Surf's Up Credits

Development Team

Senior ProducerPatrick Naud
ProducerDominique Roussy
Associate ProducerNoël Kechichian, Eric Lajeunesse
Lead Game DesignerEric Baptizat
Lead ProgrammerÉric Langlois
Lead Artist / Art DirectorJean-Alexis Doyon
Lead Animator / Art DirectorGilles Garceau
Lead Level DesignerDavid Deschênes
Lead QAMarc Paradis
Team Lead Programmer - Gameplay / AISylvain Bombardier
Team Lead Programmer - EngineDavid Genest
Team Lead Programmer - ToolsJocelyn Legault
Production Technical DirectorJesse Houston (Gtez)
Assistant Art Director - GraphicCédric Schmitt
Assistant Technical Director - GraphicGuillaume Cassel
Assistant Art Director - AnimationMartin Hébert
Animation Technical DirectorJonathan Beaubien
Team Lead - Level DesignAyrald Anneron
Production ManagerGabriel Hernandez, Julie Tighe

Game Design Team

Game DesignerDavid Ghozland, Alexandre Pedneault, Jean-Christophe Pelletier
Camera SpecialistJesse Malcolm Sweet
Game Design IntegratorStephan Leary

Programming Team

Water Technology - Visuals, Physics and ToolsAdi Bar-Lev
Water Technology - Visuals and PlatformsEdouard Poutot (Sincere)
3D ProgrammersLionel Bérenguier, Uriel Doyon, Frédéric Gaudet, David Lapointe
AI ProgrammersChae Dickie-Clark, Aris Théophanidis
Gameplay ProgrammersPierre-Olivier Charlebois, Marc Garon-Morin, James Laurenstin, Daniel Mike Polydore, Yoan St-Amant, Johan Verwey
Engine ProgrammersChristian Comeau, Olivier Lamothe-Penelle, Jean-François Tremblay, Ning Wang
Tools ProgrammersAlexis Matte, Ileana Moga, Francois Vachon
Platform ProgrammersRodrigue Cloutier, Antoine Fortier-Auclair, Moncef Naji, Baxter Smith, Nicki Vankoughnett

Art Team

Level ArtistsPierre-Luc Boulais, Paul Ellinor, Karine Renaud, Davide Rupiani, Alexander Szeles
ModelersFrancis Denoncourt, Guillaume Gauthier, Steve Laroche, Bruce Low, Stanley Siebert
TexturesNadia Bernard, Shawn Jackson, Christian Lemire, Daniel Luka, Martin Redmond, Salomé Strappazzon, Pierre Theriault
Concept ArtistCédric Schmitt
IllustratorsHenry Fong, Alain Labédie
Character ModelersFrédéric Jovet, Nicholas Minns
Storyboard ArtistManuel Vallelunga
Sfx ArtistsMaxime Deleris, Mohanned Mansour
Menu and InterfaceLouis Auger (Spen), Benoît Perreault, Jean-Philippe Sabary

Animation Team

AnimatorsThomas J. Anderson, Catherine Brochu, David Jesper, Francine Mangin, Christine Ruby, Hélène Simard

Level Design Team

Level DesignersLorenzo Avi, François Boucher, Sébastien Bouzac, Sylvain Côté, Mathieu Desmarais, Cyril Ezcurdia, Laurent Hogue, Riccardo Landi

