Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Roberta Williams' King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride Credits

240 people (232 developers, 8 thanks)

General

Designed ByLorelei Shannon, Roberta Williams
Written ByLorelei Shannon
DirectorsAndy Hoyos, Lorelei Shannon, Roberta Williams
ProducerMark Seibert
Art DirectorAndy Hoyos
Director of AnimationMarc Hudgins
Lead ProgrammersOliver Brelsford, Tom DeSalvo
MusiciansNeal Grandstaff, Dan Kehler, Mark Seibert, Jay D. Usher
Voice DirectorLorelei Shannon
Quality Assurance LeadDanny A. Woolard
In-House Animation - Chapter 6Steven Gregory, Sherry Wheeler, Jason Zayas
In-House Computer Ink & PaintDarvin Atkeson, Maria Fruehe, Desie Hartman, Frances Anne Powell, Donovan Skirvin, Donald Waller, Phy Williams, Deanna Yhalkee, Karin Nestor, Christopher Willis
Background LayoutDarlou Gams, Terry Robinson
Background IllustrationDarlou Gams, Darrin Fuller, Dennis Durrell, Terry Robinson
Background StylingDennis Durrell
Background Color KeysDarlou Gams, Terry Robinson
Character DesignsMarc Hudgins
Summer InternsNicole Berg, Steven Gregory, Karena Kliefoth, Neil Krivoski, Tracy Wagner
3D Inventory ObjectsJon Bock, Richard Powell, Donald Waller
SGI Animation & EffectsKim White
ProgrammersDavid Artis, Vana Baker, Juan Carlos Escobar, Robert W. Lindsley, Randy MacNeill, Sean Mooney, Doug Oldfield, Kevin L. Ray, Henry Yu, Michael Litton, Arijit De, Jerry Shaw
System ProgrammersEd Critchlow, Dan Foy, J. Mark Hood, Ken Koch, Terry McHenry, Larry Scott, Christopher Smith, Greg Tomko-Pavia
Additional QARobin Bradley, Jon Meek, Leonard Salas, Judy Crites, Michael Brosius, Joe Carper
Music For Movie Sequences Scored ByMark Seibert, Jay D. Usher
Configuration GroupRoger Clendenning, Dave Clingman, John Cunney, Bill Davis Jr., Lynne S. Dayton, Mike Pickhinke, John Ratcliffe, Sharon Simmons, John Trauger, Douglas Wheeler, Michael D. Jones, Ken Eaton
Sound Effects And Audio WorkNeal Grandstaff, Richard Spurgeon, Kelli Spurgeon, Jay D. Usher
Voice AuditionsTaylor Korobow, Casting Works
Voices Recorded AtFantasy Studios
Studio EngineerEric Thompson
Dreams Software OperatorDan Kehler
Documentation DesignLori Lucia
Special Thanks ToTammy Dargan, Casey Jones, Robin Kleeman, Al Lowe, Mie Salerno, Joni Williamson, Mom
German TranslationJohanna Wilhelm (Wusel), John Hugo
French TranslationArt of Words, Coktel Vision

Animation Magic Inc. - Chapter 1 And Global Animation

AnimationKostya Biryukov, Anton Chizhov, Tanya Demidova, Ksana Giotova, Yekaterina Gorelova, Katya Kruglova, Ilya Maximov, Marina Mikheeva, Alexandra Naumova, Andrey Pugachev, Oksana Romanova, Elena Rumyantseva, Elena Savik, Katya Vassilyeva, Alice Vizirova, Natasha Yakovleva, Maria Yakushina, Irina Zheleznova
Digital Ink & PaintMarina Aksenova, Oksana Bilan, Tanya Fedotova, Denis Goroshkov, Kristina Kim, Alexey Konkin, Vera Korolova, Tanya Krasavina, Alina Kudryashova, Alexander Myala, Sasha Sakov, Olga Sumenko, Tatiana Tavrueva, Ira Yershova
Technical AssistantsTom Faiano, Denis Ivanov, Tanya Shalygina, Tanya Sirnova
Background PaintingsVolodya Karnaoukhov, Kostya Kossarev, Nadya Obedkova, Irina Shostik
Production ManagementIgor Razboff, Boris Bigoulaev, Lena Beloborodova, Dale DeSharone, Alexander Makarov, Lyuba Nedeorezova, Alesy Yeseyev

