Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Atelier Lydie & Suelle: The Alchemists and the Mysterious Paintings Credits

Cast

LydieMaria Naganawa
SueHikaru Akao
FirisKaede Hondo
SophieYuuka Aisaka
MathiasSatsuki Yukino
AltTakuma Nagatsuka
LuciaReina Ueda
RogerTakehito Koyasu
HonneteHana Takeda
MireilleYoko Hikasa
GraceSayaka Kinoshita
HagelFumihiko Tachiki
PlachtaYuka Iguchi
IlmeriaSayaka Kaneko
CorneriaYui Kondo
LianeAzusa Sato
FritzKenyu Horiuchi
DrosselAri Ozawa
PamelaAsuka Tanii
FuocoKonomi Kohara
NeigeChisa Yuuki
Captain BackenKousuke Gotou
PalmyraMiyuki Satou
TerminaChisa Yuuki
LuardAtsushi Ono
CastMami Amano, Yumiko Oohuku, Mika Kanda, Kenta Zaima, Masataka Sanada, Akira Sekine, Takako Tanaka, Toshinari Fukumachi, Sara Matsumoto, Takayuki Miyamoto, Souichirou Miwa

Atelier Lydie and Suelle Staff: Game Design

Game DesignShinichi Yoshiike
DesignersShinichi Abiko, Tamon Matsuzawa, Yu Iida, Yuuki Tashima, Taiki Fukui, Yurina Komurasaki, Yuya Jin, Azusa Takahashi, Ryoma Suzuki, Shinnosuke Kobayashi, Norihiro Morimoto

Atelier Lydie and Suelle Staff: Scenario

Lead Scenario Writer & EditorYuya Jin
Event Scene ManagementTamon Matsuzawa
Event Scene DesignersNorihiro Morimoto, Hiroki Kitaguchi, Ryutaro Ozeki, Shota Fujitani, Yu Iida, Yuuki Tashima
Battle Scene DesignersYu Iida, Yuuki Tashima, Shota Fujitani, Hiroki Kitaguchi
Text SupportPinsleep Inc., Decocool, Takayuki Morinaga, Akiko Aikawa
Design SupportTsukasa Yamagishi

Atelier Lydie and Suelle Staff: Programming

Lead ProgrammerKatsuto Kawauchi
ProgrammersKunio Matsumura, Manaka Yamashita, Masaki Satoh, Yuki Wakizaka, Masahiro Yamamoto, Naoto Nishizawa, Hiroki Kitaguchi, Shota Fujitani, Yuji Higuchi
Mutan Inc.Teruhito Hirai, Jun Sato
Tools & Library ProgrammersYukihiro Nakamura, Ryota Sakamoto, Taro Ukyo

Atelier Lydie and Suelle Staff: Graphics

CG DirectorYasuaki Suzuki
Lead Art DirectorMasayoshi Wada
Character DesignersAkihisa Kuramochi, Tsutomu Terada, Yumi Yokoyama, Yasuaki Suzuki
Background ArtMasayoshi Wada, Masayo Kawasaki, Lin Chiashien, Mizuki Furusawa, Sinhye Pak, Asami Ogura, Tomomi Omura, Satomi Morii
ArtworkYuki Kubota, Masayoshi Wada, Kaoru Kikugawa, Kyoko Hori, Manami Yoshioka, Atsushi Saito, Megumi Endo, Jeremiah Boon (Zhenghao), Fonna Peck (Hui Qin)
Character Art LeadKurihara Mei
Character ArtSatoshi Iwase, Shikou Yamaue, Zhang Li, Liang Jinjin
Environment Art LeadKazutomo Kojima
Environment ArtRie Iijima, Ryohei Nakano, Sachie Mikuni, Takeshi Nakashima, Asami Kushida, Hou Mingxuan, Liu Can, Meng Fanli, Zhou Hui, Ji Zhihu, Li Zhe, Chen Yang, Guo Qiaoyi, Ma Shuo, Wang Jingyu, Ren Shasha, Wei Jiazuo, Wan Xiaolin, Wang Ying, Zhang Cong, Xu Meng, Zhang Chen, Ma Shao Yan, Du Yimeng, Sheng Jinhao, Peng Lei, Zhu Yihan, Nguyen Thi Hoa, Le Duy Anh, Nguyen Thi Phuong, Tran Ngoc Lien, Nguyen Thi Thanh Huong, Dam Anh Tuan
Character Animation LeadTetsuo Kato
Technical Art LedNaoya Okamoto
Technical ArtMasaru Ueda, Yukihiro Nakamura
Lead User Interface DesignerYukiko Mesuda
User Interface DesignersAkira Sasaki, Tsukasa Yamagishi, Miki Watanabe, Shoko Ochi, Asami Yamamoto, Akihisa Kuramochi, Mizuki Furusawa
VFX LeadYuta Machigami
VFXShinji Orii, Takuro Iai, Sayaka Kikuchi
CG Production ManagementYasuo Egawa, Satoshi Iwase