Sound Team

Audio DesignersAlain Larose, Daran Nadra
Sound IntegratorGeoffrey Roy

Quality Assurance Team

QA ProgrammersMarc Baillargeon
BuildmasterPierre Laliberté
Data ManagersChristian Belisle, Maxime Boudreau, Lawrence Hum, François Messier, Markus Gauthier
Tool TesterMathieu Bissonnette
Script Writing and DialogueDaniel Wilson, David Gilbreth
HR Counsellor ‑ ProjectSophie Leduc, Anne-Laure Der Hagopian
Project Security AnalystsAlexandre Major, Dave Sylvestre
Additional ‑ Camera SpecialistBruno Bouchard
Additional ‑ Game DesignJason Dozois, Emmanuel Nouaille
Additional ‑ ProgrammingSébastien Bernier Dodier, Aditya Bhatia, Christian Desautels, Yohann Dos Santos Monteiro, Christian Drouin-Plante, Jarkko Lempiäinen, Serge Bernier, Éric Allard
Additional ‑ ArtTania Bureau-Civil, Adrian Cheung, Denis Girard, Bradley Heitmeyer, Matthieu Schneider, Alan Wang
Additional ‑ AnimationVictor De Baie, Fouad Jeniani, Wade Konowalchuk, Quoc-Nghi Tran
Additional ‑ Level DesignGaute Rasmussen
Additional ‑ ContributorMario Coculuzzi

Sound Studio

Sound Studio DirectorJérémi Valiquette
Sound Technical and Artistic AdvisorSimon Charles Pressey
Sound CoordinationNancy Larocque
Sound EngineersJocelyn Daoust, Olivier Germain
Sound EditorsMarc Léveillé, Bénédicte Ouimet, Mario Rodrigue
Foley ArtistTchae Measroch
Dialogue EditorsDidier Gagnon, Nicholas Grimwood, Simon Leduc

Audio Video Studio

Video EditorFabien Dostie

Music

Worldwide Executive Director / Ubisoft MusicDidier Lord
Music ComposerJamie Christopherson

Voice and Recording

English Voices Recorded in L.A.Blindlight
Blindlight Casting DirectorDawn Hershey
Blindlight Voice DirectionSusan Blu, Jamie Thomason
Blindlight VO ProductionLev Chapelsky, Alexandra Dorris, Dave Lieber, Jan Sarah Sink
Recording EngineerJ. David Atherton
Production AssistantWes Gleason

English Voices

CodyShia LaBeouf
Big Z / GeekJeff Bridges
LaniZooey Deschanel
Spen AnnouncerSal Masekela
MikeyMario Cantone
TankDiedrich Bader
ArnoldReed Buck
RenatoNolan North
TatsuhiArchie Kao
BoogChristopher J. Williams
Elliot / Reggie BelafonteMatthew William Taylor
Rory Drew Massey
Chicken JoeJess Harnell

Localization

Worldwide Localization Studio DirectorCoralie Martin
Montreal Localization Studio DirectorClaudine Cédac
Localization Project ManagerFrédérique Carbou
Localization IntegratorMonde Media Solutions Inc., Babak Khajehmiraki

French Version by

Translation and AdaptationRaphaël Rouby, Equipo Agua Massmedia
Voices Recorded atDune Sound Studios Paris, Agua Massmedia Madrid
Project ManagerOlivier Rabat, Esperanza Hernández
Voice DirectionCyrille Artaux, Esperanza Hernández, Cecilia Santiago
Audio QAIsabelle Normand
French VoicesPaul Borne, Paolo Domingo, Xavier Fagnon, Patrick Floersheim, Nathalie Homs, Martial Le Minoux, Mark Lesser, Patrice Melennec, Cyril Monge, Jérôme Pauwels, Éric Peter, Tom Rabat, Vincent Ropion
Voices Recorded byTheo Lara
Audio QA / Production ManagerJesús Lázaro
Spanish VoicesAbraham Aguilar, Luís Bajo, Lorenzo Beteta, Mar Bordallo, Eduardo Bosch, Roberto Encinas, Juan Antonio Garcia Sainzmara, Ramón Reparaz, Adolfo Moreno, Jesús Alberto Pinillos Rus, Cristina Yuste
Post production All LanguagesDune Sound Studios Paris, Jean-Baptiste Saint-Pol (Jaybee), Yann Laferrère, Kevin Krueger
Special ThanksDavid Coulombe, Corinne-Isabelle Ledour, Sandra Pourmarin, Stephen Rush, Beverley Starr
Localization Linguistic TestsEnzyme Testing Labs
Studio Director ‑ EnzymeCarolljo Maher
Localization Manager - EnzymeKirsten Schrankel
Project Manager ‑ EnzymeAlexandre Lebel
Linguistic Testers - EnzymeAmélie Delaunay, Virginia Boyero

