Defiance Credits

Development Team

Executive Producer of DefianceNathan Richardsson
Senior Vice President of DevelopmentNicholas Beliaeff
Senior ProducersRichard Barnes, Robert Hill, Chris Lena
Project ManagerJeremy Spencer
Additional ProductionKevin Beardslee, Kraig Horigan, Phillip Lucas

Engineering

Engineering Development DirectorMark Buchignani
Lead Tools EngineerShaun Showers
Tools EngineersRahul Singh, Larry Brysh
Lead Gameplay EngineerAlan Krause
Senior Gameplay EngineersChris Farrar, Keith Freiheit, Chris Kozak, Andrew Phongsamran, Jason Thomas, Mike Weldon, Jeremy Wiener
Lead Server EngineerBrian Morin
Senior Server EngineersMark Jacob, Eric Whelpley
Server EngineersDerek Alramirano, John Rohrssen
Lead Technical EngineerRichard Karpp
Senior Technical EngineersJohn Abad, Jeff Campeau, Francisco Rivas, Andy Skirvin, Gerald Tachiki
UI EngineersBill Millard, Erica Tam
Additional EngineeringBrandon Bogle, Ray Kallmeyer, Twain Martin

Design

Design Development ManagerChristian Arretche
Design ProducerEmily C. Taylor
Design LeadChristopher Palu
Creative LeadWilliam Trost
Lead Content DesignerTerrence Yee
Senior Content DesignersTyler Chiocchio, Anthony Garcia, Jeremy Gess, Greg Miller, Josh O'Brien, Mike Pirozzi, Noel Douglas Walling
Content DesignersWesley Bunn, Patrick Dempsey, Robert Evinger, Chris Fisk, Adam Hayes, Tony Morton, Deric Nunez, Brendan G. Thorne
WriterMatt Mowrer
Additional WritingMarc Cicero
Senior Cinematic DesignersGuillaume Colomb, Ryan Ebenger
Cinematic DesignersKris Cho, Brian Mayberry, Ashley Ruhl
Lead System DesignerLuke Sigmund
Senior Technical DesignersAaron Beechler, Henry C. Lee, Jason Stone
Additional DesignNick Knapp, Geoffrey Olmstead, Sydney Wolfram, Paul Young

Art

Art DirectorJames Dargie
Art Development ManagerTodd Luallen
Art ProducerBrian Westergaard
Lead Concept ArtistHethe M. Srodawa
Senior Concept ArtistsDilanka Samaratunga, John Powell, Nicholas Stohlman
Concept ArtistsLi Jia Tan, Sacha-Mikhail Roberts
Lead Character ArtistPatrick Dailey
Senior Character ArtistsAllan Lee, John Gotch, Nathanial Brock, Satoshi Arakawa, Edward Crane
Lead Environment ArtistKurt Klockau
Senior Environment ArtistsColin Adair, Tai Chen, Jason Rowells, Jeffrey Damron, Jerry Kuklis, Paul Wu, Brent LaDue
Environment ArtistsHunter H. Hazen, Chris DiPaola, Brian Clarke (as Brian Clark), Christopher Atmadja, Michael Yadao, Nathan Sartain, Jason Colombo, Nicolas Dunbeck, Josh Anderson, Jim Barnett, Elizabeth Moore, Judd Roy, Nicole Plum, Sean VanGorder, Joshua Lynch, Jonathon Fegan
Lighting ArtistLaTasha Tobias
Senior Technical ArtistPatrick Cavender
Lead AnimatorEric Ciccone
Lead Cinematic AnimatorDavid Oelkers
Technical AnimatorRandy Wilson
Senior AnimatorsJae Sung Han, Jefferson Takahashi, Xavier Blackwell
Lead Visual Effects ArtistJavier Ojeda
Senior Visual Effects ArtistRobert Jolliff, Jay Lee
Visual Effects ArtistAaron Du Bois
Senior UI ArtistZach Haefner
Additional ArtAri Bilow, Chris Arden, Karim Biri, Christopher Furst, Richard Han, Margaret Haufe, Den Johnson, Lee Souder, Christopher Furst

