Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable video game historians!

Metro 2033 Credits (Windows)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Also For
80
Critic Score
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
User Score
5 point score based on user ratings.

Metro 2033 Credits

4A Games

StoryDmitry Glukhovsky, Andrew Prokhorov, Vyacheslav Aristov
Creative DirectorAndrew Prokhorov
Lead Game DesignerVyacheslav Aristov
Game DesignersAlexander Kostiuk, Andrey Shevchenko, Alexander Lutsenko, Evgeniy Fedorets, Vasiliy Kosilov, Alexander Goncharuk, Denis Volvach
CTOOles Shishkovtsov
CIOAlexander Maksimchuk
Lead ProgrammerOles Shishkovtsov, Alexander Maksimchuk, Alexei Buinitskiy
AI PRogrammersMaxim Ganenko, Alexander Yakubovskiy, Andrey Gorishniy
ProgrammersSergei Krysanov, Yuriy Saschuk, Dmitry Gamayunov, Dmitry Kononchuk, Vladimir Tundok, Konstantin Slipchenko
Additional ProgrammingDmitry Dyakov, Alexander Voloshko, Sergei Dolzhenko, Alexander Kovalchuk
Lead AnimatorVladimir Korunchak
AnimatorsVladimir Kalashnik, Alexander Kublitskiy, Sergei Sychev, Sergey Volchanov, Valeriya Kravtsova, Andrei Platonov
Physics Assets LeadIvan Veretiannikov
Art DirectorAndrey Tkachenko
Character ArtistsValentin Kondrashev, Viktoria Chernova
ModellersDmitry Zenin, Alexander Pavlenko, Nikolay Zarochintsev, Evgeniy Gonak, Evgeniy Zagorodniy, Ilya Gulyaev, Vladimir Efimov, Anna Efimova, Vitaliy Tukvadze, Dmitry Lemenshko, Oleg Gamov, Vaniamin Tuz, Vitaliy Kotenko
Texture ArtistsAnatoliy Podorvany, Diana Tarnavskaya, Viktoria Chernova
Concept ArtistIvan Hivrenko
Additional Character ArtKoreybaArts
Additional ModellingAndriy Zenin, Dmitry Starostin, Vitaliy Misyutin, Andrey Tikhoniuk, Lyudmila Kotsyurba
Sound EngineerDmitry Kuzmenko (Kaos)
Music ComposersAlexey Omelchuk
Recording StudioPropeller Studios
Russian Voice TalentAlexander Vilkov, Alexei Zorin, Anastasiya Zinovenko, Anatoliy Bogush, Andrey Moroz, Anzhelika Girich, Vladimir Tereschuk, Grigoriy German, Evgeniy Malukha, Evgeniy Pashin, Ivan Rozin, Igor Melnikov, Oleg Stalchuk
QA LeadPetr Dyukov
TestersAlexei Kudinenko, Roman Chumak, Alexander Mirokhin
English TranslationsAndrey Paskhalov, Dmitry Lymar
PresidentVladimir Lymar
CEOAnatoliy Koba
Project CoordinatorDmitry Lymar
Project ManagerAlexander Kostiuk
Special Thanks toNadia Penska, Kseniya Smyrnova, Lev Sokolov, Sergei Ivantsov, Vasiliy Guralevich, Dmitry Globa-Mikhailenko, Anrey Minaev, Gosha Solntsev
A big thank you toall our families for their support, patience and understanding
Motion CapturePerspective Studios
Physics EnginenVidia PhysX
PathfindingPathEngine
Facial AnimationOC3 Entertainment FaceFX
DXT CompressionSquish by, Simon Brown
Video CompressionOGG Theora
Audio CompressionOGG Vorbis
English Voice TalentMark Ivanir, Yuri Lowenthal, Boris Kievsky, Ari Rubin, Trenton Rogers, Alex Veadov, Steven Jay Blum, Kristof Konrad, Carolyn Hennesy, David B. Mitchell, Graham McTavish, Kirk Thornton, Nina Avetisova, Sven Holmberg

nVidia

TeamAlexey Barkovoy, Anton Ravin, Bob Whitecotton, David Schoemehl, Evgeny Makarov, George Hadjiyiannis, Nikolai Sakharnykh, Quan Chen, Yury Stepanenko, Yury Uralsky

PCB Productions, Los Angeles CA

Voice Over DirectorKeith Arem
CastingKeith Arem
Recording ProductionKeith Arem
Recording Studio EngineersAaron Gallant, Matt Lemberger
Union SignatoryVoiceWorks Productions Inc.

