Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Amazon Trail: 3rd Edition Credits

135 people (134 developers, 1 thanks)

Product Development Team

Executive ProducerMike Palmquist
Tehnical LeadJu-Chang Wang
EngineerAl Lathrop, Carolyn Enestvedt
Content & DesignSteven B. Cannon
Lead ArtistMark Anthony
Video EngineerBryan McAnnany, Sara Anne Garvey
Fly-Through ArtSheila Kelly Zwettler
Audio EngineerRobert Bill
QA EngineerLaDonna Williams
TestingJason Evans, Matt Schultz, Aaron Lewis
Help EditorSue L. Minor
System SupportVincent Erickson
Senior Product Marketing ManagerGinny Blissert
Product Marketing ManagerColleen McDonough
We Would Like to Thank The FollowingAmazon Trail II Development Team

Amazon Trail II Development Team

Design TeamRich Bergeron, Devaun Ferguson, John Hickman, Mike Palmquist, Dawn Wichmann, Sheila Kelly Zwettler
Story Designer/Script WriterJohn Hickman
Lead ProgrammerDevaun Ferguson
ProgrammersJoan Clarke, Susan M. Gabrys, Bob Gross, Al Lathrop, Brian S. Nesse, Steven D. Splinter, Andrew W. Troelsen, Ju-Chang Wang, John P. Wlazlo
Lead ArtistSheila Kelly Zwettler
ArtistsClayton Black, John Diebel, Laura Henion, Michele Johnson, Charolyn Kapplinger, Katie Kimrey, Kristin Kuennen, Ed Madrid, Preston Palmer, Jan Tockman, David L. Wood
Guidebook Research and WritingRich Bergeron, Steven B. Cannon, John Hickman
Audio-Visual TeamChad Iverson (QuickTime Audio & Dialog Editor), Glen Anderson (Ambient Sound Creation), Harold Fortuin (Ambient Sound Creation), Sara Anne Garvey (QuickTime Production & Video Digitizing), David Denninger (Video Transformation), Ed Madrid (Video Transformation), Dan B. Otterdahl (Audio Intern), Larry Phenow (Audio Producer)
Lead TesterDawn Wichmann
Testing StaffShabbir Bharmal, Robert Bill, David Heltemes, Francine Keller, Sue L. Minor, Lawrence Peterson, Timothy Roseth, Don Tvedt, Curt Werdal, LaDonna Williams
Content Specialist & Script CodingSteven B. Cannon
Composer/MusicianBruce Bowers
Product Line ManagerGrace Ueng Trombetta
Preliminary Design ConsultantWayne Studer
Playtest LeadersMelanie Smith, Dawn Wichmann
PlaytestersChase Johnson, Mikaila Johnson, Grace Robinson Leo, Adam Lifto, Hilary Lundquist, Mitch Odell, Scott Ophoven, Greg Swenson, Amanda Teigen

Video Production

DirectorRichard D. Thompson
Audio-Video ManagerClaudio E. Valenzuela
Costume Design/ProductionSonya Berlovitz, Debra Murphy
Production Stage ManagerLesley Moore
Video TeamTim Courteau, David Denninger, Cyndi Gamble, Sara Anne Garvey, Juli M. Gustafson, Michele Johnson
Audio TeamGlen Anderson, Chad Iverson, Dan B. Otterdahl (Audio Intern)
Costume / Makeup ArtistsTessie Bundick, Debra Murphy
Assistant to the DirectorRich Bergeron
Script SupervisorJohn Hickman
Thanks to the following for their help in costumes & propsCentury College Theatre Department, Shakespeare & Company, Guthrie Theatre Costume Rentals, Heritage Theatre Company, Inver Hills Community College Theatre Department

Actors: At The Museum & On The Journey Up The Amazon

Jaguar's VoiceJohn Eric Bentley

Actors: At Belém

StorekeeperGary Costello

Actors: At Belém & On The Journey Up The Amazon

Elena, the guideRasheeda Pettiford
Joao, the guideBryon Hamilton
Miguel, the guideJerry Gomis
Rosa, the guideWendy Brown

Actors: At The Caboclo's House on The Jari River

Caboclo boy (older)Jason Houser
Caboclo boy (younger)Bryan Dykes
Caboclo womanKhandi Simone

Actors: At The Kayapó Village on The Xingu River

Kayapó boyFrank Mustache
Kayapó girlLeya Blacksmith
Kayapó medicine manGlen Blacksmith
Margaret KriegSusan Euler
Claudio Villas BoasJose Gonzalez-Rocha