Audio and Video

Lead Audio DesignerCat Neri
Audio DesignerNick Fletcher
Senior Audio / Visual ProducerBrian Patience
ComposerBear McCreary

Quality Assurance

Quality Assurance ManagerLesly Cracchiolo
Quality Assurance Assistant LeadsJustin Greenhouse, Joe Ray
Technical Standards AnalystDavid Roper
Quality AssuranceAndrew Aarsvold, Marlon Barroquillo, James Bell, Nick Brothers, Vincent Correa, Jermaine Davis, Oscar Espinosa, Joshua Harmon, Kyle Kilpatrick, Nick Knapp, Chris Loyd, Geoffrey Olmstead, Rex Page, Nick Patience, Jason Prey, Dustin Rasmussen, Dan Ryan, Jason Schnereger, Kevin Sheehan, Andrew Sheetz, Ryan Taugher, Anna Tschudy, Dustin White, Jamie Wolfcale, Ina Yamaguchi, Paul Young

Trion Worlds Development Team Redwood City

Senior Director of DevelopmentGordon Chen
Associate Development DirectorBrian Clarke
Concept ArtistDilanka Samaratunga
Lead Environment ArtistJason Colombo
Senior Environmental ArtistBrent LaDue
Environmental ArtistColin Adair
Junior Environmental ArtistsTai Chen, Sean VanGorder
Additional ArtDan Bingham, Elijah Brown, Mike Haochin Chang, Tri Do, Greg Frizzell, Daniel McGowan, Leonard Williams, Christopher Wilson, Ross Worthley

Game Mechanic Studios

PresidentJason Alejandre
Creative DirectorJason Alejandre

Game Mechanic Studios: Production

ProducerCandice Alejandre

Game Mechanic Studios: Art

Art DirectorJeff Hua
Lead Environmental ArtistHenry Ji
Environmental ArtistsDan Aprea, Chris Boltz, Ryan Dao, Matt Del Vecchio, Aaron Jessie, Gabriel F Lopez, Mark Nunez, Jon Tando, Timothy Wall, Luis Zuleta
Texture ArtistsPete Coggeshall, Sergio Heredia
Concept ArtistsDaniel Kim, Danny Pak

Double Helix Gaming

Head of StudioPatrick Gilmore

Double Helix Gaming: Production

Development DirectorMichael Donges
Associate ProducerJustin Goldstein

Double Helix Gaming: Concept Art

Senior Concept ArtistMatt Hall
Concept ArtistAdam Richards
Associate Concept ArtistMolly Maloney

Double Helix Gaming: Character Art

Senior Character ArtistMartin Yee
Character ArtistMark DeDecker
Associate Character ArtistsAmanda Chavez, Christopher Emerson

Double Helix Gaming: Art

Senior ArtistsAllier Zelaya, Jonathan Feldman, Thomas Stubbs
ArtistsDane Munkholm, Greg Knowlton, Sungho Lee

Human Head Studios: Character Art

Lead Character ArtistAshley Welch
Character ArtistsTim Bowman, Kevin Cassidy, TJ Cobb, Tom Fuchs, Jeff LaChance, Mike Leonard, Nick Myrold, Matthew Oppriecht, Jeff Peterson, Randy Redetzke, Joseph J. Reedy, Paul Reynolds, Grabiel Ruiz, Lukas Sutjipto

Human Head Studios: Concept Art

Lead Concept ArtistChris Miscik
Concept ArtistsRandis Albion, Raul Baumgartner, Jeff LaChance, Jeffrey Moy, Joe Ready, Paul Reynolds, Paul Reynolds

Human Head Studios: Environment Art

Lead Environmental ArtistJames Sumwalt
Environment ArtistsPaul Baumgartner, Tim Bowman, Nathan Cheever, Nick Choles, Les Dorscheid, Dave Halsted, Jeff LaChance, Nick Myrold, Shane Newton, Jeff Peterson, Joseph J. Reedy, Grabiel Ruiz, Sam Selle

