro, Jason Randall

Babelflux LLC

ProgrammingDavid Miles, Frank Hickman

Eidos Montreal

QA ManagerIan Rowsell
QA SupervisorEmmanuel-Yvan Ofoé
QA Lead TestersAnne-Marie Pelletier, Jonathan Larouche
QA TestersAlexandre Garneau, Alexandre Leblanc, Alexandre Zenga, Basil M. Pesin, Blaise Boileau-Fournier, Blake Marsh, Brent Tighe, Fabien Morisson, Frédéric Comtois, Guillaume Fortin-Debigaré, Jacob Young, James O'Neill, Jean-François Gauthier, Joey Di Zazzo, Joseph Serrao, Justin Bulman, Marc-André Chérilus, Martin Frappier, Mathieu Fairfield, Michael St-Denis, Paul Gordon, Philip Grohe, Philippe Cadieux, Simon Laverdière, Stefan Horvath, Walter Herrera, Yan Chayer

Eidos U.S.

Executive Vice President of Sales & MarketingRobert Lindsey
Chief Financial OfficerMalcolm Dunne
Senior Director Human ResourcesLisa Dennis
Marketing DirectorKarl Stewart
Senior Marketing ManagerMatt Knoles
Senior PR ManagerOonagh Morgan
PR SpecialistStanley Phan
Creative Services Project AdministratorJulie Moretti
Senior Graphic DesignerMichael Cala
Graphic DesignerConnie Cheung
Associate Web ProducerJohn Lerma
Web DesignerKelly Xu
Regional Sales ManagerHolly Robinson
Sales & Marketing Services ManagerIlana Budanitsky
Channel Marketing SpecialistRafal Dudziec
Operations ManagerGregory Wu
Operations AnalystLisa Sakurai
U.S. Mastering & Submissions SupervisorJordan Romaidis
Event SpecialistRudy Geronimo
U.S. ManualHanshaw Ink & Image
Special ThanksDavid Bamberger, Matt Dahlgren, Diane Eng, Robert Fitzpatrick, William Gardner, Matt Gorman, Danny Jiang, Tom Nguyen, Rick Reynolds, James Song, Mike Tran, Roderick van Gelder, Robert Tang

Studios

Giant Studios (Motion Capture)Greg Philyaw
Motion Capture Actors (Lara)Heidi Moneymaker, Dana Reed, Chrissy Weathersby
Motion Capture Actors (Natla)Tate Hanyok
Motion Capture Actors (Doppelganger)Stacey Carino
Motion Capture Actors (Zip)Chris Jai Cortland
Motion Capture Actors (Alister)Crispin Freeman
Motion Capture Actors (Winston)Adam D. Clark
Stunt CoordinatorsNoon Orsatti, Dan Lemieux
Head Stunt RiggerJon Arthur
Set and Prop DesignerRyan Adams
Voice Over StudiosSalami Studios, Side UK
Voice Over DirectorKris Zimmerman Salter
Voice Talent (Lara)Keeley Hawes
Voice Talent (Amanda)Kath E. Soucie
Voice Talent (Natla)Grey DeLisle
Voice Talent (Zip)Alex Désert
Voice Talent (Alister & Mercenary)Gregory Ellis
Voice Talent (Winston)Alan Shearman

Story

StoryEric Lindstrom, Toby Gard
ScreenplayEric Lindstrom
Additional StoryThe Freeman Group

Dedication

In memory ofKyle Mannerberg

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Grey DeLisle, 160 other games
Crispin Freeman, 136 other games
Kris Zimmerman Salter, 131 other games
Matt Gorman, 110 other games
Robert Lindsey, 97 other games
Kath E. Soucie, 97 other games
Gregory Ellis, 94 other games
William Gardner, 87 other games
David Bamberger, 84 other games
John Chowanec, 62 other games
Adam Phillips, 59 other games
Jordan Romaidis, 55 other games
Ilana Budanitsky, 50 other games
Matt Dahlgren, 50 other games
Ian Rowsell, 47 other games
Matt Knoles, 47 other games
Michael Cala, 45 other games
Emmanuel-Yvan Ofoé, 44 other games
Karl Stewart, 43 other games
Roderick van Gelder, 41 other games
Christopher Bruno, 40 other games
Kari Hattner, 39 other games
Gregory Wu, 38 other games
Burke Trieschmann, 38 other games
Matthew Guzenda, 37 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Tomb Raider: Underworld, a group of 318 people
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - Anniversary, a group of 152 people
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - Legend, a group of 138 people
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - Legend, a group of 104 people
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - Legend, a group of 98 people
Tomb Raider, a group of 65 people
Lara Croft and the Guardian of Light, a group of 63 people
Project: Snowblind, a group of 52 people
Batman: Arkham Asylum, a group of 49 people
Rise of the Tomb Raider, a group of 42 people
Rise of the Tomb Raider: 20 Year Celebration, a group of 41 people
Legacy of Kain: Defiance, a group of 40 people
Army of Two: The 40th Day, a group of 38 people
25 to Life, a group of 37 people
NFL Street 3, a group of 37 people
Whiplash, a group of 35 people
The Tomb Raider Trilogy, a group of 33 people
Lara Croft and the Temple of Osiris, a group of 30 people
Deus Ex: Human Revolution (Augmented Edition), a group of 27 people
Deus Ex: Human Revolution, a group of 27 people
Kane & Lynch: Dead Men, a group of 26 people
Deus Ex: Human Revolution - Director's Cut, a group of 26 people
Just Cause, a group of 25 people
Just Cause 2, a group of 24 people
Age of Conan: Hyborian Adventures, a group of 23 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Randy Thompson (156)