Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire Credits

General Credits

Developed byObsidian Entertainment
Published byVersus|Evil

Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire Development Leads

Executive ProducerAdam Brennecke
Game DirectorJoshua Eric Sawyer
Animation LeadSeth McCaughey
Art LeadKazunori Aruga
Audio LeadJustin Bell
Character Art LeadDimitri Berman
Design LeadBobby Null
Environment Art LeadSean Dunny
Narrative Design LeadsCarrie Patel, Joshua Eric Sawyer
Production LeadJustin Britch
Programming LeadAdam Brennecke
QA LeadSteven King
Visual Effects LeadJohn Lewis

Art

AnimatorsAmor Santos, Nina Huynh, Shon Stewart, Zach Spurlock
Character ArtistsIan Randall, James Chea
Concept ArtistsLindsey Laney, Matt Hansen, Mitch Loidolt
Additional Concept ArtB. R. Guthrie, Brian Menze
Key ArtJana Schirmer
Environment ArtistsApril Giron, Daniel Keating, Demi Warren, Dennis Presnell, Gus Amador, Hector Espinoza, Jena Mae Ruhl, Kelvin Nakamura, Rachel Myre
Additional Environment ArtThad Clevenger
Technical ArtistsAntonio Govela, Nina Huynh
Effects ArtistJames Melilli

Audio

Sound DesignersAndrew Dearing, Dylan Hairston, Scott Gilmore, Zachary Simon
Additional Sound DesignAdam Lehwald
ComposerJustin Bell

Design

Area DesignersDrew Hammel, Jeff Husges, Jesse Farrell, John Cotto, Jorge Salgado, Matthew Perez, Olivia Veras, Ryan Torres, Shaun Dean
Narrative DesignersAlex Scokel, Eric Fenstermaker, Kate Dollarhyde, Megan Starks, Olivia Veras, Paul Kirsch
Additional WritingAnthony Evans, John Schmautz, Casey Hollingshead, Nitai Poddar
System DesignersBrian Heins, John Schmautz, Matthew Sheets, Nick Carver, David Williams
Additional System DesignBrandon Adler
Additional Technical DesignAndy Artz, Samuel Chin

Production

Production LeadJustin Britch
ProducersAlec Frey, Brandon Adler, David Benefield, Joseph Than, Katrina Garsten
Additional ProductionJulia Kernan

Programming

Gameplay ProgrammersBrian Macintosh, Dennis Devore, Jake Lozano, Keno San Pablo, Nate McDorman, Roby Atadero
Additional Gameplay ProgrammersAnthony Davis, Jonathan Stevens, Patrick Hayes, Paul Foster
Graphics ProgrammersMichael Edwards, Tim Truesdale
Additional Graphics ProgrammingMatthew Boynton
Technical DirectorDavid Szymczyk
Tools ProgrammersKyle Swaim, Steven Moret
AI ProgrammerNicholas Kinkade

Quality Assurance

QA TestersAndy Artz, Charles Teng, Joshua Ledford, Samuel Chin, Kyle Koenig, Douglas W. Avery, Jonathan Lee, Adam Taylor, Caleb Diaz
Additional QAAlex Dragojlovic, Chelsea Neal, Kevin Bellardi
QA InternsSean Curley, Conor Walsh, Cameron Griffith, Kyle Anderson, Nick Feathers
Web Development QASamuel Chin

Operations

Chief Executive Officer and PresidentFeargus Urquhart
Chief Information OfficerDarren L. Monahan
Chief Development OfficerChris Parker
Chief Technology OfficerChris Jones
Legal CounselJeffrey W. Rose
AccountingJennifer Hendrix
Art DirectorRobert Nesler
Audio DirectorJustin Bell
Design DirectorJoshua Eric Sawyer
Production DirectorGrant Wei
Director of Human ResourcesTina Parker
Human ResourcesSydney Montes
Information TechnologyChristopher M. Benson, Chris Jackson, John Wunder
AnalyticsMatt Festa
Development OperationsCesar Ramirez, Joseph Than
RecruiterJason Tucker
Front DeskBonnie Baeza, Maria Vasilchikova

