Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Dark Reign: The Future of War Credits

503 people (437 developers, 66 thanks)

Credits

DirectorJosh Resnick
ProducerGreg Borrud
Lead DesignTrey Watkins
Lead ProgrammingCarl Chimes, Ian Lane Davis, Andrew Cooper
Art DirectorJacob Hutson, Rodney Walden
Associate Game DesignersRobert Berger, James Farley, David Osper
Creative ConsultantRonald Millar Sr.
Asset ManagerJoseph Donaldson
Production CoordinatorMatthew Paul
WriterRobert Berger
Additional WritingJoseph Donaldson
ProgrammingCraig Allsop, Adam Iarossi, Michael Judd, Gordon Moyes, Matthew Versluys, Brad Werth
Shell ProgrammingJames Edward Anhalt III, John Charles Peck Jr.
Additional ProgrammingDan Kegel, Jeff Lander, James Podesta, Mike Thomas, Dominic Weber
2D ArtistsFranz Boehm, Michael Groark, Christopher Guzman, Lateef Priester, Roger Walco, Rodney Walden, Brad Welch
3D ArtistsLachlan Creagh, Shawn Eustace, Jamie Lack, Paul Waggoner, Fiona Whipp
Sketches and StoryboardsBrad Thornton
Additional SketchesJames Mayeda
AudioJohn Murphy
Engine ConfigurationTristan Mott
Engine ProducerBrendan Andrews
Engine Director/Tactics Engine ConceptGreg Lane
Shell ArtHenry Cheng, Andrew Chung, Brian Heins, Anthony Phung, Aryeh Richmond, Sean Ro, Equinoxe
Cut Scene ScriptsTrey Watkins
Intro MovieRyan Berg, Steve Blackmon, Cat Chapman Smith, Sam Gebhardt, Juan Granja, Tim Miller, Tim Montijo, Larry Paolicelli, Eric Pinkel, Duane Powell, Jennifer Rama, David Stinnett, Greg Tsadilas, Blur Studios
Segue/Outro MovieTimothy Hoffman, Larry Paolicelli
Audio Supervisor & Sound DesignScott Martin Gershin, Gregory Hainer
Sound DesignersBryan Bowen, Bryan Celano, Ronald Dutch Hill, Peter Zinda
Voice Over Recording and ProcessingScott Martin Gershin, Peter Zinda
Cinematics MixingMelissa Hofmann
Additional Sound Effects and EngineeringMichael B. Schwartz
Original Musical ScoreJeehun Hwang
Video Processing and CompressionChristopher Hepburn
Senior QA Project LeadMarc Turndorf
QA Project LeadJ. Tyler Scott
Associate QA Project LeadCurtis Shenton
Quality Assurance Test TeamFerret Baudoin, Aaron Casillas, Daniel Hagerty, Sean Hendon, Todd Quincey Jefferson, Chris Keim Sr., Todd Komesu, Frank Oh, Jai Polidore, Matthew J. Powers, Clayton Retzer, John Sherwood, Nadine Theuzillot, Kelly Wand
Installer & Splash Screen ProgrammingEric Schmidt
Installer ArtJerret Lloyd Farmer
Production Coordinator, Cross Production & Technical Help FilesRonnie Lane
Voice-Over TalentRobert Berger, Greg Borrud, Kimberly D. Brooks (as Computer Voice), Stuart Calof, Brian C. Diggs, Joseph Donaldson, Hardy F. LeBel Sr., Ronald Millar Sr., Josh Resnick, Reiner Schöne, Jay Sosnicki, Mike Vaez
Marketing, Public Relations, and Packaging Product ManagerMichael Radiloff
PublicistJames Gottlieb
Associate Product ManagerJohn Heinecke