Human Head Studios: Weapon Art

Lead Weapon ArtistShane Gumo
Weapon ArtistsPaul Baumgartner, TJ Cobb, Cole Eggen, Levi Gilbert, Ze'ev Harris, Jeff LaChance, Mike Leonard, Chris Miscik, Nick Myrold, Paul Reynolds, Daniel Rose, Grabiel Ruiz

Development Support

COOBen Gokey
ControllerRob Richie
ITKeith Krieger
Development DirectorMichael Abell
Project ManagerRyan Jackson

Marketing

Global Brand DirectorAlex Rodberg, Georgina Verdon
North America Brand DirectorKyle Murray
European Brand DirectorGary Clay
Product Manager, EuropeKevin Taylor
Associate Brand ManagerTodd Liss
Media ManagerAnn-Tin Ho
Email ManagerDarbia Dealca
SEO & Analytics ManagerSimon Serrrano

Sales

Director of Sales, North AmericaKeri Taylor
Commerce Director, EuropeJeff Pabst
Sales TeamSarah Clare, Alex Cook, Mandy Van Ackeren

Creative Services

Creative DirectorBrice Cox
Project ManagersPilar Gutierrez, Joshua Lañada
Copy LeadScott Newton
CopywriterRob Simpsons
Graphics & Visual Design TeamJames Gonzalez, Kelly Ioerger, Indris Klimanis, Fawn Lau, Matthew LeJeune, Michael Marquis
Video DirectorBoris Amchislavsky
Video EditorsChris Beckett, Drew Chiaro, Greg Killion, Cole Marshall, Sean Murphy
Video CaptureHuy Doan, Michael DuBois, James Houlahan, Kevin Lozano, Tyler Robertson, Kathy Tran
Web Development ManagerRick Redondo
Web TeamDavid Castro, Kyle Hand, Sampath Lakshmanan, Joshua Morris, Matthew Pasteris, Jeff Sawyer
Special ThanksPete Arden, Michael Foxman, Charlie Hatley, Elizabeth Hurtado, David Reid, Mark Templin, Christian Walters

Girvin, Inc.

Executive Creative DirectorChie Masuyama Sharp
Senior DesignersKevin Henderson, William Johnson, Christina Sakura
Associate DesignerDanie Amato
DesignersVince Gonska, Michael Kennedy
ProofreadersKristi Coronado, Lisa Coloma
Technical SupportChris Moorhead

Ichi Ltd.

Managing DirectorLiz Corless
Creative DirectorNeill Furmston
Senior Account Handling ProducerLucy Clark
Account DirectorRhiannon Price
Digital ProducerTessa Christou
Account ExecutiveHelen Jackson
Art DirectorsChristian Mitchinson, Matt Campbell
CopywritersFrank Tamburin, Tim Menko
CreativeSamuel St Leger, Henry St Leger
Flash DesignerAshley Browning
Offline EditorsJames McCavana, Andrew Bajulaiye, James Rose, Francis Morgan-Giles, Olly Wade
ArtworkersGianluca Fearn-Paoli, James Nolan, Lisa Collings

VBI Videos

DirectorJoe Turner
Shoot ProducerIsi Gruenewald

Pre-order Trailer

DirectorJim Weedon
Director of PhotographyMark Patten
Shoot ProducerLouise Gagen
Production ManagerAlex Yiaxis

Public Relations & Community

Senior Director, Global CommunicationsKatie Uhlman
Senior PR ManagersRyan Peters, Chris Schmidt
Head of European PRJonathan Goddard
Director, North American CommunityElizabeth Tobey
Head of European CommunityChiara Woolford
Community TeamDaniel Chin, Lance Christian James, Greg Laabs, Hergen Thaens, Franck Vacher