Actors: At The Kreen-Akrore Village on The Xingu River

Kreen-Akrore manJohn Eric Bentley
Kreen-Akrore womanShannon White

Actors: At Fordlandia

Henry FordGerry Drake
SerengueiroAl Clemente-Saks

Actors: At The Waiwai Village on The Trombetas River

Linda, the anthropologistHelen Chorolec
Waiwai storytellerLakota George Estes
Waiwai warriorGarnet W. Comegan

Actors: Along The Madeira River

Colonel Cândido RondónFranklin Curbelo
Mundurucú manDouglas Lane
Kermit RooseveltMichael Lee
Teddy RooseveltJohn Arthur Olson

Actors: At Manaus

Henry Walter BatesRobin Daugherty
Alfred Russel WallaceFred Francen
Wallace's assistantDaren Kwok

Actors: At The Abandoned Village on The Purus River

Lope de AguirreJim Fedje
Conquistador with Aguirre (boat builder)Mark Mannette

Actors: At Tefé

Elizabeth AgassizLola Lesheim
Boras storytellerJuanita Espinosa

Actors: On The Japurá River

Indian with poison frogsNoel Lee
Makú warriorMatthew King

Actors: Up The Juruá River

Cashinawa warriorJaime Rosa Corredor

Actors: On The Içá River

RancherNathaniel Rubin
ScientistCheles Rhynes
Witoto warriorBertram Lussier

Actors: On Orellana's Boat

Friar CarvajalSteven G. Peterson
Conquistador with OrellanaAl Clemente-Saks
Francisco de OrellanaRichard Stuefer

Actors: At Leticia

Portugese man with TexeiraSteve Perry
Pedro de TexeiraJose Machado

Actors: Up The Yavarí River

Mayoruna warriorLakota George Estes

Actors: On The Napo River

Richard SpruceLeonard Madsen

Actors: At Iquitos

Julio Arana (video character)Luis Sanchez
Julio Arana (voice)Gerry Drake
Witoto man in stocksJeremy Bomberry

Actors: At The Witoto Village

Witoto boyAaron Teeman
Witoto girlWastewin Gonzalez
Witoto manDaren Kwok
Witoto womanNadina Chávez

Actors: On The Marañon River

Isabel GodinBarbara Keith
Tucuna womanTia Munkhamxang
Shuar warriorGlen Blacksmith

Actors: At Pucallpa

Oil lawyerJon Mikkelson
Huaoroni manJaime Rosa Corredor

Actors: At The Apurimac River

José Gabriel Túpac AmaruAl Clemente-Saks

Actors: At Vilcabamba

QuipcamayocGeorge A. Keller
Inca Titu Cosi (video character)Garnet W. Comegan
Inca Titu Cosi (voice)Rick Thompson

Actors: In The Spirit World

Ancient One (man)Michael Belanger
Ancient One (woman)Jeanine Standing Bear

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

John Eric Bentley, 62 other games
Michael Lee, 34 other games
Steven G. Peterson, 33 other games
Jason Evans, 28 other games
Rick Thompson, 25 other games
Larry Phenow, 18 other games
Charolyn Kapplinger, 15 other games
Mark Anthony, 14 other games
Sheila Kelly Zwettler, 13 other games
Glen Anderson, 13 other games
Preston Palmer, 12 other games
Laura Henion, 11 other games
Steven D. Splinter, 11 other games
Al Lathrop, 11 other games
Wayne Studer, 10 other games
Timothy Roseth, 9 other games
Chad Iverson, 9 other games
Matthew King, 9 other games
David Denninger, 8 other games
LaDonna Williams, 8 other games
Dawn Wichmann, 7 other games
Rich Bergeron, 7 other games
John Hickman, 7 other games
Matt Schultz, 5 other games
Sue L. Minor, 5 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

The Oregon Trail: 3rd Edition, a group of 31 people
MayaQuest Trail, a group of 23 people
Opening Night, a group of 21 people
The Amazon Trail, a group of 14 people
Africa Trail, a group of 14 people
The Oregon Trail, a group of 13 people
Math Munchers Deluxe, a group of 13 people
The Yukon Trail, a group of 13 people
Troggle Trouble Math, a group of 9 people
The American Girls Premiere: 2nd Edition, a group of 8 people
Museum Madness, a group of 7 people
Storybook Weaver: Deluxe, a group of 7 people
History Makers, a group of 6 people
Trivia Munchers Deluxe, a group of 6 people
DinoPark Tycoon, a group of 5 people
Odell Down Under, a group of 4 people
Reader Rabbit's Kindergarten, a group of 4 people
Word Munchers, a group of 4 people
Fraction Munchers, a group of 4 people
Number Munchers, a group of 4 people
Super Munchers: The Challenge Continues..., a group of 3 people
The Secret Island of Dr. Quandary, a group of 3 people
Freedom!, a group of 3 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Depeche Mike (17557)


antstream