Quality Control

Worldwide Quality Control DirectorÉric Tremblay
Montreal Quality Control Studio ManagerJonathan Moreau
Montreal Project Manager Quality ControlYanick Beaudet
Montreal Project Test Coordinator Quality ControlJacques Chatenet
Montreal Lead Testers Quality ControlMarc-Alexandre Plouffe
Montreal Lead Assistant Quality ControlAlain Chénier, Jean-François Gauthier, Guillaume Beaulieu, Nathaelle Desbiens-Desrochers, Pascal Daraiche, Patrick Paradis
Montreal Testers - Quality ControlAdrien Cantin-McDuff, Carl Lafond, Christian Chauvette, Danny Tremblay-Lacroix, Dany Dompierre, François Cuny, Gabriel Dubuc, Guillaume Beaulieu, Jacques Alcé-Gabriel, Karin Thibault, Mathieu Fairfield, Mathieu Legault, Patrick Fagan, Henri Durocher, Francis Giguère, Daphney Alarie, Mathieu Lachance, Olivier Gauthier, Etienne Duquette-Piuze
Montreal QA Compatibility Hardware LeadDavid Lévesque
Montreal QA Compatibility Hardware AssistantsJimi Langlois, Martial Antoine
Bucharest Quality Control Studio ManagerMarius Tudorel Potîrniche
Bucharest Compliance Assurance ManagerMircea Nuţu
Bucharest Hardware ManagerBogdan Alexandru Mâniosu
Bucharest Hardware AssistantCiprian Ionut Dinicioiu
Bucharest Data ManagerMarius Mardale
Bucharest Compliance SpecialistsIonuţ Preda, Adrian Iliescu, Alin Popescu, Cristin Ghihaniș, Cristian Pana, George Scarlat, George Stercu, Cosmin Cojocea, Cosmin Munteanu, Dan Cocosila, Adrian Bursumac, Radu Nedea, Florin Cătălin Gafton, Ștefan Paraschiv, Daniel Luca, Emil Daina
Bucharest Lead Testers Quality ControlVlad Ionescu, Robert Neculau, Cristian Tănase
Bucharest Lead Assistants Quality ControlBogdan-Gabriel Gheța, Daniel Iosca, Costin Mihai, Ionut Rogobete
Bucharest Testers - Quality ControlAndrei-Costin Alexe, Florian Alungulesa, Adrian-Eugen Avram, Iuliu Gabriel Balaes, Andrei Alexanru Codita, Claudiu Demian-Constantin, Onut Adrian Furtuna, Denis Dorian Hotescu, Andrei Catalin Ionescu, Andrei-Daniel Ionescu, Florin Andrei Manolescu, Adreea Marian, Ștefan Moldovan, Georgiana Postelnicu, Adrian-Valentin Simion, Claudiu Tulus, Marian Vlasceanu, Eugenia Manea, Florin Andrei Scumpu, Marcel Crac, Remus Burticel, Andrei Grigorescu, Bogdan Andrei Arghir, Catalin Stan, Florian Alungulesa, Florin Cristea, George Cringanu, Mihai Nita, Daniel Codru, Stavros Michelis, Alexandru Oncete, Mihai Andrei Leonte, Theodor Ciocan-Fontanine, Achim Csaba

Ubisoft Montreal

Chief Executive OfficerYannis Mallat
Executive Vice‑President ManagementChristophe Derennes
Executive Vice‑President OperationsOlivier Paris
Executive Vice-President Corporate AffairsSabine Hamelin
Editorial Gamescript DirectorPhillipe Debay
Editorial Game Design DirectorAlexandre Mandryka
Director, Expert Production GroupAndré Roy
Director, Expert Productivity GroupQuentin Gallet
Cinematics Studio DirectorAnne Mai LeBouyonnec
SecurityChristine Grassi
FinanceDaniel Girard
LegalStéphanie Maillot
External CommunicationsCédric Orvoine
Director, Internal CommunicationsMagalie Ross