Atelier Lydie and Suelle Staff: Sound

Sound DirectorAtsuo Saito
CompositionTatsuya Yano, Ayako Toyoda, Shinichiro Nakamura, Kosuke Mizukami, Daisuke Achiwa, Ryudai Abe (Acrylicstab), Kazuki Yanagawa, Chroma, Tai Tomisawa
PerformersShota Miyoyshi (Guitar; Rebrast), SI. V (Guitar), HIROTOMO (Bass; Rebrast]), TAM (Violin), Yuki Mukaya (Violin), Toshinori Hiramatsu (Guitar), Kei Ohno (Violin), Yuka (Chorus)
Recording EngineersMari Yoshida, Kotaro Odaka (LSMJ), Shigeru Nakazato (SSP Inc.), Dani (D-Sound)
Sound DesignersYojiro Yoshimatsu, Ayako Toyoda, Atsuo Saito
Audio Production, Voice Recording CoordinatorJunko Araki
Voice Recording EngineerTakao Nakazato (Power House Inc.)
Music CooperationHirotaka Hayakawa (Rebast Inc.), Kotaro Odaka (Rebrast Inc.), Kazumi Mera (Warner Music Japan Inc.)
Opening Theme: "Chroma"Tatsuya Yano (Composition/Lyrics; Chorus Lyrics), riya (Chorus Lyrics; Vocal; Chorus; eufonius), Ceui (Vocal; Chorus), Shota Miyoshi (Guitar; Rebrast), HIROTOMO (Bass; Rebrast), Yuki Mukoyama (Violin)
Avant Opening Theme: "Masterpiece!"Tatsuya Yano (Composition/Lyrics), Haruka Shimotsuki (Vocal/Chorus), Mineko Yamamoto (Vocal/Chorus), Shota Miyoshi (Guitar; Rebrast), HIROTOMO (Rebrast), Yuki Mukoyama (Violin)
Song: "Prism"Kanae Aoki (Lyrics), Daisuke Achiwa (Composition), Mami Yanagi (Vocal/Chorus), Dani (Guitar/Bass)
Song: "Colors"Kazuki Yanagawa (Composition/Lyrics), Chata (Vocal/Chorus), Dani (Guitar/Bass), Kei Ohno (Violin)
Song: "Filling the Shade"Tatsuya Yano (Composition/Lyrics), Anna Okazaki (Vocal/Chorus), SI. V (Guitar), HIROTOMO (Bass; Rebrast), TAM (Violin)
Song: "To My Unborn Child"Tatsuya Yano (Composition/Lyrics), Aoi Tada (Vocal/Chorus)
Song: "Beyond the Fate"UiNA (Lyrics; Composition), secret.B (Lyrics), Kotaro Odaka (Composition; Arrangement), Hiromi Kajiwara (Vocal/Chorus), Kentaro Fujii (Guitar)
Song: "Canvas"Tatsuya Yano (Composition/Lyrics; Chorus Lyrics), riya (Chorus Lyrics; Vocal/Chorus; eufonius)
Song: "Painting"Tatsuya Yano (Composition/Lyrics), Ceui (Vocal/Chorus), Shota Miyoshi (Guitar; Rebrast), HIROTOMO (Bass; Rebrast), Yuki Mukoyama (Violin)
Ending Theme: "Song of Paintbrushes and Hope"Tatsuya Yano (Composition; Lyrics), Kumaki Anri (Vocal/Chorus; Warner Music Agency), Kasuga Yoshikazu (Recording Director; YMC), Shota Miyoshi (Guitar; Rebrast), HIROTOMO (Bass; Rebrast), Yuki Mukoyama (Violin)

Atelier Lydie and Suelle Staff: Additional Credits

Software ManualMakito Tsuji, Yuki Ikeno, Minako Abe
Title Logo DesignerMegumi Maruta
Design WorkSayaka Yoshimasu, Junpei Yamamoto
Website ProductionYasutaka Korenaga, SFiDA Inc.

