Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Grandia II Credits

247 people (208 developers, 39 thanks)

Program

Director of ProgrammingKazuyuki Ohata
Lead ProgrammerKazuhiro Irie
Field System ProgrammerYasushi Nomoto
Demo SystemToshiki Naganuma
Mini-game ProgrammerToshiki Naganuma
Battle System ProgrammerNobuo Yamukai
Assistant Battle System ProgrammerShigehiro Yanbe

3D Graphics

Director of GraphicsAkihisa Sako
Character GraphicsMasahiko Koyama, Shingo Hayakawa, Takayuki Hiramatsu, Sayuri Warita
Map GraphicsKazuya Suzuki, Isamu Ikeda, Kōji Katō , Emi Imamura
Texture ArtistsTakao Sujita, Takeshi Nishimura, Kazuyuki Shibata

Art Directions

Art DirectorsHidenobu Takahashi, Satoshi Oshiki, Satoshi Yoshida, Kensuke Watanabe
Art SettingKatsumi Aizaki, Kenji Mizuno, Mitsuru Hashimoto, Eishin Kikuchi, Masashi Hazama, Yoshiki Kuga, Yukitaka Matsuo
Story Board ArtistKazusuke Yoshihara
2D Graphic ArtistMasahiko Ikeya
AnimatorsSusumu Banba, Masaaki Nishida, Yasuko Miyazaki
Character DesignerYoushi Kanoue
Character Profile ArtistsFumie Muroi, Kazumi Sato, Tetsuhito Saito, Masashi Kojima, Kunio Kazuki, Yōichi Ishikawa, Eiji Inoue
Monster DesignersJunichirō Saitō, Shingo Takeba, Masahisa Suzuki
"Carro" DesignAtsuko Nishida
ThanksSadami Morikawa, Yoshiharu Hashimoto, Hiroko Kazui, RURIA046
SettingMakoto Matsuoka
CoordinatorKazutoyo Ishii

Game Design

Director of Game DesignOsamu Harada
Game DataShintaro Kataoka, Noriyuki Osawa, Kazuyuki Iwasaki
Map ModelingsHiroshi Asano
Map Gimmick DesignEitaro Kasai
Map Data MakingToshimasa Harada
Character Demo ScriptDaisuke Shimizu, Noboru Miyano
Character Demo ProductionHiroyuki Itou, Masami Sakakura, Masaki Taguchi, Takamasa Ehara, Takeshi Suzuki, Katsushi Yamagishi, Ryota Motegi, Kanya Fukuhara, Eiji Mochizuki
Map Creation AssistantsShinichi Yamaguchi, Kaichi Honma, Yoshihito Kawanishi

Story

Original StoryKei Shigema, Yuichi Hasegawa
Scenario DirectionHiroaki Okabe
Main ScenarioYuzo Sunaga, Hidenobu Takahashi
Scenario AssistantAkira Kashiwagi

Village Character Scenario

DirectorTomohiro Takeda
ProductionTamon Yazaki
Game ScenarioDaisuke Tazawa, Takuya Okumura, Gon, Katsuyuki Kuriyama, Satoshi Kasai
SupervisorTakashi Hino

CG Animation

CG Movie ProductionXeonix
CG DirectorMasamichi Kawanabe
DirectorsMasayuki Itokazu, Ken-ichi Iwaida, Yuji Hikosaka
CoordinatorsToshio Akashi (Ikusabune), Kazuhiro Higuchi, Yasufumi Soejima
CG ProductionXeonix, Kazuhiro Takahashi, Yusuke Takaike, Syoko Oshii, Norio Takagi, Rie Matsuura, Nobuko Nakagawa, Manabu Yamazaki, Ikusabune, Hidenori Tanaka, Junichi Kamiya, Hirohisa Suzuki, Shirogumi, Masakuni Taira, Hirotaka Naitou, Semin To, Manabu Koike, Masaaki Tanoguchi, Akiko Ige
System EngineersHideaki Nakayama, Shin Ono
CG Animation DirectionStudio Deen
DirectorBobu Shirahata
EditorItsuo Miyamoto
CoordinatorKazunori Noguchi

