Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Barney Under the Sea Credits (Windows)

Barney Under the Sea Windows The game's title screen

MISSING COVER

Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
...
Critic Score
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
User Score
5 point score based on user ratings.

Barney Under the Sea Credits

Credits for 7th Level: The following 7th Level team members participated in making the <i>Barney Under the Sea</i> CD-ROM title.

ProductionJeffrey Steefel (Executive Producer), David Chandler (Associate Producer), Susan Deming (Co-Producer)
EngineeringJeff English (Lead Software Architect), Kenneth J. Capps (Senior Software Engineer), Jay DeShan (Software Engineer), Paul Downing (Software Engineer), Joe Hillman (Software Engineer), Marvin D. McFadin (Software Engineer), Jason T. Miller (Software Engineer), Michael Montague (Software Engineer), Syed Rehman (credited as Syed M. Rehman: Software Engineer), Mike Straub (Software Engineer), Michael Watson (Software Engineer)
AnimationDan Kuenster (VP of Animation), Edwin R. Alcala (credited as Edwin 'Wincat' Alcala: Animator), April Garcia-Koteh (Animator), Maureen D. Mascarina (Animator), Terence Castelo (Animator), Alexis Que (Animator), Enrico Santana (Animator), Eric Bryan (Animator), Seth Reek (Animator), Jose Silverio (Animator), Oscar Dizon (Animator), Jesus Espanola (Animator), Arthur Valencia (credited as Arthur 'Atoy' Valencia: Animator), Anthony Agrusa (credited as Anthony 'Ynot' Agrusa: Animator), Arnold Valencia (credited as Arnold 'Ching' Valencia: Animator), Armand Serrano (Layout Artist), Dan Kuenster (VP of Animation), Roland Mechael Ilagan (Layout Artist), Peter Anderson (Supv. Head of Assistant Animation),  Uni-Art Studios [Key Assistant Animators], Anthony L. Koteh (Credited as Anthony Koteh: Key Assistant Animators), Lalaine Abrantes (Key Assistant Animators), Sally-Anne King (Animation Check), Wendy Jacobsmeyer (Animation Check), Michelle Italiano (Animation Coordinator), Lyn Gardner (Animation Coordinator)
Scene PlanningSean Dempsey (Scene Planning Supervisor), Ester Gevorkian (Scene Planning Coordinator), Bill Luttrell (Scene Planner), Tim Rummel (Scene Planner), Salvador Siangio (Scene Planner), Eric Bryan (Additional Scene Planner), Terence Castelo (Additional Scene Planner), Sno Ford (Additional Scene Planner), Harry Gold (Additional Scene Planner), Stewart Hoffman (Additional Scene Planner), April Garcia-Koteh (Additional Scene Planner), Maureen D. Mascarina (Additional Scene Planner), Jonathan Pekar (Additional Scene Planner), Seth Reek (Additional Scene Planner), Jose Silverio (Additional Scene Planner), Steve Stewart (Additional Scene Planner), Paul G. Tighe (Additional Scene Planner)
Validation DepartmentHasmik Byurat (Technical Validation Supervisor), Karine Chagatsbanyan (Assistant Production Engineer)
Image ProcessingKenneth T. Roy (Technical Director), Aaron Fujii (Assistant Technical Director), Sno Ford (Lead Color Model Technical Director), Alan Botvinick (Lead Production Coordinator), Jonathan Pekar (Production Coordinator), Stewart Hoffman (Compositing), Eric Schneider (Compositing), Andy Silvestri (Compositing), Brent Fujii (Image Acquisition Supervisor), Mark Greenhalgh (Color Key), Tina Lerno (Color Key), Steve Stewart (Paint Check), Wendy Jacobsmeyer (Paint), Judy Manning (Paint)
AudioPaul Ray (Audio Producer), Linda Radulich (Lead Audio Engineer),  Digital Sound by EFX Systems[Burbank. California], Ann Scibelli (credited as Ann Scibelli M.P.S.E.: Supervising Sound Designer), Ricardo Broadus (Supervising Sound Designer), Thomas Chesney (Audio Engineer), Kurt Heiden (Audio Engineer), Patrick McNulty (Audio Engineer), Debbie Fiorella (Audio Coordinator)
WritersDavid Lewman, Michelle Smart
Voice TalentJulie Johnson (Baby Bop; Hootin' Annie), Bob West (Barney), Patty Wirtz (BJ), Steve Franken (Tinkerputt), Grey DeLisle (Trisha Treasure Chest)
Talent RepresentationSandy Schnarr Talent
CastingMichelle Smart
Educational AdvisorsSusan Hansen, Staci Kalmbacher, Gayle Moran