LA West Film Production - Chapters 4 and 6

Director of AnimationIvan Tomicic
AnimatorsStjepan Bartolic, Zvonimir Cuk, Darko Krec, Neven Petricic, Esad Ribic, Goran Sudzuka
Inbetweening & CleaningMarina Hruskar, Damir Jurisic, Maja Surjak, Vlasta Zubcevic
Animation CheckingEsad Ribic
ScanningNenad Baljak, Rikard Blazicko, Bojan Hrabar, Jadran Zdunic
Digital Ink & PaintJadranka Brecak, Andreas Cogelja, Sandra Grgec, Marija Ivsic, Denis Lepur, Sinisa Matijasic, Lovorka Ostovic, Rober Seruga, Suncica Spriovan, Timomir Vlajic, Tatjana Trgovec, Zelko Vlajic

Dungeon Ink And Paint - Chapters 2, 3 and 5

AnimatorsFrank Barnhill, John Beam, Kellie Dover, Chad Frye, Preston Jones, Mike Knobl, Bill Morris, David E. Rogers, Stan White
Inbetween / Cleanup ArtistsTracy J. Blackwell, Kevin E. Davis, Jason Gammon, Jeffrey D. Hayes
Dungeon Ink & Paint - Digital Ink & Paint UnitLisa Ellis, David Ellis, Mary Fulton, Tony Lavender, Lori Pinera, Angelique Ruff, Traci Scruggs, Paula Stacy
Production AssistantsMichael L. Honeycutt Jr., Beth A. Hopping, Shane White, Kristi Wood
Thanks Beth A. Hopping

Animation - Chapters 5 - Opening & Closing Movies

Director of AnimationDavid Hicock
Production SupervisorLarry Royer
Creative SupervisionDavid Hicock, Larry Royer, Bob Switalski
Key AnimationDavid Gilbert, David Hicock, Larry Royer, Apryl Knobbe Young
Assistant AnimationDavid Bleich, James M. Burns, Donna Campbell, Mike Carter, Michael L. Feather, Marcus R. Gregory, Leslie Jaye, Joseph Larkin, Aaron P. McDowell, Alan Nash, Jennifer Robin, Johnny Robinson
Additional AnimationDennis Kennedy
Technical ConsultantsSteve Bogdanovich, Dick Moody
Digital Ink And PaintSteve Bogdanovich, Ron Cleveland, Chip G. Hartford, Jonathan C. Parker, Robert Leonard, Aaron Moody, Dick Moody, Michele Moody
Paint CoordinatorDick Moody

