Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Elite: Dangerous Credits

Elite

Elite: DangerousElite: Dangerous is the fourth game in the Elite series, Frontier Developments PLC.
Original Elite Game (1984-1991)Ian Bell, David Braben
Frontier: Elite 2 (1993)David Braben
Frontier First Encounter (1995)David Braben, Frontier Developments

Elite: Dangerous

Game DirectorDavid Braben
Chief Creative OfficerJonny Watts
Executive ProducersMichael Brookes, Gerard Huke
Senior ProducerGary Richards
ProducersRichard Benton, Eddie Symons, Adam Woods
Assistant ProducerSteve Wilkins
Head of DesignLaurence Oldham
Lead DesignerSandro Sammarco
Senior DesignersAdam Bourke-Waite, Barry Clark, Dan Greer, Steven Kirby, James P. Stimpson, James Taylor
DesignersDan Davies, Michael Thomas Evans, Aaron Gordon, Derin Halil, Tom Kewell, John Li, Alex Paine, Justin Rosewell, Andrew Thomas
Director of TechnologyOscar Cooper
Head of Core ProgrammingMatthew Simper
Lead Core ProgrammerJarek Syrylak
Principal Core ProgrammersJonathan Roach, Igor Terentjev
Senior Core ProgrammersHoward Chalkley, Tom Clapham, Phil Dexter, Aura Eadon, Matt Johnson, Sam Parsons, Óscar Sebio, Richard Thorn, Pascal Torfs
Core ProgrammersEdward Ashton, Brian Gatt, Sam Martin, Andy Nelson, Ralph Owen, Jose Picos, James Potter, Ollie Powell, David Winterbottom
Lead Gameplay ProgrammersMark Allen, Andrew Scott
Senior Gameplay ProgrammersSarah Avory, John Bichard, Stephen Rymill
Gameplay ProgrammersDavid Armstrong, Dominic Corner, Anthony Diggle, Craig Forrester, David Getley, Oliver Hockton, Simon Mayes, Tegid Morfett-Jones, Luke Avery, Nicholas Jackson, Matt Munro
Head of RenderMatthew Dickinson, Greg Ryder
Senior Render ProgrammersMatthew Halpin, Peter Halpin, Pablo Palmier Campos, Ben Parry, Ruben Penalva Ambrona, Ben Quantock, Thomas Wiggins
Render ProgrammersClement Bellot, Ivan Cebola, Amy Guyomard, Anthony Ross, Nicholas Timmons, Simon Watts
Director of ArtJohn Laws
Art DirectorChris Gregory
Assistant Art DirectorJonathan Bottone
Art Director [2]Pete Giles
Lead ArtistDean Searle
Principal ArtistsJohn Kelly, Paul Worster
Senior ArtistsLee Dalton, Keith Duke-Cox, Michael Frost, Tjaart Kruger, John Roberts, Josh Short, Viktor Svensson, Joanne Taylor, Erlend Hoem Thordarson, Chih-Chieh Wu
ArtistsAnthony Almeida-Vega, Jason Dovey, Daryl Fearon, Edward Hanley, Ahron Khachik, Iva McCartney, James Morgan, Janne Kristoffer Paulsen, Girish Srinivasagopalan, Chelsea Lindsay, Joe Neville, Pawel Ptaszynski, Taylor Reynolds, Jamie Rodger, Joost Vanhoutte, Paul Verblis
Principal Character ArtistStefan Scheffers
Lead Concept ArtistXavier Henry
Principal Concept ArtistRadosław Walachnia
Senior Concept ArtistsBen Andrews, Gerald Fitzgerald, Tom Long, Mark Montague
Concept ArtistsJosh Atack, Al Crutchley, Martin Firenczi-Houlden, Emilie Rinna (Mivh), Nicholas Tagney, Matt York
Head of Technical ArtMatthew Dickinson
Lead Technical ArtistSimon Brewer
Senior Technical ArtistDavid Hingley
Technical ArtistsLucy Bugby, Max Centra, Joachim Malan, Hywel Thomas
Lead VFX ArtistJames Avery
VFX ArtistsDavid Crossland, Selena McCabe
Head of AnimationNick Rodgers
Lead AnimatorTimothy West
Animation TeamKristian Carstensen, Ceri Harrison, Chris Marsh, Sergio Pascali, Matthew Stephenson, Phillip Williams
Head of UIJonathan Pace
Senior UI DevelopersGary Downing, Michał Polkowski, Gauthier Verquerre
Senior UI ProgrammerSteven Kitson
Senior UI ArtistsEdwin Bradford, Sebastian Hickey, Louise McLennan
UI DevelopersDean Fincham, Thomas Linthe, Ryan Staff
UI ArtistsDaan Leenders, Anisa Sanusi
Head of AudioJim Croft
Lead Audio DesignerJoe Hogan
Senior Audio DesignersMatthew Florianz, Duncan Mackinnon, Michael Maidment, James Stant