Credits for The Lyons Group: The following members of The Lyons Group participated in making the <i>Barney Under the Sea</i> CD-ROM title

Executive ProducersSheryl Leach, Dennis DeShazer
Educational ContentMary Ann Dudko (Ph.D.)
Research AssistantJoy Starr
Art DirectorTricia Legault
Senior IllustratorDarren Mckee
Executive in ChargeRichard C. Leach
Barney and The Backyard Gang and Barney & Friends were originally developed bySheryl Leach, Kathy Parker, Dennis DeShazer
Original Barney, Baby Bop and BJ costumes byIrene Corey Design Associates
"I Love You" lyrics byLee Bernstein (BMI)
Melody traditional © Shimbarah Music[BMI]

Credits for The Lyons Group: Film Segments

DirectorsBruce Deck, Jim Rowley
WritersMark S. Bernthal, Mitch Lobrovich, Rebecca Self Snider, Stephen White
Educational SpecialistsMary Ann Dudko (Ph.D.), Margie Larsen (M.Ed)
Musical DirectorsBob Singleton, Joe Phillips
Lyricist/ComposersStephen Bates Baltes, Lory Lazarus, Phil Parker, Joe Phillips, Bob Singleton, Stephen White
Production DesignerJess Nelson
Production SupervisorJeff Gittle
Associate DirectorsEric Norberg, Heather Smith
Performance DirectorPenny Wilson
Production Office ManagerSue Shinn
Assistant to Performance DirectorHawana Huwuni
Audio DirectorDavid M. Boothe
EditorMcKee Smith
Lighting DirectorBruce Deck
Technical Operations SupervisorRandy Breedlove
Wardrobe SupervisorLisa Albertson
Makeup ArtistJeanie L. D'Iorio
Hair StylistDebra Haefling
Wardrobe AssistantsVicky Hoover, Georgia F. Wagenhurst
Barney WardrobeSusie Thennes
Production Art DirectorElizabeth Sagan Velten
Set and Prop ConstructionCharles Bailey
Lead Art DirectorRay Henry
Art CoordinatorAmy Atherton
Sewing and FabricationCarol Davis
Casting DirectorShirley Abrams
Production CoordinatorJulie Hutchings
Script SupervisorCatherine A. Reynolds
Assistant Production SupervisorCharlotte Spivey
Assistant Production CoordinatorKelly Maher
Video Graphic DesignsEd Leach, Pin-Yi Wu
Furniture and Furnishings fromChildcraft Educational Corporation
Vocal performances enhanced with help fromSingleton Productions Inc.

Credits for The Lyons Group: Cast

Barney's Body CostumeDavid Joyner
Voice of BarneyBob West
Baby Bop's Body CostumeJeff Ayres
Voice of Baby BopJulie Johnson
BJ's Body CostumeJeff Brooks
Voice of BJPatty Wirtz
Shawn John David Bennett II
DerekRickey Carter
ToshaHope Cervantes
JasonKurt Dykhuizen
KathyLauren King
JuanMichael Krost
CarlosCorey Lopez
MinPia Manalo
KennethNathan Regan
JulieSusannah Wetzel
TinaJessica Zucha

Credits for Microsoft: The following members of The Lyons Group participated in making the <i>Barney Under the Sea</i> CD-ROM title