Packaging DesignErik Jensen, Cindy Whitlock
Packaging IllustrationJeff Wack, Blur Studio
Packaging CopywriterVeronica Milito
DocumentationBelinda M. Van Sickle, Michael Rivera
Creative Affairs Senior Creative ExecutiveChris Hewish
Senior Games AnalystJonathan Moses
Games AnalystEric Gewirtz, Brad Santos
Director of ProductionScott Lahman
Director of QA and Customer ServiceJim Summers
QA ManagerDavid Arnspiger
Special Thanks ToBill Anker, John Baker, Kirsty Barker, Rick Baumgartner, Dion Brain, Bryant Bustamante, Matthew Candler, Elizabeth Capps, Christian C. Casparian, Sarah Cigliano, Edward Clune, Stephen Crane, Scott Culbertson, Eveline M. Cureteau, Julian Da Silva, Marcelyn Ditter, Graham Edelsten, Kelly C. Egan, Maria Flagg, Judy Gates, Ashleigh Gibbs, Lawrence Goldberg, Ron Gould, Andrew Greening, Seth Grenald, Paul Hay, Molly Hinchey, Bob Jensen, Eric Johnson, Catheryn Kanuck, Brian G. Kelly, Robert Kotick, Mark Lamia, Teresa Landgraff, Mitch Lasky, Maryanne Lataif, Suzette Lavine, Margaret Lawson Leviticus, Ben Le Rougetel, Lava Lounge, Howard Marks, Tanya Martino, Noel Maxam, Heather Maxwell Chandler, Page Morris, Stephanie O'Malley Deming, Christine Pavlina, Barry Plaga, Jean Powell, Samantha Resnick, Kelly Walker Rogers, George Rose, Matt Rosenburg, Martin Sansing, Ronald Scott, Kim Shattuck, David Silverman, Dan Stanfill, Kip Stolberg, David Vonderhaar, Denise Walsh, William Westwater, Steven White, Steve Willsey, Mark Woodhouse, Mondo Media
Based on Design created byGreg Borrud, Chris Hewish, Josh Resnick, Trey Watkins
Senior Vice President of StudioAlan Gershenfeld
Tactics EngineAuran
Auran Web Design / Help DeskRachael Nixon
Sound DesignSoundelux Media Labs
AV AssistantsBrian Bright, Ken Ramirez
War RoomRachel Lewis, William Liu, Jorge Maldonado, Michael Malone, Thomas Mix, John Nguyen, David Rodecker, Clifton Shaw, Conan Teng
External Play BalancersMark Agustin, Kevin Amico, Rigel Anderson, Deidre Anderson, Jean-Ray Arseneau, Jon Bachrach, Marc Baime, Nicholas Bali, Kenneth Baltz, David Barron, Robert Berger, Andrew Bohne, Chad Bordwell, Michael Brinton, Joey Buck, Jean Claude Bureau, Curt Burgess, Stuart Calof, Michele Case, Robert Cashman, Chris Chao, Myron Chen, John Chiu, Anne Marie Clogston, David Cohen, Kevin Cohen, Terrance Cohen, Kevin Combs, Justin Cooney, Doug Cronkhite, Rick Culler Jr., Justin Dahlke, Sean Daniels, Todd Dayton, Maxwell DeChant, Kevin Dorsey, Paul Dunlap, Michael Dwiel, Craig Edrington, Steven Elwell, Mark Falk, Jason Feosback, Lance Fernald, Richard Fielder, Steve Flowers, Brian Gartland, Chuck Geary, Shemek Gedek, Rich Gerow, Eric Gewirtz, Michael Gibson, Brian Grapatin, Matthew Gray, John Hamilton, Philip Hansen, Panayoti Haritatos, Brian Harris, John Harris, Jonathan Hemingway, Jason Henderson, Tom Hepner, Toby Herman, Joel