Audio DesignersJosé Luis Gonzalez Castro, Stephen Hollis, Ross Stack, Paola Velasquez
Audio ProgrammersWill Augar, Stephen Hollis, Johannes Klatt, Daniel Murray, Jamie Stuart, Daniel Varela
Executive Music ProducerJim Croft
Music Commissioned byJim Croft
Music System Design & ImplementationJim Croft, Stephen Hollis, Daniel Murray
Music Composed byErasmus Talbot
Assistant ComposerAndreas Kinger
Additional MusicJim Croft, Stephen Hollis, Matthew Florianz
Original Ship VoiceVerity Croft
Federation Station VoicesSarah Newbold, Ross Stack
Empire Station VoicesHaruka Kuroda, Anisa Sanusi
Alliance Station VoicesLaura Bibard, Matthew Florianz, Johannes Klatt, Radek Walachnia
Anarchy Station VoicesJim Croft, Kobna Holdbrook, Tjaart Kruger
Jaques Station VoiceXavier Henry
Federation Flight ControlCorey Harper, Charlie Hayes
Empire Flight ControlKristin Atherton, Jason Langley
Alliance Flight ControlBex Hogan, Johannes Klatt
Anarchy Flight ControlRiona O'Connor, Jamie Wallwork
Automated Flight ControlLiesa Bauwens (credited as Liesa Bawens), Luke Ritson, Ross Stack
Federation Port AnnouncersRiona O'Connor, Jamie Wallwork
Empire Port AnnouncersCharlie Hayes, Wayne Forester
Alliance Port AnnouncersLiesa Bauwens, Dan Greer
Anarchy Port AnnoucnersTaj Atwal, Jason Langley
Settlement Security VoicesPaola Velasquez
Generic Comms ChatterCengiz Adali, Zac Antonaci, Jon Ashby, Edward Ashton, Liesa Bauwens, Adam Bourke-White, Alex Bowden, Mark Brett, Gareth Buckley, Gregg Chamberlain, Philip Collin, Laurie Cooper, Dominic Corner, Jim Croft, Tasha Jade, Dale Ditchburn, Donny Evason, Ben Faiers, Nick Fellows, Matthew Florianz, Michael Gapper, Dan Greer, Amy Guyomard, Corey Harper, Jon Hawkes, Tobias Herold, Sebastian Hickey, Mitchell Hicks, Tommi Howe, Francisco Teigas Ferra Inácio, Nick Jackson, Matt Johnson, Ahron Khachik, Maik Krüger, Tjaart Kruger, Edward Lewis, Duncan Mackinnon, Laura Massey, Robyn McLean, Jessie Meola, Sunny Mody, Tegid Morfett-Jones, Sarah Nightingale, Jon Pace, Sergio Pascali, Oscar Paterson, Luc Pestille, Fabian Pianzola, Jose Picos, Pawel Ptaszynski, Emilie Rinna, Luke Ritson, Jonathon Robinson, Anthony Ross, Anisa Sanusi, Josh Shepherd, Ross Stack, Thomas Stammers, James P. Stimpson (credited as Jim Stimpson), Dav Stott, Viktor Svensson, Joanne Taylor, Mark Thompson, Erlend Hoem Thordarson, Tamara Tirják, Oliver Valle, Paola Velasquez, Gauthier Verquerre, Radek Walachnia, Joe Webster, Kenny Wildman, David Winterbottom, Adam Woods, Chad Young
WritersDavid Braben, Michael Brookes, Sandro Sammarco, Ian Dingwall, Guy Verona
Localisation ManagerTamara Tirják
Head of QAColin Davis
Lead QANatalie Amos
Functionality TeamGareth Buckley, Karkuei Cheung, Laurie Cooper, Lewis Cranfield, Tasha Jade, Niall McGrory, Sarah Nightingale, Ryan Philpott
Regression Team LeadGregg Chamberlain
Regression TeamDale Ditchburn, Corey Harper
Release Team LeadLaura Massey
Release TeamMetin Kolsuk, Sarah Potter, Joe Webster
Certification Team LeadKathryn Wells
Certification TeamSarah Crosby, Tom Miller
Audio QASam Doyle
Compatibility TeamKit Harrison, Maik Krüger
Forum Team LeadMark Brett
Forum TeamDonny Evason, Mitchell Hicks, Jonathon Robinson
Senior QACengiz Adali, Daniel Goddard, James Le Noble, Anthony Stride
QAAshley Atherton, Lucy Bugby, Robert Gisbey, Christopher Jackson, Kristopher Parkhouse, James Rhodes, Oliver Valle, Paola Velasquez, Guy Verona, Sarah West, Kenny Wildman
Customer Support ManagerSamuel Warren
Customer Support LeadsBen Hennessy, Brendon Morgan
Customer SupportDavid Baines, Irena Ban, Ashley Barley, Roland Berdo, Luke Betterton, Mark Brett, Laurie Cooper, Michael Foster, Michael Hamilton, Jon Hawkes, Tobias Herold, Mitchell Hicks, Tommi Howe, Maik Krüger, James Lorenzi, Paige Low, Jo Mossman, Samuel Spark, Kenny Wildman