Sound

Sound DirectorTakahiro Nishi
ComposerNoriyuki Iwadare
Acoustic PianoHaruki Mino
FluteTakashi Asahi
ViolinReiko Tsuchiya, Bungo Fujiwara (Two Five)
TrumpetTōru Hirabayashi
Electric & Acoustic GuitarMakoto Asai
VocalKaori Kawasumi
ChorusMasaki Tanimoto, Masanori Takayama, Ayumi Iwata, Akane Kaneko, Saori Mita (Two Five)
Recording & Mixing EngineerAtsushi Kobayashi, SOUND INN Mixer's Crew
ManipulatorTeruo Konishi (Griot)
Musician CoordinatorYoji Sugiyama
Sound ProducerHiroshi Horiguchi (Two Five)
Sound DesignersKenichi Kunishima, Isao Machida
Sound System ProgrammerAri Kamijo
Special ThanksKōji Ueda, Hisashi Matsumoto, Satoshi Uesaka, Keitaro Numata, Kosuke Fukumoto (Arclight), Atsuo Yoshizawa (Arclight), Jose Alvares, Portuguese Cultural Center Tokyo
Technical AssistantsHiroyuki Koyama, Toshimichi Masubuchi

Localization Staff (JAPAN)

ProgrammersKazuhiro Irie, Nobuo Yamukai
Graphic ArtistIsamu Ikeda
SoundTakahiro Nishi, Isao Machida
Scenario CheckYuzo Sunaga
Production ManagerHiroyuki Koyama
Original DirectorKatsunori Saito
ProducersTakeshi Miyaji, Toshiyuki Uchida
Executive ProducerYoichi Miyaji

Other Credits

Produced and Published byUBI SOFT ENTERTAINMENT
Localized byJohn Chowanec, Arisa Furugen
Japanese Project CoordinatorArisa Furugen
US Brand ManagerJohn Chowanec
International Brand ManagerVincent Munoz
Public RelationsMelanie Hodgson, Sandra Yee
Packaging and Manual DesignMari Sakai, Kevin Lalli
Code ManagersKathleen Lynch
Release CoordinatorKumi Akatsuka (ESP)
Very Special Thanks ToDavid Bamberger, Laurent Detoc, Jay Cohen, Wendy Robinson, Mona Hamilton, Dennis Roy, Xavier Fouilleux, Dana Whitney, Kara Chowanec, Kevin Lalli, Tats Myojo, Rich Kubiszweski, Sarah Ohring, Oliver Kaimpuss, Willie Wareham, Jenifer Groeling, Randy Gordon, Hélène Juguet, Yasmin Naboa, Austin Gavin, Paul Brendan
Created and Developed byGAME ARTS Co. Ltd.
ProducersFrank Hom, Tats Myojo
Localisation ManagerArisa Furugen
U.S. Group Brand ManagerGary Keith
U.S. Assistant Brand ManagerJohn Coghlan
Public Relations ManagerMelanie Hodgson
Code ManagerWillie Wareham
Localization Team - Translated bySiegrist Translations, Alan Siegrist, Frederick Harriman, Bruce Talbot, Paul Kotta
Lead Dialogue WriterAaron Vanian
Dialgoue WritersAnthony Pretto, Alex Jones, John Chowanec
Manual Copy EditorsPriscilla Jane Frank, John Coghlan
Audio Production Recorded atScreenMusic Studios
Voice DirectorKris Zimmerman Salter
Chief EngineerPaul Andris
EditorsJeremy Pitts, Terry Reiff
Quality Assurance ManagerÉric Tremblay
Quality Assurance LeadDavid Deschênes
Quality AssuranceSébastien Yelle, Patrick Charland, Michel Morin, Éric Visconti, Antoine Thisdale, Karim Khachoyan, Christian Fortier, Jean-François Dupuis
EMEA Marketing ManagerLaurence Buisson-Nollent
EMEA Group ManagerAxelle Verny
European Brand ManagerSophie Colson
Local Brand ManagersPhil Brannelly (UK), Ronald Kaulbach (Ger), Charlotte Sabbah (Fr), Antonio Rabanera (Esp), Stefano Rigattieri (It), Michiel Verheijdt (NL), Vera Shah (Aus), Vanessa Leclerc (Belg)
A Special Thanks toJulien Quety, John Coglan, Gary Keith, Michael Gale, Mélanie Piré, Vincent Munoz