Marketing

Director of MarketingEric Neigher
Director of PublishingStuart Roch
Brand ManagerSteven Na
Community ManagersMikey Dowling, Aarik Dorobiala
Graphic ArtistsMichelle Eap, Daniel Peterson
Project ManagerDan Ham
Web ProgrammingDevin Thomas
Chief ModeratorRichard Manley-Tannis (Fionavar)

Versus Evil

General ManagerSteve Escalante
Marketing DirectorGeorgina Verdon
Community DirectorLance Christian James
ProducerLance Christian James
Director of StrategyFrancis Fincke
Influencer ManagerBrandon Stennis

Virtuos - Sparx*

Art DirectorRon Mayland
Art ProducerHuong Dinh
Team LeadSan Trang
ArtistsTri Nguyen, Nam Nguyen, Tho Tran, Tanh Nguyen

Critical Role

Critical RoleEd Lopez, Rachel Romero, Ben Van Der Fluitt

Casting and Voice Production

Voice DirectionLiam C. O'Brien, Josh Weeden, Adrian Townsend
Additional Voice DirectionSam Brent Riegel, Taliesin Jaffe

Cast

Critical RoleAshley Johnson (Narrator | Pike Trickfoot | Ydwin), Laura Bailey (Vex'ahlia | Xoti), Liam C. O'Brien (Serafen | Vax'ildan), Marisha Ray (Keyleth | Maia), Matthew Mercer (Aloth | Edér | Shaun Gilmore), Sam Brent Riegel (Bearn | Imp Voices | Nemnok the Devourer | Rekke | Scyorielaphas), Taliesin Jaffe (Eothas | Percival de Rolo), Travis Willingham (Grog Strongjaw | Tekēhu)
CastAicha Kossoko (Flaune Elette), Alexander Bean (Bathor Erkon | Rathun Vanguard), Allegra Clark (Fleet Master Okaya | Modwyr | Olesca Sarasso | Player Voice - Female Feisty | Wael), Andres Williams (Abocco | Galian | Sanza), Andrew Wincott (Guardian of Ukaizo | Ifren | Nirro; Canta Nicese | Tama Watua | Two-Eyed Pim), Angus Wright (Aimuro | Duc Remasi Storanzo me Selona | Orron | Rymrgand), Ashley Zhangazha (Apāro | Bathouse Steward | Benweth | Giordu Red-Handed | Jailer | Pekeho | Rongi), Barbara Rosenblat (Konstanten | Mukūmu), Bentley Kalu (Konstanten | Mukūmu), Bethanie Monroe (Mirke), Chalia La Tour (Himuihi | Nairi | Netehe), Cleo Sylvestre (Ezzali Bardatto), Dan Bottomley (Ilari | Martino Valera | Rust | Ymir), Daphne Rubin (Queen Onekaza II), David Morley Hale (Captain Darmo | Captain Vilami | Cotta | Pietro | Ranetti), Edmund Dehn (Anahāru | Barguami | Co'el Marcellus | Concelhaut | Eld Engrim | Oromino | Oswald | Rännig | Remaro), Elizabeth Guterbock (Kalei | Marihi | Player Voice - Male Noble | Tamau), Fernando Tiberini (Menzzago), Ffion Jolly (Avetta | Baltia | Brizze | Nera Bardatto), Garrick Hagon (Enoi | High Priest Kasu), Harriet Hare (Aenalys | Cathŵenna | Selinia | Taerna | Udita), Harry Myers (Crookspur Tavernkeeper | Snake Eyes Condwen | Thorel | Yseyr the Berathian), Henny Russell (Muhai | Pitli | Ruāsare), Ina Marie Smith (Anniq | Beggar | Delemgan 1 | Player Voice - Female Kind | Tipa), Jane Karen (Jadaferlas the Ancient), Jared Zeus (Atēpu | Barati | Hamuto Stoneheel | Kaali | Player Voice - Male Feisty | Tawenu), Jennifer Armour (Biha | Gwenfin | Kusi | Mokeha | Okauro | Player Voice - Female Mystic | Tumara | Zuhira), Jessica Carroll (Calandra | Cortina | Player Voice - Female Stoic | Syri the Siren | Töla), Jonathan Smallwood (Wael), Josh Kidd (Ruddy Feyr), Julia Innocenti (Auctioneer Marcca | Captain Radora | Fassina | Savia | Sceydwin), Karen Cass (Benessa | Dessiral | The Steward), Katherine Fenton (Bauha | Delemgan 2 | Emeini | Fyrna | High Priestess Saewyn | Kipeha | Nāga Soul | Nungata | Player Voice - Female Cocky), Kevin Shen (Player Voice - Male Kind), Kimberly Marable (Player Voice - Female Noble | Storm Speaker Ikawha | Waenglith), Laila Berzins (Magran), Lara Valentina Parmiani (Aenia | Iverra | Lucia Rivan), Liza Ross (The Rotted Lady | Woedica), Lucy Paterson (Captain Mad Morena | Malnaj | Pirate | Seafol | Udyne), Mela Lee (Hylea | Ondra | Pallegina), Mike Hayley (Embēta | High Priest Hati | Lore College Chanter), Nancy Crane (The Pallid Knight | Tuaha), Nathan Osgood (Huana Stalker | Lamond | Player Voice - Male Sinister | The Spindle Man), Paul Panting (Degnos | Giacolo | Larro Bardatto | Rinco | Zili Valera), Penelope Rawlins (Beza | Yngfrith), Peter Kenny (Elias Zelen | Furrante | Shrimp), Robert G. Slade (Atsura | Galawain | Player Voice - Male Mystic | Takano | Tangara | Tatok | Wirtan), Roberto Benfenati (Atello Valera | Ernezzo | Luca | Vektor), Roger May (Bertenno | Carlo Fortuni | Rum-Dumb Riggere), Russ Bain (Acolyte Kinnuq | Copperhead | Ganor | Jacob Harker | Orso Valera | Player Voice - Male Cocky), Ryan Forde Iosco (Player Voice - Male Smooth), Sarah Borges (Badema | Delemgan 3 | Ogne | Player Voice - Female Sinister | Sedūzo), Shannon Torrence (Guildmaster Mairu), Stephen Hill (Prince Aruihi), Tommie Earl Jenkins (Director Castol | Player Voice - Male Stoic), Tracy Wiles (Unlucky Ancret), William Salyers (Injured Soldier | Weto), Zainab Jah (Lueva Alvari), Zoe Tapper (Captain Aeldys)