Online

Head of OnlineAndrew Barlow
Lead Server ProgrammerDav Stott
Senior Server ProgrammersNick Fellows, Ian Pettitt, Daniel Roberts
Server ProgrammersPaul Ingram, Derek Lewis, Tomasz Swider, Mark Thompson, Liam Wye

Shared Technology Group

Head of Tools Development & STG LeadJon Lewis
STG LeadsSergei Lewis, Thomas Morley, Ben Nicholson
STG & Tools ProductionRichard Benton, Raphael Gervaise
STG Principal ProgrammingAndrew Slater, Thomas Spurden
STG Senior ProgrammersStephen Buckle, Andy Chappell, Sergio De Los Santos, Leslie Long, Stephen Melvin, Pedro Nunes, Michael Stephens
Senior Tools ProgrammersMarco Giordano, Matthew Hunter, Matt Johnson, Paul Margrave, Mikaela Streatfield
STG ProgrammersChris Cox, Joseph Harkness, Moritz Eyssen, Francisco Teigas Ferra Inácio, Addison Shore
Tools ProgrammersPhilip Collin, Ben Green, Matt Griffiths, Elliot Prior

Mac Conversion

Mac ProductionRichard Benton
Lead Mac ProgrammerAndrew Slater
Mac Core ProgrammersStephen Buckle, Moritz Eyssen
Mac Render ProgrammersRuben Penalva Ambrona, Nicholas Timmons, Thomas Wiggins
Mac Audio ProgrammerDaniel Varela
Mac Network ProgrammersHoward Chalkley, Jonathan Roach
Mac Online ServicesAndrew Barlow
Mac VFX ArtistJames Avery
Head of QAColin Davis
Lead TesterNatalie Amos
Platform SeniorGregg Chamberlain
Mac QACengiz Adali, Lucy Bugby, Tasha Jade, Metin Kolsuk, Paul White