Localization Team

Translated BySiegrist Translations, Alan Siegrist, Frederick Harriman, Bruce Talbot, Paul Kotta
Lead Dialogue WriterAaron Vanian
Dialogue WritersAnthony Pretto, Alex Jones, John Chowanec
Localization AssistantsMelanie Melton, Anthony Franco, Kawai Carvalho
Manual Copy EditorMarc Fortier

Audio Production

Recorded atScreenMusic Studios
Voice DirectorKris Zimmerman Salter
Mixing TechnicianZoli Osaze
Production AssistantChristina Cornejo
Chief EngineerPaul Andris
EditorsJeremy Pitts, Terry Reiff

Cast

RyudoCam Clarke
ElenaJennifer Hale
MilleniaJodi Benson
MaregPeter Lurie
RoanB. J. Ward
TioKim Mai Guest
SkyePaul Eiding
MelficeJohn Cygan
ZeraRichard Doyle
OroPaul Eiding
SeleneKim Mai Guest
ElmoB. J. Ward
Father CariusCam Clarke
GonzolaRichard Doyle
RisottoCam Clarke
CarpaccioPaul Eiding
PaellaJennifer Hale
GattaPeter Lurie
ReenaJodi Benson
ClientJohn Cygan
Client's DaughterKim Mai Guest
Village ChiefRichard Doyle
Brother 1John Cygan
Brother 2Peter Lurie
Brother 3Paul Eiding

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Laurent Detoc, 297 other games
Éric Tremblay, 285 other games
Jennifer Hale, 259 other games
Hélène Juguet, 222 other games
Jenifer Groeling, 172 other games
Kris Zimmerman Salter, 144 other games
Cam Clarke, 139 other games
Jay Cohen, 117 other games
Kim Mai Guest, 109 other games
Paul Eiding, 106 other games
Laurence Buisson-Nollent, 104 other games
Mona Hamilton, 96 other games
David Bamberger, 89 other games
Jean-François Dupuis, 88 other games
Frank Hom, 83 other games
Gary Keith, 81 other games
John Chowanec, 76 other games
Sophie Colson, 74 other games
Peter Lurie, 73 other games
Michiel Verheijdt, 71 other games
Phil Brannelly, 68 other games
Takeshi Suzuki, 64 other games
Xavier Fouilleux, 64 other games
Marc Fortier, 63 other games
Noriyuki Iwadare, 58 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Grandia III, a group of 51 people
Grandia Xtreme, a group of 47 people
Super Smash Bros. Brawl, a group of 27 people
Stupid Invaders, a group of 27 people
Lunar: Eternal Blue, a group of 25 people
Evolution Worlds, a group of 24 people
Rayman 2: The Great Escape, a group of 23 people
Urusei Yatsura: Dear My Friends, a group of 20 people
Grandia, a group of 19 people
Evolution 2: Far off Promise, a group of 19 people
Rayman, a group of 18 people
Rayman 2, a group of 18 people
Rayman: 10th Anniversary, a group of 18 people
Gungriffon, a group of 18 people
Walt Disney's The Jungle Book: Rhythm n' Groove, a group of 18 people
Evolution: The World of Sacred Device, a group of 17 people
VIP, a group of 17 people
Jade Cocoon 2, a group of 16 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon, a group of 16 people
XIII, a group of 15 people
Sunny Garcia Surfing, a group of 15 people
Dragon's Lair 3D: Return to the Lair, a group of 15 people
Batman: Chaos in Gotham, a group of 15 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell, a group of 15 people
Lunar: The Silver Star, a group of 15 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Patrick Bregger (265796), MAT (228384) and formercontrib (158118)


antstream