PitStop Productions

Production ManagementDaniel Thompson, Helen Bower
Script Management and SchedulingJacqui Bardelang
Casting and Voice DirectionJosh Weeden
Additional Voice DirectionAdrian Townsend
VO Post‑ProductionDaniel Thompson, James Sutcliffe, Harry Boam
Voice EditorsBen Sanders, Tom Whitehead, Ben Rooker, Luke Tingle, George Lloyd-Burman, Callan Evans, Will Stocks, Gabriel May, Matt Hellewell

Outloud Audio

Studio EngineerStiv Schneider

Audio Production

Audio Contractors: Sound DesignAndy Martin, Alexander Thomas, Peter Comley, Chris Burgess

Game On Creative

Walla TalentScott Humphrey, Claudia Besso, Howard Rosenstein, Victoria Sanchez, Mark Camacho, Amber Goldfarb, Carlo Mestroni, Jennifer Séguin
Walla DirectionSimon Peacock
Walla Recording EngineerFred Malone
Walla Recording AssistantSamuel Haythornthwaite
Walla Executive ProducerSamuel Girardin

Noiseworks Sound Design Team

Sound DesignersByron Bullock, David Phillip, Benjamin Drumeaux, Tristan Horton

Sound Lab at Technicolor

Foley TeamDawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson
Recording EngineerDavid Jobe

Sweet Justice Sound Ltd.