Editorial Marketing Montreal

Director, Editorial Marketing - Montreal StudioChris Munson
Marketing Game ManagerSören Lass
Senior Marketing CoordinatorCarl Caldareri
Marketing CoordinatorMarie-Joëlle Paquin
Marketing ArtistsPascal Desampaio, Patrick Hudon

Ubisoft Inc (San Francisco)

Dir, New Bus DevelopmentJames Regan
Mgr, Production PlanningJosh Ostrander
Production CoordinatorsAdam Zachary, Josh Taillon

US Marketing

North American PresidentLaurent Detoc
Marketing Vice PresidentTony Key
Marketing DirectorHélène Juguet
Group Brand ManagerSam Saliba
Senior Brand ManagerPhil Shpilberg
Public Ralations DirectorDavid Hawk
Public Relations SpecialistCindy Lum
Senior Corporate Communications ManagerJaime Borasi
Vice President, Creative ServicesAllen Adler
Creative DirectorLee Ann Weber
Project ManagerMichelle Bárta
Website ProducerJustin Landskron
Senior Graphic DesignerJasmine Ianneo
Copy EditorShannon Kokoska
VP SalesYasmin Naboa
Director of PromotionsJill Steinberg
Director, Digital MarketingJoshua Milligan
Manager, Online MediaPaul Caparotta
Online Marketing ManagerCarolyn Carnes
Assistant Online Marketing ManagerPeter Dalope
Online Advertising SpecialistJason Cantor
Senior Promotions ManagerJeff Dandurand
Promotions ManagerNatasha Mirosnkoff
Advertising ManagerJoe Rongavilla

Ubisoft Emea

Director, Commercial Retail EmeaDominique Tardieu

Emea Marketing

Marketing DirectorJohn Parkes
Marketing Group ManagerBénédicte Germain
Senior Brand ManagerDavid Talmat
PR SpecialistLaetitia Jauze
Community ManagerBruno Guérin

Cinematic Team

Associate ProducerSébastien Racine
DirectorRichard Néron
Project CoordinatorIsabelle Bismuth
ModelerGhislain Ouellet
Texture ArtistsSteve Fraser, Luc Veillette, Jessica Larivé, Isabelle Gagnon, Katrina Tung
RiggingPhilippe Dugas, Simon Habib, Hugo Bergeron
AnimationAllan Treitz, Josée Lupien, Odrée Veillette, Samuel Eniojukan, Martin Mousseau, Johnny Spinelli, Michael Lum
Visual EffectsPatrick Parenteau, Pierre Cataford, Marc-André Carbonneau, Raonull Conover, Jocelyn Strob Simard, Sébastien Nadeau, Jean-René Trudel
LightingGuylaine Rhéaume, Caroline Boulay, Myriam Laforest, Dominique Grandmont, André Bastien, Samuel Jacques
Matte PaintingBenoît Ladouceur
CompositingLouise McDonald, Dominic Tremblay, Didier Bertrand, Jihane Geadah, David Harrisson, Jean-François Ferland
EditingPierre Ayotte

Technology Group

Technology Group DirectorAndré LeBlanc
Project CoordinatorStéphane Caissie

Dare Team

CPIVincent Pâquet
Technical LeadRichard Malo
ArchitectÉric Nabor, Yannick Létourneau
Dare ProgrammersJean-François Guay, Patrick Girard, Pierre Gauthier, Hugues Rousseau, Ludovic Ducas, Benjamin Contant, Pierre Sarrazin, Guy Godin, Paul Raymond, Isabelle Lafon