Localization

Director of LocalizationLudovic Bondy
Localization ProductionTimothy Erskine, James Sungil Jung, Gap Lee, Nicolas Paris, Olga Petrova, Marco Simon, Jessie Sun
Translation LeadScott Gall
French TranslationAurélien Baron, Benoit Cattiaut, Sandrine Ferraro, Deana Mundell
German TranslationSebastian Dunkel, Jens Kolberg, Sandra Meder, Britta Noack
Localization Quality Assurance LeadMike Euiseung Kim
Quality AssuranceMichael Aigner, Saïd Moummad

Localization Partners

Around the WordSonja Brause, Chantal Cervoni, Marine Dépret, Charlotte Lebeau, Anne-Sophie Mailliez, Andrea Tueger
4‑RealClaudia Schlicht, Roger Schoenberg, Janina Zaghli
Dune SoundMélanie Cocheteux, Sébastien Magnoux, Olivier Rabat
SynthesisMarco Auletta, Emanuele Scichilone
Enzyme Testing LabsSteven Brown, Laurent Didier Fremont, Stefan Gruber, Olivia Hoinka, Antoine Pinson, Beae Rector, Julien Waroux
VMCDejan Ahirovic, Scott Ferguson, Ronald Johnston, Martina Kuel, Alfonso Lombardi, Amy Nanto

Technical Operations

Senior Vice President of Platform & TechnologyChristopher D. Yates
Trion Network PlatformChris Anderson, Dipti Aswath, Benjamin Babeshkin, Doug Bell, Robert Booth, Matthew Bridges, Jeremy Chapman, Eliot Clingman, Aaron Dressin, Travis Fillmore, Greg Fogel, Nicolas Fusseder, Greg Gibsen, David Glick, Pablo Herrero, Brian Hostler, William Hurt, David Keene, Henry Kim, Michael Miljour, Elizabeth Millan, Tim Paulson, Kristopher Sauquillo, Eric Schmitter, Chris Sheddy, Rick Smith, Jesse Taylor, Eric Torrey, Scott Way
Senior Vice President of Service OperationsMark Rizzo
Vice President of Service OperationsGreg Barwis
Project ManagementChristopher D. Errett, Michael Greene (as Mike Greene), Alex Puhl, Kyle Stewart, Marty Taramasco
Operations Support CenterLen Borowski, Benny Carter, Richard Ellis, Erik Helmsin, Austin Little, Gregory Peterson, Kyle Stewart, John Washer
Network Operations CenterJustin Carew, Scott Davis, Michael Day, Jonathan Gross, Thomas Harwood, Chris Martinez, Erik McClellan, Michael Osborn, James Pierce, Randy Pratt
Systems IntegrationMichael Ford, Austin Little, Justin Turner
Desktop SupportRobert Davies, Ross Deynata, William Martin, Chris Mas, Eric Miracle, Michael Perry, Ronald Salvador
Senior Manager of Information TechnologyJoe Rizzo
Systems EngineeringJustin Calloway, Jonathan Clark, David Cotton, David Covar, David King, Christopher Marsh, Tim Moore, Dylan Sanders, Stephen Thompson
Network EngineeringKevin Badeen, Tea Daniels, Dan Knezevic, Tim Tyndall
Enterprise SecurityKevin Badeen, Christian Burrows, Michael Gough, Scott Harrison, Ian Robertson
Director of Data ServicesDavid Green
Principle Architect, Data ServicesSanthosh Nair
Business IntelligenceEric Arnold, Steve Hamilton, Alan Paulsen, Stéphane Ritz, Tracy Talbot, Robert Walsh, Roger Webb
Data ServicesRobert Booth, Jesse Corwin, Mike Cremin, Nathan Deckinga, Lewis DiFelice, Balious Pruitt
IT ProducerElizabeth Molleur