Hills, Randal Hoekstra, Chris Huber, Bill Hutchison, John Ireton, Nic Jansma, Michael Johnson, Mark Kaelin, Ted Kao, Scott Kasai, Michael Kelly, Adam Kemp, Kenneth Kil, Eddie Klaynberg, Xaeriq Knight, Brad Kohn, Jesse Labrocca, Gary Lapidus, Tom Laverty, Howard Lee, Paul Lee, Jacqueline Lee, Jaret Lehman, Bruce LeSourd, Matthew Lewis, Larry Lieb, Charles Little, Yi Liu, Peter Lolley, Shawn Lovill, Woody Lovill, Derek Lung, Paul Main, Davik Mank, Irek Markowski, Robert Mason, Karl Mathias, Michael D. McCart, Gary McCoy, Brad McGraw, Sean McKay, Richard Mi, Eric Michard, Scott Musack, Justin Nafziger, Juan Negron, Vinh Nguyen, Dean O'Donnel, Karen Oettel, Jared Ong, Richard Payne, Gary Peifer, Alexander Pelton, Ron Pepper, Mike Perla, Hoang Pham, Fred Philipp, Roderick Pommier, Alan Precourt, Tony Price, Lonnie Radford, Raevyn Ralphs, Marc Reissig, John Rekalske, David Rekalske, Mark Richards, Tim Richardson, Geoffrey Richcreek, Dan Rodrigues, Joseph Ruffolo, Brant Rusch, Todd Sampson, Thevin Satayatam, Brett Schnepf, Matt Schreiner, Bob Selby, Andy Serwatuk, Joseph Shackelford, John Shackleton, Jeff Shaffer, Takeshi Shimamura, Jee Shin, Nathan Shnidman, Carl Sipp, Martin J. Sleeman, Marc Smith, Dakota Smith, Ryan Smolar, David Soohoo, Brent Southard, Andrew Stein, Jeff Sterck, Matthew Stipes, Eric Strandberg, Leo Sutedja, Kevin Swisher, Jeff Sylvan, David Thomas, Andy Trapani, Chris Umali, Jack Utley, Aaron Vanek, Joel Vinyard, Brian Wade, Justin Wahlstrom, Yuzo Watanabe, Alan Wexelblat, Scott Wilkins, Todd Wilson, Timothy Wilson, Malik Woods, David Wright, John Yan, Mike Zemina, Eric Zolnowski, Jeffrey M. Zwelling, Jay Adams, Cory Aiken, Anthony Anzalone, Brian Bartlow, Brian Bates, Steven Beigelmacher, Robert Broglia, Brian Brushwood, Marko Buric, Terry Carl Jr., John Chapman, Rob Contaldi, Larry Cooper, Aaron Corcoran, Greg Crowder, Bobby Danforth, Mike Darling, Brian D. Decker, David Drell, Matt Duncan, Stephen Farquhar, Steve Ferreira, Brian Fisher, Jason Gentry, Joe Giddings, John Gingrich, Gary Gong, Jeff Graham, Daniel Grant, Mark Greenberg, Andy Greening, Antonia Harris, Matthew Holmes, Lei Hu, David Isenor, Robert Jansen, Christopher Johnson, Darren Jones, William Jordan, Eric Junker, John Karcz, Wayne King, Randal Kinley, Deon Knecht, Eric Kristoff, Brandon LaGrange, Jon Lambert, Stanley Law, Dennis Lee, Mitch Leon, Guy Link, Cris Litvin, Michael Mancini, Todd Manion, Bryan Marshall, James McCutcheon, David Miller, Patrick Neil, Jonathan Nelson, Matt Newman, Danny Osborne, Chris Parson, Steven E. Petty, Jon Robben, Randy Rose, Douglas Roy, Kevin Saba, Dylan Savage, Steven Schulte, Michael Siegel, Joe Spina, Jonathan Taggart, Brian Taylor, Don Tulloch, Víctor Vergara, Nick Vertodoulos, Todd Wagner, Nicole Williams, Alexander Wills
Based on Technology Created byAuran