Movie Production: LandQ Studios Co., Ltd.

OPening Animation ProductionLandQ Studios Co. Ltd.
Opening Animation StoryboardHiroyuki Shimazu
Opening Animation DirectorYoshiko Mikami
Opening Animation Character DesignerYosuke Kikuchi
Chief Key Animation SupervisorYosuke Kikuchi
Opening Animation Main AnimatorsAkiko Sato, Masakazu Sunagawa
Opening Animation AnimatorsAtushi Usui, Noriko Onishi, Naoko Ozawa, Takayuki Kitagawa, Akiko Sato, Masakazu Sunagawa, Shiori Tanaka, Mayumi Nakamura, Ryuta Nakahara
Animation ExaminerMikie Matsuyama
AnimationMikie Matsuyama, Asahi Production Co. Ltd., studio gram Co. Ltd.
Opening Animation Color SchemeKanna Terawake
Animation PolishingKanna Terawake, Asahi Production Co. Ltd., studio gram Co. Ltd.
Opening Animation Composite DirectorYu Zhang
Opening Animation CompositorsYu Zhang, Ryosuke Shibuya, Shione Sugihara, Yue Ma
Film EditorSatoshi Aihara
Opening Animation Production DesignersMasayo Kobayashi, Shin Watanabe
Animation Background CreatorSanjyu Koubou
Opening Animation Assistant ProducerRiho Kobayashi
Opening Animation ProducerTakahiko Sakagami

Movie Production: Mountain Studio, Inc.

Opening Credits Sequence Production, Ending Movie Production, Promotional Movie ProductionSachi Matsumoto, Holly Brubaker, Toshihiko Suzuki, Taro Sato

Debugging: Pole To Win Co., Ltd.

DebuggingSatoshi Mitamura, Shinichiro Ebina, Yusuke Tsushima, Takashi Nebu, Yoshiki Hayashi, Ryosuke Takagi, Daichi Noguchi, Taisei Ichijo, Keisuke Sasa, Naoya Matsuda, Issei Kaihara, Kensuke Inui, Yuji Shibata

In Cooperation With

In Cooperation WithMutan Inc., Tenjoy Co. Ltd., Studio51 Inc., toytec Digital Technology Center, LandQ Studios Co. Ltd., Mountain Studio Inc., Fontworks Inc., Koei Tecmo Tianjin Software Co. Ltd., Koei Tecmo Beijing Software Co. Ltd., Koei Tecmo Software Vietnam Co. Ltd., Koei Tecmo Singapore Pte. Ltd., Pole To Win Co. Ltd., SFiDA Inc., Aquamary Images, Yuko Tsujita, Yamaha Music Communications Co. Ltd., Rebrast Inc., Warner Music Japan Inc., Freedom Studio Infinity, Love Smile Studio, Interlink, Power House Inc., Creater Village, aptepro Co. Ltd., 81produce Co. Ltd., Office Osawa Co. Ltd., Kenyu Office Co. Ltd., Mausu Promotion Co. Ltd., T's Factory