THQ

Executive ProducerDean Sharpe
Associate Project ManagerJonathan Bloch
Creative ManagerDavid Langeliers
Art DirectorRodney Walden
Technical DirectorDamian Stones
EVP, Core Game BrandsDanny Bilson
SVP, Finance & Administration, Worldwide StudiosSteve DeCosta
VP, Studio OperationsDavid E. Davis
VP, Creative DevelopmentEvan Hirsch
Director, Project ManagementKathleen Nicholls
Director, Creative ManagementLenny Brown, Laddie Ervin
Director, Business DevelopmentAndrew Walker
Senior Global PD Operations ManagerIan Sedensky
Associate Project Manager, Central OperationsGalen Paolini
Assistant Project Manager, Central OperationsNatasha Clarke
Music Director, Worldwide StudiosVictor Rodriguez
Director, Fiction DevelopmentPaul DeMeo
WriterDavid Slagle
Director, Video ServicesRobert Benjamin
Senior Video EditorFernando Velloso
Senior Video AnimationDavid Colacioppo
Associate Video EditorTyler Endicott
Video Production CoordinatorRoberto Blasini (Tito)
Administrative AssistantTina Gonzalez
Director, Localization WorldwidePhilippe Juton
Director, Localization Development GroupAndrew Johnson
Localization Project ManagerDan Kukucka, Miles Davies, Reshide Ameti, Arnaud Lebesnerais, Catherine Duperron, Yuki Kokubo
European Localization DirectorSusanne Dieck
European Localization EngineerBernd Kurtz
European Localization TechnicianAndreas Herbertz
Associate Localization ManagerMasae Yamakura
Operations CoordinatorRachel Lee
VP, PD FinanceLaura Lloyd
Senior Manager, PD FinanceSteffanie Bullis
Associate Manager, PD FinanceElena Gramont
Manager, PD FinanceKristine Zimmerman
Senior Financial Analyst, PD FinanceJuan Hudson
Financial Analyst, PD FinanceMarcio Mendes
Senior Manager, Strategic PlanningBarbara Spring
Executive AssistantJessica Peters
Product Development Administrative AssistantMelissa Saito
Director of Online PD & XDG, Asia PacificKevin Chu
Director of Engineering, XDGDaniel Sass
Project Manager, XDGSandy Zhen-Yeh
VP, Product DevelopmentRichard Browne
Senior QA ManagerMichael Motoda
QA SupervisorAnne Farmer
Senior QA LeadJared Beauchamp
QA LeadBenjamin O'Grady
Senior TestersScott Johnson, Nolan Ellis, Donny Long, Eric Dalehite, Matt Dongelinger
TestersChuck Elgin, Luis E. Salas, Mike Reynolds, Kelvin Kinsel, Chris Flores, Steve Malandra, Kaiwa Burnz, Jared Kortje, Jon Hagan, Travis Bolek, Bryan Sherrill, Robbie Walker, Sean Oxley, Roxanne Rousakis, Joel Marcantel
Microsoft Compliance QA SupervisorMichael Booker
Microsoft Compliance QA Project LeadEugene Park
Microsoft Compliance QA SpecialistsRoberto Candelario, Andrew Dodson, Troy Hieda, David Lejeune, Melissa Moore, Justin Schwartz, Donald Smith
Outsource SupervisorAdam Jones
Outsource Project LeadsLori Androsczuk, Jerry Cortes
Senior Outsource SpecialistCharlie Chiappetta
Outsource SpecialistsShane Ryan Killion, Chris Sison
Senior PC Project LeadChristopher Leippi
PC Project LeadsCarlos Restrepo, Tim Shanks, Nathan Tullis
Senior PC SpecialistsJeffrey Kersten, Matthieu Roussotte, Brillmond Tan
PC SpecialistsPaul Barfield, Sean Buckley, Brandon Canning, Shaun Curtis, Jason Danell, Keith Holt, Eric Kiraly, Gregory Koteles, Felipe Lerma, Chris Munsell, Daniel Nelson, Sanjay Patel, Ian Tharp, Timothy Thurman
Submission CoordinatorsBrian Skidmore, Malik Aziz, Scott Ritchie
Senior Supervisor, MasteringAnthony Dunnet
Mastering Lab TechniciansGlen Peters, Heidi Salguero, Ryan Fell, Ian Clark, Robert LeBeau
QA Operations ManagerRichard Jones
QA Operations TechniciansMichael Zlotnicki, Luis Arevalo, Ryan Cashman, Justin Drolet
QA Tools ProgrammerJonathan Gill
Database AdministratorT. Ryan Arnold
QA Data AnalystSteve Nelson
QA HR AdministratorOmar Flores
Customer Service SupervisorColin Thompson
Customer Service RepresentativesJodie G., Christopher Brown
Senior Manager, UsabilityKarl Steiner
VP, Global Brand ManagementRichard Williams
Global Brand ManagerMark Fisher
Global Communications ManagerHuw Beynon
Senior Manager, Creative ServicesBrian Balistreri, Kirk Somdal
VP, North American MarketingJames Huntley
Associate, Marketing CommunicationsJenna Rushton
Manager, Web MarketingShannon Donnelly
Associate Manager, Web MarketingDaniel Hale
Senior Manager, PRCraig Mitchell
Manager, Connected MarketingBen Collier
Global Traffic SpecialistErica Wagner
Associate Manager, Connected MarketingHaven Reininger
Packaging DesignEclipse Advertising
Instruction Manual TextOff Base Productions
EVP, Business & Legal AffairsEd Kaufman
VP, Business & Legal AffairsBrandy A. Carrillo
Director, Business & Legal AffairsDeborah Fingerman
Legal Counsel, Business & Legal AffairsAdam Landenberger
Associate Legal Counsel, Business & Legal AffairsGarrett Lilley
Senior Legal SpecialistKate Dianaty
Legal SpecialistKathleen Lilley
Contracts AnalystMarla Park