Sound DesignersChris Sweetman, Michael Leaning

Music: Frolich Geschray

"So sprict das Leben", "Quant'ay lo mon consirat"Frolich Geschray
"Skudrinka"Composed; arranged; and performed by Frolich Geschray, Licensed under Frolich Geschray GbR
"Other Inn 1"Justin Bell (composed by), arranged and performed by Frolich Geschray
"Other Inn 2"Justin Bell (composed by), arranged and performed by Frolich Geschray
MusiciansThorsten Stoye, Nicolai Semmler, Ben O. Bömkes, Marcus Weseloh, Jonni Knaack, Rux
Recording EngineerJohannes Hoffmann
Recording StudioSpalding Studio

Music: Orchestra

OrchestratorRyan Humphrey
Additional OrchestrationSarah Lutz
OrchestraBudapest Art Orchestra
ConductorPeter Pejtsik
Sound EngineerGábor Buczkó
ProTools OperatorMiklós Lukács Sr.
CompanyEast Connection Music Recording Co.
Recording ProducerMiklós Lukács Jr.

Music: Sea Shanties

"Aim'Spirente" traditional arrangement of "Santiano"Joshua Eric Sawyer (Lyrics arranged by), Nils Brown (Music arranged by)
"Deadfire Line" traditional arrangement of "The Black Ball Line"Joshua Eric Sawyer (Lyrics arranged by), Nils Brown (Music arranged by)
"Faithful Sailor" traditional arrangement of "Faithful Sailor"Joshua Eric Sawyer (Lyrics arranged by), Nils Brown (Music arranged by)
"Haul Away and Go" traditional arrangement of "Haul Away Joe"Joshua Eric Sawyer (Lyrics arranged by), Nils Brown (Music arranged by)
"Heave Away, My Lendry" traditional arrangement of "Heave Away, My Johnny"Joshua Eric Sawyer (Lyrics arranged by), Nils Brown (Music arranged by)
"Roll the Old Berath's Wheel" traditional arrangement of "Roll the Old Charriot"Joshua Eric Sawyer (Lyrics arranged by), Nils Brown (Music arranged by)
Sea Shanty LeadNils Brown
Sea Shanty Male RecordingsSonikwire Studios
Sea Shanty Male SingersBrian Urrutia, Marcos Torres, Ynwgie Zamarippa, Joshua Eric Sawyer
Sea Shanty Female RecordingFlowers Studio
Sea Shanty Female Lead and CoordinatorCarrie Shaw
Sea Shanty Female SingersAbbie Betinis, Angela Grundstad, Linda Kachelmeier, Elizabeth Pearse
Studio EngineerKristopher Johnson

Localization: GameScribes

ProducerWilliam Farrell
French TranslatorsBertrand Bonnet-Badille, Sebastien Bigay, Laurent Calluaud, Catherine Dussault, Loic Laulanie, Adriaan Maitre, Juliette Martin, Thierry Soual
French EditorsGrégory Bardin, David Manson
Italian TranslatorsGiovanna Arnao, Federico Perini, Alessandro Poli, Simona Schimmenti, Carlotta La Villa
Italian EditorsEleonora Imazio, Stefano Rizzardi, Allessandro Vaccari
German TranslatorsIrena Boettcher, Christopher Derbort, Cal Girard, Pascal Grandpierre, Hartmut Laepple, Markus Müller, Stephanie Schnabel
German EditorsElke Lackermeier, Markus Sammer
Spanish TranslatorsIago Álvarez Graña, David Tejera Expósito, Rafael López Sánchez, Carmen Martín Díaz, Ramón Méndez, Lorena Ruiz Zamora
Spanish EditorsIsmael Fernández, María González, Javier Sánchez Camacho Rodríguez de Guzmán

Localization: QLOC

Simplified Chinese, Russian, and PolishAlena Baranova, Arkadiusz Bochenek, Aleksandr Borisov, Julia Daragan, Carl Du, Vladimir Emyshev, Paulina Golanowska, Piotr Goździk, Shang Jiannan, Tatiana Kulinich, Dmitry Kurbakov, Maria Kuznetcova, Shi Quan, Kamil Rogula, Mateusz Sajna, Sofya Shcherbakova, Dmitriy Schpergaze, Liu Su, Guan Wei, Liu Xiaoxiao, Wang Xu, Weng Yuanming, Evgeny Zaitsev, Mi Zhangqi