Other

Director of MarketingJo Cooke
Marketing ProducerBen Dowie
Marketing Assistant ProducerKenny Wildman
Product ManagerJon Hawkes
E‑Commerce ManagerJames Bruce
Store ManagerChad Young
E‑Commerce Platform LeadAndrew Barlow, Carl Russell
Lead Web DeveloperPaul Ingram
E-Commerce Platform Senior ProgrammersGavin Chapman, Daniel Gallacher
E‑Commerce Platform ProgrammersBob Richardson, Mark Thompson, Mihai Zsigmond
PR ManagerMichael Gapper
Head of Community ManagementZac Antonaci
Community ManagersBrett Cooper, Dale Emasiri, Edward Lewis
Head of Creative ServicesKeith Hodgetts
Videos & Graphic DesignAlex Bowden, Luc Pestille, Sam Piper, Luke Ritson
Senior Event ManagerAlison Woods
Marketing Promotions ManagerJessica Meola
Marketing AssistantRobyn McLean
Chief Operating OfficerDavid Walsh
Director of OperationsJames Dixon
Company SecretaryNeil Armstrong
Systems Administration ManagerDavid Fairey
Senior Systems AdministratorsGlen Banyard, Jon Brittan, Matthew Lawrance
IT SupportAaron Endersbe, Ben Faiers, Steven Mathews, Joe McCabe
FinanceDaniel Brown, Holly Edwards, Amanda Heslam, Zsofia Neuvirth
HRYvonne Dawes, Emma Yates
SiteDarryl Griffiths, Mark Holmes, Caroline McBride
PurchasingShaun Moffat, Caroline Turner
Investor RelationsVicki Carey
Special ThanksChris Bentley, Diggory Blake, James Chicken, Gyorgy Denes, David Gagnon, Casey Gallant, Andrew Gillett, Michael Marks, David Massey, Greg Mosher, Iain Norman, Chris Pink, Mic Rooney, Greg Sewart, William Whistler
Special Thanks to Novel AuthorsMichael Brookes, Stephen Deas, Gideon Defoe, John Harper, T. James, Kate Russell, Gavin Smith, Simon Spurrier, Allen Stroud, Drew Wagar
Special Thanks to Short Story AuthorsGaz Bailey, Matthew Benson, Chris Booker, Fred Burbridge, Allen Far, Tim Gayda, Darren Grey, Nick Hansen, Christopher Jarvis, Ramon Marett, Alexander G. Saunders, Marko Susimetsä, Ulla Susimetsä, Paula Thurlbeck, Lisa Wolf
Special Thanks to BackersJonathan, Stephen Burnside, Bent Cato Dalager, Lin Chen, Andre M. Czausov, Michel Dijkstra, Ben Drury, Malcolm Edwards, Luke Farley, Marcus Gipps, Richard Green, Howard Gyton, Daniel Harrison, Dave Hughes, Jason Marshall, Matt Nicholas, George Pantazis, Vladimir Prelovac, Steve Rasmussen, Jon Saffron, T. Staton, Thomas Stoll, Stephen Usher, Jonathan Wood, Jetse Wynia
Special Thanks to Spanish Localisation VolunteersAleninja, Alkon, Aticus, Aybkamen, Cmdr Benring, Dani Bieto (Cmdr Ytri), Alberto Cánovas Saura (Cmdr -=Raiden=-), Chacalvr, Chalito, Cheddar Aparex, Cmdr Deliriumtremens, Codeabaddon, Crocc, Dannytalent, Ddritter, Emil Torque, Erbaran, Fenix Mueneren, Fyodor Koba, Gallafajones, Han Acompañado, Harfang, Francisco De Las Heras Alonso, César Iglesias Parente, Ismael De Irigoyen Díaz (Cmdr Ishmat), James Moriarty, Jesse30, Jyrkimx, Lonewolver, S. Isaac López Ahumada (Cmdr Dnnd), Sebastián Luque (Cmdr Vonwulff), José Carlos De Luque Morales, Iván Maldonado (Cmdr Crusard), Manon, Manuator, Manuelman, Víctor