Framework Team

CPIPascal Drolet
Technical LeadSébastien Lussier
Framework ProgrammersMathieu Miller, Charles-Léonard Couvrette, Frédéric Jean, Arthur Ouellet
CPI Oasis and MagmaSylvain Trottier

Oasis Team

Technical LeadDanny Couture
Oasis ProgrammersSébastien Hivon, Olivier Caudrelier, Hichem Lamouchi, Mario Sirois

Magma Team

Technical LeadÉtienne Bégin
Magma ProgrammersKate D'Souza, Yohann Dos Santos Monteiro, Alexandre Ganea, Jocelyn Veilleux-Nolin, Xavier Guilbeault
Tech WriterGerard Dee
Tools TestersAlain Abbyad, Jean-François Dubé, Manuel Janneteau

Playtest Lab

Playtest Lab DirectorMarie-Pierre Dyotte
Playtest CoordinatorJonathan Dankoff, Nicholas Sweeney
ObserversRobin Veret, Lyne Archambault, Marc-André Burcikas

Publisher: Ubisoft Entertainment

President and CEOYves Guillemot
Executive Director, Worldwide StudiosChristine Burgess-Quémard
Chief Creative OfficerSerge Hascoët
Worldwide Content DirectorLionel Raynaud
Production Content DirectorJean-Marc Geffroy
Game Designer, Worldwide ContentWilliam David
Worldwide Projects Coordination DirectorAnne Blondel-Jouin
Project CoordinatorGrégory Spielmann
Game Story DirectorAlexis Nolent
Process and Planning DirectorMichel Pierfitte
Editorial Marketing DirectorLaurence Buisson-Nollent
Marketing Game ManagerSören Lass
Games Lab ManagerAlexandre Debrousse
Game AnalystsCédric Dubois, Yves Robin
Emea 1st Parties ManagerRoman Vazeille
Gameplay and Entertainment Analysis DirectorCyril Derouineau
Worldwide Live Development DirectorCyril Marchal
Talent Relationship DirectorCaroline Cantin
Worldwide Licensing DirectorChristian Salomon
Worldwide Licensing ManagerSandrine Mainemare
Worldwide Licensing Marketing ManagerJudit Barta
License CoordinatorFrançois Jaspart
Junior License CoordinatorAnna Sibai
Licensing Director, USPascal J. Bonnet
Senior Licensing Specialist, USGabe Brosbe

Sony Pictures Consumer Products

Vice President, InteractiveMark Caplan
Director, InteractiveKeith Hargrove
Special ThanksAsh Brannon, Chris Buck, Becky Chaires, Penney Finkelman Cox, Chris Jenkins, Yair Landau, Todd Pilger, Sandra Rabins, Jerry Schmitz, Melissa Sturm