Customer Service and Quality Assurance

Senior Director of Customer Service and Quality AssuranceCraig Parrotte
Customer Service ManagersJay Averill, Paul Grillo, Gene Makely
Customer Service LeadsChris Gilbreath, Sam Makely, Kevin Pierce, Alex Rodriguez
Quality ControlJessica Bridges, Patric Vogt
Knowledge Management & AnalyticsZach Brzozowski, Kelsey Hales, Seth Humble
Customer Service TeamJake Blair, Roel Cuellar, Jerry Dickerson, Benjamin Edgerly-Dowd, Garrett Gaston, Jenny Hinkle, Perry Huff, Aaron Kelly, Clay Kelly, Zac Klino, Brandon Lake, David LaRocca, Mark McCarthy, John McMahon, Charlotte Northcutt-Williams, Joanna Paldino, Matthew Pettit, Drew Pierce, Shawn Smith, Candice Thomas, Kat Tolbert, Joseph Tooker, Maura Wright
QA LeadsJames Calderon, Chris Gilbreath, Mason Jordan
QA Associate LeadsCarter Clemmons, John McMahon, Matt Taylor
QA AnalysisBlake Brower, Roel Cuellar, Nick Cunningham, Chris Craig, Daniel Hackel, Jack Hobby, Jenna Johnson, Brandon Lake, Chris Louis, Mark McCarthy, Justin McCarver, Monica Miller, William Mitschke, Nathan Meece, Charlotte Northcutt-Williams, Edward Olivieri, Joshia Paseur, Thomas Portman, Justin Rybacki, Ian Serna, Divya Sharma, Corey Stephens, Karl Tars, Jessica White, Joey Wilkinson, Derek Wright

Trion Corporate

CEO and FounderLars Buttler
COOKeith Winter
CFOKen Owyang
Senior Vice President of DevelopmentNicholas Beliaeff
Vice President, Legal and Business AffairsKelly Conway
Associates, Legal and Business AffairsKyoungjoon Kim, Aileen Pang
Director, Business DevelopmentJeonghee Jin
Senior VP and General Manager, EuropeJohn Burns
Senior VP of Human Resources and AdministrationChauncey Gammage
Human Resources and AdministrationEloise Carnell, Bianca Diaz, Hanna Ervin, Stacey Frias, Sarah Jones, Olympia Kempanowski, Jodie Leahey-Baldwin, Lindsay Speth, Shirley Suggs
Corporate ControllerAston Waldman
Director of Global Publishing OperationsGregory Wu
Financial Planning and AnalysisVenellyn Manglinong, Bill Murphy, Lee Sritharan
Senior Business Systems AnalystSteve Clayton
Accounting ManagerTanya Gascoigne
AccountantsWalter Atienza, Michael Calonico, Lynn Cheng, Kim Lac, Cindy Nguyen
Special ThanksDamesha Craig, Tina Cruz

Special Thanks to Syfy

Special Thanks to SyfyBrian Alexander, Amanda Alpert Muscat, Mark Binke, Michael Engleman, Steve Geaghan, Clara George, Mike Gibson, Pilar Golden, Craig Gore, Bryan Gracia, Maureen Ganados, Kevin Grazier, Ryan Greig, Dave Howe, Gary Hutzel, Erika Kennair, Marcus Lee, Kate Leonard, Paul Leonard, Jeff Li, Tom Lieber, Brenda Lowry, Simonetta Mariano, Philip Matthys, Norman Morrill, Sara Moscowitz, Kevin Murphy, Michael Nankin, Michael Naro Norman, Anupam Nigam, Rockne O'Bannon, Dana Ortiz, Clark Perry, David Peterson, Andrew Plotkin, Tina Potter, Randi Richmond, Beth Roberts, Chris Sanagustin, Sallie Schoneboom, Alan Seiffert, Paul Shapiro, Claire Sharood Selikoff, Todd Slavkin, Mark Stern, Scott Stewart, Erik Storey, Darren Swimmer, Michael Taylor, Chrissy Thomas Taylor, Tim Walsh

Microsoft: US-Games Account Management

Account ManagerArmond Williams Jr.
Release ManagersNancy Clark, Mark Rabold

Microsoft: UK-Games Account Management - EMEA

Account ManagerChristopher Giggins

Microsoft: US-3PP Developer Account Management

Senior Developer Account ManagerRod Fung

Microsoft: LIVE Business Operations

Channel Manager 2Joe Sheehan

SCEA

Account Relations ManagerTheresa Custodio
Director of Publisher RelationsCarter Lipscomb
VP of Publisher RelationsAdam Boyes
Release ManagerEddie Ramirez
Manager OperationsErick Cobbs
Content ManagerNaomi Takata
Sr. Marketing & Brand SpecialistKristeen L. Kennedy
Staff Developer Support EngineerJonathan Webb

