Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Dungeon Siege Credits

Gas Powered Games

Designer and Project LeaderChris Taylor
Producer and DesignerJacob McMahon
Technical LeadBartosz Kijanka
Art DirectorMark Peasley, Steven Thompson
EngineeringMike Biddlecombe, Scott Bilas, Bartosz Kijanka, James Loe, Chad Queen, Rick Saenz, Adam Swensen
Network Admin. and Assistant ProducerMarsh Macy
Concept ArtistBrett Johnson, Joe Kresoja, Kevin Pun, Darren Lamb, David Dunniway
Terrain and World ModellingDavid Dunniway, Brett Johnson, Kevin Pun
Animation, Modelling and TexturingJohn Gronquist, Joe Kresoja, Carlos Naranjo, Devid Phemister
Texturing and FoliageDarren Lamb
World DesignersSarah Boulian, Jason Ernsdorff, Brett Johnson
Scripting EngineerJason Ernsdorff
Special Effects and Content EngineeringEric Tams
Office AdministratorMichelle Lloyd
Production AssistantsCarlos Naranjo, Michelle Lloyd
Production CoordinatorBert Bingham
Level DesignerChristopher Burns, Erik Johnson, Greg Romaska, David Tomandl, Ruth Tomandl
Story and DialogueBert Bingham, Sarah Boulian, Neal Hallford, Evan Pongress
In‑Game Story SequencesEvan Pongress
Technical DocumentationJeremy Snook
Community CoordinatorDarren Baker (Guttyr)
Original Music CompositionJeremy Soule, Julian Soule
Sound DesignFrank Bry
Earthgate TeamBeau Brennen, Travis Gray, Laureen Hart, Steve Parrott, Pasha Smith, Richard Smith, Kalev Tait
GPG Test Team (Lead)Jeremy Snook ('Snooker')
GPG Test Team (Test Lab Lead)Jason Moerbe ('Freeze')
GPG Test TeamJonathan Burns, Jason Clark, Jim Clark, Steve Crawford, Paul Dahlke, Joshua Drollman, Doug Jacobs, Jason Kies, Brian Moore, Buddy Phillips, Ted Snook, Eric Snyder, Matt Szuch, Tim Wright
Special ThanksAmy Baker, Staci Cearns, Stephanie Dunniway, Jennifer Kijanka, Eddie Lloyd, Collin Martin, Tami McMahon, Donna Morina, Carolyn Prentice, Sophie Pun, Lindsay Saenz, Misty Silver, Deb Meyer Snook, Jessica Tams, Kimberly Taylor
Additional ThanksDon Jacques, Microsoft Hardware Division, Casey Muratori, Brett Parsons, Steven Rabin, Cheryl Askeland, Steve Snow, Paul Tozour
Uses Bink Video. (c) 1997-2002 byRAD Game Tools Inc.
Uses Miles Sound System. (c) 1991-2002 byRAD Game Tools Inc.
All voices recorded atBad Animals in Seattle