Program ManagementJon Rosenberg (Program Manager), Jeff Jani (Development Managers), Alan McRobert (Development Managers)
EngineeringDavid Montague (Software Development Manager), Ken Robertson (Software Development Manager), Damon Danieli (Software Design Engineer), James Galasyn (Software Design Engineer), Tom Getzinger (Software Design Engineer), Alex Nesterenko (credited as Alex Nesterenko: Software Design Engineer), Scott Randell (Software Design Engineer), Colin Stuart (Software Design Engineer), Brian Williams (Software Design Engineer)
Product DesignersSheri Brassell (Product Designer), Erik Strommen (credited as Erik Strommen Ph.D.: Product Designer)
Art DirectorKim Walls
Conceptual DesignTim Wood
Concept Producer/WriterDave Nichols
The Parent's Room: ProducerStacey Miller
The Parent's Room: Lead DesignerVincent Ball
The Parent's Room: Educational Content Kristin Alexander (credited as Kristin Alexander Ph.D.), Karen Bergstrom (credited as Karen Bergstrom Ph.D.), Mary Ann Dudko (credited as Mary Ann Dudko Ph.D.), Jeffrey T. Fouts (credited as Jeffrey T. Fouts EdD), Grant L. Martin (credited as Grant L. Martin Ph.D.), Sharon D. Reeves, Ginger Russel, Jon Rosenberg (credited as Jon Rosenberg Ph.D.), Erik Strommen (credited as Erik Strommen Ph.D.), Sandy Powell Struthers, Karen J. R. Weber
MarketingDon Coyner (Product Manager), Bob McBreen (Product Manager), Bridget Greenberg (Product Planner), Lois Soliman (Product Planner)
Usability EngineersKristin Alexander (credited as Kristin Alexander Ph.D.), Leah Kaufman
TestingRon Patton (Test Manager), Corey Trapp (Test Engineer), Erik Madsen (Test Engineer), Matt Jacks (Test Engineer)

Credits for Sequel Intertainment: The following members of The Lyons Group participated in making the <i>Barney Under the Sea</i> CD-ROM title

Creative DirectorTom Bahler
ActiMates Interactive Audio Producer Traci Young
Songs composed byTom Bahler
ActiMates Interactive Audio EngineersLarry Embry, Mark Stebbeds, Brian Truitt, Jerry Vincent
Motion ProgrammingJoe Geraghty, Charlie Wiel
Producer, Video Segments Don Kobayashi

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Grey DeLisle, 165 other games
Paul G. Tighe, 48 other games
Patrick McNulty, 22 other games
Ann Scibelli, 19 other games
Kenneth T. Roy, 17 other games
Jeffrey Steefel, 15 other games
Kurt Heiden, 14 other games
Paul Ray, 14 other games
Seth Reek, 13 other games
Michael Montague, 13 other games
Linda Radulich, 12 other games
Erik Strommen, 12 other games
Steve Stewart, 11 other games
Aaron Fujii, 11 other games
Mark Greenhalgh, 10 other games
Kim Walls, 9 other games
Hasmik Byurat, 9 other games
Paul Downing, 9 other games
Peter Anderson, 9 other games
Jeff English, 9 other games
Tina Lerno, 9 other games
Stewart Hoffman, 8 other games
Brian Truitt, 8 other games
Sean Dempsey, 8 other games
Darren Mckee, 8 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Barney's Fun on Imagination Island, a group of 182 people
Ace Ventura, a group of 48 people
Monty Python's The Meaning of Life, a group of 42 people
Tamagotchi CD-ROM, a group of 34 people
Disney's Timon & Pumbaa's Jungle Games, a group of 29 people
Arcade America, a group of 26 people
Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame: 5 Topsy Turvy Games, a group of 25 people
Monty Python & the Quest for the Holy Grail, a group of 25 people
Battle Beast, a group of 18 people
Arthur's Math Carnival, a group of 14 people
Monty Python's Complete Waste of Time, a group of 11 people
Return to Krondor, a group of 8 people
G-Nome, a group of 8 people
Take Your Best Shot, a group of 7 people
Peter and the Wolf, a group of 5 people
Barney's Hide & Seek Game, a group of 4 people
Disney's Arcade Frenzy, a group of 4 people
Kinetica, a group of 3 people

Credits for this game were contributed by piltdown_man (166038)