Localization Team

General ProducerTadanobu Inoue
Localization Producer & DirectorJunzo Hosoi, Keisuke Kikuchi
Project ManagersEmi Kawaida, Tomomi Seki
DesignersTamon Matsuzawa, Yuya Jin, Yurina Komurasaki
ProgrammersKatsuto Kawauchi, Kunio Matsumura, Masahiro Yamamoto, Yuki Wakizaka, Yuji Higuchi, Naoto Nishizawa, Shota Fujitani, Hiroki Kitaguchi, Ryutaro Ozeki
Graphic CreatorsYukiko Mesuda, Tsukasa Yamagishi
Linguistic Quality AssuranceKeywords International Co. Ltd., Xin Mei Tseng, Bernard Robert Papenfuss, Steven Vincent Revlett, Geoffrey Andreu Fitzjarrell, Jia Hao Zhang, Ya Fang Huang, Chieh Yi Lin
Quality AssurancePole To Win Co. Ltd., Satoshi Mitamura, Ryu Nakamura, Takahiro Kameda, Kou Obara, Athanacios Dracakis, Takeumi Kobayashi, Hiroki Yamada
Overseas Project CoordinatorsHidekiyo Kobayashi, Shih Ping Lien, Yusuke Sugakawa, Keita Inoue, Junko Murotsuka, Jumpei Shika, Su Min Seitoh, Yumiko Katagiri
Overseas Marketing CoordinatorMasanori Itō
In Cooperation WithEye‑D Creative Limited, Rubicon Solutions Inc., Mie Translation Services Co. Ltd., Koei Tecmo America Corporation, Koei Tecmo Europe Limited, Koei Tecmo Taiwan Co. Ltd.

Additional Credits

Subsidized byJ‑LOP4
Project ManagersYasuhiro Nakai, Tomomi Seki
Character Illustrations, Character DesignNOCO, Hiroshi Yugen (Yuugen)
Development ProducerKeisuke Kikuchi
ProducerJunzo Hosoi
General ProducerTadanobu Inoue
Executive ProducerHisashi Koinuma
&GUST all staff

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Takehito Koyasu, 85 other games
Fumihiko Tachiki, 69 other games
Kenyu Horiuchi, 54 other games
Yukihiro Nakamura, 48 other games
Naoya Okamoto, 40 other games
Tsutomu Terada, 39 other games
Mari Yoshida, 39 other games
Hana Takeda, 39 other games
Hisashi Koinuma, 39 other games
Keisuke Kikuchi, 38 other games
Shinichiro Nakamura, 37 other games
Sayaka Kinoshita, 37 other games
Atsuo Saito, 36 other games
Masaru Ueda, 36 other games
Tadanobu Inoue, 35 other games
Asami Yamamoto, 35 other games
Tetsuo Kato, 34 other games
Kazutomo Kojima, 34 other games
Haruka Shimotsuki, 33 other games
Takeshi Nakashima, 33 other games
Atsushi Saito, 32 other games
Kousuke Gotou, 31 other games
Ayako Toyoda, 31 other games
Minako Abe, 31 other games
Shikou Yamaue, 29 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Atelier Firis: The Alchemist and the Mysterious Journey, a group of 97 people
Atelier Lulua: The Scion of Arland, a group of 88 people
Nelke & the Legendary Alchemists: Ateliers of the New World, a group of 74 people
Atelier Sophie: The Alchemist of the Mysterious Book, a group of 61 people
Nights of Azure 2: Bride of the New Moon, a group of 61 people
Atelier Ryza: Ever Darkness & the Secret Hideout, a group of 59 people
Fire Emblem: Warriors, a group of 43 people
Dynasty Warriors 9, a group of 43 people
Warriors All-Stars, a group of 37 people
Dead or Alive 6, a group of 35 people
Atelier Rorona Plus: The Alchemist of Arland, a group of 32 people
Nights of Azure, a group of 32 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance 3: The Black Order, a group of 30 people
Attack on Titan 2, a group of 29 people
Nioh, a group of 26 people
Atelier Shallie: Alchemists of the Dusk Sea, a group of 25 people
Berserk and the Band of the Hawk, a group of 25 people
Atelier Ayesha Plus: The Alchemist of Dusk, a group of 25 people
Warriors Orochi 4, a group of 24 people
Atelier Escha & Logy: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky, a group of 24 people
Atelier Meruru: The Apprentice of Arland , a group of 23 people
Ar nosurge: Ode to an Unborn Star, a group of 21 people
Dissidia: Final Fantasy NT, a group of 19 people
Atelier Totori: The Adventurer of Arland, a group of 19 people
Atelier Ayesha: The Alchemist of Dusk, a group of 19 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Patrick Bregger (239733)