SCEE: SCEE Publisher & Developer Relations

DirectorAndrew Parsons
Senior Development Account ManagerAgostino Simonetta
European Development Account ManagerAlessandro Bovenzi
Development Account CoordinatorGuy Richards

SCEE: SCEE European Sales & Marketing

Partner Marketing ManagerJo Fawell
Third Party Marketing ExecutiveCatherine Mews

SCEE: SCEE Online Services

CommunityAmelie Hussein, Aurelie Reman, Carola Burmester, Christopher Owen, Ilaria Pizzilli, Juliette Hettema, Magdalena Serwatko, Marjo Hallapera, Natalia V. Fanzellu, Roberto Chamorro, Stela Correia, Javier Tenesa

Tools

Defiance uses Havok© Copyright 1999-2003 Havok.com Inc. [and its Licensors]., All Rights Reserved., See www.havok.com for details.
Uses Miles Sound SystemCopyright © 1991-2013 by RAD Game Tools Inc.
Uses Bink VideoCopyright © 1997-2003 by RAD Game Tools Inc.
Lip synching prowered by FaceFx© 2002-2013 OC3 Entertainment Inc. and its licensors., All rights reserved.
Portions of this software utilize SpeedTree@RT technology, © 2009 Interactive Data Visualizations Inc., SpeedTree® is a registered trademark of Interactive Data Visualization Inc., All rights reserved.
Portions of Defiance utilize additional third party software.For more information please visit www.trionworlds.com.en/legal/legal-notices/.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Michael Gough, 197 other games
Jesse Taylor, 88 other games
John Burns, 65 other games
Adam Boyes, 64 other games
Alessandro Bovenzi, 62 other games
Emanuele Scichilone, 59 other games
Patrick Gilmore, 55 other games
Chantal Cervoni, 46 other games
Olivier Rabat, 43 other games
Nicholas Beliaeff, 42 other games
Christopher D. Yates, 41 other games
Chris Beckett, 39 other games
Gregory Wu, 38 other games
Brian Patience, 36 other games
Christopher Giggins, 35 other games
Erick Cobbs, 35 other games
Agostino Simonetta, 34 other games
Martin Yee, 33 other games
Kelly Conway, 32 other games
Mark Jacob, 32 other games
Matt Hall, 31 other games
Elizabeth Tobey, 29 other games
Les Dorscheid, 27 other games
Henry C. Lee, 26 other games
Carter Lipscomb, 26 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Rift: Storm Legion, a group of 239 people
Rift, a group of 91 people
Trove, a group of 57 people
Atlas Reactor, a group of 38 people
Lost Within, a group of 20 people
EverQuest II: Desert of Flames, a group of 19 people
EverQuest II: Kingdom of Sky, a group of 19 people
EverQuest II: Rise of Kunark, a group of 18 people
EverQuest: Prophecy of Ro, a group of 18 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 17 people
EverQuest II: The Shadow Odyssey, a group of 17 people
Free Realms, a group of 17 people
EverQuest II, a group of 16 people
Untold Legends: The Warrior's Code, a group of 15 people
Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception, a group of 14 people
Just Cause 3, a group of 14 people
Legends of Norrath, a group of 14 people
Starhawk, a group of 14 people
Untold Legends: Brotherhood of the Blade, a group of 12 people
Batman: Arkham Origins, a group of 12 people
Singularity, a group of 11 people
Killzone 3, a group of 11 people
EverQuest: The Buried Sea, a group of 11 people
SOCOM 4: U.S. Navy SEALs, a group of 11 people
Star Wars: Galaxies - Trials of Obi-Wan, a group of 11 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (511266)