Localization Team

Associate ProducerSeth Gerson
Production CoordinationBrian C. Diggs, Nicky Kerth, Nathalie Ranson
Director of Cross ProductionNathalie Deschartes
Associate Producer, Cross ProductionAdam Goldberg
Production Coordinator, Cross ProductionTanya Martino
Localization ConsultingDaryl Pitts, Seth Grenald
Senior Vice President InternationalBob Dewar
Marketing Director EuropeJanine Johnson
Sales Director EuropeJohn Burns
European Development ManagerSimon Harris
Managing Director AustraliaJohn Watts
General Manager, Latin AmericaErnesto Maldonado
Asset Localization (German/French/Spanish/Italian)Frederic Journoud, Tricia McKinley, Janis Shea, Larry Wade, IDOC Inc.
Audio Production Supervisor (Spanish)Michael B. Schwartz
Voice Director (German/French)Charles de Vries, International Voice Localization
Voice Director (Spanish)Francisco Colmenero
Sound Engineering (German/French/Spanish)Bill Black, Big Fat Kitty Productions

French Localization

2nd DirectorXavier Nathan
Assistant to Voice DirectorVeronique Colas
Recording StudioSpringWest
Recording Studio (Spanish)Grabaciones y Doblajes S.A.
Recording EngineerJuan Hendo
Voice TalentCorinne Lorain, Frank Bruynbroek, Marc Eckelberry, Christian Aubert, Xavier Nathan

Spanish Localization

Voice TalentVictor F. Miffet, Arturo Mercado, Nora Gtiérrez, Magdalena Questa, Mayleth Sierra, Nancy Mackenzie, Patricia Bolaños, Francisco Colmenero, Raúl Aldana, Genaro Vásquez, Yamil Atala, Jessie Conde, Raúl De La Fuente, Lurts Pedro Ayala, Lorenzo Ortiz, Ismael Mondragón

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Nadine Theuzillot, 218 other games
Jim Summers, 200 other games
Stephanie O'Malley Deming, 190 other games
Nathalie Ranson, 159 other games
Denise Walsh, 159 other games
Chris Keim Sr., 156 other games
Dennis Lee, 149 other games
Todd Komesu, 145 other games
George Rose, 138 other games
David Arnspiger, 132 other games
Todd Quincey Jefferson, 127 other games
Scott Martin Gershin, 122 other games
Ronald Dutch Hill, 121 other games
Edward Clune, 117 other games
Maryanne Lataif, 110 other games
Lawrence Goldberg, 109 other games
Robert Kotick, 104 other games
Matthew J. Powers, 91 other games
Mark Lamia, 88 other games
Marcelyn Ditter, 88 other games
Bryan Celano, 80 other games
Chris Hewish, 80 other games
Brian Bright, 79 other games
Andrew Stein, 79 other games
Kimberly D. Brooks, 78 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Interstate '76, a group of 110 people
Battlezone, a group of 78 people
Civilization: Call to Power, a group of 76 people
Dark Reign: Rise of the Shadowhand, a group of 74 people
Battlezone 98 Redux, a group of 69 people
Interstate '82, a group of 63 people
Shanghai: Dynasty, a group of 57 people
Dark Reign 2, a group of 55 people
Vigilante 8, a group of 52 people
Star Trek: Armada, a group of 51 people
Heavy Gear II, a group of 50 people
Heavy Gear, a group of 48 people
Call to Power II, a group of 43 people
MechWarrior 2: 31st Century Combat, a group of 42 people
Battlezone: Combat Commander, a group of 41 people
Battlezone II: Combat Commander, a group of 41 people
Interstate '76: Nitro Pack, a group of 38 people
MechWarrior 2: Mercenaries, a group of 37 people
HyperBlade, a group of 36 people
Shanghai: Second Dynasty, a group of 34 people
Fighter Squadron: The Screamin' Demons over Europe, a group of 31 people
Apocalypse, a group of 30 people
Space Invaders, a group of 30 people
Asteroids, a group of 30 people
Star Trek: Starfleet Command III, a group of 29 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Accatone (5321) and Xoleras (66651)