HP Best Shore Application Services

Delivery ManagerS. Venugopal
Project ManagerBalaji S V
Test LeadSharathnag K. N.
TestersVinayak Nayak, Abhilash S., Yogesh K. , Pawan G., Aravinda L R, Ranganath, Sudhir Kamath, Deepak Kumar, Anoop Panda, Syed Yusuf, Sharathchandra, Ravi Kumar Jain, Naveen N. Belavadi, Goutham Balaji

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Jay Blum, 358 other games
Yuri Lowenthal, 261 other games
Keith Arem, 207 other games
Michael Motoda, 204 other games
Glen Peters, 193 other games
Kirk Somdal, 179 other games
Scott Ritchie, 161 other games
Anthony Dunnet, 157 other games
Kirk Thornton, 140 other games
Richard Jones, 139 other games
T. Ryan Arnold, 135 other games
Brandy A. Carrillo, 132 other games
Bernd Kurtz, 131 other games
Susanne Dieck, 131 other games
Heidi Salguero, 111 other games
Philippe Juton, 111 other games
Richard Browne, 108 other games
Jonathan Gill, 107 other games
Justin Drolet, 100 other games
David B. Mitchell, 99 other games
Ryan Cashman, 97 other games
Ryan Fell, 95 other games
Ian Clark, 90 other games
Michael Zlotnicki, 88 other games
Steve Nelson, 85 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Metro 2033: Redux, a group of 266 people
Red Faction: Armageddon, a group of 123 people
Homefront, a group of 119 people
Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine, a group of 109 people
Darksiders, a group of 107 people
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II - Retribution, a group of 98 people
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising, a group of 97 people
Saints Row: The Third, a group of 93 people
MX vs ATV Reflex, a group of 90 people
Metro: Last Light - Redux, a group of 84 people
de Blob 2, a group of 84 people
Metro: Last Light, a group of 83 people
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II, a group of 79 people
WWE All Stars, a group of 79 people
Company of Heroes: Tales of Valor, a group of 77 people
Red Faction: Guerrilla, a group of 76 people
Darksiders II, a group of 71 people
WWE Smackdown vs. Raw 2011, a group of 71 people
Darksiders II: Deathinitive Edition, a group of 71 people
Marvel Super Hero Squad, a group of 68 people
UFC Undisputed 3, a group of 68 people
Saints Row 2, a group of 68 people
Disney•Pixar Cars: Race-O-Rama, a group of 63 people
Red Faction: Guerrilla - Re-Mars-tered, a group of 57 people
Drawn to Life: The Next Chapter, a group of 54 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sicarius (61639)