Voice Talent - Our Heroines, Heroes And Villains

RosellaMaureen McVerry
ValaniceCarol Bach-y-Rita
MaliciaRuth Kobart
Edgar / False Troll KingJesse Moises
King Otar Fenris III, Lord of the TrollsDenny Delk
CuddlesRoger Labon Jackson
In The DesertRoger Labon Jackson (The Kangaroo Rat), Fred Barson (The Desert Spirit), Jeffry O'Brien (The Jackalope)
In The Vulcanix UndergroundEsther Hirsch (Mathilde), Jeffry O'Brien (The Rude Forging Troll), Joe Paulino (The Jeweler Troll), Jim Cranna (The Troll Cook), Don Robbins (Brutus the Bridge Troll), Ruth Kobart (The Crystal Dragon), Greg Walsh (Male Mud Bath Troll), Marcus Lewis (Male Mud Bath Troll), Maureen McVerry (Female Mud Bath Troll), Esther Hirsch (Female Mud Bath Troll), Greg Walsh (Male Mud Bath Troll), Carol Bach-y-Rita (Spike), Jeffry O'Brien (Spike's Mother)
In The WoodsToby Gleason (Attis/Attis the Stag), Carol Bach-y-Rita (Ceres), Maureen McVerry (The Hummingbird), Joe Paulino (The Spider), Tim White (The Rock Spirit)
In The SwampRoger Labon Jackson (The Three-Headed Carnivorous Plant)
In The FalderalDoug Boyd (The Obnoxious Gate Guard), Jim Cranna (Arch-Duke Fifi le YipYap), Esther Hirsch (Chicken Petite), Jim Cranna (Arch-Duke Fifi le YipYap), Jarion Monroe (The Bull in the China Shop), Roger Labon Jackson (The Snake Oil Salesman), Maureen McVerry (Treasure the China Bird), Toby Gleason (Ersatz the Faux Shop Owner), Simon Vance (Town Hall Door Guard), Simon Vance (Town Hall Door Guard), Ruth Kobart (The Magic Statuette), Denny Delk (Badger of the Jury), Jim Cranna (Arch-Duke Fifi le YipYap), Doug Boyd (The Obnoxious Gate Guard), Fred Barson (Badger of the Jury)
In Ooga Booga LandMarcus Lewis (The Coroner), Roger Labon Jackson (Ghost Kid 1), Yukiko Yamaguchi (Ghost Kid 2), Marcus Lewis (The Coroner), Yukiko Yamaguchi (The Black Cat), Jesse Moises (The Black Dog), Joe Paulino (Count Tsepish - The Headless Horseman), Willow Wray (Lady Tsepish - The Woman in Black), Don Robbins (The Boogeyman), Denny Delk (The Shrunken Head), Jim Cranna (The Shrunken Head), Doug Boyd (The Shrunken Head), Fred Barson (The Mummy), Joe Paulino (Count Tsepish - The Headless Horseman), Jeffry O'Brien (Mr. Bugbear - Dr. Cadver's Patient)
In EtheriaWillow Wray (Lachesis), Carol Bach-y-Rita (Clotho), Yukiko Yamaguchi (Atropos), Don Robbins (Borasco), Willow Wray (Lachesis), Toby Gleason (Levanter), Timothy White, Carol Bach-y-Rita (Titania)
PaymasterTalent Fund

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Roger Labon Jackson, 268 other games
Ken Eaton, 115 other games
J. Mark Hood, 63 other games
Doug Boyd, 55 other games
Mark Seibert, 54 other games
Dan Foy, 53 other games
Larry Scott, 45 other games
Jarion Monroe, 44 other games
Roberta Williams, 39 other games
Denny Delk, 38 other games
Robin Bradley, 37 other games
Donald Waller, 35 other games
Ken Koch, 35 other games
Al Lowe, 35 other games
Joe Paulino, 35 other games
Sharon Simmons, 34 other games
Michael D. Jones, 31 other games
John Ratcliffe, 29 other games
Robert W. Lindsley, 29 other games
Terry McHenry, 28 other games
Dale DeSharone, 28 other games
Richard Powell, 27 other games
Douglas Wheeler, 26 other games
Michael Brosius, 24 other games
Greg Tomko-Pavia, 22 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Roberta Williams' Phantasmagoria, a group of 45 people
Daryl F. Gates Police Quest: Open Season, a group of 38 people
Daryl F. Gates' Police Quest: SWAT, a group of 36 people
Torin's Passage, a group of 35 people
Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, a group of 35 people
Space Quest 6: Roger Wilco in the Spinal Frontier, a group of 33 people
King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow, a group of 30 people
The Dagger of Amon Ra, a group of 29 people
EcoQuest: The Search for Cetus, a group of 29 people
Lost Secret of the Rainforest, a group of 29 people
Freddy Pharkas: Frontier Pharmacist, a group of 29 people
Lighthouse: The Dark Being, a group of 28 people
The Beast Within: A Gabriel Knight Mystery, a group of 27 people
Quest for Glory: Shadows of Darkness, a group of 26 people
Gregory and the Hot Air Balloon, a group of 26 people
I.M. Meen, a group of 25 people
Slater & Charlie Go Camping, a group of 25 people
Hoyle Classic Card Games, a group of 25 people
Mutant Rampage: Bodyslam, a group of 24 people
Police Quest: SWAT 2, a group of 23 people
Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood, a group of 22 people
Phantasmagoria: A Puzzle of Flesh, a group of 22 people
Magic Tales: Imo & the King, a group of 21 people
King's Quest: Collector's Edition, a group of 21 people
Quest for Glory III: Wages of War, a group of 20 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (695892) and Xoleras (66571)


antstream