Localization: H2 Interactive

KoreanJay Lee, Peter Seo, Seongsu Kim, Sangok Lee, Sangkyu Lee

Localization: Red Cerberus

TranslatorsCamila Franco, Diogo Montoia, Enrico Sposato, Fabricio Almedia, Gabriel Barberio, Helena Kardash, Kleber Pessoa, Lucas Lacerda (Guru), Lucas Kendi, Lucas Nabeshima, Patrícia Amaro, Raquel Ghazal, Sara Martins da Silva, Thais Bortoletto
Localization QA TestersAmine Ouahabi, Augusto Ferreira, Daria Bloch, Denisse Mallqui, Enrico Sposato, Fabrício Almeida, Filipo Teixeira, Helena Kardash, Holger Schott, Irina Dorabiato, Jean Lucas Bahia, Leonardo Marinho, Magdalena Marciniak, Nello Amadei, Patrícia Amaro, Priscila Vitta, Pedro Nakanishi, Raquel Ghazal, Sandra Rodrigo, Thais Bortoletto, Yan Qiao, Yassine Benfaqyrah
Project ManagersKleber Pessoa, Nicolas Vargas, Anik Amaral
Head of Global OperationsWladia Summers

QLOC S.A.

General ManagerAdam Piesiak
Business Development DirectorPaweł Ziajka
Business Development ManagerEkaterina Krasenkowa
Director of Quality AssuranceSergiusz Ślosarczyk
QA Project ManagersKonrad Kołacki, Maciej Grabowski
QA Lab ManagersŁukasz Mirosławski, Pawel Strzelczyk
QA Training ManagerJakub Dudkowski
QA Team LeadersAnna Bartosik, Justyna Janicka, Piotr Januszka, Bartlomiej Zarek
QA TestersKrystian Bas, Bartosz Ćwieka, Adam Dąbrowski, Maciej Florysiak, Kamil Frynia, Michał Jarzębowski, Olga Kowaluk-Golba, Joanna Kucharzyk, Rafał Lipski, Grzegorz Maj, Marek Malagocki, Arkadiusz Miąsek, Joanna Muchlińska, Tomasz Nowacki, Adam Nowicki, Grzegorz Nowicki, Łukasz Rembisz, Pawel Rogala, Caglar Sahin, Michal Siwiecki, Marek Skuza, Joanna Strzelczyk, Piotr Syrocki, Łukasz Szczęsny, Wojciech Tarasiuk, Wojciech Wierzbicki, Jacek Zbikowski
IT ManagerTomasz Dziedzic