Martín Moreno (Cmdr Auryn of Mordor), Maumau, Mgr, Moortadelo, Papax3, Pelocho, Piteas, Polterboy, Requiem343, Riva, Axel Rocholl Gullón (Cmdr Aishor), Ramón Rodríguez Álvarez (Cmdr Gangrol), Gonzalo Rodríguez Carrera (Cmdr Zaroca), Germán Rojo Eguren (Cmdr Saul Daguenham), Rosy, Joaquín Ruiz Martínez (Cmdr Escorpion), Sabier, Jesús Sánchez León (Cmdr Txus), Serolrom, Sharra, Shemuev, José María Somoza (Cmdr Somoza), Tebyteb, Templas, Tordo, Trueno33, Urdaibai, Cmdr Viajero, Xgasp, Xiz, Xpi2
...and a big thanks toYou; Commander; for your support!
Elite: Dangerous© 1984-2016 Frontier Developments plc.
EliteElite; Elite: Dangerous; Frontier and the Elite and Frontier logos are registered trademarks of Frontier Developments plc., All rights reserved.
Cobra Game Development Technology© 2016 Frontier Developments plc., All rights reserved.
Powered by Wwise© 2006-2016 Audiokinetic Inc., All rights reserved
This software product includes Autodesk® Scaleform® software© 2016 Autodesk Inc., All rights reserved.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Paul Margrave, 36 other games
David Braben, 31 other games
Jonathan Pace, 29 other games
Chris Pink, 26 other games
Alex Bowden, 26 other games
Jonny Watts, 26 other games
Keith Hodgetts, 24 other games
Simon Brewer, 24 other games
Gary Richards, 23 other games
Wayne Forester, 22 other games
Jon Lewis, 18 other games
Chris Gregory, 18 other games
Sarah Avory, 18 other games
Jim Croft, 15 other games
John Laws, 15 other games
Nick Rodgers, 14 other games
Matthew Halpin, 14 other games
David Walsh, 14 other games
Oscar Cooper, 14 other games
Leslie Long, 14 other games
Simon Watts, 14 other games
Dean Searle, 13 other games
Eddie Symons, 13 other games
Andrew Thomas, 13 other games
Mark Montague, 12 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Jurassic World: Evolution, a group of 141 people
Planet Coaster, a group of 117 people
Kinect: Disneyland Adventures, a group of 101 people
Tales from Deep Space, a group of 68 people
Kinectimals, a group of 48 people
Thrillville: Off the Rails, a group of 34 people
Kinect Sports: Rivals, a group of 32 people
Thrillville, a group of 29 people
Kinect Star Wars, a group of 24 people
LostWinds, a group of 22 people
RollerCoaster Tycoon 3, a group of 20 people
RollerCoaster Tycoon 3: Soaked!, a group of 18 people
RollerCoaster Tycoon 3: Wild!, a group of 17 people
Wallace & Gromit in Project Zoo, a group of 16 people
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit, a group of 15 people
LostWinds: Winter of the Melodias, a group of 14 people
Dog's Life, a group of 13 people
Darxide EMP, a group of 7 people
Overcooked!, a group of 6 people
Overcooked!: Special Edition, a group of 6 people
Infestation, a group of 5 people
Call of Duty: Strike Team, a group of 5 people
007: Legends, a group of 5 people
Killzone: Mercenary, a group of 4 people
Blur, a group of 4 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (585891)