Microsoft

Program Manager Bartosz Gulik
Test LeadChristopher Liu II
Lead Product Planner Jon Grande
Testing Andrew Aleshire, Larry Bridges, Daland Davis, Sean Epperson, Sharon Evans, Mark Grimm, Greg Hertager, Bryce Jones, Mark Medlock, Slava Mikhaliouk, Scott D. Murray, Darryl Shannon, Jeff Waibel, Brian Warris, Jason York
Dev Manager (ZoneMatch and Strike Team Development)Andrew Glaister
Leads (ZoneMatch and Strike Team Development)John Smith, Richard Tsao, Mike Truty
ZoneMatch and Strike Team DevelopmentRichard Bonny, Curt Carpenter, Brian Chapman, Shaun Cooper, Michael DuPas, Chris Haddan, Eric Lee, Michael D. Moore, Leon Pryor, Randy Shedden, Michael Warning, Denise Mak
Lead (Recon Testing)Jason Mangold
Recon Testing Brandon Anthony, Brandon Baker, Yancy Bruns, Jason Collins, Stephen Davies, Jeremiah Foco, Craig Marshall, Joshua Ockman, Michael Osgood-Graver, Josh Priggs, Michael Puzio, Charles Roberts, Aaron Schmitt, Benjamin Steenbock, Michael Swogger
Lead (Multiplayer Testing)Brian Lemon
Multiplayer Lab Lead (Multiplayer Testing)Jaime Pirnie
Multiplayer TestingScott Bell, Brad Catlin, T. J. Duez, Bret Fenton, Shawn Johnson, John Laughlin, Bryan Wood
Lead (Configuration Testing)Paul H. Gradwohl
Configuration TestingYaqub Bandry, Brady Burns, Kevin Connolly, Jeff Felker, Dan Hitchcock, Tysan James, Eric Johnson, Mario Very
Art DirectorCorey Dangel
Art Kevin Loza, Ryan Wilkerson
Lead (User Education)Marty Blaker
User Education Laura Hamilton, Brian Hunt, Chris Lassen, Pat Rytkonen, Jeannie Voirin-Gerde
Lead (Localisation Development)Victoria Medlock
Localisation Development James Theodore Reichert, Kazuyuki Shibuya
Lead (User Testing)Michael Medlock
User Testing Ben Babcock, Lance Davis, Kyle Drexel, Jerome Hagen
Marketing Michelle Jacob, Lisa Krost, Christopher Lye, Darren Trencher
Special Thanks ToMatt Alderman, Kelly Beil, Scott Cooper, Eric Elders, Ed Fries, Scott Gerlach, Joseph Getty, Matt Gradwohl, Kristofer Hall, Jon B. Kimmich, Stuart Moulder, Kathy Osborne, Matthew Ployhar, David Steele, Adam Waalkes, Yvette Wagner, Matthew Whiting, Matthew Wilson
IrelandSuzanne Boylan, Jean-Phillippe Chassagne, Paul Lydon, Declan Murray, John O'Sullivan, John Pritchard, Rita Thiede, Ian Walsh, Kevin Young, Paul Delany
JapanTakayoshi Asahina, Yuki Harima, Yutaka Hasegawa, Sachio Horikoshi, Hiroko Isogai, Kaoru Ito, Kazuyuki Kumai, Haruko Murata, Hiroshi Ogura
KoreaHan Baek Choi, Kyoung Ho Han, Jiyoung Kim, In Goo Kwon, Joonho Lee
TaiwanMing-I Peng (Group Mgr), Wen Chin Deng, Julia Hao, Robert Lin, Andy Liu

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

David Steele, 131 other games
Jason Collins, 117 other games
Jeremy Soule, 105 other games
Chris Lassen, 71 other games
Erik Johnson, 65 other games
Matthew Whiting, 62 other games
Ed Fries, 62 other games
Shawn Johnson, 57 other games
Stuart Moulder, 56 other games
Eric Snyder, 50 other games
Jeannie Voirin-Gerde, 49 other games
Laura Hamilton, 48 other games
Andrew Glaister, 43 other games
Yutaka Hasegawa, 43 other games
Paul H. Gradwohl, 42 other games
Jason Mangold, 40 other games
Julian Soule, 40 other games
Jerome Hagen, 39 other games
T. J. Duez, 39 other games
Robert Lin, 38 other games
Frank Bry, 36 other games
Suzanne Boylan, 34 other games
Daland Davis, 34 other games
Michelle Jacob, 33 other games
Matt Gradwohl, 33 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Dungeon Siege II, a group of 52 people
Asheron's Call 2: Fallen Kings, a group of 51 people
Zoo Tycoon: Complete Collection, a group of 38 people
MechWarrior 4: Vengeance, a group of 34 people
Dungeon Siege: Legends of Aranna, a group of 33 people
Zoo Tycoon, a group of 33 people
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2002, a group of 32 people
Age of Mythology, a group of 29 people
MechCommander 2, a group of 26 people
Supreme Commander, a group of 25 people
Impossible Creatures, a group of 21 people
Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge, a group of 21 people
Halo: Combat Evolved, a group of 18 people
Dungeon Siege II: Broken World, a group of 18 people
Halo: The Master Chief Collection, a group of 18 people
Bicycle Casino Games, a group of 17 people
Mass Effect, a group of 17 people
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004: A Century of Flight, a group of 17 people
Microsoft Combat Flight Simulator 3: Battle for Europe, a group of 17 people
Halo 2, a group of 17 people
Fable: Anniversary, a group of 16 people
RalliSport Challenge, a group of 16 people
Fable: The Lost Chapters, a group of 16 people
Rise of Nations: Gold Edition, a group of 14 people
Age of Empires III, a group of 14 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Istari (348), Jeanne (76451), formercontrib (158973), Xoleras (66703) and Jon Grande (34)