Additional Credits

Special Thanks from the Development TeamTo Katherine; Chloe; Addie; Tommy; and Sneakers for making all of this worth it. In loving memory of Joseph; Kathy; and Angel., To Asha., Thanks to my wonderful wife Karen; for being so supportive as I chase this dream., I'd like to thank my husband, Michael Harper, and, Cameron Moore, the creator of Vulgar - the software I used to create Rekke's language., I want to thank, Nick Carver, Karen Carver, and, Robert Graf, for convincing me to come to California to pursue my passion with video games., To Erica; Abi; Sofi; Juli; Fathom; and Joaquin - thank you for making my life worth living., To the audio team at Obsidian; holy shit we fucking did it. You guys rock my world., Thanks to my incredible family - Margo; Katie; and Aidan!, Rheia; Bolbbalgan Sachungi; Twice; and all Kingdom citizens., To our extremely talented; supportive; and depraved Discord fans. This one's for you. Thanks for the smooches., I'd like to put a special thanks to, Jeffrey Spurlock, Melody Spurlock, Adam Spurlock, and, Jacob Spurlock, To my brother Jeremy; who never stops believing in me. In loving memory of, Max Mallory, who always reminded me of why I chose this industry., Love and thanks to Hiren; Julie; Sydney; Mom; and Dad., Ashley; Sesame; Pippin; and Rodrigo., In loving memory of, David Cotto, who always supported my dreams to become a game developer., In the name of, Nikolai Berman (The Doombringer), and, Atticus Berman (The Crusher of Skulls), To my wife Terry; for putting up with all of the Deadfire stuff I bored you with throughout development :)
Development WeddingsAsha Brennecke, and, Adam Brennecke, Katrina Garsten, and, Tobias Garsten, Terry Lopez (Dr.), and, Roby Atadero, Justin Britch, and, Katherine Britch, Paul Kirsch, and, Celestina Hudson, April Claudio, and, Julius Claudio
Development BabiesBaby Bell, Baby Fenstermaker, Baby Monahan, Baby Neigher, Baby Stewart
Development Tabletop Characters SlainJustin Britch's 5e Campaign, Talus ‑ John Lewis, Ari'kia ‑ Kelvin Nakamura, David Benefield's Pathfinder Campaign, Felanor - Zach Spurlock ...twice, John Cotto's 5e Campaign, Yingu ‑ Kelvin Nakamura
Team BakerAileen Chiang
Pillars of Eternity usesthe Espinosa type family, Cristóbal Henestrosa, 2010, based on the 16th century types of, Antonio de Espinosa
Powered byWwise
Mental Ray 64-bit Dirtmap ShaderDaniel Rind (thebigMuh), Andrew Hazelden
latlong_lens for Mental Ray Version 2.0Ralf Habel

Manual Credits

Contributing WritersNick Carver, Kate Dollarhyde, Alec Frey, Katrina Garsten, Paul Kirsch, Carrie Patel, Joshua Eric Sawyer, Megan Starks
Cover ArtMatt Hansen
EditorsSamuel Chin, Alec Frey, Katrina Garsten, Darren L. Monahan, Eric Neigher
Graphic ArtistDaniel Peterson

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Liam C. O'Brien, 180 other games
Laura Bailey, 162 other games
Matthew Mercer, 143 other games
Travis Willingham, 142 other games
Sam Brent Riegel, 86 other games
Adam Piesiak, 79 other games
Pawel Strzelczyk, 66 other games
Sergiusz Ślosarczyk, 62 other games
Paweł Ziajka, 61 other games
Douglas W. Avery, 59 other games
Feargus Urquhart, 59 other games
Simon Peacock, 56 other games
Darren L. Monahan, 56 other games
Wladia Summers, 55 other games
Samuel Girardin, 54 other games
Mark Camacho, 49 other games
Peter Comley, 48 other games
William Salyers, 46 other games
Chris Parker, 45 other games
Stuart Roch, 44 other games
Łukasz Mirosławski, 41 other games
Carlo Mestroni, 40 other games
Christopher M. Benson, 39 other games
Andrew Wincott, 35 other games
Michael Edwards, 35 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Tyranny, a group of 77 people
Pillars of Eternity (Collector's Edition), a group of 77 people
Pillars of Eternity, a group of 77 people
Armored Warfare, a group of 44 people
South Park: The Stick of Truth, a group of 37 people
Dungeon Siege III, a group of 32 people
Fallout: New Vegas, a group of 30 people
Alpha Protocol, a group of 25 people
Pathfinder Adventures, a group of 25 people
Neverwinter Nights 2, a group of 23 people
Middle-earth: Shadow of War, a group of 22 people
SpellForce III, a group of 22 people
Injustice 2, a group of 22 people
Neverwinter Nights 2: Storm of Zehir, a group of 21 people
Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Collectors Edition), a group of 19 people
Neverwinter Nights 2: Mask of the Betrayer, a group of 18 people
Batman: Arkham Knight, a group of 18 people
Sniper: Ghost Warrior 3, a group of 15 people
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic II - The Sith Lords, a group of 15 people
Resident Evil 6, a group of 14 people
Far Cry 5, a group of 13 people
Ultra Street Fighter IV, a group of 12 people
Dungeon Siege III: Treasures of the Sun, a group of 12 people
Fallout: New Vegas - Dead Money, a group of 12 people
Torment: Tides of Numenera, a group of 12 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Patrick Bregger (210512)