Music Licensing

Music Composed byJamie Christopherson, Soundelux Design Music Group
A - "Something's Going On"Adam Perry (Writer), Giles Perry (Writer), Mark Chapman (Writer), Daniel P. Carter (Writer), Jason Perry (Writer), © 2002 Warner Chappell Music Ltd. [Prs], All rights on behalf of Warner Chappell Music Ltd., Administered by WB Music Corp. [Ascap], All Rights Reserved, Courtesy of Hollywood Pictures
A ‑ "The Distance"Adam Perry (Writer), Giles Perry (Writer), Mark Chapman (Writer), Daniel P. Carter (Writer), Jason Perry (Writer), © 2002 Warner Chappell Music Ltd. [Prs], All rights on behalf of Warner Chappell Music Ltd., Administered by WB Music Corp. [Ascap], All Rights Reserved, Courtesy of Hollywood Pictures
Home Grown ‑ "Tomorrow"Adam Lohrbach (Writer), © 2002 WB Music Corp. [Ascap] and Hoof-Hearted Music [Ascap], All rights on behalf of itself and Hoof-Hearted Music, Administered by WB Music Corp., All Rights Reserved, Courtesy of Drive Thru Records
Simple Plan ‑ "Jump"Words & Music by Simple Plan [Bouvier/Comeau], © 2004 WB Music Corp. [Ascap], Wet Wheelie Music [Socan] and High-Maintenance Music [Socan], All rights administered by WB Music Corp., All Rights Reserved, Courtesy of Atlantic Recording Corp. /Lava Records by arrangement with Warner Music Group, Video Game Music Licensing, (P) 2004 Lava Records LLC
Mull Historical Society - "Live Like The Automatics"Colin MacIntyre (Writer), © 2001 Warner/Chappell Music Publishing Ltd [Prs], All rights administered by Warner Chappell Music Ltd., All Rights Reserved, Courtesy of Beggar's Banquet
Plain White T's - "Down The Road"Tom Higgenson (Writer), Ted Bruner (Writer), © 2006 WB Music Corp. [Ascap], Fearmore Music [Ascap], So Happy Publishing [Ascap] and Unknown Publisher [Ns], All rights on behalf of itself, Fearmore Music and So Happy Publishing administered by WB Music Corp., All Rights Reserved, Courtesy of Fearless Records
Silverbullit ‑ "Grasshopper"Anders Gustavsson (Writer), Jon Ölmeskog (Writer), Jukka Rintamäki (Writer), Simon Olsson (Writer), Andreas Nilsson (Writer), © 2002 Warner/Chappell Music Scandinavia AB [Stim], All rights administered by Warner Chappell Overseas Holdings Ltd, All Rights Reserved, Courtesy of Stinky  Records, A Division of Stinkyco. Inc.
Elbow - "Forget Myself"Guy Garvey (Writer), Richard Jupp (Writer), Mark Potter (Writer), Craig Lee Potter (Writer), Peter James Turner (Writer), © 2005 Salvation Music Lrd [Ns], All rights administered by Warner/Chappell Music Publishing Ltd, All Rights Reserved, Courtesy of V2 Records
Song 1 to Song 16Courtesy of Associated Production Music LLC

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Yves Guillemot, 409 other games
Serge Hascoët, 281 other games
Nolan North, 273 other games
Christine Burgess-Quémard, 266 other games
Laurent Detoc, 253 other games
Éric Tremblay, 248 other games
Hélène Juguet, 196 other games
Mircea Nuţu, 196 other games
Coralie Martin, 195 other games
Anne Blondel-Jouin, 193 other games
Adam Zachary, 187 other games
Shannon Kokoska, 183 other games
Cyril Derouineau, 168 other games
Jonathan Moreau, 166 other games
Tony Key, 164 other games
Martial Le Minoux, 162 other games
Lionel Raynaud, 155 other games
Didier Lord, 147 other games
Michel Pierfitte, 143 other games
Jean-Marc Geffroy, 142 other games
Josh Taillon, 138 other games
Alexis Nolent, 134 other games
John Parkes, 118 other games
Carolljo Maher, 111 other games
Josh Ostrander, 110 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Assassin's Creed (Director's Cut Edition), a group of 190 people
Assassin's Creed, a group of 180 people
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas 2, a group of 178 people
Lost: Via Domus - The Video Game, a group of 177 people
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas, a group of 165 people
Surf's Up, a group of 163 people
Shaun White Snowboarding, a group of 157 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Conviction, a group of 155 people
Far Cry 2, a group of 145 people
Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones, a group of 144 people
Open Season, a group of 143 people
TMNT, a group of 136 people
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood, a group of 132 people
Assassin's Creed II, a group of 131 people
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood, a group of 127 people
Assassin's Creed II, a group of 124 people
Naruto: Rise of a Ninja, a group of 123 people
Prince of Persia, a group of 122 people
Assassin's Creed: Revelations - The Lost Archive, a group of 122 people
Assassin's Creed: Revelations, a group of 122 people
James Cameron's Avatar: The Game, a group of 120 people
Far Cry: Instincts - Predator, a group of 119 people
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Siege, a group of 118 people
Assassin's Creed III, a group of 113 people
Far Cry 3, a group of 111 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Picard (40669)